National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Video Play Icon6 Videos,
7 Photos
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology Logo

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology Fees 2027

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1966
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Oct '26

National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology Fee Structure 2026

CourseTotal tuition fees
B.E. / B.Tech  (5 Courses)
₹ 1.42 L - 2 LGet Fee Details
UG Diploma  (2 Courses)
M.E./M.Tech  (5 Courses)
₹ 69.3 K - 3.4 LGet Fee Details
Info Icon The fees is for the entire duration of the respective courses.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Overview
Q:   How much is the median salary of M.E./M.Tech course by National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology?
A: 
Median salary of M.E./M.Tech course is INR 425,000 as per the reports/data available.
Q:   What is B.E. / B.Tech fees in National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology?
A: 

Fees in INR for B.E. (Bachelor of Engineering) / B.Tech (Bachelor of Technology) programs in this National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology college is as below.

  • Tution Fee - INR 1.4 Lacs per year
  • Institute deposit -  INR 3,000 (one time)
  • Library deposit - INR 2,000 (one time)
  • Other fees - INR 5,850 (exam fee, lab fee etc.) per year

 

National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 1.42 L - 2 L
₹ 1.12 L - 1.33 L
₹ 11 K
₹ 80 K
₹ 3.45 L - 4.24 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.6/5 (123 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
B.E. / B.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
1.42 L - 2 L1.12 L - 1.33 L
7.2 K - 3.3 L-/-
1.26 L - 4.36 L1.62 L
MIT
1.11 L-/-
BIT Sindri
30.93 K - 87.04 K2.32 L - 2.42 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology UG Diploma Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 18 months)
₹ 15 K
₹ 36.56 K
₹ 3 K
₹ 8 K - 12 K
₹ 62.56 K - 66.56 K
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.9/5 (8 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
UG Diploma Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
15 K36.56 K
30 K - 50 K36 K - 66 K
10 K - 1 L-/-
-/--/-
-/--/-
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology M.E./M.Tech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 2 years)
₹ 69.3 K - 3.4 L
₹ 2 K
₹ 38 K
₹ 1.09 L - 3.8 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.5/5 (9 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
M.E./M.Tech Fees Comparison

Accordion Icon V3
CollegesTuition FeesHostel Fees
69.3 K - 3.4 L-/-
2.6 L68 K - 70 K
1.8 L-/-
11.95 K - 1.62 L93.6 K - 1.21 L
1.61 L1.16 L
Info IconThe value are of the latest years available with Shiksha.
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

