Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
There are 348 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 274, public / government owned: 48 & public private owned: 4.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Delhi/NCR and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 392 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 348 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 321 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 292 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 288 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 155 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 152 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 128 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 88 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 48 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 43 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 41 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 39 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 34 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 32 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 32 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 30 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 28 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 28 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Delhi/NCR is JEE Main. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 176 Colleges |
| HSTES | 104 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 68 Colleges |
| ISC | 68 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 64 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 55 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 37 Colleges |
| ICSE | 34 Colleges |
| GATE | 33 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 22 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 21 Colleges |
| CUET | 20 Colleges |
| CET Delhi | 14 Colleges |
| HBSE 10th | 12 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 11 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 9 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 9 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 8 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 8 Colleges |
| REAP | 6 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Bennett University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MBA, BBA, BCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average salary offered to BTech batch 2025 was INR 137 LPA and INR 11.10 LPA. The highest and average package offered to MBA students was INR 33 LPA and INR 7.41 LPA. For BBA, the top and average salary stood at INR 23.5 LPA and 5.16 LPA.
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.
The following documents must be submitted at the time of filling the application form for Lloyd Institute of Engineering & Technology applications:
- Scanned photograph
- Class 12 marksheet
- Graduation marksheet (valid for PG courses)
Jawaharlal Nehru University provides undergrdaute programme across various streams such as Management, Science, Engineering, Arts, etc. The PG courses are offered for the duration of 2 year. The university offers PG programmes in MBA, MA, MSc, MCA, MPH, etc. courses are offered to the students.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
GD Goenka is ranked multiple times by NIRF. Below are the NIRF rankings of GD Goenka University:
| GD Goenka University Rankings | ||
|---|---|---|
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
| NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 90 |
| IIRF 2024 | Overall | 38 |
SRM University Delhi NCR can be considered moderately costly compared to other private engineering colleges in India. The exact fee structure (in INR) will depend on the programme you choose.
Undergraduate programs range from 1.11 Lacs to 2.21 Lacs per year. B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering with specialisation in Cloud Engineering, DevOps, Automation, Data Science, Artificial Intelligence. BA (Hons) in Psychology costs 91,000 per year. Postgraduate programs range from 2.21 Lacs to 5.17 Lacs per year. MBA costs 4.17 Lacs to 5.17 Lacs per year, while M.Tech in Civil Engineering costs 2.21 Lacs per year.
Other fees include:
Admission fee: 1,100
Hostel fee: 80,000 - 1,20,000 per year (Mandatory for the first year)
Mess fee: 30,000 - 40,000 per year
DCRUST grants admission to UG courses on the basis of merit. Admission to all PG courses is granted on the score obtained in the entrance test conducted by the University. The University also accepts scores of National level exams such as JEE Mians, CAT, CMAT, GATE and NATA for respective courses. For admission to PG courses Once the candidates obtain the scores of the entrance test conducted by the University, they need to attend the counselling round this depends on course selection.
No it is not easy to get admission at Dronacharya College of Engineering. The college offers admission is based on merit and entrance exams. The college accepts national entrance exams such as JEE Main, GATE, and others. While a 60% score in Class 12 is generally required for admission at BTech programme.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
GNIT IPU is not very hard to get, provided the candidates manage to qualify merit with entrance. The Institute offers BTech in various specialisations with a valid JEE Main score and Class 12 qualifications with a minimum aggregate of 55% with subjects, Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English primarily. The application process occurs online and candidates can register for candidature by visiting the official website of GNIT IPU.
The Institute of Technology and Management, Dr. Akhilesh Das Gupta Institute, is a highly competitive place, course-wise and in the applicants' pool. The candidates apply for B.Tech programs need to clear entrance exams like JEE Main. Admission also takes place based on rank; cutoffs vary with specialization here. Eligibility to minimum standards and good marks in entrance exams assure admission. Though getting into a particular department may not be too much of an ask, getting into a preferred department, like computer science, may be a little difficult. The first point here would be proper preparation for entrance exams and meeting the cutoff.
Global Institute of Technology and Management has affordable fee structure. the fee strcture ranges between INR 1.4 lakh- INR 3.8 lakh. The fee strcture includes multiple components including caution deposit, exam fee, tuition fee, and more. It is to be noted that this fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to changes.
Amity University Greater Noida has two separate hostels for boys and girls that exist within the Amity University Greater Noida campus. Hostel rooms are provided on a twin/three-sharing basis with all modern facilities. The hostels also have separate messes with the latest Kitchen equipment and spacious dining halls to provide healthy and hygienic meals. The hostels have round-the-clock security and students are expected to abide by the hostel rules.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Delhi/NCR
Yes celebrities (prominent figures) & high-profile guests sometimes visit Gautam Buddha University in Greater Noida.
Many companies offer great salary packages in metro cities which are hub for IT companies as well as other reputed MNCs. The salary also differs as per the entry level. After gaining experience of 2-5 years, you can expect a salary of 8-12 LPA and then shift from technical to managerial roles.
Know more about -
The NTA has released the exam dates for the JEE Main 2026 Session 2. Paper 1 (BE/ BTech) will be administered between April 2, 2026 to April 9, 2026. The Session 2 registration will open in the last week of January. The applicants are requested to fill the application form available on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
Candidates need to complete Class 12 to apply for any of the SGT University UG courses. Aspirants must apply for PG courses after completing graduation. Below is SGT University eligibility criteria for top courses:
Courses | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
BAMS | NEET Qualified Admissions through centralised counselling |
BTech | Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one out of Chemistry/ Computer Science/ Electronics/ Information Technology/ Biology/ Informatics Practices/ Biotechnology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Entrepreneurship with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) |
MBBS | NEET Qualified (UG) |
MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate |
BCA | Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for reserved category) with English as one of the subjects |
BSc/ BSc (Hons) | Class 12 in relevant subjects |
MDS | Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS) from a recognised university/ institute with at least 50% aggregate and 1 year compulsory internship |