B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kasargode
Kasargode is home to 3 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 2 & public / government 1.
Location wise
India is home to Mechanical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Mechanical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering in Kasargode. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Kasargode like , AM and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KEAM | 3 Colleges |
Kasargode is home to 3 Mechanical Engineering colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 2 & public / government 1.
Location wise
India is home to Mechanical Engineering colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering Mechanical Engineering courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 557 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 452 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 338 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 251 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 247 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 236 Colleges |
| Telangana | 200 Colleges |
| Haryana | 163 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 162 Colleges |
| Kerala | 154 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 147 Colleges |
| Punjab | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 116 Colleges |
| Orissa | 106 Colleges |
| Pune | 99 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 90 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 89 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 88 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 85 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specialisations offered by Mechanical Engineering in Kasargode. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Kasargode like , AM and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KEAM | 3 Colleges |
B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kasargode
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kasargode
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
IIT JAM 2025 cutoff ranks varied between 478 and 745 for MSc admission across multiple specialisations for the students belonging to the General AI quota. So, if you belong to the same category, you should aim to secure a cutoff rank of up to 700 to improve your chances of getting a seat at IIT Palakkad. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the IIT Palakkad MSc cutoff for 2025 across different rounds for the General category.
| Round | IIT JAM Cutoff 2025 (Closing Cutoff Range) |
|---|---|
| 1 | 478 - 609 |
| 2 | 523 - 683 |
| 3 | 523 - 698 |
| 4 | 556 - 745 |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Kasargode
Yes, CET Trivandrum offers a BTech programme. Under this programme, students get to choose from various specialisations. Check below to know more:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full-time |
Selection Criteria | KEAM |
Fee | INR 38,810 - 1.99 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
MEC Kochi BTech course admission is entrance-based. The admission process involves application form filling, shortlisting of students based on KEAM score, and seat allotment. A cutoff list is released after conclusion of application procedure to declare minimum score required in examination for a candidate to become eligible for selection. Once selected, aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the college.
{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}
TKM College of Engineering B.E./B.Tech Course Curriculum
* The course curriculum at TKM College of Engineering is structured according to the rules set by the University of Kerala and currently follows the Kerala Technological University (KTU) guidelines.
* The curriculum includes a mix of theory and practical components, with six theory papers and two laboratory sessions per semester.
* The curriculum is designed to prepare students for the industry and teach them how to handle real-world situations.
* The professors are highly qualified, with many holding PhDs, and are committed to providing excellent teaching.
* The curriculum is regularly updated to include new developments and advancements in the respective fields.
* The course curriculum is relevant and industry-oriented, helping students develop the necessary skills to succeed in their careers.
* Semester exams are challenging, but students who put in sufficient effort can score well.
* The pass percentage is generally high, with some semesters having a pass rate of 92%.
* Internship opportunities are available, with students getting placed in top companies such as Accenture, Federal Bank, and others.
Note: The above answer is based on the statements provided by students and alumni of TKM College of Engineering and may not represent the entire spectrum of opinions.
JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.