A good score in JEE Mains is subjective to each candidate. A JEE Main score which lets students secure admission to NITs, IIITs and GFTIs is considered a good score. Check the JEE Main percentile and rank required for admission into desirable engineering disciplines. On this page we have covered the expected cutoff, explained marks and percentile and safe score for JEE Main 2027.
What is a good score in JEE Main?: Engineering aspirants who seek admission to top engineering colleges in the country must aim to secure high marks on the test. But what exactly is a good score in JEE Mains that gurantees admission into popular branches at NITs, IIITs and GFTIs. Moreover, it helps to qualify for JEE Advanced exam as well. A good score in JEE Mains depends on several factors, such as percentile, rank, category, number of candidates appeared, etc.
Based on the results for JEE Main 2026, a score of 270 or higher in NTA JEE Main is considered excellent and sufficient for gaining admission to institutions such as NIT Rourkela and NIT Delhi. In this article, we have provided complete details on good score, safe score in JEE Main for top NITs, average scores, marks vs percentile, how to use JEE Main rank predictor to know your chances for top colleges, expected cutoff, and tips to secure a good score in JEE 2027. Read beow to know more.
- How to achieve a good score in JEE Main 2027?
- What Exactly Makes a Score "Good" in JEE Main 2027?
- What is a good rank in JEE Main 2027?
- JEE Main 2027 Expected Cutoff: Based on Past Year's Cutoff Trends
- JEE Mains Marks Vs Percentile
- JEE Main 2027 Marks Vs Rank
- JEE Main Cutoffs for NITs & IIIT
- Qualifying for JEE Advanced: What’s Required?
- How to Improve your JEE Main Score 2027?
How to achieve a good score in JEE Main 2027?
To secure a good rank in JEE Mains 2027, consistency is important along with daily revision and solving of JEE Main previous year's question papers. Candidates must be clear with concepts and follow a proper routine without harming their health. As per the official JEE Main exam dates, NTA has released the JEE Main 2027 session 1 exam dates. The entrance exam will be conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28, 29, and 30, 2027. NTA will declare the JEE Main 2027 session 1 result in February tentatively. Candidates will be able to check and download their scorecard and check JEE Main 2027 topper's list.
Candidates appearing for JEE Mains can check the related article links below for a smart revision and preparation -
What Exactly Makes a Score "Good" in JEE Main 2027?
JEE Main Paper is conducted for 300 marks. According to experts, securing 250+ marks in JEE Main is considered good and scoring 280+ marks in NTA JEE Main 2027 is excellent. Many toppers have secured full marks in the Joint Entrance Examination Main. To secure good marks, prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Check below for more.
| Category |
JEE Main rank range |
|---|---|
| Excellent |
1 to 15000 |
| Good |
15000 - 30000 |
| Average |
30000 - 50000 |
| Low |
Above 50000 |
What is a good rank in JEE Main 2027?
| Rank type | JEE Main Rank range |
|---|---|
| Good | Upto 25000 |
| Average | 50000 |
| Above average | 25000 to 50000 |
Commonly asked questions
Candidates need not have 75 percent marks in class 12 for appearing in JEE Main. As per the official brochure released by the NTA, there is no minimum percentage required for appearing in the JEE Main. The requirement of 75 percent marks need not be associated with appearing in the JEE Main exam.
It is to be understood that 75 percent marks is required for admission to institutes which include NITs, IIITs, GFTIs and IITs. Many institutes offer admission at 60% and even less, along with JEE Main. Candidates must clearly understand that the requirement of 75 percent marks in class 12 is only for taking admission in the institutes.
As per the JEE Main cutoff data released by the NTA, PwD category has the lowest cutoff.
| Year | General (UR) Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.4123549 |
| 2025 | 93.1023262 |
| 2024 | 93.2362181 |
| 2023 | 90.7788642 |
| 2022 | 88.4121383 |
| 2021 | 87.8992241 |
| 2020 | 90.3765335 |
| 2019 | 89.7548849 |
Yes, candidates are required to submit proof of domicile in case availing the home-state quota in NITs. It is only NIT where admission is offered against the Home State quota.
