Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
There are 249 colleges offering Telecommunication Engineering in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 230 and public / government owned: 14.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Telecommunication Engineering. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Telecommunication Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 249 Colleges |
| Pune | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 45 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 31 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Orissa | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 22 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 13 Colleges |
| Amravati | 13 Colleges |
| Navi Mumbai | 12 Colleges |
| Solapur | 12 Colleges |
| Kolhapur | 11 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 11 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 11 Colleges |
| Nashik | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 9 Colleges |
| Aurangabad | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Telecommunication Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Telecommunication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MHT CET is the most popular exam accepted by Telecommunication Engineering in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MHT CET | 187 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 186 Colleges |
| GATE | 51 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 51 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 31 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 31 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
| BET | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| NMIMS CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 249 colleges offering Telecommunication Engineering in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 230 and public / government owned: 14.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Telecommunication Engineering. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Telecommunication Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 249 Colleges |
| Pune | 68 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 45 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 31 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 30 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 26 Colleges |
| Orissa | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 22 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 21 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 13 Colleges |
| Amravati | 13 Colleges |
| Navi Mumbai | 12 Colleges |
| Solapur | 12 Colleges |
| Kolhapur | 11 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 11 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 11 Colleges |
| Nashik | 10 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 9 Colleges |
| Aurangabad | 8 Colleges |
Specializations
Telecommunication Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Telecommunication Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 920 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 854 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 760 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 602 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 550 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 387 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 278 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 249 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 235 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 115 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 95 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 79 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 67 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 66 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 63 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 56 Colleges |
| Construction Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 52 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 49 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 44 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MHT CET is the most popular exam accepted by Telecommunication Engineering in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MHT CET | 187 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 186 Colleges |
| GATE | 51 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 51 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 31 Colleges |
| ISC | 31 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 31 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| SAT India | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 2 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 2 Colleges |
| BET | 1 Colleges |
| BVP CET | 1 Colleges |
| CAP Test | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| ICMR JRF | 1 Colleges |
| NMIMS CET | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Check the list below to know the COEP Pune Ranking 2026 postiton by multiple state and regional ranking bodies.
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| GHRDC Engineering Survery 2026 | Maharashtra | 1 |
| Western Region | 1 | |
| Supreme Engineering colleges | 2 | |
| Times Engineering Survery 2026 | Western Region | 1 |
| IIRF Ranking 2026 | Maharashtra | 3 |
Yes, one can get into Vishwakarma Institute of Technology Pune without entrance exams in case of admission through management quota. This mode of direct admission depends on qualifying exam scores or Class 12 marks. Students must also pay higher fees if they take admission through the management quota at VIT Pune.
The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
| PhD | Master's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST) |
Yes, it is difficult to get admission at K J Somaiya School of Engineering. The school accepts admission is based on merit and etrance exams. The college accepts several entrance exams, such as JEE Main, MHT CET, CUET, PERA CET, and SAT, for BTech admissions. The M.Tech admissions are based on several eligibility criteria and GATE/ PERA CET/ CUET scores.
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering is considered to be Tier 2 college. However, the college is a popular choice among Engineering students of Maharashtra. The college is NAAC accredited and is popular for its BTech courses. The college as a whole can be considered in tier 2. Its top BTech branches, such as CS, IT, AI & ML are often regarded as most sought-after programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
The charge for UG courses at School of Designing - Pune (COEP) shifts relying upon the particular programme and year of review. Be that as it may, here's an overall outline:
- MHT CET Quota: ?84,250
- JEE Main Quota: ?84,250
- NRI/OCI/FN/PIO/Gulf Quota: ?1,33,400
These fees are the round figure fees and It will vary every year of courses.
Yes, Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering admission 2026 is open. Admission is entrance as well as merit-based. The college coniders entrance exams for final selection. The exams accepted are JEE Main, GATE and MHT CET. Students can apply offline and online for admission.
DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.
Mukesh Patel School of Technology Management and Engineering, NMIMS, Shirpur has more than 30 faculty members. The faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at MPSTME are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.
Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).
The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.
