IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
17 Photos
IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology Logo

IIT Patna Course Admissions 2024: Application, Eligibility, Cutoff & Dates

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 2008

IIT Patna Admissions
What’s new?

IIT Patna Admission Process 2024

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions

Q:   Can I get direct admission in IIT Patna?

A: 

No, it is not possible to get into IIT Patna especially for its BTech and BS programmes without JEE Advanced. This is because the basic criteria of selection for BTech and BS states that candidates are only shortlisted on the basis of their scores in JEE Main, JEE Advanced and the seat allocation wll be conducted by JoSAA. The criteria is the same for all IITs. JEE Advanced is the only entrance exam that opens the gates of IIT admissions in undergraduate courses leading to a bachelor's degree, integrated master's degree, bachelor-master dual degree in Engineering, Science, or Architecture.

 

Q:   How can I join IIT Patna?

A: 

For BTech and BS, the admission process is completely conducted by JoSAA after students appear for their JEE Main and JEE Advanced exam. For other courses, such as MSc and MTech, admission is subject to GATE and IIT JAM followed by COAP and CCMN Counselling. For PhD, students are required to appear for the admission test conducted by the institute for seat allocation. After the test, IIT Patna releases a merit list with the names of students shortlisted for PhD. 

 

Q:   Can I study BTech at IIT Patna for free?

A: 

No, there is no provision of a student studying free at IIT Patna as per the official website. However, IIT Patna provides a range of Merit-Cum-Means scholarships to meritorious and needy students. Any UG (BTech) student or MSc student can receive these scholarships. The criteria to receive is that the annual income of a student's parents/ guardian/ family from all sources in the preceding financial year must not be more than INR 4.50 lakh. Category-wise eligibility criteria and the way in which the scholarship is offered is as follows:

CategoryScholarship EligibilityScholarship Provided
Gen & OBC studentsFor new entrants: Their SPI will be the criteria for merit + Minimum SPI is 6.50 and no "F" grade in any of the courses in the first semester + Annual Family income must be less than INR 4.5 lakh For 2nd-year students (BTech/MSc): Minimum CPI is 6.50 and no "F" gradeINR 1,000 per month is provided for two semesters along with a full tuition fee waiver
SC and ST studentsFor new entrants: Their SPI will be the criteria for merit + No "F" grade in any of the courses in the first semester + Annual Family income must be less than INR 4.5 lakh For 2nd-year students (BTech/MSc): No "F" grade in any of the coursesFree mess, exemption from hostel room rent and pocket allowance of INR 250 per month

A few more PG scholarships and UG scholarships offered by the PM are awarded to the students of IIT Patna. 

 

Q:   Which is the best BTech branch at IIT Patna?

A: 

With maximum competition with respect to the cutoff trends observed in the past three years, CSE can be considered one of the best BTech branches at IIT Patna. Followed by this, Artificial Intelligence & Data Science and Electrical and Electronics Engineering seems to be the most competitive branches at IIT Patna. However, students must select a branch depending on their interest.

 

IIT Patna BTech Admission 2024

21 courses 4 - 5 years
Accordion Icon V3
icon
733
icon
5L - 8L

iconEligibility Criteria

  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: JEE Main, JEE Advanced

iconDates & Events

DatesUpcoming Events
9 Jun '24
JEE Advanced 2024 final answer key and result declaration
10 Jun '24
JoSAA 2024 starts
DatesPast Events
26 May '24
JEE Advanced 2024 Exam
17 May '24 - 26 May '24
JEE Advanced 2024 Admit Card available for downloading
25 May '24
JEE Advanced 2024 Choosing of scribe by PwD candidates
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Admissions

Q:   What is the fee for BTech at IIT Patna?

A: 

The total fee for BTceh at IIT Patna is INR 8 lakh. This fee, however, is sourced from unofficial sources. Hence, is indicative. for more clarity, students can visit IIT Patna admission office or visit the official website.

 

Q:   Can I change my BTech branch after admission to IIT Patna?

A: 

In general, students admitted to the particular branch of the undergraduate BTech course must continue studying that branch till completion. However, in special cases the institute may permit a student admitted through JEE to change their branch of study after the first two semesters. Such changes are permitted only for students who have completed all the common credits required in the first two semesters of their studies, in their first attempt, without having had to pass any course requirement in the summer term examination.

 
View course details

IIT Patna Application Process 2024

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process

Q:   Can you provide a list of documents required during M.Tech admission at IIT Patna?

