List of NIFTs in India: 2024 Ranks, Admissions, Courses and Fees

List of NIFTs in India: 2024 Ranks, Admissions, Courses and Fees

9 mins read1.9L Views 4 Comments
clickHere
Manashjyoti
Manashjyoti Hazarika
Manager Content
Updated on Feb 5, 2024 10:26 IST

There are 18 participating NIFTs that offer a combined intake of 5,289 seats. The written exams will be held on Feb 5, 2024. Get detailed information about the NIFT admission process, rankings, courses, fees, and institute-wise seats. 

NIFTs in India: Rankings, Admissions, Courses, Cutoffs and Fees
The NIFTs are counted among the best design colleges in the country.
India Today has released the rankings for Top Fashion Design Colleges in India 2023.
The list, as usual, has been topped by  NIFT Delhi. The 2nd and 3rd positions were occupied by NIFT Mumbai and NIFT Bangalore, respectively. 
In fact, the older NIFTs continued to outrank most of the newly establiTheshed NIFTs, and practically all other design colleges. 
So, it is no surprise that the NIFTs continued to be the 1st preference of most design aspirants.

The participating institutes of NIFT offer undergraduate and postgraduate design courses. Admission to these courses will be through the national-level NIFT 2024 entrance exam.

The National Institute of Fashion Technology (NIFT) will conduct the written exams for NIFT 2024 on February 5, 2024.

Check out the rankings of the NIFTs below.

Latest Updates:

Top Fashion Design Colleges in India 2023 - India Today Rankings

Name of the Institute

India Today 2023 Ranking

India Today 2022 Ranking

India Today 2021 Ranking

NIFT Delhi

1

1

1

NIFT Mumbai

2

2

2

NIFT Bangalore

3

3

3

NIFT Chennai

4

4

4

NIFT Gandhinagar

6

5

6

NIFT Patna

7

6

5

NIFT Hyderabad

5

7

7

NIFT Kolkota

8

8

8

Pearl Academy New Delhi

9

9

9

Symbiosis Institute of Design (SID), Pune

11

10

10

NIFT Raebareli

14

11

11

Army Institute of Fashion and Design

15

12

13

NIFT Kannur

13

13

-

NIFT Shillong 

16

14

12

NIFT Bhubaneswar

12

15

-

Pearl Academy Jaipur

18

16

14

NIFT Kangra

17

17

16

JD Institute of Fashion Technology

20

18

17

Amity Institute of Fashion Technology, Noida

19

19

15

NIFT TEA

22

20

18

Vogue Institute of Art and Design

26

22

23

MKSSSs School of Fashion Technology Pune

-

23

19

Pearl Academy Mumbai

23

24

24

Amity School of Fashion Technology, Lucknow

24

25

28

Fashion and Apparel Design, T.John College

 28

26

22

PSG College of Arts and Science

 29

27

27

IMS Design and Innovation Academy 

 27

28

25

Whistling Woods International, Mumbai

 -

29

26

Department of Fashion Technology, Sona College of Technology, Salem

 30

30

-

BBK DAV College for Women, Amritsar

 33

31

-

J.D.Birla Institute, Kolkota

31 

32

-

Nehru Arts and Science College, Comibatore

32 

33

-

Rathinam College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

34

34

-

The Oxford College of Science, Bengaluru

41 

35

-

Kanya Maha Vidyalaya, Jalandhar

40 

36

-

Hindusthan College of Arts & Science, Coimbatore

37 

37

-

Dr.N.G.P Arts and Science College, Coimbatore

38

-

Sri Krishna Arts and Science College, Coimbatore

43

39

-

Bishop Appasamy College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

39

40

-

Bon Secours College of Women, Thanjavur

46

41

-

Department of Fashion and Textiles IIS, Jaipur

42

-

Hans Raj Mahila Maha Vidyalaya, Jalandhar

44

43

-

Dr. SNS Rajalakshmi College of Arts and Science, Coimbatore

45

44

-

Department of Costume Design & Fashion Kongu Arts and Science College, Erode

47

45

-

IIFT College of Fashion, Bengaluru

48

46

-

Department of Fashion Designing Sardar Patel Mahavidyalaya Chandrapur, Chandrapur

