Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Colleges in India offer the Languages. Out of all the institutions that offer the Languages, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2199, public / government: 1768 & public private: 1293.
Location wise
There are 6887 colleges in India that offer Languages. In India, Languages colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Languages in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Languages in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 4417 Colleges |
| Hindi | 2080 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 947 Colleges |
| Urdu | 634 Colleges |
| French | 187 Colleges |
| German | 117 Colleges |
| Spanish | 77 Colleges |
| Japanese | 62 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 56 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 48 Colleges |
| Home Science | 30 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 30 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 21 Colleges |
| Physics | 14 Colleges |
| Botany | 12 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 12 Colleges |
| Zoology | 8 Colleges |
| Korean | 8 Colleges |
| Statistics | 7 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Languages in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that off
Colleges in India offer the Languages. Out of all the institutions that offer the Languages, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2199, public / government: 1768 & public private: 1293.
Location wise
There are 6887 colleges in India that offer Languages. In India, Languages colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Languages in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Languages in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 4417 Colleges |
| Hindi | 2080 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 947 Colleges |
| Urdu | 634 Colleges |
| French | 187 Colleges |
| German | 117 Colleges |
| Spanish | 77 Colleges |
| Japanese | 62 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 56 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 48 Colleges |
| Home Science | 30 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 30 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 21 Colleges |
| Physics | 14 Colleges |
| Botany | 12 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 12 Colleges |
| Zoology | 8 Colleges |
| Korean | 8 Colleges |
| Statistics | 7 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Languages in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Languages in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3691 Colleges |
| ISC | 3649 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 629 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 449 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 375 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 371 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 287 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 234 Colleges |
| CUET | 196 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 176 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 168 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 160 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 145 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 135 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 90 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 73 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 60 Colleges |
Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Vidyasagar University admission is on both merit and entrance basis. Candidates have to score at least 50% marks in Class 12 for UG courses and at least 50% marks in Bachelor's degree for PG courses. they have to fill the application form of college.
Burdwan University campus is quite safe for students. The students' safety is the utmost prority of the university. Burdwan University entry and exit points have guards who restrict the entry and exit of outsiders. There are CCTV cameras being installed in the university. More steps are being planned by the university officials for the betterment of the students.
The mode of Kakatiya University Warangal course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are TS EAMCET, TSICET, CPGET, and others. Candidates must prepare well in advance for the accepted entrance exams. This makes the admissions easy. Also, do carry all the necessary documents handy for successful admissions.
Dibrugarh University admission to courses is either entrance-based or merit-based. The University offers a variety of UG, PG and doctoral-level programmes in various streams. Admission to these courses is done by the university's in-house entrance exams such as DUPGET, DURAT, B.Ed CET for MA, PhD, and B.Ed, respectively. For courses such as MBA and MTech, the university accepts valid scores of CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and GATE, respectively.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government College is famous for its placements and scholarships. Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Government College popular programmes are BSc and BCA. The Bachelor of Science - Bio-Tech seat intake is 80. BSc is available in various specialisations such as Bio-Tech, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences, and BSc Major in Chemistry. The flagship programmes are given in affiliation with the Maharshi Dayanand University
St Xaver University attracted 90 industry giants who offered a variety of job roles.
the highest salary offered oncampus in st xavier university is 17 LPA.
The top recruiters of St Xavier's University in 2022 included Flipkart, KPMG, Wipro, HCL, Bajaj Capital, Deloitte, ITC, Wipro, etc.
Presidency College offers courses at UG and PG levels. At the UG level, it offers BCom, BA, BBA and BCA courses. At the postgraduate level, the college offers an MCom in Finance and Accounting, MCA and its flagship course, MBA. Students can choose from specialisations offered in the MCA course, namely Web Technologies, AI, and Cyber Security.
Admission to UG level courses at Shri Vaishnav Vidyapeeth Vishwavidyalaya is offered on the basis of Class 12 aggregate of 45% atleast. Whereas, for PG level courses, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores or ranks in the accepted entrance exams such as JEE Main for BTech and MAT/ CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT/ ATMA/ SVET for MBA. Post cutoff release, candidates must appear for counselling rounds and interview rounds, if shortlisted. For final admission, shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
Graphic Era Hill University admission is open. Interested students can apply directly through the official page. Candidates must know the eligibility criteria for each course.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Yes Shri Krishna University is more expensive than Khajuraho Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences that's because of a reason that Shri Krishna University have not only medical top notch courses but also the postgraduate engineering courses and PhD's courses which makes it a very expensive than other government colleges.