A: 

The list of documents to be submitted at the time of GATE application for M.Tech are given below:

  • Image of candidate's signature
  • Scanned copy of Category certificate (for SC/ST) in pdf format
  • Scanned copy of PwD Certificate (if applicable) in pdf format
  • Passport-size photograph with white background (JPEG/ JPG format only)
  • Scanned copy of Certificate of Dyslexia (if applicable) in pdf format
  • Scanned copy of a valid photo Identity proof such as an Aadhaar-UID (preferable)/ Passport/ PAN Card/ Voter's ID/ Driving License  (Candidates must carry the same ID (in original) to the examination hall)
 

Q:   Can I get into IIT Patna for M.Tech without GATE?

A: 

Candidates who wish to apply to the M.Tech programme must have a valid GATE score. Students are screened based on their CGPI in BE/BTech and GATE scores during COAP counselling. However, candidates who have completed their BTech from IITs with a CGPA of 8.0 and above can apply without GATE scores. These applications are reviewed by the respective department (s). Hence, the answer to this question is - yes, it is possible to get into IIT Patna without GATE for MTech. 

 

Q:   What all M.Tech specialisations are available at IIT Patna?

A: 

MTech at IIT Patna is available across nine specialisations mentioned below:

  • Mechatronics
  • Nano Science & Technology
  • Mathematics & Computing
  • Computer Science & Engineering
  • Communication System Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Civil & Infrastructure Engineering
  • Materials Science & Engineering
  • VLSI & Embedded Systems
 

Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Civil Engineering at IIT Patna?

A: 

For 2022, cut off was 13741 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Civil Engineering in IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in General category under All India quota, 21802 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

 

How can I prepare for admission to IIT Patna?

