Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Haldwani
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
4 results

Best Engineering Colleges in Haldwani - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
3.36 L - 5.92 L
11.21 L - 16.38 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Engineering Colleges in Haldwani - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Q:   Are there ay government BTech colleges in Dehradun?
A: 

Yes, there are many government BTech colleges in Dehradun. Some of them are mentioned below with their tuition fees and their seat intake–

Government Colleges

Tuition Fee

BTech Seat Intake

IIT Roorkee BTech Course

INR 8 lakh

1,179

NIT Uttarakhand BTech Course

INR 5 lakh

200

Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University BTech Course

INR 67,050 – INR 88,000

203

GKV - Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya BTech Course

INR 2.52 Lacs – INR 3.62 lakh

545

Govind Ballabh Pant University of Agriculture and Technology BTech Course

INR 1.67 lakh

505

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   What should I check before taking admission to BTech colleges in Dehradun?
A: 

Hi,

Before taking admission to BTech colleges in Dehradun, candidates must check AICTE/UGC approval, NAAC/NBA accreditation, and NIRF rankings to ensure quality education and placement records. Admission to these colleges are based on entrance exam basis like JEE Main, CUET, JEE Advanced, etc.

Source: External site and may vary.

Q:   Are private colleges in Uttarakhand good for BTech?
A: 

Yes, many private colleges are well-equipped and accredited, making them a good option to choose for candidates. Listed below are the top private Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand with their tuition fees and their seat intake –

Private Colleges

Tuition Fee

BTech Seat Intake

UPES BTech Course

INR 9.94 Lacs – INR 17.71 lakh

1,440

Graphic Era Deemed to be University BTech Course

INR 8.94 Lacs – INR 17.27 lakh

1,920

Uttaranchal University BTech Course

INR 6.65 Lacs – INR 12.18 lakh

-

Haridwar University BTech Course

INR 3.47 Lacs – INR 5.97 lakh

330

The ICFAI University, Dehradun BTech Course

INR 3.6 Lacs – INR 4.8 lakh

-

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Are there any BTech colleges in Uttarakhand offer direct admission?
A: 

Yes, there are numerous BTech colleges in Uttarakhand provide direct admission to students without appearing in any entrance exam. Listed below are the top colleges with direct admission –

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

Graphic Era Deemed to be University

INR 10.4 Lacs – INR 17.27 lakh

Uttaranchal University

INR 6.65 Lacs – INR 12.18 lakh

Haridwar University

INR 4.57 Lacs – INR 5.17 lakh

The ICFAI University, Dehradun

INR 4.8 lakh

SCE - Shivalik College of Engineering

INR 4.78 Lacs – INR 5.6 lakh

Source: NIRF official site and may vary.

Q:   Does Amrapali University Haldwani offers a BTech course?
A: 

Yes, Amrapali University Haldwani offers a BTech programme. This course is designed for students who wish to build a career in Engineering. Check below to know more:

  • Eligibility criteria: A pass in Class 12 PCM with a minimum of 45% marks (40% for reserved)
  • Specialisations: CSE | ECE | ME | IT & DS | AI & ML
  • Tuition Fees: INR 5.15 - 7.46 lakh
1.39 L
– / –
– / –
8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Engineering Colleges in Haldwani - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Q:   Which is the top BTech college in Uttarakhand?
A: 

IIT Roorkee emerged to be on the top ranked position in the top Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand followed by other top colleges. Listed below are the top colleges with their NIRF rankings over the past three years -

Top Colleges

NIRF 2023

NIRF 2024

NIRF 2025

IIT Roorkee Ranking

5

6

6

UPES Ranking

54

42

43

Graphic Era University Ranking

62

52

52

Source: NIRF official site and may vary.

Q:   Is UPES better than NIT Roorkee?
A: 

NIT Roorkee is generally considered as the top B.Tech college to UPES in terms of national reputation, research output, and placement packages. UPES is a strong private university specialised in engineering, whereas NIT Roorkee is a premier government institute.

Q:   What is the fees of BTech in Uttarakhand?
A: 

The tuition fees of BTech colleges in Uttarakhand may vary from college to college. Government colleges generally have lower tuition fees as compared to private colleges. Candidates can see the table below for the top Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand with their tuition fees –

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

UPES BTech Course

INR 9.94 Lacs – INR 17.71 lakh

Graphic Era Deemed to be University BTech Course

INR 8.94 Lacs – INR 17.27 lakh

Uttaranchal University BTech Course

INR 6.65 Lacs – INR 12.18 lakh

IIT Roorkee BTech Course

INR 8 lakh

NIT Uttarakhand BTech Course

INR 5 lakh

Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University BTech Course

INR 67,050 – INR 88,000

 

 

 

 


Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   How many BTech colleges are there in Uttarakhand?
A: 

Hi,

There are about 70+ BTech colleges in Uttarakhand. Of these, 50+ are private colleges, 10+ are government colleges, and semi-government owns 2 colleges. JEE Main, CUET, JEE Advanced, etc. are the most accepting entrance exams.

The top colleges include IIT Roorkee, UPES, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, NIT Roorkee, etc.

