

NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Placements, Curriculum, Seats
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2015
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech Highlights 2026
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech course is offered for four years. To secure admission in BTech, students must fulfil the eligibility and selection criteria. Check below NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech highlights:
Specialisations: Some specialisations of BTech at NIT Andhra Pradesh include BTech in CSE, ME, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Biotechnology, Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, and Chemical Engineering.
Eligibility Criteria: Cleared Class 12 board exams with a minimum aggregate of 75% with Mathematics, Physics along with one of Chemistry, Biotechnology, Computer Science or Biology.
Selection Criteria: For BTech admission, students must meet cut off for JEE Main and participate in JoSAA or CSAB counselling rounds.
Cutoff 2026: The top three most competitive branches for admission at NIT Andhra Pradesh for the General AI category are BTech in Computer Science and Engineering, with the closing rank of 26728, followed by BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering, with the Round 7 closing rank of 36740 and BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering, with the closing rank of 49740.
Placements: According to Engineering NIRF report 2026, BTech median package received during placements 2025 was INR 6.41 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh has a decent record of placements. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 65 LPA |
Placement percentage | 80.94% |
Companies visited | 180 |
Offers made | 510 |
No, candidates are not admitted directly into BTech courses of NIT Andhra Pradesh. All candidates must participate in either CSAB or JoSAA counselling to get admitted in BTech courses.
Both CSAB and JoSAA counselling require candidates appear in JEE Main.
Yes, candidates who wish to apply for BTech in Biotechnology at NIT Andhra Pradesh must have Mathematics as a mandatory subject. Along with this, candidates are also required to have Physics as a mandatory subject as well. Biology is an optional subject that candidates can have over chemistry for this BTech course.
National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh offers multiple courses at the UG, PG and PhD levels. At the undergraduate level, the institute offers a four-year full-time Bachelor of Technology (BTech) programme. At the PG level, it offers MTech and MS. The PhD programme is being offered at the PhD level.
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Andhra Pradesh - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
22 Jul '26 - 18 Aug '26 | JEE Main CSAB Special Counselling |
2 Jun '26 - 11 Jun '26 | JEE Main counselling registration |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechAdmission cutoff 2026
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechCurriculum
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechNIT Andhra Pradesh BTech Seats 2026
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech seats will be allotted during CSAB or JoSAA counselling based on JEE Main score. Candidates can check BTech seats for each course available at NIT Andhra Pradesh on JoSAA's NTA portal. In each branch of BTech, 50% of total seats are reserved for home state students and rest 50% are for students from other states.
Category-Wise Reservation Percentages reserved are OBC-NCL - 27% of seats, SC - 15% of seats, ST - 7.5% of seats, GEN-EWS -10% of seats and PwD - 5% horizontal reservation across all vertical categories. Over these reservations, there are also supernumerary seats offered to female candidates for every BTech course.
Check out BTech seat intake details at NIT Andhra Pradesh tabulated below:
Commonly asked questions On Seats
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh (National Institute of Technology) follows seat reservation policies for BTech courses. These reservations are in line with the Government of India's guidelines and are applicable to various categories such as:
- Scheduled Castes (SC): 15% of the total seats.
- Scheduled Tribes (ST): 7.5% of the total seats.
- Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL): 27% of the total seats.
- Economically Weaker Sections (EWS): 10% of the total seats.
- Persons with Disabilities (PwD): 5% of seats in each category.
These reservations are applicable across all NITs, including NIT Andhra Pradesh, and are an essential part of the admission process for BTech programmes. Candidates seeking admission under these categories need to provide relevant certificates to claim the reserved seats.
Yes, CSAB counselling has started for NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech admission. The last date to register for the BTech course via CSAB was August 3, 2026.
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers BTech in different specialisations. The specialisations are B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (60 seats), B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (30 seats), B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (60 seats), B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (90 seats), B.Tech. in Biotechnology (30 seats), B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering (30 seats), B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (90 seats) and B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (90 seats).
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech Placements 2026
Check below NIT Andhra Pradesh placements stats for BTech:
- According to Engineering NIRF report 2026, BTech median package received during placements 2025 was INR 6.41 LPA.
- During the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements 2024, the highest package offered to BTech CSE stood at INR 44.1 LPA. The average package offered to CSE was INR 7.24 LPA.
Once more data is revealed, it will be updated here. In the meantime, candidates can check out below table for past year's NIRF placement data of BTech courses:
Commonly asked questions On Placements
NIT Andhra Pradesh has not revealed course wise placement data for all BTech branches. According to NIRF report from 2024, BTech in CSE secured best placements at NIT Andhra Pradesh. This branch had the highest and average package at INR 11.99 LPA and INR 44 LPA respectively.
NIT Andhra Pradesh has a good track record of placements for its BTech course. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE) |
Average Package | INR 7.05 LPA | INR 7.75 LPA | INR 7.24 LPA |
Total Students | 461 | 464 | 552 |
Students Placed | 311 | 221 | 240 |
Placement Rate | 97.19% | 65.77% | 61.38% |
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers excellent placements to its students. The highest package in 2026 stood at INR 65 LPA, with more than 180 recruiters visiting the campus during the placement drive. Further, more than 510 offers were made, recording a placement rate of 80.94%.
Leading names such as Amazon, Google, Samsung, Deloitte, TCS, IBM, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs, Pepsico, NVIDIA, Accenture, Cognizant, Oracle, Infosys, Wipro, Reliance Industries, Tech Mahindra, are among the top recruiters of NIT AP.
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh conducts placement drives annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MSc and MS, etc. The overall key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 47.3 LPA | INR 47 LPA | INR 44.1 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6.32 LPA | INR 8.13 LPA | INR 7.24 LPA |
Total Offers | 522 | 352 | 361 |
Total Recruiters | 270 | 177 | 174 |
Placement Rate | 95.69% | 88.75% | 74.55% |
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechRankings 2026
Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses
NIT Andhra Pradesh B.E. / B.TechExplore Other Courses
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech FAQs
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech fee is INR 5 lakh. This is the total tuition fee for the programme. It is exclusive of other components. The fee is common across all specialisations.
As per NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026, the round 1 cutoff for the Biotechnology Engineering course was 43466 for the General AI category. The NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026 has been released for the first round for various All India and Home State quota categories.
See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for the Biotechnology Engineering course for various All India and Home State quota categories.
| Category | NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| All India Quota Categories | |
| General | 43466 |
| OBC | 14624 |
| SC | 5842 |
| ST | 2741 |
| EWS | 6770 |
| Home State Quota Categories | |
| General | 52941 |
| OBC | 16852 |
| SC | 8409 |
| ST | 3202 |
| EWS | 7896 |
Yes, NIT Andhra Pradesh is good for BTech. NIT Andhra Pradesh has been ranked in the 201-300 band, under the 'Engineering' category by the NIRF 2025. The fees is INR 5 Lacs and average salary is INR 7.54 LPA. The ROI is decent. Students also get to study under experienced faculty and enjoy the infrastructure/ campus life. The placement stats are decent too. Graduates also get to have the NIT alumni tag.
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements:
NIT Andhra Pradesh Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Infosys | |
Wipro | IBM | Samsung |
Tech Mahindra | Accenture | TCS |
Oracle | Nvidia | Sony |
NIT Andhra Pradesh is established in the state of Andhra Pradesh in 2015. The institute offers MS, PhD, BTech, and M.Tech programmes. Admission is based on JEE Mains scores for BTech programmes and GATE scores for M.Tech programmes admission. There is a training and placement cell at the institute. The placement information for 2023 has not been disclosed by NIT Andhra Pradesh. But the NIRF report 2023 is made official. The median compensation for BTech and M.Tech students during the NIT Andhra Pradesh placements in 2022 was INR 6.80 LPA and INR 5.41 LPA, respectively, according to the study.
The National Institute of Technology Srinagar is considered one of the premier technology institutes in North India. It was established in 1960 as Regional Engineering College and is one among eighteen such institutes sponsored by the Government of India. Apart from the BTech and M.Tech courses, NIT Srinagar offers MSc, MBA and PhD programmes across various specialisations. As per placement, the institute has not released the 2023 placement details. However, the NIRF report 2023 is out, according to which 468 BTech and 55 M.Tech students were placed during NIT Srinagar placements 2022. The median package for BTech and M.Tech courses stood at INR 8.33 LPA and INR 6 LPA, respectively.
With the above information, candidates can select between NIT Andhra Pradesh and NIT Srinagar for BTech courses.
NIRF ranking has been assigned to BTech courses on various sub-parameters that determine perception scores out of 100. Some of the factors that the ranking body considers for BTech at NIT Andhra Pradesh are as follows:
- Teaching, Learning & Resources (TLR)
- Research and Professional Practice (RP)
- Graduation Outcomes (GO)
- Outreach and Inclusivity (OI)
- Perception (PR)
BTech CSE is worth joining at NIT Andhra Pradesh because of the excellent placements, well-structured course curriculum, research opportunities, and vibrant campus life.
The highest package for BTech CSE stood at INR 44.1 LPA in 2024 with a placement rate of 78.08%. Further, the course curriculum is designed to build strong theoretical and practical foundations. The electives include Data Analytics, Python, Java, etc.
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers BTech, MTech, MBA, MS, and PhD courses. Candidates must qualify for the basic eligibility criteria to be able to apply for various programmes offered at NIT Andhra Pradesh. Tabulated below is the list of courses along with their eligibility criteria:
| Course name | Selection criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Minimum 75% aggregate in Class 12 with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects + JEE Main |
| MTech | Minimum 50% aggregate in BTech/ BE in relevant stream + GATE |
| MS (by research) | BTech with good academic record + Working in research area + Written test and Interview |
| MBA | Graduation in any stream with 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA + CAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ GMAT |
| PhD | Master’s degree in relevant stream of Engineering or with minimum 60% aggregate + GATE/ UGC NET |
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers good placements annually to its BTech students. The key highlights of NIT Andhra Pradesh placements for the BTech Class of 2022 to 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 37.4 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 44.1 LPA (BTech CSE/ECE) |
Average Package | INR 7.05 LPA | INR 7.75 LPA | INR 7.24 LPA |
Total Students | 461 | 464 | 552 |
Students Placed | 311 | 221 | 240 |
Placement Rate | 97.19% | 65.77% | 61.38% |
NIT Andhra Pradesh BTech cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations. The cutoff was released for both the OBC AI and OBC HS quota categories.
For the OBC AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 6772 to 15005. On the other hand, for the OBC HS quota, the same round cutoff varied from 6998 to 16852. For both the quotas, the most competitive branches for admission were CSE and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, respectively.
See below to know the round 1 cutoff for both quotas.
| Course | OBC AI (Round 1) | OBC HS (Round 1) |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 14624 | 16852 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 12711 | 15223 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 14585 | 15811 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 6772 | 6998 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 10386 | 10827 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8694 | 8061 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 12109 | 12525 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 15005 | 16393 |
NIT Andhra Pradesh CSE cutoff 2026 was 18937 for the General AI category in the first round. Hence, students who had a rank below the one mentioned here would have a better chance at admission for this course.
The NIT Andhra Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for various AI and HS quota categories. See the list below to know the round 1 cutoff for BTech CSE.
All India quota Categories:
- General: 18937
- OBC : 6772
- SC: 3295
- ST: 1297
- PWD: 259
- EWS: 2962
Home State quota Categories:
- General: 19848
- OBC: 6998
- SC: 3946
- ST: 1673
- PWD: 334
- EWS: 3096
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers a BTech degree in eight specialisations. Admission to a four-year duration course is done on the basis of JEE Main. The basic eligibility to apply to the BTech programme is a minimum of 75% aggregate in Class 12. The total fee of the programme is INR 5,44,900 (for the income group more than INR 5,00,000).
NIT Andhra Pradesh
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
The B.Tech fee at National Institute of Technology Andhra Pradesh depends on your category and your family's annual income.
For the 2026–27 academic year, the typical fee structure is:
Tuition fee: ₹62,500 per semester (₹1,25,000 per year) for General/OBC/EWS students with family income above ₹5 lakh.
Answered 2 months ago
The NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech cutoff 2026 was 495 for the General AI category in the third round for the M.Tech Computer Science and Data Analytics programme.
Among all the categories, ST All India quota faced the highest competition for admission to this course. Check the list below for the round 3
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
NIT Andhra Pradesh M.Tech cutoff 2026 ranged from 410 to 495 for the General AI category in the third round. The NIT Andhra Pradesh cutoff 2026 was released for the third round for admission to the M.Tech course based on the CCMT counselling process.
Students can check the table below to know the
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 months ago
NIT Andhra Pradesh and HBTU Kanpur are both esteemed government institutions. The comparison can be drawn basis several factors such as tuition fees, placement packages, rankings, location, etc.
While, HBTU Kanpur is ranked 19 in the 'Engineering' category, NIT Andhra Pradesh is ranked under the 201
Answered 11 months ago
NIT Andhra Pradesh offers advantages to the students, where it offers quality education under the guidance of experts with a comprehensive curriculum. The institute has well-equipped infrastructure with all the necessary amenities. As per the students reviews, the institute is located in remote loca
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Aug 20, 2026
NIT Andhra PradeshTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Andhra Pradesh News & Updates



NIT Andhra PradeshContact Information
Old aerodrome, near Kondruprolu, Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
Tadepalligudem ( Andhra Pradesh)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Andhra Pradesh
- All About NIT Andhra Pradesh
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Andhra Pradesh Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Andhra Pradesh Faculty
- Compare NIT Andhra Pradesh
- NIT Andhra Pradesh Q&A
- Scholarships
- NIT Andhra Pradesh News & Articles

What is the fees for BTech at NIT Andhra Pradesh?