Candidates home state is determined based on the state from which you appear for your 12th board exam and on the basis of the state to which you belong.
JEE Main 2027 Expected Cutoff: Based on Past Year's Cutoff Trends
Candidates can check the category-wise expected cutoff for JEE Main 2027. The actual cutoff will be made available along with result.
| Category |
Cutoff 2027 |
|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) |
93.30453 |
| Gen-EWS |
81.43879 |
| OBC-NCL |
80.74564 |
| SC |
61.35269 |
| ST |
48.24568 |
| UR-PwD |
0.008235 |
JEE Mains Marks Vs Percentile
As per the JEE Mains 2027 session 1 result, candiates can check updated marks vs percentile data below -
| Raw Score Out of 300 | Percentile |
|---|---|
| 300 to 291 | 100 to 99.99989 |
| 290 to 281 | 99.99908 to 99.99745 |
| 280 to 271 | 99.99417 to 99.99347 |
| 270 to 261 | 99.99016 to 99.98881 |
| 260 to 251 | 99.97720 to 99.96976 |
| 250 to 241 | 99.95028 to 99.94664 |
| 240 to 231 | 99.91595 to 99.93498 |
| 230 to 221 | 99.86623 to 99.90111 |
| 220 to 211 | 99.80777 to 99.85161 |
| 210 to 201 | 99.73129 to 99.79506 |
| 200 to 191 | 99.62402 to 99.71083 |
| 190 to 181 | 99.48033 to 99.59739 |
| 180 to 171 | 99.29558 to 99.45693 |
| 170 to 161 | 99.06985 to 99.27208 |
| 160 to 151 | 98.77819 to 99.02861 |
| 150 to 141 | 98.40768 to 98.73238 |
| 140 to 131 | 97.94047 to 98.31741 |
| 130 to 121 | 97.35425 to 97.81126 |
| 120 to 111 | 96.60949 to 97.14293 |
| 110 to 101 | 95.64338 to 96.20455 |
| 100 to 91 | 94.39636 to 94.99859 |
| 90 to 81 | 92.76234 to 93.47123 |
| 80 to 71 | 90.41098 to 91.07212 |
| 70 to 61 | 87.06073 to 87.51222 |
| 60 to 51 | 81.57582 to 82.01606 |
| 50 to 41 | 73.08140 to 73.28780 |
| 40 to 31 | 59.84001 to 58.15149 |
| 30 to 21 | 40.34692 to 37.69452 |
| 20 to 10 | 20.95045 to 13.49584 |
| 10 to 0 | 6.59980 to 0.84351 |
Read more: JEE Main marks vs percentile
JEE Main 2027 Marks Vs Rank
| Raw Score Out of 300 | All India Rank Range |
|---|---|
| 300 to 291 | 1 to 15 |
| 290 to 281 | 16 to 36 |
| 280 to 271 | 37 to 100 |
| 270 to 261 | 101 to 160 |
| 260 to 251 | 161 to 428 |
| 250 to 241 | 429 to 755 |
| 240 to 231 | 756 to 1,189 |
| 230 to 221 | 1,190 to 1,893 |
| 220 to 211 | 1,894 to 2,720 |
| 210 to 201 | 2,721 to 3,803 |
| 200 to 191 | 3,804 to 5,320 |
| 190 to 181 | 5,321 to 7,354 |
| 180 to 171 | 7,355 to 9,968 |
| 170 to 161 | 9,969 to 13,163 |
| 160 to 151 | 13,164 to 17,290 |
| 150 to 141 | 17,291 to 22,533 |
| 140 to 131 | 22,534 to 29,145 |
| 130 to 121 | 29,146 to 37,440 |
| 120 to 111 | 37,441 to 47,979 |
| 110 to 101 | 47,980 to 61,651 |
| 100 to 91 | 61,652 to 79,298 |
| 90 to 81 | 79,299 to 1,02,421 |
| 80 to 71 | 1,02,422 to 1,35,695 |
| 70 to 61 | 1,35,696 to 1,83,105 |
| 60 to 51 | 1,83,106 to 2,60,722 |
| 50 to 41 | 2,60,723 to 3,80,928 |
| 40 to 31 | 3,80,929 to 5,68,308 |
| 30 to 21 | 5,68,309 to 8,44,157 |
| 20 to 10 | 8,44,158 to 1,118,638 |
| 10 to 0 | 1,118,639 to 1,200,000+ |
Commonly asked questions
Candidates who do not score above JEE Main cutoff marks are eligible to take admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs but not IITs. To appear in the admission process for IITs, candidates need to get marks above than the JEE Main cutoff and appear in JEE Advanced exam.
The JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs is released by the JoSAA after the counselling is over. Candidates can check previous year JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs from the Shiksha page. The cutoff for GFTIs vary for various branches and also category of students.
The cutoff for NITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC, ST candidates. Candidates can check the previous year JEE Main cutoff below for some top NITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page.
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5627 (Home State)
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4254 (Open)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5610 (Home State)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4631 (Open)
No. There is no qualifying percentile in JEE Main. However, the candidates who want to appear in JEE Advanced will have to get a minimum qualifying percentile in JEE Mains. This minimum qualifying percentile is announced with the JEE Main session 2 reult.
JEE Main Cutoffs for NITs & IIIT
Admission to NITs and IIITs is based on JEE Main rank. JoSAA releases the admission cutoff on the official website. Students whose rank in JEE Main is within the cutoff are considered for admission. Factors like the number of students who appeared for the exam, the total number of seats available in the institution, the exam difficulty level, and previous year cutoff trends are considered to prepare the JEE Main cutoff.
Check: JEE Main College Predictor
- For admission at NITs, students need to obtain a JEE Main percentile between 86 and 93. The eligible students must register on the JoSSA official website.
- For IIITs admission, students JEE Main rank must be within 80000.
Also read:
| 90 marks in JEE Mains Percentile | 100 marks in JEE Main Percentile |
| 110 marks in JEE Main Percentile | 150 marks in JEE Main Percentile |
| 180 marks in JEE Main Percentile | 200 marks in JEE Mains Percentile |
Qualifying for JEE Advanced: What’s Required?
General category candidates typically must achieve between the 90th to 95th percentile to become eligible for JEE Advanced. Candidates can check the last year's cutoff eligibility for JEE Advanced below.
Category-Wise Cutoff of NTA score eligible for JEE Advanced 2026 - Paper 1 (B.E/BTech)
| Category | Percentile | Total number of candidates |
|---|---|---|
| UR-ALL | 100 - 93.1023262 | 97,321 |
| UR- PwBD | 93.0950208 - 0.0079349 | 3950 |
| EWS-ALL | 93.0950208 - 80.3830119 | 25009 |
| OBC-ALL | 93.0950208 - 79.4313582 | 67614 |
| SC-ALL | 93.0950208 - 61.1526933 | 37519 |
| ST-ALL | 93.0950208 - 47.9026465 | 18,823 |
Also read: Minimum JEE Main marks required to qualify for JEE Advanced
Commonly asked questions
NTA does not release marks vs rank data officially. The data available on the internet is provided by various experts and is subject to changes due to various variables.
Various experts provide the JEE Mains percentile vs rank estimation. Candidates can search "JEE Mains marks vs percentile by Shiksha" on Google to get their estimation.
The general and category wise JEE Mains are:
Category | Cutoff from Previous Year |
|---|---|
Unreserved (UR) | 93.1023262 |
Gen-EWS | 80.3830119 |
OBC-NCL | 79.4313582 |
SC | 61.1526933 |
ST | 47.9026465 |
UR-PwD | 0.0079349 |
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.