Bhagalpur
#35 India Today
₹14.29 L
Ranchi
₹10.56 L
Patna
₹12.09 L
Jharkhand - Other
₹14.85 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Muzaffarpur
₹1.11 L
Imphal
₹11.20 L
Silchar
₹7.20 K
Dhanbad
201-300 NIRF
₹30.93 K
Sikkim - Other
151-200 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Aizawl
101-150 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon126 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.3
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.8
Money Review IconValue for Money4.6
What students say about National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Major companies like TATA motors, PKMG, Tata Metalik, Hinduja founder, Maruti Suzuki, and Mahindra visit the campus for placements.
Based on 49 Reviews
A
Aniruddha Mondal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
NIMAT review from a CSE Branch Student.
Placements: In the CSE branch, around 50 percent of students have been placed so far. The placement percentage is expected to increase in the coming year as the batch progresses. The highest package is 14.9 LPA from MME (Vedanta). The highest package in CSE is 10.5 LPA. The average package for Computer Science is 7 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Trinamix, Accenture, Reliance, Vedanta, JSW, and others. Around 40–50 percent of students secure internships through their own skills.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure are good and exceed expectations. Everything is available, including Wi-Fi, lab access, library, and classrooms. Hostel facilities include double-sharing rooms in the first year and single rooms from the second year onwards. Mess food is average. Students can manage with it, though it may require some adjustment. Medical facilities are available. The college provides a medical card for free checkups. Sports facilities include cricket, football, badminton, table tennis, volleyball, and chess, with active clubs.
Faculty: Overall, all teachers are helpful and well qualified. Many holding Ph.D. degrees from IITs and NITs. The CSE curriculum is NEP-based and industry-oriented. If students study regularly instead of just before exams, they can easily score above 8.5 CGPA.
Other: My branch was originally CE, but it has now been changed to CSE this year. This gives students more time and flexibility to enjoy college life. Also prepare for other exams, and explore opportunities. There is not much academic pressure in this college. If your rank is between 70,000 to 1 lakh, you can consider this college. Overall, it is good, though exposure is limited. One batch has already passed out. So placements are expected to improve in the coming years.
Reviewed on 2 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dulam Siddharth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good college if you are expecting a job with a decent salary & interest in the manufacturing side.
Placements: As I am a mechanical engineering student from NIAMT, here the placements are still going on, and the students who are eligible for placements are mostly placed in mechanical engineering. The salary you get here is mostly 6 LPA, as you can't expect salaries like CSE from other colleges.
Infrastructure: As this college was established in 1966, it has good infrastructure, and the hostel is better than many colleges. In 1 st year, for boys, you will get a double shared room, and from 2nd year will get a single room. The library is decent with a good amount of books, and we have small grounds in our hostel premises. Wi-Fi is available in the hostel, 1st year students are restricted so that they have to be in the hostel at 7 pm. The classroom is decent with good infrastructure and good benches. All things are available just outside the college.
Faculty: Here, the exams are moderate as the questions are from the class notes. The faculty is average, they are there to help us and guide us, but many will teach in Hindi, so there might be a problem for South Indians who don't understand Hindi, and here they train us regarding industry.
Other: Here we just have 1 ground, and it is also not so big, and it is a small campus with around 1200 students overall. We have an annual fest, Jinks Pranav. Scholarship is there as it covers the total fee. There are many clubs in our college, and they are active too, so overall it is a good college for average JEE rankers.
Reviewed on 3 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raja babu Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College is good. It is value for money but some further improvements are needed.
Placements: The top branch of this college is metallurgy and mechanical. In 2025, almost all students get placed and the average for metallurgy is approximately 9LPA and for mechanical is 6 to 7 LPA. The placement of 2026 is ongoing, some students of computer engineering get full time offer, metallurgy and mechanical are going decently.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is old but some buildings are new. There is a computer lab, classrooms are decent but AC is not available in classroom, and a library is there beside the red building where almost all books are available. There is two seater room for the 1st year. One table, one chair and a bed provided by the hostel authority. Mess food is good. It is value for money.
Faculty: All faculty members are well qualified. All faculty have done their Ph.D. from IIT. In 1st semester they taught about C and from 2nd start the data structure will start. The semester exam level in college is average. In 1 or 2 subject papers can be tough but normally the paper is moderate where you can except question from notes.
Reviewed on 4 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
YALLA BHARGAV RAJU Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgy and Material Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It has good placements and a nice teaching faculty.
Placements: Half of the students in my course are placed. The highest package in my course is 15 LPA, the lowest package is 6 LPA, and avarage package is 8 LPA. Rockman is the top recurring company. 80% got internships in Sarloha Company. An engineer's role is placed in my course.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available only on laptops and desktops. Classrooms with a projector facility. In the upcoming time speaker facility is coming for classrooms. The library is also available with books, including many subject books. The quality of facilities in the hostel is average, with no salt in the food.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality of some teachers is excellent, but some teachers are good at explaining. The semester exams in our college are very difficult to write and read. The pass percentage of the semester examination is 5 CGPA.
Other: Events are organized every month, and the crowd is also not so large.
Reviewed on 3 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
J
Jampula Nikhil Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Production and Industrial Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
My institute is okay, and the hostel facility is excellent.
Placements: About 75 percent of students are placed, and still going the highest package is 12 LPA, the lowest package is 3 LPA, and the average package is 6 LPA, which is offered from our course. The top recruitment companies from our course is Tafe. About 60 percent of students got internships, I think, from our course in Raj Ceramics, scores, etc.
Infrastructure: There is no Wi-Fi for students. The labs are very clean, and all the laboratory items are available in the respective labs. The classroom infrastructure is good, but the lecture hall is very bad. There is a construction going on, and I hope it will be done quickly. The library has good facilities. The hostel room is big and good, but no neatness. The food non veg is of good quality and taste. Tiffins are also good, but the remaining food quality is not okay. Medical facilities are also good. Sports and games will be held only 2 to 3 times a year.
Faculty: Teaching is good. Teachers are helpful and qualified. The course curriculum is relevant, it makes the students industry-ready. The difficulty in the semester exams is medium, I guess. The results have not yet received. This is the negative of this college. The results will not be released for min of 45 days, which is the information we got from seniors.
Other: I chose this course to know the industry section better. The best things about this course is it has the best industry sector. At present, I don't know completely about my course. I think there is nothing to improve. The best thing about this college is the scholarship, which provides full coverage of fees. Events are okay, I guess, like Jinks Pranav.
Reviewed on 3 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
Tanisha Roy Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is really old and authentic. According to fees, the college provides enough.
Placements: For mechanical engineering placement is quite authentic. The highest package ranges from 15 LPA for our seniors, and the average is 6-7 LPA. Students usually get good internships and good placements. SIH is also held, and if used properly, a lot of opportunities are provided.
Infrastructure: Classrooms and labs are well-maintained. Wi-Fi is provided in hostels and everywhere. The library is really big. Ground for sports is provided. The hostel for girls is quite big with mostly double shared rooms and a few triple rooms. Food in the mess is average. As you will be in a hostel, you need to adjust here.
Faculty: The curriculum is according to GATE and the same as that of any big college. Teachers are mostly good and teach nicely, and have a good hold of their domain. Exams are mostly easy yet. The course is hard in mechanics, but if studied consistently, it can be done easily, and we can get a good score in exams.
Other: Events are nice. Jinks, an artist, and sports events are held. Tech fests are held too.
Reviewed on 16 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

