Best Engineering Colleges in Munnar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
In India, B.E. / B.Tech is offered by 1 colleges in Munnar. Out of all these colleges providing B.E. / B.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
B.E. / B.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 1 colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to B.E. / B.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KEAM | 1 Colleges |
In India, B.E. / B.Tech is offered by 1 colleges in Munnar. Out of all these colleges providing B.E. / B.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1.
Location wise
B.E. / B.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 1 colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to B.E. / B.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KEAM | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Munnar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Munnar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
NIT Calicut admissions are entirely entrance-based for all its UG & PG courses. Candidates are shortlisted based on their past academic records along with their scores in the respective entrance exams accepted for different courses. Further, the institute also conducts GD and PI rounds for the final selection. Eligible candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the respective entrance exams. However, for MBA, candidates must apply on the official website of NIT Calicut.
Candidates who have a valid score in the JEE Advanced and JEE Main exams are eligible for both the BTech and BTech+Mtech degree at the Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology. Further, candidates are required to qualify for the eligibility criteria, i.e twelve years of school education with 75% aggregate from a recognised institution (The aggregate marks for SC, ST and PD candidates should be at least 65%). Qualified candidates must complete the IIST admission procedure and finalised their seats.
The MCM Scholarship is given to 25% of high-achieving students with an annual family income of less than INR 4.5 L. It provides a full tuition fee waiver (INR 1 Lacs per semester) as well as a monthly pocket allowance of INR 1,000.
BTech admissions for 2025 at CET Trivandrum are granted based on KEAM scores followed by the cousnelling. As per the 2025 cutoff data, the KEAM last round closing rank ranged from 481 to 7532 for various BTech courses. This implies that students who fall in this range or have a lower rank were able to secure admission in 2025.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Munnar - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
MEC Kochi BTech course admission is entrance-based. The admission process involves application form filling, shortlisting of students based on KEAM score, and seat allotment. A cutoff list is released after conclusion of application procedure to declare minimum score required in examination for a candidate to become eligible for selection. Once selected, aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the college.
{Source: B.E. / B.Tech students & alumni}
TKM College of Engineering B.E./B.Tech Course Curriculum
* The course curriculum at TKM College of Engineering is structured according to the rules set by the University of Kerala and currently follows the Kerala Technological University (KTU) guidelines.
* The curriculum includes a mix of theory and practical components, with six theory papers and two laboratory sessions per semester.
* The curriculum is designed to prepare students for the industry and teach them how to handle real-world situations.
* The professors are highly qualified, with many holding PhDs, and are committed to providing excellent teaching.
* The curriculum is regularly updated to include new developments and advancements in the respective fields.
* The course curriculum is relevant and industry-oriented, helping students develop the necessary skills to succeed in their careers.
* Semester exams are challenging, but students who put in sufficient effort can score well.
* The pass percentage is generally high, with some semesters having a pass rate of 92%.
* Internship opportunities are available, with students getting placed in top companies such as Accenture, Federal Bank, and others.
Note: The above answer is based on the statements provided by students and alumni of TKM College of Engineering and may not represent the entire spectrum of opinions.
Yes, 250 is a great score. Candidates securing 250 in CUSAT CAT can get into any of the BTech specialisation. As per the previous year CUSAT CAT cutoffs, aspirants with a rank below 300 have a great chance of getting into some of the top BTech specialisations like Computer Science and Engineering, Naval Architecture and Ship Building, Electronics and Communication Engineering, etc.
- Colleges in Munnar
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Kerala
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India