Accordion Icon V3

IIT Patna
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon127 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.3
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Intel, Rakuten, Samsung R&D, NTPC, BEL NXP, TCS R&D, Cognam, etc., visit our campus.
Based on 48 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2027
5
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Life changing college which taught me to enjoy life.
Placements: From my course, about 70% students get placed while the others leave to opt for higher studies like Ph.D., MBA and some appear in UPSC examinations. The highest package offered in my branch is 62 LPA and average package offered is 18 LPA. Top recruiters are IOCL, Deloitte, etc. As I am a first year’s student, I have no idea about internships.
Infrastructure: Facilities like lab, library for each department, good and experienced faculty, Wi-Fi, and LAN are provided by the college. Hostel rooms are very large which are enough to accommodate 3 students. Facilities like RO drinking water, washing machines, quality food, special dinners, hospital, sports complex, football and cricket ground, badminton, table tennis, squash, lawn tennis, basketball, along with a volleyball court are provided by the college. 24 hrs electricity is available.
Faculty: The professors are very helpful, they help us in every possible manner. All the teachers are experienced, and mostly pass outs from IITs having completed their Ph.Ds. Difficulty level of IIT’s papers is very tough. If anyone cheats during the examination, proper action is taken. Passing percentage is 40 percent. The course makes the students industry ready and for IT jobs.
Other: According to my rank, IIT Patna provided a good choice of branches. I was interested in studying Chemistry so I chose this course. Fest like Anwesha cultural fest, Infinito sports fest, and Celesta tech fest are organized in the college. About 4000 students live in the college from all the courses. Connectivity to the main city is also good. Campus provides bus facilities to the main city. Railways and airport are also nearby.
Reviewed on 6 May 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2027
3.6
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
It is a good College which is defamed due to it’s location.
Placements: This year, the placements were very low, as you can see in all the IITs. In IIT Patna, only 50% students got placed with the highest package being around 1 crore which was an off-campus placement. This year Fitjee visited offering a package of 2 crores to 3 students, but who received the offer is still a mystery. Google and Microsoft did not visit this year.
Infrastructure: For each department, there is a dedicated block where we have all the labs and dedicated workshops for Civil as well. There is a common library in the college along with a departmental library as well. In our hostel, we have an occupancy of 3 students per room. I reside in CV Raman hostel and we don't have any canteen in the hostel but there are nice outlets outside the hostel. The mess is also good here.
Faculty: Teachers and the faculty is very helpful, they teach well if you listen carefully in the class. The course is not relevant as NEP is not implemented and we are still taught the old courses. Semester exams are very tough, if you do not study for 2-3 days in advance, you won't be able to pass easily.
Other: Civil was a choice made by my parents, I did not choose it. Civil has various dimensions in the general world. Every time you see a building, civil engineers cross your mind. For improving this course they should have more practical approach than theoretical. Fests and events are held on a regular basis every month. The fest continues for 2 months. The college has many extracurricular activities ranging from drama, Yavanika music area to sports, finance clubs and others. Scholarships are offered to those who are economically weak.
Reviewed on 22 Apr 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Data Analytics - Batch of 2026
2.8
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty1Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
Bad thing is that it is 95 percent of online mode. I can not enjoy college life .
Placements: IIT Patna B.Sc. Computer Science and Data Analysis is a new course that starts in 2023 in order to change education policy. So no student has been selected yet, so I cannot say whether the placement will be the worst, average, or excellent. I see M.Sc. students getting packages of around INR 80 lacs, but IIT Patna has one of the best sources for job opportunities.
Infrastructure: We have not visited our hostal yet, but our first visit will be in December 2023, and the hostal is included in the tuition fee, which is approximately 5000 for the first visit, as well as all other facilities such as Wi-Fi, labs, libraries, and gyms, among others. We have no idea about mess and canteen.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, as I have seen problems and doubts solved by teachers; yes, they are famous IIT"s teachers; IIT Patna said that they make the student industry ready. But 100 percent of internships, placements, quizzes, and assignments were done in online mode.
Other: I chose this course because of the teachers, making students industry-ready, the best placement opportunities with good companies, and the fact that I should extend it by 1 plus year in order to make a base that will be very good.
Reviewed on 15 Oct 2023Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027
4
5Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
True Review of my institute!
Placements: Placements are very appreciable in this campus. The average package is 33LPA and the highest package is 80LPA. Oracle, HDFC Bank, Paytm, Amazon companies visited this institute. There will be 100 percent placement in this institute. Students on second year onwards can get the internship opportunities and above 70 percent students can join in that.
Infrastructure: In classrooms, there are 3 digital screens, one is bigger and the remaining two are smaller. Labs are very exciting, and students can gain practical knowledge. Wi-Fi and LAN are available in the hostel. The infrastructure is very good. In the hostel, 3 students will be in one room, and they provide one B.Ed study table and almara to each student. The breakfast might not be so good, but lunch and dinner are nice. There is a sports complex where students can play many sports. There is also a hospital that is free for the students.
Faculty: Teaching methods of the faculty are very good, and they are well educated. They teach the lectures in a way that students can easily understand. The curriculum is very student-friendly, allowing students to have more free time to invest in extracurricular activities like clubs and sports. The labs are excellent, providing students with better practical knowledge. There are two end semesters and two mid semesters yearly. The difficulty level is high.
Other: I'm interested in the Electronic branch and got into this institute based on my JEE Advanced rank. The course seems really good. In this institute, there are four main fests: Nebula for freshers, Celesta for teaching, Infinito for sports, and finally Anweha, the biggest fest at IIT Patna.
Reviewed on 12 Apr 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2026
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology.
Placements: The placements in IIT Patna are pretty good with a 96.19% placement rate every year. Students are offered jobs and internships in top companies like Google, Microsoft, Amazon, De Shaw, Tata, etc., with an average package of 28.59 LPA.in the technical field. (B.Tech) For Mechanical Engineering, the average salary in 2023 was 18.22 LPA.
Infrastructure: The courses are designed very well and there are many diverse options too. There are many opportunities to learn what we like. The classrooms are equipped with proper Wi-Fi, screens, and ACs. The hostels are also very clean and spacious with proper cupboards and study tables. The mess facility is good with decent food. Sports like badminton, squash, basketball, and many more have good courts and coaches.
Faculty: The teachers here are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The course curriculum is designed in such a way that all students can benefit. The course curriculum makes the students ready for internship opportunities and jobs. Semester exams are not too hard and not too easy; they are well-prepared in such a way that students can answer well if they possess both theory and practical knowledge.
Other: I have chosen Mechanical Engineering since I always wanted to work in the robotics field, and the labs, opportunities provided for this course in IIT Patna are pretty good.
Reviewed on 18 Mar 2024Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 137 ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

IIT Patna Admission 2024 FAQs

Q:   What is the JEE Advanced cut off for BTech in Civil Engineering at IIT Patna?

A: 

For 2022, cut off was 13741 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Civil Engineering in IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology. For female candidates in General category under All India quota, 21802 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.

 

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Patna?

