

Manipal Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1957
Manipal Institute of Technology Admission dates 2026
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MET, Karnataka PGCET, CUET-PG, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
27 Sep '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee |
Sep '26 | MET 2027 application form - Phase 1Tentative |
5 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
MCA Admissions 2026
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Dec '26-Jan '27 | CUET PG 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
MIT MAHE tuition fee for M.Tech costs around INR 2.2 L – INR 2.7 L. The fee excludes other components like examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, etc.
You might be able to get a seat at Manipal Institute of Technology with a rank of 50000 if you belong to the General AI category.
According to the Manipal Institute of Technology JEE Main cutoff 2026 for round 1, the cutoff ranged from 32577 to 102650 for the aforementioned category. Students can refer to the table below to know which courses they can apply for this rank, sorted from most to least competitive.
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 50747 |
| B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 57679 |
| B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 60714 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 74330 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 89449 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 96489 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 100771 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 102650 |
In 2025, the MET last round closing ranks for BTech course ranged between 5129 and 50785 for the students belonging to General AII India category students. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the first and last round closing ranks of all the BTech specialisations for MET.
Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 3479 | 5129 |
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Financial Technology | 3786 | 5521 |
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 3981 | 5633 |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 5286 | 6789 |
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 6808 | 7815 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 10742 | 12986 |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 12383 | 15037 |
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 13301 | 15860 |
B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 13905 | 16835 |
B.Tech. in Cyber Physical Systems | 14867 | 16896 |
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 15028 | 19258 |
B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 15604 | 19519 |
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 17037 | 21813 |
B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 17648 | 22824 |
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 19006 | 24653 |
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering | 19906 | 28076 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Macquarie University) | 21136 | 28117 |
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 25392 | 29232 |
B.Tech. in Mechatronics (Dual Degree Program with Deakin University) | 25436 | 32036 |
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Deakin University) | 25526 | 35799 |
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Macquarie University) | 35227 | 50785 |
Manipal Institute of Technology All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
Both, BTech CSE and BTech IT are the most sought after BTech specialisations at Manipal Institute of Technology. The course curriculum for both courses focuses on core areas such as AI and ML, Data Science, Cyber Security, Quantum Computing, etc.
The curriculum for BTech CSE and BTech IT integrates hands-on project learning from the 3rd semester. BTech students also have the option to pursue dual-degree with the institute's international partners such as Monash University, Australia.
The highest package offered to BTech students at MIT stood at INR 69.25 LPA in 2025.
Candidates have to keep the following documents ready during the Manipal Institute of Technology admissions:
- Class 10 & 12 marksheet
- UG mark sheet
- PG mark sheet
- Date of birth certificate
- Passport-size photograph
- Transfer certificate
- Character certificate
Manipal Institute of Technology conducts the application process in online mode. Check the detailed application steps below:
- Go to the official website of the Institute.
- Click on “Apply” and register yourself.
- Fill out the application form.
- Upload the basic documents
- Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.
You might be able to get a seat at Manipal Institute of Technology with a rank of 50000 if you belong to the General AI category.
According to the Manipal Institute of Technology JEE Main cutoff 2026 for round 1, the cutoff ranged from 32577 to 102650 for the aforementioned category. Students can refer to the table below to know which courses they can apply for this rank, sorted from most to least competitive.
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 50747 |
| B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 57679 |
| B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 60714 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 74330 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 89449 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 96489 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 100771 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 102650 |
Manipal Institute of Technology All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The branch-wise average package for the 2025 drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, the overall and the top offers average package for MIT Manipal placement in 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Average Package (overall) | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 11.76 LPA |
Average Package (top 50 offers) | INR 25.92 LPA | INR 29.81 LPA |
Average Package (top 100 offers) | INR 21.46 LPA | INR 24.32 LPA |
Average Package (top 150 offers) | INR 18.91 LPA | INR 21.25 LPA |
Average Package (top 200 offers) | INR 17.41 LPA | INR 18.99 LPA |
Average Package (top 250 offers) | INR 16.27 LPA | INR 17.39 LPA |
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
The MIT Manipal CSE average package or branch-wise placement statistics for 2025 have not been released. However, the overall MIT Manipal placement data has been disclosed for 2024 and 2025, which is as follows:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 69.25 LPA |
Average Package | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.48 LPA | INR 10.05 LPA |
Placement Rate | 73% | 86% |
Total Recruiters | 220+ | 230+ |
Popular Recruiters | Wells Fargo, Coca-Cola, Hitachi | Amazon, Bosch, Cipla, etc. |
NOTE: The 2025 placement session is ongoing.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech graduates get hired by elite global corporations like Amazon, Deloitte, Infosys, Goldman Sachs, and Samsung regularly visit the campus to hire fresh talent. In 2025, over 250 recruiters, including 50 Fortune 500 companies, hired students in core product and IT domains.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Manipal Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in
Manipal Institute of TechnologyStudents Ratings & Reviews




- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Manipal Institute of Technology
Student Forum
Answered 4 days ago
If you're comparing SRM LPU and Manipal for B.Tech Biotechnology I'd say LPU is the best option to consider. It offers good practical exposure industry interaction internships research opportunities and placement support. So if your main focus is on overall learning and career opportunities I'd pers
s
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 14 hours ago
While evaluating tuition fee structures, hostel charges, and overall financial investments for core engineering branches at Manipal Institute of Technology provides a helpful baseline for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 months ago
Dear reader,
While researching the B.Tech. Chemical Engineering programme at MIT Manipal provides a good and valid foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring advanced research labor
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
For admissions into MIT Manipal, equal weightage will be given to MET score and 12th standard qualifying exam marks.
R
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
There is no separate JEE Main cutoff for the OBC category at Manipal Institute of Technology.
For regular B.Tech admissions, MIT primarily admits students based on the Manipal Entrance Test (MET) merit list, rather than category-wise JEE Main ranks. The institute does not publicly release separate OB
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
Manipal Institute of TechnologyTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

Manipal Institute of Technology News & Updates




Manipal Institute of TechnologyContact Information
Udupi - Karkala Rd, Eshwar Nagar
Manipal ( Karnataka)
Useful Links
Know more about Manipal Institute of Technology
- All About Manipal Institute of Technology
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Manipal Institute of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Manipal Institute of Technology Faculty
- Compare Manipal Institute of Technology
- Manipal Institute of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
- Manipal Institute of Technology News & Articles
Explore Courses at similar colleges
- SRM Institute of Science and Technology
- The Oxford College of Engineering
- Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
- ACS College of Engineering
- MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences
- Karunya University
- KVELL Deemed to be University
- Christ University Bangalore
- RGC - Rajiv Gandhi Group of Institution
- BMS College of Engineering

Which institute is better for B.Tech biotech in terms of placement: SRM, LPU or Manipal Institute of Technology?