M.Tech Colleges in Kannur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are approximately 7 colleges across Kannur offering M.E./M.Tech courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 3 and public / government: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Kannur is to M.E./M.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Kannur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial / Product Design | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Marine Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Kannur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are approximately 7 colleges across Kannur offering M.E./M.Tech courses in different modes - full time, distance/correspondence, part-time classroom, online and virtual classroom. Among these, private: 3 and public / government: 2 colleges.
Location wise
Kannur is to M.E./M.Tech colleges. Refer to the table below cities/states with number of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Electrical Engineering are the various speciliasations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Kannur. Refer to the table below specilaisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Industrial / Product Design | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Marine Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Tool Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
GATE is the most popular exam accepted by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Kannur. Listing below exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Kannur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Kannur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Kannur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:
MTech Branch | Placement Rate (2024) | Total Offers (2024) | Total Students Registered (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
CE MTech Environmental GeoTech | 23.80% | 5 | 21 |
CE MTech Offshore Structures | 94.73% | 18 | 19 |
CE MTech Structural Engineering | 92.30% | 24 | 26 |
CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning | 55% | 11 | 20 |
CE MTech Water Resources Engineering | 50% | 5 | 10 |
CH MTech Chemical | 100% | 2 | 2 |
CS MTech Computer Science | 79.16% | 19 | 24 |
CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security) | 80% | 16 | 20 |
EE MTech Power Systems | 83.3%3 | 10 | 12 |
EE MTech High Voltage Engineering | 75% | 3 | 4 |
EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems | 78.9%4 | 15 | 19 |
EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation | 75% | 6 | 8 |
EE MTech Power Electronics | 93.7%5 | 15 | 16 |
EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology | 88.88% | 16 | 18 |
EC MTech Signal Processing | 66.66% | 4 | 6 |
EC MTech Telecommunication | 90.90% | 10 | 11 |
EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design | 85.71% | 18 | 21 |
ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management | 72.72% | 8 | 11 |
ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management | 47.36% | 9 | 19 |
ME MTech Machine Design | 70.58% | 12 | 17 |
ME MTech Material Science & Technology | 50.00% | 4 | 8 |
ME MTech Manufacturing Technology | 76.19% | 16 | 21 |
ME MTech Thermal Sciences | 91.30% | 21 | 23 |
NS MTech Material Science & Engineering | 75.00% | 3 | 4 |
The specific number of students admit into the M.Tech programme at IISTs can vary each year and is subject to change based on the institute's policies and capacity. It is recommended to check the official website or contact the institute directly for the most accurate and up-to-date information on M.Tech admissions and seat availability.
The lowest package offered during IIT Palakkad placements over the past three years is presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Lowest package | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Kannur - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The candidate can join MEC Kochi in M.Tech or any M.Tech speculations course by appearing in the graduate aptitude test in engeneering (GATE).
The candidate has to secure a minimum of 65% in the B.Tech or degree to apply for M.Tech in this college and also a minimum of 50% in the schooling time irrespective of any board either it may be of state board, CBSE or ICSE. THE total intake for M.Tech is 18 for CSE and 18 for electronics. The previous year cutoffs varies every year due to the completion of the course and the seat availability in the college.
TKM College of Engineering can be considered a good option for studying either BTech or M.Tech courses.
For the BTech course, the KEAM entrance exam is compulsory, and for the M.Tech course, the accepted entrance exam is GATE.
The institute also ranks 74th among all private Engineering colleges as per India Today's Ranking 2026. India Today has also ranked the institute #101 among all the Engineering colleges in India.
Aspirants when applying at CUSAT need to pay an application fee. There is a relaxation in the registration fee for SC/ ST candidates of Kerala. Below is the CUSAT application fee:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
General | INR 1,100 |
Kerala SC/ ST candidates | INR 500 |