Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
In Uttarakhand, there are 150 Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 81, private: 53 and public private: 4.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Engineering in Uttarakhand. Out of which, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Uttarakhand offers bundle of Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Engineering in Uttarakhand. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 77 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. T
In Uttarakhand, there are 150 Engineering colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 81, private: 53 and public private: 4.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering Engineering in Uttarakhand. Out of which, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Uttarakhand offers bundle of Engineering specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by Engineering in Uttarakhand. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 89 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 85 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 77 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 55 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 43 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 23 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Aeronautical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Biomedical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Uttarakhand that provide Engineering are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| UBTER JEEP | 107 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 28 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 28 Colleges |
| ICSE | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 11 Colleges |
| ISC | 11 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 11 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Top Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering colleges in India that do not require JEE Main rely instead on private entrance exams, state-level tests, or direct merit admissions. Check the table below for the Aerospace engineering colleges in India without JEE.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida | INR 11.4 lakh |
| Presidency University, Bangalore | INR 9 lakh |
| SNS College of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Parul University | INR 7.8 Lacs - INR 10.8 lakh |
| Amity University, Mumbai | INR 4.24 lakh |
India's aeronautical engineering domain is a developing technical arena dealing with the study, design, manufacturing, and maintenance of air flight-capable machines. The average course fees and top colleges offering an aeronautical engineering course are mentioned below in the table.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 1.6 Lacs - INR 20.4 lakh | |
INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 7.4 lakh | |
INR 4.72 lakh | |
INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 5 lakh | |
| IIST33 Engineering College, Chandigarh Courses | INR 2.6 Lacs - INR 7 lakh |
Government colleges like IITs charge relatively lower fees, usually a few Lacs for the full course. Private colleges can charge significantly higher, sometimes going up to 15-20 Lacs for the complete program. Fees vary based on college reputation, infrastructure, and location. Scholarships and education loans are available to help manage the cost.
Aeronautical Engineering focuses on aircrafts to fly in the Earth's atmosphere. They focus on the structure and design. These include commercial planes, helicopters and drones.
Aerospace Engineering deals with aircrafts that fly in the Earth's atmosphere as well as outer space. These are mainly spacecraft, rockets, and satellites.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
No, you can't. Having maths as a main subject in class 12th with Physics and Chemistry is one of the key requirements for eligibility in a UG level Aeronautical Engineering course.
The time required depends on the student. Some students prepare for entrance exams alongside class 12th. Some students take a gap year for exam prep. It all depends on how easily and fast a student understands the material.
The below-mentioned are Quantum School of Technology (Admission Office) infrastructure:
- Auditorium: The institute has modern facilities like multimedia projectors and sound systems, the auditorium has large lobbies and is ideally suited to hold international conferences and exhibitions.
- Library: The institute has a well-equipped library with rich resources in the subjects of Engineering, Management, Administration and Allied areas. The library houses industry-relevant reports, standards, journals, magazines, newsletters, etc.
- Hostel: The institute has a world-class hostel with core cultural values. It has a very secure and fun-filled environment that makes the students feel quite at home, and hostels with all the necessary amenities.
As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 85 LPA |
| Popular recruiters | Accenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys |
Yes, Tula's University Dehradun provides placement to its students through its range of industry connections 750+ companies visiting the campus during recent placement seasons.
Further the overall the highest and average package over the years has been INR 36.5 LPA and INR 5.6 LPA, respectively.
Note: The year was not mentioned for the data above and as such has been taken as overall data.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Quantum University has eminent faculty members who have years of experience in the related field. The academic staff members are experienced and knowledgeable. They are passionate and committed to helping the students and aim to give deeper assistance and purpose to instil the core values. According to Shiksha, verified user faculty has 4.0 rating out of 5.
JB Institute of Technology Dehradun offers undergraduate and postgraduate courses in Engineering, Pharmacy, Agriculture, Management, and others. At the UG level, the institute offers BTech, BSc, BBA, and BPharm. At the PG level, the institute offers M.Tech and MBA programmes. Aspiring candidates must qualify for the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course.
Shivalik University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed a diploma in Engineering / Technology with a minimum of 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)from a recognized board/Institute. or Candidate must have B.Sc. degree with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) from a recognized University and Candidate must have studied mathematics at 10+2 level from a recognized board. or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. degree in students must have cleared the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering program along with the second year subjects. or Candidates with B.Sc. stream will be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one of the Mathematics / Biotechnology / Biology and obtained the above mentioned marks (40% marks in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/equivalent with atleast 35% marks from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent with Physics , Chemistry & Biology / Mathematics subjects from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Graphic Era Hill University is one of the eminent university which has been ranked by the QS World Ranking and Times Higher Education. Below mentioned are the Graphic Era Hill University rankings:
| Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| QS World Ranking 2026 in Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | 138 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- Asian University Rankings | 523 |
| QS World Ranking 2026- QS Sustainability Rankings | 970 |
| Times Higher Education 2026- World Rankings | 601- 800 |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, COER University, Roorkee offers safe and comfortable environment to all the students. Talking about the ragging culture, any student found indulging in the act of ragging may be expelled and his/ her admission to the institute may be refused or cancelled. Apart from this, the faculty at the university is highly qualified and supportive. Therefore, we can conclude that it is easy for freshers to survive at COER University, Roorkee.
Students who want to get a seat at the Phonics University have to give entrance test and meet the cutoff for the exams. Students who want to get into BTech have to pass class 12 in subjects like Physics, Mathematics, and Chemistry with minimum 45% marks (40% for reserved category).
GRD Uttarakhand University offers scholarships based on merit of the aspirants. Students with 95% marks in qualifying exam can get scholarship. Such students get 40% waiver in the tuition fees.
Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, students can appear at Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University does not require entrance exams for most of its programmes. Aspiring candidates qualify the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. Admission to MAHGU is likely based on merit, specifically on the marks obtained in the qualifying examinations.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Alpine Group of Institutes campus is located in Dehradun, Uttarakhand, and offers a safe environment to students. The college offers all the essential facilities for students, including academic blocks, a library, collaboration spaces, a café, a convenience store, etc. AGI campus offers a modern infrastructure and caters to all the needs of students. Further, it has state-of-the-art infrastructure which includes designed classrooms, 24/7 computer labs, a modern library, a huge auditorium, etc.
Alpine Group of Institutes campus provides a vibrant and engaging environment to students. The college encourages students to participate in extra-curricular activities, including sports, cultural events, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Uttarakhand
Yes, Swami Rama Himalayan University (SRHU) does accept scores on the joint entrance examinations for its B.Tech programs-although not all programs and specializations look at them exclusively. JEE Main scores are accepted by the B.Tech programs such as Computer Science and Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering or Mechanical The university requires the NEET score for Biotechnology.
Cut-off scores for JEE Main differ depending on the programme and specialization, with CSEand IT tending to have higher cutoffs. Besides the JEE Main score, SRHU considers your performance in Class 12th and other relevant entrance exams. Always check with the official website or contact admissions office for exact admission criteria and cut-off scores.