Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India
There are approximately 421 colleges across India offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 291, public / government: 88 and public private: 7 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 148 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 23 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Salem | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 10 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 140 Colleges |
| ISC | 135 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 83 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 73 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 62 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 33 Colleges |
| ICSE | 33 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| CUET | 25 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 24 Colleges |
| GATE | 16 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 16 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 13 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 11 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 9 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| MCAER CET | 7 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 6 Colleges |
There are approximately 421 colleges across India offering Agriculture & Farm Engineering courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 291, public / government: 88 and public private: 7 colleges.
Location wise
India is to Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 148 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 44 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 42 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 32 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 28 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 23 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 19 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 14 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Namakkal | 14 Colleges |
| Chennai | 13 Colleges |
| Haryana | 11 Colleges |
| Salem | 11 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 10 Colleges |
| Tiruchirappalli | 10 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 9 Colleges |
| Orissa | 9 Colleges |
| Telangana | 9 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 140 Colleges |
| ISC | 135 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 83 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 73 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 62 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 33 Colleges |
| ICSE | 33 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| CUET | 25 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 24 Colleges |
| GATE | 16 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 16 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 13 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 11 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 9 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 9 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 8 Colleges |
| MCAER CET | 7 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 6 Colleges |
Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India
The highest package offered during IIT Kharagpur placements 2026 (phase 1) was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum. 5 offers with salary package above INR 2 Crore per Annum were made in 2026. 16 offers were between INR 90 LPA and INR 2 Crore per Annum.
Admission criteria to IIT Mandi is both, merit and entrance based and is different for all UG and PG programmes. To get into UG programmes, the eligibility criteria is the minimum aggregate in Class 12 or equivalent, along with entrance exams. Similarly, the eligibility criteria to get into PG programmes is graduation in any discipline (this may vary from course to course), along with entrance exams for a few courses.
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
The expected closing ranks for NEET MDS cutoff for AMU MDS R1 for OBC Category can be anticipated from the last three year cutoff ranges as mentioned below:
- For MDS in Conservative Dentistry and Endodontics it must range around 49
- For MDS0 in Periodontology it must range around 275
- For MDS in Paedodontics and Preventive Dentistry it must range around 198
- For MDS5 in Oral Medicine & Radiology it must range around 341
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India
Numerous Indian rating agencies have placed Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences (SIMATS) in a number of categories. The following are a few noteworthy rankings:
The overall rank of the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2022 is 83.
Rank in Medicine: 23
Dental Ranking: Five
Pharmacy Position: 18
Period Engineering Rankings 2022: (among all engineering institutes in India) Rank Band: 175-200
Outlook India Positions 2022: India's Top 50 Private Medical Schools
India Current Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
The Weekly Standings 2022: India's Top 30 Private Medical Colleges
Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Yes, Dayalbagh Educational Institute is a renowned college and was given the status of Deemed University by UGC in the year 1981. It is a public institute and is located in Agra, Uttar Pradesh. Further, DEI is awarded a rank band of 101-150 by NIRF 2024 under the top University category and offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes in the fields of Engineering, Technology, Science, Commerce, Social Sciences, Education, and Arts.
Yes, IUL Lucknow provides good placement opportunities to the students. According to their admission prospectus of the university, more than 270 companies made more than 1240 offers to the graduating the class. Integral University the highest package was INR 45 LPA. Major corporate giants like IBM, Capgemini, Wipro, HCL, Samsung, Amazon, Nestle, Accenture, and Tech Mahindra take part in the placement process.
Students at North East Regional Institute of Science and Technology can choose from a large collection of programs and specializations. NERIST offers Science, Engineering, Humanities, Management, among other courses through its 3 main teaching departments. Popular courses for Engineering students include BTech and MTech. Furthermore, students can enroll into the BBA/MBA courses for Management career, as well as BSc in fields like Agriculture or Forestry.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India
Yes, SREC seeks applications for its B.E./B.Tech programmes under the banner of Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College (SREC) for the session 2024-25. A minimum percentage mark stands required in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from any of the recognised boards with the certificate of passing 10+2, which is as low as 45 %. In the case of Admissions, one strictly seeks application through TNEA at class 12 merit points received. Application forms shall be submitted online from its very website of SREC. One could search on the college website for more information on deadlines with respect to a session.
No, there is no such facility for direct admission merely on the basis of TNEA rank in Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology . The student will have to go through the other rounds as well followed by TNEA exam. You might be able to get through the counselling phase. If your score is excellent among the others. The cut off in Hindusthan College of Engineering and Technology is approximately 39k or above so your admission chances are indeed high, but you'll have to go through all the stages.
KIT- KalaignarKarunanidhi Institute of Technology offers placement assistance to students. The college is visited by top companies for placements such as Amazon, TCS, IBM, and others. The below are the college placement statistics:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| the highest Salary | INR 12 L | INR 12 L | INR 52 L |
| Average Salary | INR 6 L | INR 6 L | INR 8 L |
| Offers Made | 741 | 632 | 580+ |
| Companies Visited | 108 | 146 | 150+ |
| Placement Percentage | N/A | N/A | 94% |
Admission to a majority of courses offered by JIS College of Engineering is entrance-based. Apart from JEE Main, GATE and MAT, candidates can also appear for WBJEE, JEMAT, WBUT PGET and CEE AMPAI for admission to UG and PG courses offered by JISCE.
JET (JIS University Entrance Exam): Candidates should have passed the 10+2 examination from a recognised Central or State Board or its equivalent with minimum 50%* marks. Under Graduate Aptitude Test (UGAT) qualified candidates can directly apply for GD/PI.
No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.
Commonly asked questions On Agriculture & Farm Engineering colleges in India
Yes, Aditya University offers good placements annually for its BTech, MTech, and MBA courses. The key highlights of Aditya University placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 18.36 LPA | INR 33.64 LPA |
Average package | INR 3.50 LPA | NA |
Total recruiters | 122 | 260 |
Total students placed | 1,284 | 3,024 |
Yes CUTM is much better than Astha School of Management. CUTM is one of the best engineering colleges in Bhubaneswar, Odisha based on placement records, especially in computer science engineering. For undergraduate programs at CUTM, the first-year fees vary from INR60,000 to INR1.42 Lakhs, while postgraduate programme fees range from INR80,000 to INR7.5 Lakhs for the first year, depending on the specific programme. Astha school of Management is also good college. Astha School Of Management provides good placements to its students. As per their commitment, they have provided 100% placements this year. Most of the companies are from marketing and finance domains, which have recruited students with good salary packages. Most of the students got dual placement offers.
REVA University application is conducted in online and offline mode. Candidates who are applying for REVA CET have to pay an application fee of INR 1,000 or INR 500. Aspirants can submit the form online or in admission office.
No, Saveetha Engineering College is not hard to get for dedicated and hardworking students. The mode of Saveetha Engineering College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on the merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are TNEA, MAT, XAT, CAT, TANCET, and others. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website of the college. Then, click on the Apply Now tab. Then, fill out the complete application form with the required information. Upload several documents. Submit the application form with the required information.