Colleges in Uttarakhand
There are 807 no of colleges offering in Uttarakhand. Find details about these colleges in Uttarakhand, such as Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoffs, Placements, Rankings and Student Ratings.
Explore More:
- There are 19 areas of study that you may want to refine your search to identify right set of colleges. The table below lists those areas of study and the number of colleges offering course in those areas of study
| Areas of study | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Humanities & Social Sciences | 258 Colleges |
| Science | 251 Colleges |
| Business & Management Studies | 233 Colleges |
| Engineering | 211 Colleges |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | 203 Colleges |
| IT & Software | 201 Colleges |
| Accounting & Commerce | 186 Colleges |
| Teaching & Education | 145 Colleges |
| Hospitality & Travel | 139 Colleges |
| Nursing | 91 Colleges |
| Mass Communication & Media | 79 Colleges |
| Design | 56 Colleges |
| Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) | 53 Colleges |
| Beauty & Fitness | 51 Colleges |
| Banking, Finance & Insurance | 46 Colleges |
| Law | 44 Colleges |
| Animation | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 37 Colleges |
| Architecture & Planning | 13 Colleges |
There are 807 no of colleges offering in Uttarakhand. Find details about these colleges in Uttarakhand, such as Courses, Fees, Admissions, Cutoffs, Placements, Rankings and Student Ratings.
Explore More:
- There are 19 areas of study that you may want to refine your search to identify right set of colleges. The table below lists those areas of study and the number of colleges offering course in those areas of study
| Areas of study | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Humanities & Social Sciences | 258 Colleges |
| Science | 251 Colleges |
| Business & Management Studies | 233 Colleges |
| Engineering | 211 Colleges |
| Medicine & Health Sciences | 203 Colleges |
| IT & Software | 201 Colleges |
| Accounting & Commerce | 186 Colleges |
| Teaching & Education | 145 Colleges |
| Hospitality & Travel | 139 Colleges |
| Nursing | 91 Colleges |
| Mass Communication & Media | 79 Colleges |
| Design | 56 Colleges |
| Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) | 53 Colleges |
| Beauty & Fitness | 51 Colleges |
| Banking, Finance & Insurance | 46 Colleges |
| Law | 44 Colleges |
| Animation | 44 Colleges |
| Aviation | 37 Colleges |
| Architecture & Planning | 13 Colleges |
Colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, School of Liberal Studies and Humanities offer scholarship to the meritorious students under the various schemes. The below-mentioned are scholarships provided by UPES Dehradun:
| UPES Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
| Academic Scholarships | Bonafide Uttarakhand Student | Fellowship For M.Tech & M.Des. Programs |
| Scholarship for MBA | Scholarship Based On Academic Performance | -Alumni Scholarships |
| Sports Scholarships | Student Financial Support | Employee Ward Scholarship |
| Employee Sibling Ward Scholarship | Freeships | - |
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BMLT | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BOPTM | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
The latest key highlights of Guru Nanak College Dehradun placements for the Class of 2024 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 1.01 crore per annum |
| Companies visited | 100+ |
| Students placed | 17 (BPharma) |
| Top recruiters | NECLIFE, Windlas Biotech Limited, Swarnimaksh Life Sciences |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the official website, however, the year of placement was not mentioned. Hence, considering it for 2024.
Doon Group of Colleges campus offers great infrastructural facilities to students. Some of the campus facilities include modern classrooms, well-stocked library, cafeteria, laboratories and sports and medical facilities.
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
Alpine Group of Institutes campus is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and offers a safe environment to students. The college offers all the essential facilities for students, including academic blocks, a library, collaboration spaces, a café, a convenience store, etc. AGI campus offers a modern infrastructure and caters to all the needs of students. Further, it has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes designed classrooms, 24/7 computer labs, a modern library, a huge auditorium, etc.
Alpine Group of Institutes campus provides a vibrant and engaging environment to students. The college encourages students to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
At the undergraduate level, Dolphin Institute Dehradun offers BCom, BSc, and four-and-a-half-year BPT, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers two-year MSc, MCom, and other courses to students. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Biotechnology, Microbiology, Zoology, Agriculture, and others. MSc is offered in various specialisations such as Biochemistry, Botany, Zoology, and others.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
HNBUMU Dehradun offers admission to UG and PG level courses in full-time mode on the basis of merit and entrance. For final admission, candidates must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams for the course of choice. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate in Class 12 and graduation for UG and PG level admissions.
To get admission to Government Medical College, Haldwani, candidate must attain the minimum cutoff required. GMC Halwani Uttarakhand NEET cutoff 2024 for admission was released for the MBBS course. The cutoff was released for round 3, where the last round closing ranks closed at 22775, for the General Home State category candidates. For the OBC AI category candidates, the round 3 cutoff was closed at 33166. For the SC Home State category candidates, the cutoff was closed at 168590, in the third round. Moreover, for the ST HS category, the GMC Haldwani cutoff 2024 released via Uttarakhand NEET was 175420. Finally, for the PWD HS and EWS HS category cutoff were closed at 1317613 and 39452, respectively.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Colleges in Uttarakhand
The college has a dedicated placement cell that helps students in getting placed in top companies. Some of the top recruiters in the region include Pyramid Consulting, Pingaksho Technologies Inc., Safaltek Software Pvt. Ltd., Zee News Ltd., NJ India Invest Pvt. Ltd., IGATE Itops for Business, SUN Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd, Udaan.com, Zydus Wellness Pvt Ltd., Medisoft Pharma (J&K), Amazon FrontRow, Max Hospital Dehradun, and ICICI Bank.
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR