Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
There are nearly 9 Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Out of these 9 Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Chandigarh has 9 Electrical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Chandigarh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Electrical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept GATE, PU-CET (PG) and CUCET Chandigarh University scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 9 Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Out of these 9 Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5 & public / government: 3.
Location wise
Chandigarh has 9 Electrical Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Chandigarh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 17 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 13 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 10 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 9 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 8 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 5 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Aerospace Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for Electrical Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept GATE, PU-CET (PG) and CUCET Chandigarh University scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| PU-CET (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| JAC Chandigarh | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Chandigarh University has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty are PhD and Masters degree holders. The university also invites faculty for guest lectures and tries to offer an opportunity for students to talk to some of the best personalities. The university has over 100+ national and 80 international faculty members that visit the campus from time to time.
PEC Chandigarh has been ranked by various ranking bodies such as QS, NIRF, etc. The NIRF rankings are based on student-faculty ratio, faculty, placements, etc. The below are the PEC Chandigarh rankings:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026 | 274 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2026 | 851-900 |
| NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category | 101-150 |
The online application process at Chitkara University Institute of Engineering and Technology is as shown here:
- Open the CIET admissions page (admissions.chitkara.edu.in/login).
- Fill the application form, including all important personal & academic info.
- Pay the application fee, saving & submitting the application form for future reference.
The top recruiters that have visited the UIET campus for placements are Amazon, Samsung, American Express, JSW, ZS Associates, Reliance, L'Oreal, Deloitte, Tata Power, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Finxera, Cognizant, KPMG, Hashedin, Edurev, Gemini Solutions, Utrade, Mylo, Infosys, Policy Bazaar, Locofast, L&T, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
BTech course contains 8 semesters and each semesters is of 6 months. Within a semester students have to give 3 internals and a external exam. And from those 3 internal exams best of two will be taken so if you fail in just one internal then it's fine as you can cover it in two other attempts. In case you fail in two or three then this will effect your academic result (CGPA) may be you have to give the exam again which also said as backlog. And you have to clear it for siting in an interview.
International Institute of Management and Technical Studies Chandigarh applications forms are currently available online for admissions. Aspirants need to fill in details such as their name, mobile number, work experience, etc. For any doubts, the students can fill out the enquiry form from the institute's website.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college.
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |