Production Engineering colleges in India
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Productio
In India, 438 of colleges in India offer Production Engineering. 261 private, 123 public / government and 9 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Production Engineering.
Location wise
Production Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 176 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 48 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 32 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 31 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 27 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 25 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 21 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 21 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 20 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 19 Colleges |
| Meerut | 16 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 15 Colleges |
| Punjab | 15 Colleges |
| Haryana | 14 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 12 Colleges |
| Kerala | 12 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 12 Colleges |
| Kanpur | 12 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 10 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 10 Colleges |
Specializations
Production Engineering in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Production Engineering colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Production Engineering colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEECUP | 136 Colleges |
| GATE | 106 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 43 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 27 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 26 Colleges |
| ICSE | 26 Colleges |
| ISC | 26 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 12 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 11 Colleges |
| UBTER JEEP | 10 Colleges |
| AP PGECET | 9 Colleges |
| KEAM | 7 Colleges |
| OJEE | 7 Colleges |
| UP 10th | 7 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 6 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 5 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 5 Colleges |
Production Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Government College of Engineering, Amravati (GCOEA) is an autonomous engineering college affiliated to Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University in Amravati, Maharashtra, India. Established in 1964, it is one of the oldest engineering institutes in state of Maharashtra. Beside engineering education, it is a recognized research center for Ph.D Programs in Civil, Mechanical, Electrical, Electronics and Computer Engineering for Amravati University.
SR Group of Institutions (SRGI) Lucknow is a private college which was established in 2009 and is approved by AICTE. Being a private college, the infrastructure of the institution is quite good.
SGGSIET at Nanded is basically considered to be one of the best among all the engineering institutes in the region. It provides different courses in undergraduate and postgraduate programs with emphasis on engineering fields.
The institute is having an affiliation with Swami Ramanand Teerth Marathwada University and has standard infrastructure and limited faculty and placements. But it might not be among the top ranking institutions popular in Maharashtra, or let’s say, among the institutions in Pune or Mumbai. Hence, it could be wise for students to compare SGGSIET with other colleges in this state of Maharashtra for a proper evaluation process.
As per the latest report, SRMU University has a dedicated cell which helps the students to get good jobs according to their profile. As per the latest report, 194 recruiters participated in the Shri Ramswaroop Memorial University placement drive. The highest package offered is INR 30 LPA. The top recruiters of SRMU Lucknow are Cognizant, TCS, Tech Mahindra, HDFC Life, Plus Health, AU Bank and others.
Production Engineering Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
Yes, KIT Varanasi provides good placements to its students. The highest package offered during Kashi Institute of Technology placements 2025 was INR 10.50 LPA. Check the data tabulated below to know more:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Graduated | 618 |
| Total Offers | 736 |
| Highest Package | INR 10.50 LPA |
| Companies Visited | 75+ |
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
The highest international placement package for 2024 at Accurate Group of Institutions, reached INR 85 LPA. For domestic the highest package reached INR 35 LPA. Although the companies that made the offers are currently unknown.Once the data is made available it would be updated here.
Yes, Government College of Engineering, Aurangabad provides several scholarship programs and fee concessions. Scholarship programs include scholarships for economically backward students, merit-based, minority students, MTech/BTech students, etc. Benefits of these scholarships include covering tuition fee, hostel expense, and other educational expense. GECA also provides monthly stipend to the MTech students who qualify GATE exam with a valid score.
Invertis University fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students must complete the payment timely. The fees for popular programmes is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
BSc | INR 60,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
BCA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
LLB | INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.6 lakh |
Note: This data is from official sources and can change.
Commonly asked questions On Production Engineering colleges in India
Kaziranga University has yet to announce its full 2025 placement report. Once out it will be updated on this page. Meanwhile students can refer to the table below that presents the statistics for 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 12 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.14 LPA (MBA) INR 4.26 LPA (BTech) INR 3.46 LPA (others) |
No. of Offers | 301 |
No. of Campus Drives | 70+ |
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.