At National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, the placement percentage is around 90% to 100%.

I cannot find placement information for Production and Industrial Engineering  but the average placement for B.Tech was around INR 7 to INR 8 LPA.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Yes, to get into National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology, 50000 is satisfactory rank. With this rank, candidates can fetch any course including BTech in Computer Engineering. Moreover, considering the NIFFT cutoff 2025 the General AI category cutoffs for BTech for the same institute stood

...Read more

M

Mohit Singh

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a year ago

Yes, the National Institute of NIAMT, fomerly known as the National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology (NIFFT), has a placement cell :
  • Placement cell: The placement cell at NIAMT conducts placement drives with top companies for final year degree students. The cell aims to help students develop

...Read more

K

Keerthi Vishnumolakala

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a year ago

B.E. / B.Tech is the best choice at National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology because of its high placement rate, good infrastructre and faculty. Almost 98% of the students get placed every year. The highest package offered till now is INR 16 lakh per annum, and the lowest is INR 4 LPA. All

...Read more

K

Keerthi Vishnumolakala

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a year ago

Yes, the National institute of Foundry and Forge Technology (NIFFT) in Ranchi has experienced faculty:
  • Faculty qualifications: More than 90% of the faculty have a Ph.D. and many have industrial experience. 
     
  • Faculty support: Students say the faculty is supportive and helpful, and that they provide aca

...Read more

K

Keerthi Vishnumolakala

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Himani Chopra

Updated on Oct 12, 2026

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Take a look at Campus

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology Campus BuildingAdministrative Building
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology ClassroomClassroom
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology EntranceEntrance
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology Academic Block
National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology Others(1)

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Contact Information

Address

Near Kanchnatoli,
Hatia, Ranchi

Ranchi ( Jharkhand)

Phone
06512292076

(For general query)

06512290859

(For admission query)

Email
gsdnifft@gmail.com

(For general query)

nifftranchi@gmail.com

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->