Commonly asked questions On Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate who have passed Diploma in Engineering & Technology & obtained at least 45% marks (40% marks for Backward class, EWS & PWD candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) can also apply. |
| M.E./M.Tech | Sponsored candidate must have minimum of two years of full time work experience in a registered firm/ company/ industry/ educational and/ or research institute/ any Government Department or Government Autonomous Organization in the relevant field in which admission is being sought. |
The college life is the best thing about the college.You can get many facilities like ;-
Sports Complex: The university offers its students a variety of sporting facilities, including as a well-maintained cricket field, a football field, a basketball court, and areas for table tennis, carrom, badminton, and gym activities indoors.An active sports academy plans competitions for inter- and intra-educational sports like cricket, basketball, volleyball, and table tennis, among others.
Canteen: The institution features a sizable eating hall that offers employees and students wholesome meals.
Residence hall: The D Y Patil University is a residential campus. On campus, there are three different buildings with a combined capacity of more than a thousand that provide housing for both boys and girls. The campus contains a restaurant called Legend Café that is professionally run and serves both vegetarian and non-vegetarian fare.
Commonly asked questions On Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Although it's not the greatest, Mumbai's Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Technology (VESIT) is one of the city's respected engineering schools. In general, academic status, research production, and placements are higher at institutions like Sardar Patel Institute of Technology (SPIT), IIT Bombay, and Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI). On the other hand, VESIT is excellent at offering a rigorous engineering education, excellent job placements, and robust industry ties. It is well-known in Maharashtra, and its continuous accreditation by the NBA and NAAC strengthens its standing as one of the best options in the area (VES Institute of Technology).
Undergraduate (UG) students can apply for a number of scholarships from Datta Meghe College of Engineering, which are determined by category-specific requirements, need and merit. These scholarships include merit-based grants given to students who have demonstrated exceptional academic achievement as well as government grants for students in restricted categories (SC, ST and OBC). The Minority Scholarship the EBC (Economically Backward Class) Concession and scholarships for students with impairments may also be advantageous to students. By offering these financial aid alternatives, the college hopes to assist students who are struggling financially and promote academic performance
The top course of Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology (RAIT) is Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) which has an experienced faculty and well-equipped laboratories. Students in the CSE department are well trained in software industry with the latest technologies. The average salary package offered to CSE graduates from RAIT in 2023 was INR 8 LPA by various top recruiting companies like Google, Cisco, Forcepoint, Josh, TCS, Accenture, LTI, Mindtree, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, and Media.Net.
Commonly asked questions On Telecommunication Engineering colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, the Sandip University degree is valid. The University holds UGC approval which makes it prestigious enough to own a degree from. Apart from being a member of AIU, Sandip University also owns a solid grip on global exposure via various collaborations with companies and organizations present nationally and internationally such as Giggle Galaxy Pvt Ltd, (ImaginXP) Pune, University of Putra, Malaysia, and many more.
For a better holistic approach, the University makes sure to provide it all through various programs and beneficial schemes at the student’s disposal. The Sandip Group of Institutions grades an ‘A’ as per the NAAC with the highest scoring of 3.11.
Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering and Research offers a large diversity of courses to students in various fields. PCCOE Ravet admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MHT CET, JEE Main, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
M.Tech graduates from LTCE have opportunities in both academia and industry. Graduates often secure roles in research & development, design engineering, and core engineering firms. Companies like Tata Motors, Mahindra & Mahindra, and other engineering firms are frequent recruiters. Opportunities for pursuing Ph.D. programs or government sector roles, including Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), are also viable options for M.Tech graduates.
ADYPU School of Engineering Pune is easy to get admission at, if the candidates achieve the minimum eligibility criteria. For admission to BTech, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 or equivalent along with subjects such as Physics and Mathematics as mandatory subjects. Along with that candidates must have either Chemistry, Biotechnology or Biology to make the cut.
For MTech, candidates must secure valid scores in BTech or equivalent in Computer Engineering with a minimum aggregate of 50%. Along with this, candidates are required to appear for ACET and get shortlisted for the process of Personal Interview.