M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
In India, 3650 of colleges in India offer Languages. 1407 private, 1044 public / government and 688 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Languages.
Location wise
Languages colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Hindi, Urdu etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
| Spanish | 7 Colleges |
| Japanese | 6 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 2 Colleges |
| Korean | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 155 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 50 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 44 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| URATPG | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 7 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 4 Colleges |
| AUCET | 3 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
In India, 3650 of colleges in India offer Languages. 1407 private, 1044 public / government and 688 public private colleges among all of these colleges offering Languages.
Location wise
Languages colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 746 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 449 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 322 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 260 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 207 Colleges |
| Punjab | 192 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 178 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 178 Colleges |
| Kerala | 173 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 130 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 120 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 107 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 104 Colleges |
| Orissa | 91 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 77 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh - Other | 61 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 56 Colleges |
Specializations
Languages in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as English, Hindi, Urdu etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 2089 Colleges |
| Hindi | 1401 Colleges |
| Urdu | 218 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 121 Colleges |
| French | 28 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 13 Colleges |
| German | 13 Colleges |
| Spanish | 7 Colleges |
| Japanese | 6 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 3 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Creative & Professional Writing | 2 Colleges |
| Korean | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Languages colleges in India. The table below compromises the top entrance exams accepted in various Languages colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET-PG | 155 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| AP PGCET | 50 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 44 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 28 Colleges |
| ISC | 28 Colleges |
| URATPG | 25 Colleges |
| CUET | 9 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 7 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 5 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 4 Colleges |
| GITAM GAT | 4 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 4 Colleges |
| AUCET | 3 Colleges |
| KRUCET | 3 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 3 Colleges |
| JKBOSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CAT | 2 Colleges |
| JMI Entrance Exam | 2 Colleges |
M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Yes, admission are open at Pondicherry University. The university accepts admission through offical website. Students can apply directly through the official page. The university accepts admisison based on merit and entrance exams.
These are the factors affecting the JEE Mains cut-off for Dr. C.V. Raman University
- Number of Applicants
- Availability of course
- Number of Seats in college
- Placement Record
- The candidates' performance in the examination, and the reservation criteria.
SASTRA University has not released the placements details for the Class of 2026. The university has released the NIRF report 2026 which includes the palcement details for batch 2025. According to the report, 1469 BTech students were placed out of the total 1680 graduated students during SASTRA University placements 2025 with a median package of INR 8 LPA. The top recruiters are TCS, Wipro, Amazon, Infosys, Microsoft, etc.
Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |
The highest package offered during DIT University placements 2026 stood at INR 58 LPA.
Kalyani University admission to most of the courses are offered via scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams. However, the university does not conduct any entrance exams on its own, but it accepts a few state/ national-level entrances conducted by West Bengal state. These include WBJEE, WB JECA, WB JEMAT, CAT, MAT, GATE, etc., for admission to BTech, MCA, MBA and M.Tech programmes. For courses such as BCom, BA, BSc, MA, etc., direct admissions are offered to candidates based on their scores obtained in the previous qualifying exam. For more details on Kalyani University list of accepted entrance exams course-wise, check out this link.
The total tuition Fee for Master of Arts in Gandhi Institute of Engineering and Technology (GIET) is INR 40000 (for 2 years). Which is quite affordable and they also provide good quality of education.
Fee Structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
The fees might include components other than tuition fees | INR 40,000 |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees | INR 1.58 Lakh |
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Christ University Delhi offers numerous institutional scholarships and free-ships to encourage and reward the outstanding academic and extracurricular performance portrayed by students. The university allocates a total amount of about INR 4.50 Crores towards fee concession and scholarships annually.
Christ University Delhi Internal Scholarship
| Scholarship | Eligibility Criteria | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Merit Scholarship | First Class in all the previous semesters Minimum 70% aggregate Minimum 85% | INR 3,000 - INR 10,000 (varies by eligibility) |
| Scholarships for Excellence in Sports | Good academic record Minimum of 85% attendance Actively associated with council/ sports activities of the University Represented university at Regional/State/National level | INR 2,000 - INR 10,000 (Based on level of achievement at National/ State/ Regional level) |
| Scholarships for Excellence in Co-Curricular and Extra-Curricular Activities | Good academic record Minimum of 85% attendance Actively associated with CSA/ NCC/ ACC/ SWO/ Student Council/ department activities | - |
Apart from the university level scholarship, numerous external scholarships are offered by government authorities and private organisations.
HNB Garhwal University is a decent, government-run Central University in Uttarakhand.
Pros: It holds prestigious NAAC 'A' grade. Fees are highly affordable making it great for budget-conscious students. The campus environment is beautiful & the professors are well-qualified & helpful.
Cons: On-campus placements are average so students must find jobs on their own.
It is excellent for an affordable, basic degree but you must work hard independently to secure a corporate job.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
No, students cannot get direct admission at MMDU Mullana. MMDU Mullana admission process 2026 is entrance-based. Students must have valid scores in the JEE Mains, NEET-UG, GATE, MAT, CMAT, NEET-MDS, or in the qualifying examination to get admission.
The average package received during Shoolini University MBA placements 2026 was INR 12 LPA.
There are various colleges affiliated under Mohanlal Sukhadia University. Some of these are Sun Institute of Management Studies SP College, Sirohi, AKC College, Chittorgarh, Government College Kapasan, and more. The university sets academic standards and syllabus for the constituent colleges.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Languages Colleges in India - Fees, Admissions, Eligibility
Indus University does offer direct admission to candidates based on their merit. The university considers scores in the qualifying exam for courses, such as BSc, BA, BCA, MSc, etc. For courses such as MBA, BTech, PhD, candidates need to pass an entrance exam.
The table given below mentions Tezpur University ranking given by international organisations in 2024:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranking |
|---|---|---|
QS World University Rankings | Asia | 501-550 |
QS World University Rankings | Southern Asia | 143 |
Times Higher Education | Overall | 1201–1500 |
Central University of Jharkhand offers MBA programme to students in full-time mode. The total tuition fee of CUJ Ranchi MBA course is INR 78,400. The fee is inclusive of several components such as tuition fee, security deposit etc. There is a one-time payment to be paid. Students can pay the course fee semester-wise. For further questions related to fee-waivers and course fee payment, students can visit the official website of the university.
SHUATS is one of the premier Universities in Allahabad and has been receiving rankings from major bodies in India. As per the 2023 rankings, SHUATS has been ranked 70th in the NIRF Pharmacy rankings. Similarly, for the years 2022 and 2020, SHUATS achieved 79th and 56th respectively in the NIRF Pharmacy rankings. SHUATS NIRF rankings are tabulated in the table below:
| Ranking Body | Category | Rankings |
|---|---|---|
NIRF 2022 | Pharmacy | 79 |
NIRF 2020 | Pharmacy | 56 |
NIRF 2019 | Pharmacy | 56 |