The average total tution fees in Shri Krishna University ranges from 20k - 20Lac INR.
Which Is Almost more than the double of that of Khajuraho Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences.
But the higher expenses cost is justified by the college facilities and reputation and it's High Cuttoff clearly shows the candidates interests.
MADURAI KAMARAJ institution is a well-known institution founded by the Tamil Nadu government in 1965. The admission process at MKU-DDE is fairly basic. Simply go to the website, download the admission form, and then submit it online or offline. Admission is usually granted in the month of April. If you want to study from home and have been admitted to IGNOU, you can do so. You may get additional information from its official website, which I also visited. I shall always remember this college favorably. This is the most amazing experience I've ever had. Seniors, staff, and administration will assist you in any way they can. The teachers' teaching abilities are exceptional. You will never get anything back from a teacher. Learning here has a very good atmosphere.
To pursue a Diploma in Cyber Security Management at Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science (HITS), Chennai, the eligibility criteria is given below:
Educational qualifications: Candidates should have completed their 10+2 (Higher Secondary) education from a recognized board with a background in Science.
Age limit: 17 to 25 years.
Little bit proficiency in English is necessary for the students.
At HITS, admission is based upon 10+2 merit list based system.
VIT-AP University offers a diverse range of programmes to students. The university offers courses in various streams such as Engineering, Management, Humanities, Science, etc. Some of the popular courses offered at VIT-AP University are BTech, BSc, BBA, MBA, MTech, and many more.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.
JECRC University is one of the best institute for Engineering. The institute has been ranked by Times Engineering, Indian Today and The Week. The university has been ranked Top 30 Institutes Research Capability in India by the Times Engineering Survey 2026. Below mentioned are the rankings:
| NIRF | Private engineering category and within the top engineering institutions nationally | 55 |
| IIRF | Indian universities | 114 |
| TOI, Times Engineering Survey 2026 | Engineering Institute in India | 25 |
| India Today | India's Best Universities | 27 |
| The Week | India's Best B-Schools | 12 |
| India Today 2025 | Fashion Design | 51 |
| India Today 2025 | Law | 73 |
Some of the prominent companies that were part of Guru Jambheshwar University of Science and Technology placements in recent years are mentioned below:
| GJU Hisar Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| SAP | Wipro |
| Alembic | Apollo Munich |
| Accenture | Amul |
| Daawat | Cognizant |
Yes, Ramadevi University is considered as one of the best Universities in Bhubaneswar Since there are a lot of students, the classroom is well-equipped with microphones and good ventilation.
I am not exactly familiar with this section.However, all I can say is that the former students are excellent.
Our state regards our university favorably.I want to work for a reputable company that is on campus.
Speak with our department head if you would like to complete an internship independently; he will sign off on it.
Our professors are excellent.Our teacher is really kind and helpful.They constantly support the students at every turn.Our librarian, Ma'am, is also helpful.
The hostel's amenities and infrastructure are excellent for all students, including those traveling from outside.
Yes, SNU does accept JEE Main scores for admission to its BTech course. The accepted entrance exams for BTech is only JEE Main. Hence, students must prepare well for the JEE Main in advance. For other details, please visit the official website of the university and apply for admission to various courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Being a government led university, seeking education at KSOU is very reasonable. The Open University offers courses in UG, PG, PhD and Certificate level with a duration spanning from 6 months to 3 years. Moreover, the fee structure of the respective courses vary from INR 2.9 K to INR 6.5 Lakh. TO conclude, the University offers courses at a very affordable price for an easy access.
You cannot change your MAH MBA CET exam centre after the admit card has been issued. You will have to take the test at the exam centre that has been allotted to you. Candidates will not be allowed to take the test at any other exam centre either.
You must make prior arrangements to reach the exam centre on time. If you have been allotted the test centre in another city you must visit the city a day before so that there is no delay in reaching the examination centre. Candidates are supposed to be at the centre at least 30 minutes before the exam commencement. Once the gates are closed, candidates will not be allowed inside the venue. They cannot even take the exam in another session. Thus, download the MAH CET admit card as soon as it is released and make arrangements for the exam day in advance.
At the postgraduate level, the university offers two-year MTech, MSc, MBA, MCom, and various other courses to students. At the undergraduate level, the university offers four-year BTech, three-year BSc, and various other courses to students. M.Tech is provided in five specialisations, namely Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and others.