How to Improve your JEE Main Score 2027?
Focus on the core concepts and fundamentals
JEE Main 2025 topper Manomay, who secured a percentile of 99.98 and AIR 306, prioritised standard books, followed by mock tests and JEE Main question papers, as it help in enhancing time management and accuracy. Read here.
His mantra? Stick to basics, stay consistent, work hard, and stay mentally and emotionally resilient.
Commonly asked questions
CRL (the Common Rank List) in JEE Main. It is the overall merit-based ranking assigned to all candidates irrespective of their category.
As per the analysis of JEE Main marks vs percentile, 120 marks would be around 95 to 97 percentile.
The cutoff for IIITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC/ST candidates.
Practice Realistically
Regular mock tests and solving question papers using the actual marking scheme (4 for correct, -1 for wrong). This will help in improving time management and building accuracy to attempting questions.
Revise Smartly
Begin with clearing your fundamentals. Solve JEE question papers of last 15 years to build accuracy and understand difficulty level. If you are targetting for a good score in JEE Main 2027, start with a clear goal.
Explore colleges based on JEE Main

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Apr '27 | JEE Advanced 2027 Registration |
May '27 | JEE Advanced Admit Card 2027 R... |
Dec '26 | BITSAT 2027 Application Form S... |
Mar '27 | BITSAT 2027 Form Correction Se... |
Oct '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Notification |
Nov '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Phas... |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Application Form 2027 |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Mock Test Release Date ... |
7 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
4 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
Oct '26 | VITEEE 2027 Registration Start... |
Apr '27 | VITEEE 2027 Mock Test Release ... |
Student Forum
Answered 3 days ago
Top Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering colleges in India that do not require JEE Main rely instead on private entrance exams, state-level tests, or direct merit admissions. Check the table below for the Aerospace engineering colleges in India without JEE.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida | INR 11.4 lakh |
| Presidency University, Bangalore | INR 9 lakh |
| SNS College of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Parul University | INR 7.8 Lacs - INR 10.8 lakh |
| Amity University, Mumbai | INR 4.24 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
If your JEE Main score is not strong, Galgotias University can be a practical option to consider. It offers multiple B.Tech programmes and gives preference to JEE Main scores while also allowing admission based on its programme-specific eligibility criteria. Compare fees, branch, curriculum, and opp
D
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 weeks ago
According to the tentative schedule, JEE Main 2027 counselling registration is likely to commence in June 2027 after the conclusion of both exam sessions.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
The cutoff rank in Round 7 for BTech Computer Science & Engineering under General All India category is 53,013. It is the most competitive branch in the institute.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main is compulsory for admission in B.Tech course at SGSITS.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
After qualifying JEE Main, students need to register themselves for MP BE Counselling, choose colleges/branches, attend rounds and verify documents to secure admission.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Getting into B.Tech CSE is straightforward. You need to have passed 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, or a Technical Vocational subject. Marks from boards like CBSE, ISC, and PSEB are accepted. JEE Main scores are also recognised under the RBUEdge Schol
P
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main scores are recognised under the RBUEdge Scholarship Program, so your entrance exam effort can also help reduce your fees. A higher score falls in a higher scholarship slab, with the top slab offering a 60% waiver on the course fee. This is a nice reward for the hard work that goes into
A
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
The JEE Main Round 7 cutoff 2026 for SGSITS Indore ranged from 53,013 to 90,468 for General All India candidates across BTech branches.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 3 weeks ago
If a student has appeared for JEE Main, they can apply for B.Tech admission at Galgotias University through the university's admission process. JEE Main scores are considered for preference in the merit list, along with the eligibility requirements of the chosen B.Tech programme. After applying, the
S
Contributor-Level 8

Upasana Pradhan is an Mtech graduate in Electronics and Communication Engineering from DTU who specialises in curating postgraduate and undergraduate engineering entrance exam content, such as GATE, TS PGECET, KCET,
Read Full Bio