List of NIFTs in India 2022: Rankings, Admissions, Courses and Fees

6 mins read77.9K Views 3 Comments
Ritika
Ritika Srivastava
Associate Senior Executive, Editorial
Updated on Apr 19, 2022 15:49 IST

There are 17 National Institutes of Fashion Technology (NIFTs) that offer a combined intake of 4, 565 seats for Indian nationals. Get detailed information about NIFT admission process, rankings, courses offered, fees, and institute-wise seats. 

NIFTs in India: Rankings, Admissions, Courses, Cutoffs and Fees

NIFTs are considered to be the best design colleges in the country. The first NIFT was established in 1986 at New Delhi and today the total number of NIFTs functional in the country is 18. The latest addition to the list is NIFT Panchkula and NIFT Varanasi. From 2021 onwards, NIFT Panchkula has been added to the list of colleges accepting NIFT entrance exam scores for admission. Note that NIFT Varanasi offers short-term courses only, and isn't participating in NIFT 2022 entrance exam.

Rankings for top design colleges in India are released by India Today as well as Outlook. In 2021, seven NIFTs featured among the top 10 fashion design colleges in India as per the ranking released by India Today. The list of NIFTs in India is mentioned below:

Colleges India Today Rank 2021 Outlook Rank 2021
NIFT Delhi (Est 1986) Rank 1 Rank 1
NIFT Mumbai (Est 1995) Rank 2 Rank 2
NIFT Bengaluru (Est 1997) Rank 3 Rank 3
NIFT Chennai (Est 1995) Rank 4 Rank 4
NIFT Patna (Est 2008) Rank 5 Rank 5
NIFT Gandhinagar (Est 1995) Rank 6 Rank 6
NIFT Hyderabad (Est 1999) Rank 7 Rank 7
NIFT Kolkata (Est 1995) Rank 8 Rank 8
NIFT Raebareli (Est 2007) Rank 11 Rank 9
NIFT TEA Tiruppur Rank 18 Rank 10
NIFT Shillong (Est 2008) Rank 12 --
NIFT Kangra (Est 2009) Rank 16 --
NIFT Kannur, Est 2008 -- Rank 11

Courses offered by NIFTs in India

NIFT is a renowned design college in the country which offers both undergraduate as well as postgraduate programs to aspirants. The most popular design program offered by NIFTs at the UG level is Bachelor of Design (BDes) and at the PG level is Master of Design (MDes). Mentioned below is the list of courses offered at NIFT.

List of UG courses offered at NIFTs
Bachelor of Design (BDes) Bachelor of Fashion Technology (BFTech)
List of PG courses offered at NIFTs
Master of Design (MDes) Master of Fashion Technology (MFTech)
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) -

Candidates are informed that the UG courses offered at NIFT are of four years duration whereas the PG courses are of two years duration. BDes course at NIFT campuses is offered in the following specialisations:

List of NIFT BDes Course Specialisations
Accessory Design (AD) Knitwear Design (KD)
Fashion Design (FD) Leather Design (LD)
Textile Design (TD) Knitwear Design (KD)
Fashion Communication (FC) -

NIFT Admission Process

Admission in all courses offered at NIFT campuses is through a candidate’s performance in NIFT Entrance Exam. The admission process for BDes and MDes courses offered at NIFT is a three-tiered process comprising of two written tests and a situation test/GD-PI round whereas for other courses candidates need to appear for a single written test. NIFT admission process for all the courses as well as the weightage given to each test is mentioned in the table below:

Programme Test Weightage
BDes CAT 50%
GAT 30%
Situation Test 20%
MDes CAT 40%
GAT 30%
GD/PI 30%
BFTech GAT 100%
MFTech GAT 70%
GD/PI 30%
MFM GAT 70%
GD/PI 30%

Planning to study Design in India? Find useful insights on student preferences for Design colleges, locations and more.

Download All India Design Guide 2021

NIFT Cutoffs

NIFT releases campus-wise cutoffs for each course offered by it. Aspirants need to meet NIFT cutoffs in order to be eligible for admission in design courses offered at NIFT campuses.

Seats in Design Courses offered at NIFT

For the current academic session, there are 4, 565 seats that are available for Indian nationals at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. 

NIFT Admissions 2021: Year-wise seats on offer

Below aspirants can view the total number of seats available for admission in UG and PG courses offered at different NIFT campuses.