A: 

The Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 2500 and closing rank was 2685. Cut off are differant when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 5749 and 6130. Admission to BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

 

Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech at IIT Patna for candidates other than General categories?

A: 

The last year 2022 cutoff ranks for B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering at IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology other than General category are - 2386 for OBC, 1574 for SC, 779 for ST, 1125 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

 

Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech at IIT Patna?

A: 

The R-6 closing cutoff for BTech at IT Patna in the year 2022 stood between 2,685 and 14,895 for different BTech specialisations. For a majority of BTech specialisations, the cutoffs have seen a drop in the year 2022 compared to 2021 leading to decresed competition but for CSE, the scenario is opposite as the cutoffs have become slightly more competitive in 2022 compared to 2021. Tabulated below are the JoSAA R6 closing ranks for IIT Patna cutoff 2022, along with 2021 and 2020 cutoffs for the General category students, to get clarity on past year trends:

JoSAA R6 Closing Ranks: General (All India)
Specialisation202020212022
Computer Science and Engineering271927322685
Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceNA36963702
Electrical and Electronics Engineering679666217028
Mechanical Engineering8760977910,861
Engineering PhysicsNA10,12812,318

For more details,  check out IIT Patna Cutoff here.

 

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Computer Science and Engineering at IIT Patna?

A: 

The Opening and Closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. For general category under All India, opening rank was 2500 and closing rank was 2685. Cut off are different when it comes to other categories or female candidates and even domicile of home state. In All India, opening and closing rank for female candidates was 5749 and 6130. Admission to BTech in Computer Science and Engineering in IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology is based on the scores obtained in the entrance exam JEE. Applicants are advised to confirm what category are they applying while checking for cut offs.

 

Q:   What is the cutoff for BTech at IIT Patna for candidates other than General categories?

A: 

The last year 2022 cutoff ranks for B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering at IIT Patna - Indian Institute of Technology other than General category are - 2386 for OBC, 1574 for SC, 779 for ST, 1125 for EWS. While the admissions are based on the scores/rank obtained in JEE exam, the last cut offs also change a lot depending on All India quota or Home State. It also varies if the applicant is a female.

 

Q:   What makes IITs different than other top Engineering institutes in India?

A: 

Indian Institute of Technology or IITs are world renowned Engineering institutes network. The competitive selection procedure has build its reputation in the field. As it helps the institute in filtering out the best of students. Admission to IITs is through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE). As per past years' statistics, only 1% or 2% of the total applicants get a seat in an IIT.

Moreover, IITs also enjoy good partnerships/collaborations with industry partners. These connections allow students to get opportunity to work on collaborative research projects, internships, and job placements for students. With this type of industry exposure, students get a chance to enhance their practical skills.

Some more reasons that distinguish IITs from other institutes are highlighted below:

Why choose IITs
 
qna

IIT Patna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 weeks ago

To apply for the BSc course at IIT Patna, candidates just have to visit the official website of IIT Patna and follow the below steps:

Step 1: On the IIT Patna CET official website home page, click on admission from the menu bar.

Step 2: Now click on 'Apply Form' from the drop-down menu which will dire

...more

R

Ranjeeta Rai

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

To get admission to IIT Patna BSc course candidates must have valid eligibility criteria and qualify for one of the state/national level entrance exams. JEE Advanced / JEE Main/NEET/CUET/BITSAT or International Entrance Test; US (SAT-I/SAT-II), UK (BMAT), or IITP SAT are a few of the exams accepted

...more

R

Ranjeeta Rai

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

For admission to BTech at IIT Patna, aspirants need to complete the JEE Main 2024 and JEE Advanced application process, conducted by NTA. The steps to be followed for completing application form are:

For admission to BTech at NIT Patna, aspirants need to complete the JEE Main 2024 application process

...more

R

Ranjeeta Rai

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

Candidates who wish to apply to the M.Tech programme must have a valid GATE score. Students are screened based on their CGPI in BE/BTech and GATE scores during COAP counselling. However, candidates who have completed their BTech from IITs with a CGPA of 8.0 and above can apply without GATE scores. T

...more

S

Sonu Kumar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

For BTech and BS, the admission process is completely conducted by JoSAA after students appear for their JEE Main and JEE Advanced exam. For other courses, such as MSc and MTech, admission is subject to GATE and IIT JAM followed by COAP and CCMN Counselling. For PhD, students are required to appear

...more

31734515
Kratika Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Preety Grover

Updated on May 22, 2024