Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
English
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3459)
  • (2384)
  • (249)
  • (246)
  • (206)
  • (141)
  • (45)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (1544)
  • (271)
  • (83)
  • (18)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (17)
  • (75)
  • (339)
  • (564)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5119)
  • (2491)
  • (1757)
  • (648)
  • (197)
  • (121)
  • (78)
  • (69)
  • (59)
  • (50)
  • (31)
  • (30)
  • (22)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,119 results

English Colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
9.2 K - 57.2 K
1.6 L
Apply Icon

English Applications open till Aug 31, 2026. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
1.8 L - 3.6 L
Apply Icon

English Applications open. Apply Now

20.35 K - 40.7 K
    – / –
30.88 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On English Colleges in India
Q:   Does BHU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.

Q:   What is the scholarship renewal policy at Chandigarh University?
A: 

All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:

  • Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
  • College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
  • Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year

For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.

Q:   What is the fee for BSc at Parul University?
A: 

BSc fees vary greatly between courses offered at Parul University based on course duration and specialisation. 

In 2026, BSc course fees can vary between INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 9.04 lakh. This fees can either be charged in three or four yearly installments. These installments will be charged near the beginning of each year.

Q:   How is the faculty of Jamia Millia Islamia?
A: 

Jamia Millia Islamia University is the one and only university having full fledge Faculty of Architecture & Ekistics. Jamia Millia Islamia University has an experienced faculty who are diploma, PhD, and degree holders. Some faculty of Architecture & Ekistics is qualified as an urban and rural planner and an architect. Jamia Millia Islamia University also invites faculty for several guest lectures and hence tries to provide an opportunity for various postgraduate and undergraduate students to talk with some of the best personalities and therefore learn from them.

 

Q:   What is the ranking of Punjabi University Patiala?
A: 

PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.

    – / –
– / –
1.8 K
name
Map Pin IconWest Bengal - OtherGovt
2.4 K - 2.52 K
80 K
10 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On English Colleges in India
Q:   What is the Pune University MHCET Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The UNIPUNE MH CET Cutoff 2025 was released for all rounds and categories belonging to the Home State and the All India quota. According to the MH CET Cutoff 2025, the cutoff ranged from 40.05 score in the first round closing cutoff to 99.32, according to the last round closing score for the General AI category. 

 

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Jadavpur University?
A: 

No, candidates cannot take direct admission in Jadvapur University. All admissions are strictly merit-based, requiring candidates to qualify through state-level, national-level, or university-conducted entrance examination.

Q:   What is the admission criteria of Visva Bharati University?
A: 

For Visva Bharati University admissions to various UG & PG courses, candidates have to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria, followed by the other selection rounds. Find below the course-wise eligibility and selection criteria related to Visva Bharati University course admissions 2025:

Course NameEligibilitySelection Criteria
BScClass 12 with 50%CUET
BAClass 12 with 45%CUET
MScGraduation with 45%ICAR AIEEA, CUET-PG
MAGraduation with 45%CUET PG
UG DiplomaClass 12CUET
Q:   Why IIT Madras is known as no. 1 IIT?
A: 

IIT Madras standing at no. 1 position reflects the placements and infrastructural facilities available at the college.  IIT Madras Data Science course is quite renowned. Under this course, students are taught ML Foundations, Computer Vision, LLMs, Big Data, Deep Learning, Reinforcement Learning,  & others. More than 36,000 students have enrolled in Data Science IIT Madras.

Q:   Is Central University of Rajasthan a good choice?
A: 

Yes, Central University of Rajasthan is accredited with the highest NAAC A+ grade. It is ranked 89th by NIRF (2025) under the University Category. The university is recognised by the University Grants commission as a category-I university. It is ranked 27th in Pharmacy discipline by NIRF 2025. The availability of UG, PG and PhD courses along with the option of open and distance learning makes it a good choice among the students.

7.6 K - 21 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
3 K - 40 K
13.35 K - 16.71 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On English Colleges in India
Q:   Is Netaji Subhas Open University a UGC-approved University?
A: 

Established in 1997, the Netaji Subhas Open University is a UGC-approved University. The university offers courses in distance mode. It has been accredited by NAAC with an A grade and has also been recognised by DEC and the Gov. of West Bengal. It is also an active member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU), the Association of Asian Open University (AAOU), and the Association of Commonwealth Universities (ACU).