Q:   Is IIT Roorkee good for BTech?
A: 

By paying a total tuition fee amount of INR 8 lakh, students have the opportunity to score salary packages up to INR 27.94 LPA (the highest salary package during 2023 placements). Further, the average and median package offered during IIT Roorkee placement process of 2023 stood at INR 18.34 LPA and INR 18.09 LPA. In terms of ROI, the deal looks decent. In addition to this, the college ranks under the top 10 best institutes in the country for Engineering by NIRF 2022. Hence, BTech from IIT Roorkee is a good idea.

name
Map Pin IconDehradunPvt#43 NIRF
17.5 L - 17.71 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

8.94 L - 17.27 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Engineering Colleges in Haldwani - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Q:   Which is the best distance college for BTech in Civil Engineering?
A: 

Some of the top Online college options for a BTech in Civil Engineering in India are here. Take a look

Online BTech Civil Engineering CollegesCourse Fees
SRM ISTNA
BTech BarodaINR 84,000
Cochin Maniammai Institute of Science and TechnologyINR 1.23 Lakh
L D College of EngineeringINR 9,520
Cochin University of Science and TechnologyINR 1.36 Lakh
Government College of Technology CoimbatoreINR 3,1440

Note - The information is taken from the official website of the college.

Know more about -

BTech Colleges in India

Q:   Do recruiters accept an online BTech degree for jobs?
A: 

Recruiters in India do not give value to online BTech courses anymore as they are not recognised by the AICTE and UGC and are considered invalid at present. The problem with online BTech degree is that it restricts your practical learning experience and limits your networking opportunities, both of which are very important in today's world to get a decent job in the market.

All of the top recruiters want a skilled pool of people who have a good knowledge of the technical know-how and have the right set of skills to be able to contribute to the growth of their business model. All of this is not possible in the online mode and hence, the recruiters do not accept students with an online BTech degree.

Read more: B Tech degree

Q:   Is an online BTech degree as valuable as an offline one?
A: 

The clear answer to this question is no. An online BTech degree is considered invalid in India after the strict guidelines of AICTE and UGC because they give a lot of value to practical training and classroom learning, which is not possible in the online mode of learning. If we talk about the core Engineering specializations like Civil Engineering, CSE, Mechanical Engg. and Electrical Engineering, all of these require hands-on practical training to be able to gain the right set of skills needed for the workforce in the job market.

So, it is better to go for a regular offline BTech degree if you want to have a successful career in the field of engineering and technology.

Know more about -

BTech Admission

Q:   What is the total fees for UPES Dehradun BTech in Applied Petroleum Engineering course?
A: 

The total fees for BTech in Applied Petroleum Engineering at UPES Dehradun is INR 20.4 Lacs in the academic year 2026. This fees is charged on per semester basis in eight installments. Semester wise fees within one academic year is the same at UPES Dehradun however, the semester fees changes between years.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Uttaranchal University and Graphic Era Deemed to be University?
A: 
Uttaranchal University and Graphic Era Deemed to be University both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Uttaranchal University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Uttaranchal University is INR 595,200 - INR 1,084,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Graphic Era Deemed to be University is INR 17,000 - INR 1,480,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
4.99 L - 12.18 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

3.31 L - 6.42 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

4.62 L - 6.42 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

3.47 L - 5.97 L
4.2 L - 5.6 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open till Jul 15, 2026. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Engineering Colleges in Haldwani - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Q:   Does Uttaranchal University has a separate placement cell?
A: 

Yes, Uttaranchal University has a dedicated placement cell that provides placements to students in MCA course. The cell offers regular training of students via workshops, internships and mock tests. Students get practical experience, thus helping getting placed in one of the top companies at campus.

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded at Quantum University for CSE department?
A: 

The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)
Total students

- BTech: 141

- MTech: 1

- BTech: 187

- MTech: 8

- BTech: 154

- MTech: 5

Students placed

- BTech: 122

- MTech: 1

- BTech: 148

- MTech: 7

- BTech: 115

- MTech: 5

Median package

- BTech: INR 4.45 LPA

- MTech: INR 4.90 LPA

- BTech: INR 4.60 LPA

- MTech: INR 5 LPA

- BTech: INR 4.7 LPA

- MTech: INR 5.2 LPA

NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.

Q:   Is BTech available at Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office)?
A: 

Yes, the course is offered in 11 specialisations by the institute. It is offered for four years and in full-time mode. The admissions are based on JEE Main/Q-CARE or Class 12 merit scores. Students can fill the application form on official website. The university gives preference to students who clear entrance exams for admissions. Students who clear the cutoff receive a Provisional letter of admission (PLA) by the university.  

Q:   Can I get direct admission at Haridwar University?
A: 

Haridwar University accepts entrance exam scores for admission to most of the courses. Aspirants have to apply online or offline for the preferred course with any of the accepted entrance exam scores. Candidates can also appear for HUAET conducted by the university. Once selected, aspirants need to pay the course fees to confirm their seat.

Q:   How are applicants evaluated for BTech admission at IFCAI University Dehradun?
A: 

Admission evaluation at ICFAI University Dehradun is based on merit, with consideration given to academic achievements, awards in sports/cultural events, debates, quizzes, and other extracurricular activities. An interview process is conducted, and original certificates are verified during the payment of the first semester fee.

Choose from the Top Specializations
Computer Science Engineering (3)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (3)
Mechanical Engineering (3)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (2)
Cyber Security (1)
Electrical Engineering (1)
Electronics Engineering (1)
Information Technology (1)
Automobile Engineering (1)
Networking, Hardware & Security (1)
2.65 L - 7.96 L