49

47

-

School of Design JECRC University, Jaipur

42

48

-

K.S.R. College of Arts and Science for Women, Namakkal

51

49

-

Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar

 -

-

20

Manipal School of Architecture and Planning

 -

-

21

Axis Institute of Fashion Technology

 -

-

29

North India Institute of Fashion Technology

 -

-

30

Top Design Colleges in India 2022 - Outlook and The Week Rankings


Name of the Institute

Ranking

The Week 2020

Outlook 2019

NIFT Delhi

1

2

NIFT Mumbai

-

1

NIFT Bangalore

2

4

NIFT Chennai

3

5

NIFT Patna

6

8

NIFT Gandhinagar

4

-

NIFT Hyderabad

5

7

NIFT Kolkota

7

6

Pearl Academy New Delhi

8

3

Symbiosis Institute of Design (SID), Pune

-

20

NIFT Raebareli

-

-

NIFT Shillong

9

-

Army Institute of Fashion and Design

11

14

Pearl Academy Jaipur

-

-

Amity Institute of Fashion Technology, Noida

-

15

NIFT Kangra

-

-

JD Institute of Fashion Technology

14

-

NIFT TEA

-

10

MKSSSs School of Fashion Technology Pune

-

-

Apeejay College of Fine Arts, Jalandhar

-

-

Manipal School of Architecture and Planning

13

-

Fashion and Apparel Design, T.John College

-

17

Vogue Institute of Art and Design

-

22

Pearl Academy Mumbai

-

25

IMS Design and Innovation Academy 

15

24

Whistling Woods International, Mumbai

-

-

PSG College of Arts and Science

-

-

Amity School of Fashion Technology, Lucknow

16

19

Axis Institute of Fashion Technology

-

-

North India Institute of Fashion Technology

-

9

NIFT 2024 Admission Process

Note that the NIFT 2024 exam comprises the General Ability Test (GAT) and the Creative Ability Test (CAT). The GAT will be administered in a center-based mode, whereas the GAT will be held offline. The GAT is common for all programs, but only B.Des and M.Des candidates need to take the CAT written exam. 

The scores of the written exam will be used to shortlist candidates for the next admission round - Situation Test/Personal Interview (PI).

The final merit list of NIFT 2024 will be prepared considering the performance of the candidate in the written tests and the Situation Test/PI.

Admission will be strictly based on NIFT 2024 merit rank.

Courses offered by NIFTs in India

NIFT is a renowned design college in the country that offers both undergraduate as well as postgraduate programs to aspirants. The most popular design program offered by NIFTs at the UG level is Bachelor of Design (BDes) and at the PG level is Master of Design (MDes). Mentioned below is the list of courses offered at NIFT.

List of UG courses offered at NIFTs
Bachelor of Design (BDes) Bachelor of Fashion Technology (BFTech)
List of PG courses offered at NIFTs
Master of Design (MDes) Master of Fashion Technology (MFTech)
Master of Fashion Management (MFM) -

Candidates are informed that the UG courses offered at NIFT are of four years duration whereas the PG courses are of two years duration. BDes course at NIFT campuses is offered in the following specialisations:

List of NIFT BDes Course Specialisations
Accessory Design (AD) Knitwear Design (KD)
Fashion Design (FD) Leather Design (LD)
Textile Design (TD) Knitwear Design (KD)
Fashion Communication (FC) -

NIFT Exam Components and Weightage

Admission in all courses offered at NIFT campuses is through a candidate’s performance in NIFT Entrance Exam. NIFT admission process for all the courses as well as the weightage given to each test is mentioned in the table below:

Programme Test Weightage
BDes CAT 50%
GAT 30%
Situation Test 20%
MDes CAT 40%
GAT 30%
GD/PI 30%
BFTech GAT 100%
MFTech GAT 70%
GD/PI 30%
MFM GAT 70%
GD/PI 30%

Planning to study Design in India? Find useful insights on student preferences for Design colleges, locations and more.

Download All India Design Guide 2021

Seats in Design Courses offered at NIFT

For the current academic session, 5, 215 seats are available for the undergraduate and postgraduate levels.

Of these, 4324 are All-India seats, 405 are state domicile, and the remaining 470 are NRI seats. 

NIFT Admissions 2021: Year-wise seats on offer

Below aspirants can view the total number of seats available for admission in UG and PG courses offered at different NIFT campuses.

Campus-wise seats on offer for NIFT admissions 2021

Candidates can go through seats available for admission in different design courses (BDes, BFTech, MDes, MFTech and MFM) available for NIFT admissions below.

Course-wise seats on offer for NIFT admissions 2021

 

Also Read:

NIFT Fee Structure 2024

Candidates need to pay the NIFT fee every semester for the course in which they have applied for admission. Aspirants are informed that all NIFT UG courses have eight semesters whereas PG courses have four semesters. The fee to be paid by non-NRI candidates for all NIFT campuses for UG and PG courses is the same. Mentioned in the table below is the fee to be paid by candidates for the entire course.

Course Category Fee (in INR)
UG course fee for all campuses Non-NRI 12,77,700
PG course fee for all campuses Non-NRI 6,21,200
UG course fee* NRI 39,27,700
PG course fee* NRI 18,82,200
UG course fee# NRI 27,64,000
PG course fee# NRI 13,28,400
* Fee to be paid at NIFT campuses located at Bengaluru, Chennai, Gandhinagar, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, New Delhi, Raebareli, and Srinagar.
# Fee to be paid at NIFT campuses located at Panchkula, Patna, Kangra, Bhopal, Kannur, Shillong, Jodhpur, and Bhubaneswar.

Read More:

Important FAQs related to NIFT

Q: How many NIFTs are there in India?

A: There are total 18 NIFTs that will participate in the NIFT 2024 admission process. The participating institutes offer B.Des, M.Des, B.F.Tech, M.F.Tech, and M.F.M courses. Admission to the participating institutes will be on the basis of NIFT 2024 scores.

Q: What is the educational qualification required for NIFT admissions?

A: For admission in UG courses offered at the institute, candidates should be Class 12 pass. For admission in PG courses, candidates should be graduates. Check complete NIFT eligibility criteria.

Q: Is NIFT Entrance Exam easy?

A: The difficulty level of NIFT Entrance Exam is usually easy to moderate. Check complete details on NIFT difficulty level.  

Q: Which NIFT is best?

A: As per India Today Rankings 2023, NIFT Delhi is the best institute with Rank 1, followed by NIFT Bengaluru (Rank 2) and NIFT Chennai (Rank 3).

Q: When was the first NIFT established in India?

A: The first NIFT was established in New Delhi in 1986. Apart from being the oldest, NIFT Delhi also ranks among the best design institutes in the country. 

Q: What courses are offered at NIFTs?

A: The following UG and PG courses are offered at NIFTs:

  • BDes
  • BFTech
  • MDes
  • MFTech
  • MFM

Q: In which specialisations are BDes courses offered at NIFTs?

A: The following BDes specialisations are offered at NIFTs:

  • Fashion Design
  • Textile Design
  • Accessory Design
  • Knitwear Design
  • Leather Design
  • Fashion Communication

Q: What is the fee for BDes courses offered at NIFTs?

A: The fee for all UG courses offered at NIFTs is INR 13.10 lakh. The candidate must carefully go through the fee components and payment schedule to learn more about NIFT 2024 fee structure. 

Q: What is the fee for PG courses offered at NIFTs?

A: The fee for PG courses offered at NIFTs is INR 6 lakh. Note that the fee has various components like refundable, non-refundable, tuition, library, and hostel fees.

Q: How many seats are available for admission at NIFTs?

A: A total of 5,215 seats are available at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels through NIFT 2024.  

 These include 4324 All-India seats, 405 state domicile, and 470 NRI seats. In the UG level, the B.Des has an intake of 2748 seats, while the B.F.Tech program has 542 seats.  The Masters courses (M.Des, M.F.Tech, MFM) have a combined intake of 1034 seats.

Q: What is the NIFT admission process for BDes courses?

A: NIFT admission process for BDes courses requires candidates to appear for two written tests (CAT and GAT) followed by a Situation Test. The weightage for CAT, GAT and Situation Test is 50 percent, 30 percent and 20 percent, respectively.

About the Author
author-image
Manashjyoti Hazarika
Manager Content

Creating student-centric content for the higher education sector is my forte. Be it news, well-researched articles, or simple write-ups that update you on an exam date or help you fill out a form, I serve it in the ... Read Full Bio

Comments

(4)

H

H MANOJ KUMAR

7 months ago

If admission cancelled due to some reason the amount will refund?

Reply to H MANOJ KUMAR

S

Shankar Jha

a year ago

Can you share me the NIRF ranking of Various NIFT . And under which discipline of NIRF it's ranking comes. Thanks

Reply to Shankar Jha

D

Divya

3 years ago

Is tution fee separate and college fee separate

Reply to Divya

S

Sridevi

3 years ago

The course fee is with hostel facility

Reply to Sridevi

A

Anath Manna

a year ago

Is course fees included boarding & lodging facilities

Upcoming Design Exam Dates

27 Feb '24: SAT Deadline for Changes, Regular Cancellation, and Late Registration for March Test
Feb '24 - Feb '24: SMEAT 2024 Application Form - Round I
29 Feb '24: CT SET 2024 Application Form
29 Feb '24: MITID DAT 2024 application submission last date
Jul '24: KALSEE 2024 Application Form End Date

Next Story