Q:   How are Calcutta University placements?
A: 

According to the 2025 NIRF data, the university witnessed an impeccable placement season. Students pursuing UG, PG and integrated course got placed in various reputed organisations. Given below is the University of Calcutta placement highlights as per the NIRF report 2025:

CourseNumber of Students PlacedMedian Salary
UG 3-Year10INR 7 Lakh
UG 4-Year142INR 11.89 Lakh
UG 5-Year78INR 8.5 Lakh
PG Integrated 5-Year23INR 8 Lakh
PG 2-Year2796INR 11.5 Lakh
PG 3-Year10INR 11.5 Lakh

Note: Placement data for 2026 has not been released yet. The data will be updated here once released by the university.

Q:   How can I get admission in Madras University?
A: 

Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:

  1. Application Process
  2. Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
  3. Counselling process/ Merit list release
Q:   How qualified and experienced are the faculty members teaching in Madras University Distance Education?
A: 

Madras University Distance Education faculty are qualified professionals. Madras University Distance Education faculty motivates students to work on their skills and knolwedge. Madras University Distance Education has experienced and professional faculty members. Madras University Distance Education faculty have worked in top IIMs and IITs. Madras University Distance Education faculty are themsleves scholars. 

Q:   What is the Presidency University Kolkata application process 2026?
A: 

Presidency University Kolkata 2026 application process for UG & PG courses is primarily conducted online via website with admission based on entrance exams like PUBDET for UG. Students must register online, fill out form, upload documents & pay fees.

Most preferred Courses for English
B.A. (3459)
M.A. (2384)
Certificate (249)
Ph.D. (246)
B.A. (Hons) (206)
M.Phil (141)
UG Diploma (45)
PG Diploma (25)
B.Ed (16)
B.Sc. (14)
10.56 K
– / –
– / –
800 - 3.65 K
2.03 L - 3.65 L
16.48 K - 54.48 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On English Colleges in India
Q:   Which is the top course of University of Hyderabad?
A: 

The University of Hyderabad popular programmes are MSc, MBA, and MTech. Central University Hyderabad places special emphasis on critical and analytical thinking, knowledge creation, and discovery. There are focused research programmes conducted in the various fields of modern Biology, which makes the department a hub of basic fundamental research. MBA students are taught presentation and technical skills. The University of Hyd M.Tech students are placed in top companies such as GE Digital, One Convergence, Marvell, TechSophy,  and others.

Q:   How to take admission at Malla Reddy University?
A: 

Admission to Malla Reddy University for 2026 is open for all UG and PG programmes. Admission is  primarily based on score in entrance exam for respective course. Entrance exam such as TS EAMCET, GATE, JEE are considered for admission. Applicants have to fill the application form online along with application fee. 

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   Is GGSIPU good college?
A: 

Yes, GGSIPU is a good university. Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University (GGSIPU) is the 1st university which was established in the year 1998 by Govt. of NCT of Delhi under the provisions of Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Act, 1998 read with its Amendment in 1999 The University is recognised by University Grants Commission (UGC), India under section 12B of UGC Act. The university is good on placements, scholarships, student's rating. 

Q:   Can I get admission in Lucknow University without CUET?
A: 

Yes, students can get admission in University of Lucknow without appearing for CUET. The university mainly accepts students through its in-house UGET for UG admissions. PG admissions are through programme-specific exams, such as CAT/ MAT/ GATE, etc. Hence, CUET is not mandatory for admission to the university. As long as a student has valid score of any other national/ university-level exam, admission is possible.

View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (1544)
1 - 3 Lakh (271)
3 - 5 Lakh (83)
5 - 7 Lakh (18)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (8)
> 15 Lakh (3)
name
Map Pin IconChandigarhGovt
    – / –
5.09 K - 14.24 K
880 - 15 K
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
8 K - 29.6 K
55 K - 1.25 L
– / –
    – / –
16.6 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On English Colleges in India
Q:   Can I get direct admission in Panjab University?
A: 

Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.

 

Q:   Does MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores?
A: 

Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly. 

Q:   How can I get admission in Osmania University?
A: 

To get admission in Osmania University, students have to check the eligibility first. Eligible students can then apply online. The university selects students on both merit and entrance basis. Selected students have to pay the admission fees to complete the process.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Why to choose Bangalore University?
A: 

Bangalore University is a well-know institute which has been established by the 1964. The university is offering quality education under the guidance of experts with years of experience. The university is known for its BTech and MBA programme. The university has decent placements, the median package offered at the Class of 2024 for UG is INR 8 LPA and for PG is INR 3.5 LPA. 

Bangalore University has eminent alumni members like Anushka Sharma, Rahul Dravid, Deepika Praduko, etc. The university offers scholarships to the deserving students for financial assiatnce. 

26 K - 1.04 L
– / –
5.38 K - 35 K