Campus-wise seats on offer for NIFT admissions 2021

Candidates can go through seats available for admission in different design courses (BDes, BFTech, MDes, MFTech and MFM) available for NIFT admissions below.

Course-wise seats on offer for NIFT admissions 2021

 

Also Read: Colleges Accepting NIFT Entrance Exam 2021 Scores/Ranks for Admission & Seats Available

NIFT Fee Structure 2022

Candidates need to pay NIFT fee every semester for the course in which they have applied for admission. Aspirants are informed that all NIFT UG courses have eight semesters whereas PG courses have four semesters. The fee to be paid by non-NRI candidates for all NIFT campuses for UG and PG courses is the same. Mentioned in the table below is the fee to be paid by candidates for the entire course.

Course Category Fee (in INR)
UG course fee for all campuses Non-NRI 12,77,700
PG course fee for all campuses Non-NRI 6,21,200
UG course fee* NRI 39,27,700
PG course fee* NRI 18,82,200
UG course fee# NRI 27,64,000
PG course fee# NRI 13,28,400
* Fee to be paid at NIFT campuses located at Bengaluru, Chennai, Gandhinagar, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Raebareli, and Srinagar.
# Fee to be paid at NIFT campuses located at Panchkula, Patna, Kangra, Bhopal, Kannur, Shillong, Jodhpur, and Bhubaneswar.

Read More:

Important FAQs related to NIFT

Q: How many NIFTs are there in India?

A: There are total 18 NIFTs present in different cities in India. However, only 17 of these NIFTs are participating institutes of NIFT 2022 entrance exam.

Q: What is the educational qualification required for NIFT admissions?

A: For admission in UG courses offered at the institute, candidates should be Class 12 pass. For admission in PG courses, candidates should be graduates. Check complete NIFT eligibility criteria.

Q: Is NIFT Entrance Exam easy?

A: The difficulty level of NIFT Entrance Exam is usually easy to moderate. Check complete details on NIFT difficulty level.  

Q: Which NIFT is best?

A: As per India Today Rankings 2021, NIFT Delhi is the best institute with Rank 1, followed by NIFT Bengaluru (Rank 2) and NIFT Chennai (Rank 3).

Q: When was the first NIFT established in India?

A: The first NIFT was established in New Delhi in 1986. 

Q: What courses are offered at NIFTs?

A: The following UG and PG courses are offered at NIFTs:
  • BDes
  • BFTech
  • MDes
  • MFTech
  • MFM

Q: In which specialisations are BDes courses offered at NIFTs?

A: The following BDes specialisations are offered at NIFTs:
  • Fashion Design
  • Textile Design
  • Accessory Design
  • Knitwear Design
  • Leather Design
  • Fashion Communication

Q: What is the fee for BDes courses offered at NIFTs?

A: The fee for all UG courses offered at NIFTs is INR 13.10 lakh. 

Q: What is the fee for PG courses offered at NIFTs?

A: The fee for PG courses offered at NIFTs is INR 6 lakh. 

Q: How many seats are available for admission at NIFTs?

A: A total of 4,565 seats are available at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels for Indian nationals through NIFT 2022. In addition, there are 458 seats for foreeign nationals.

Q: What is the NIFT admission process for BDes courses?

A: NIFT admission process for BDes courses requires candidates to appear for two written tests (CAT and GAT) followed by a Situation Test. The weightage for CAT, GAT and Situation Test is 50 percent, 30 percent and 20 percent, respectively.
About the Author
Ritika Srivastava
Associate Senior Executive, Editorial

Ritika has about six years of editorial experience in digital and print media. She has a special interest in education and current affairs. In her spare time, she enjoys travelling and reading.

Comments

(3)

S

Shankar Jha

4 weeks ago

Can you share me the NIRF ranking of Various NIFT . And under which discipline of NIRF it's ranking comes.
Thanks

Reply to Shankar Jha

D

Divya

a year ago

Is tution fee separate and college fee separate

Reply to Divya

S

Sridevi

2 years ago

The course fee is with hostel facility

Reply to Sridevi

Upcoming Design Exam Dates

9 Aug '22: Declaration of Results (Round 2)
30 Jul '22 - 16 Aug '22: SAT India 2022 August -Late registration, cancellation, editing
18 Aug '22: Issue of admit cards for written exam (August Cycle)
Oct '22: Online registration for SEED Exam 2023 starts

Next Story

We use cookies to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the site, you agree to our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.