SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions Logo

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing) 

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2007
Placement Review Icon

3.0Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

3.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

3.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

4.0Star Icon

Value for Money
K
Kapil B Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing) - Batch of 2025
3.4
This college is worth studying.
Placements: Seniors said that the placements are not so well. Only IT companies come here and no core companies. Except for placements, everything else is good.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is the main problem here. Jio Wi-Fi is used around the campus with only 1 GB per day. Hostel facilities are good. The mess is average. Labs are good. The faculty members for CSE are freshers only. They are rushing to complete the syllabus.
Faculty: The faculty members for the mechanical department are skilled and experienced. A few exams are conducted before the semester for students' preparation. Three exams are conducted. The pass percentage is 50%. The course curriculum is superb. This is the only institute that implements design thinking.
Other: The hostel is okay, but the mess is not so well. Non-veg food is not provided and the mess is average.
Reviewed on 30 Jun 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View 1 Review
Right Arrow Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

2.00 Lakh
Get Fees details

Duration

4 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Type of University

Private,Autonomous

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (4 years)
2.00 Lakh
2.00 Lakh
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.4/5
Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.0
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

ISC
Tamilnadu 12th
CBSE 12th
Want to know more about SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2023)
Median SalaryINR 4.52 Lakh
View placement details

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
Entry Requirements

General
SC
ST
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
 at 
SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
Admission Process

    Important Dates

    ALL
    ISC
    TAMILNADU 12TH
    CBSE 12TH
    Jun 15 - Jul 1, 2026
    ISC Improvement Exam Date 2026
    Jun 29 - Jul 7, 2026
    Tamilnadu 12th-TN 12th Supplementary exam 2026
    Jun 30 - Jul 8, 2026
    CBSE 12th LOC Submission 2026 by Schools

    B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
     at 
    SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
    Cutoffs

    Filter Icon3
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    TNEA round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
    Round20232024
    1-21361
    28118691064
    3110558126788
    TNEA round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
    Round20232024
    1--
    2--
    3139412167782
    View Cutoff Details

    Explore Courses offered by SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions

    Select the Degree you are Interested in

    Other courses offered by SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions

    90
    4.6 LPA
    60
    4.52 LPA
    30
    4.6 LPA
    60
    4.6 LPA
    View Other 19 Courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

    Here’s how it works:
    Share your preferences with our assistant

    Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

    Get recommendations in no time

    Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

    It won’t take more than a minute!
    Read B.E. / B.Tech reviews from SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions
    Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

    Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

    Similar courses in the same city

    2 L
    Overall RatingStar Icon4.5
    qna

    B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
     at 
    SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Content authored by:

    B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
     at 
    SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
     
    News & Updates

    Latest
    Popular

    B.Tech. in Mechanical and Mechatronics Engineering (Additive Manufacturing)
     at 
    SNS College of Engineering, SNS Group of Institutions 
    Contact Information

    Address

    Sathy Main Road (Opp. CRI Pumps),
    Kurumbapalayam (Po),

    Coimbatore ( Tamil Nadu)

    Phone
    7550316709

    (For general query)

    9003655855

    (For admission query)

    Go to College Website ->