Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
There are about 20 top Hinduism colleges in India. Of these, 13 colleges are owned by public/government organisations and 6 colleges are privately owned. CUET PG, CUET, etc. are the most accepting entrance exam in the top Hinduism colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include Delhi University (DU), Banaras Hindu University, University of Mumbai [MU], Maharshi Dayanand University, CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, and many others.
Best Hinduism Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Listed below is the key highlights of the best Hinduism colleges in I
There are about 20 top Hinduism colleges in India. Of these, 13 colleges are owned by public/government organisations and 6 colleges are privately owned. CUET PG, CUET, etc. are the most accepting entrance exam in the top Hinduism colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include Delhi University (DU), Banaras Hindu University, University of Mumbai [MU], Maharshi Dayanand University, CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, and many others.
Best Hinduism Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Listed below is the key highlights of the best Hinduism colleges in India:
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
20 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 14 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 2 colleges |
| Top Colleges |
Delhi University (DU), Banaras Hindu University, University of Mumbai [MU], Maharshi Dayanand University, CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exam |
CUET, CUET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Hinduism Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Hinduism colleges in India are mentioned below:
UG:
- Must have passed Class 12 from a recognized board with preference may be given to students who studied Sanskrit or Philosophy in school
- Some universities may conduct entrance exams or interviews
PG:
- A Bachelor’s degree in Sanskrit, Philosophy, Religious Studies, or related field
- Some colleges conduct entrance exam like CUET-PG or individual university entrance exam (like BHU PET, if applicable). Some universities accept students from any humanities background with interest in Hindu studies
Best Government Hinduism Colleges in India
The table below shows the top government Hinduism colleges in India along with their tuition fees:
| Public/Govt. Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5,160 |
|
| INR 3,000 |
|
| INR 20,000 |
|
| INR 22,400 |
|
| INR 1.2 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Private Hinduism Colleges in India
The table below shows the top private Hinduism colleges in India along with their tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 24,000 – INR 60,000 |
|
| INR 1.4 lakh |
|
| INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 80,000 |
|
| Amrita Darshanam International Centre for Spiritual Studies Admission |
INR 950 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read more about Hinduism colleges in other regions of India:
- Best Hinduism Colleges in Delhi NCR
- Best Hinduism Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Best Hinduism Colleges in Bangalore
- Best Hinduism Colleges in Chennai
Best Hinduism Colleges in India: Fees Vs Salary
ROI describes the benefit a student will reap in the form of a placement amount after paying for the course they choose to pursue. In the education sector, the ROI means the placement package received at the end of the course.
The top Hinduism colleges in India along with their tuition fees and average placement package are mentioned below:
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5,160 |
INR 9 LPA |
|
| INR 3,000 |
INR 4.2 LPA |
|
| INR 20,000 |
INR 5.5 LPA |
|
| INR 12,870 |
INR 1.75 LPA |
|
| INR 22,400 |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Hinduism Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Hinduism colleges in India:
Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
Commonly asked questions On Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
About 20 top Hinduism colleges are there in India. are the most accepting entrance exam in the top Hinduism colleges in India. Some of the popular Hinduism colleges in India include Delhi University (DU), Banaras Hindu University, University of Mumbai [MU], Maharshi Dayanand University, CSJM - Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University, and many others.
Of these, 13 colleges are owned by public/government organisations and 6 colleges are privately owned. CUET PG, CUET, etc.
As per popularity basis, listed below are the top Hindusim colleges in India along with their tuition fees:
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
Delhi University | - |
BHU | INR 5,160 |
University of Mumbai | - |
University of Madras | INR 3,000 |
Maharshi Dayanand University | INR 20,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, joining the top Hinduism colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
BHU Courses | INR 5,160 | INR 9 LPA |
University of Madras Courses | INR 3,000 | INR 4.2 LPA |
Maharshi Dayanand University Courses | INR 20,000 | INR 5.5 LPA |
Veer Narmad South Gujarat University Courses | INR 12,870 | INR 1.75 LPA |
CSJMU Courses | INR 22,400 | INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
Delhi University placement drive 2026 is still ongoing. However, some colleges have released its placement details recorded in 2026. In the phase 1 of its placements SRCC placed 1,095 students. As of now the highest and average package offered during SRCC placements 2026 was INR 36.25 LPA and INR 13.79 LPA, respectively.
Similarly, Hansraj College has released its placement highlights recorded in the phase 1 of the recent placement season. The highest, average and median package reached INR 25.8 LPA, INR 10.03 LPA and INR 8.4 LPA, respectively. Additionally, 130 offers were made to the students during Hansraj College placements 2026.
Commonly asked questions On Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
Yes, it is estimated that joining the best colleges for Hinduism in India can be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees:
Low-cost Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
Banaras Hindu University | INR 5,160 |
University of Madras | INR 3,000 |
Maharshi Dayanand University | INR 20,000 |
CSJMU | INR 22,400 |
Veer Narmad South Gujarat University | INR 12,870 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, there are many government Hinduism colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
Public/Govt. Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
BHU Admission | INR 5,160 |
University of Madras Admission | INR 3,000 |
Maharshi Dayanand University Admission | INR 20,000 |
CSJMU Kanpur Admission | INR 22,400 |
Nalanda University Admission | INR 1.2 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Yes, there are about 6 top private Hinduism colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:
Private Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
Sri University Admission | INR 24,000 – INR 60,000 |
K J Somaiya Institute of Dharma Studies Admission | INR 1.4 lakh |
Nehru Gram Bharati University Kotwa Admission | INR 12,000 |
Bhagwan Mahavir University Admission | INR 80,000 |
Amrita Darshanam International Centre for Spiritual Studies Admission | INR 950 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.
IGNOU is a trusted and accredited distance education university. This central university was established by an ACT of parliament in 1985. IGNOU degree is equivalent to a degree granted by any recognised university in India. It is acceptable and valid overseas and in foreign countries with ease. This is because, IGNOU is a recognised university under UGC and is a governmental university too. An IGNOU degree is approved by DEC and AICTE.
Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exam i.e. TANCET. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly.
CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.
1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.
2. Click on the registration link.
3. Register with the basic details.
5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.
6. Submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
Yes, Gurugram University has a dedicated placement cell for assisting its students during placement drives. All the process from scheduling interviews till job offers is handles by the department. The college offers valuable career prospects it its graduates and post graduates. In 2025, more than 270 students were placed as per colleges official website. The overall the highest package in the year 2025 was 80 LPA.
Doon University, through various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, and PhD courses to students. The below-mentioned are Doon University Dehradun schools of study:
| Doon University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| School of Environment and Natural Resources | School of Media and Communication Studies | School of Languages |
| School of Social Sciences | School of Management | School of Technology |
| School of Physical Sciences | School of Design | School of Biological Sciences |
| Nityanand Himalayan Research and Study Center (NHRSC) | Global South Centre for Urban Studies | - |
The Central University of Haryana Mahendergarh appoints well-experienced and trained faculty members with years of experience in the related field. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The faculty engages students with the latest activities, innovative teaching, and quality research. Below are some of the faculty members of CUH:
Faculty Members | Designation |
|---|---|
Antresh Kumar | Professor |
Dr. Vipin Kumar | Associate Professor |
| Akash Saxena | Professor |
Dr. Anita Singh | Associate Professor |
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
VNSGU Veer Narmad South Gujarat University , also known as South Gujarat University, came into existence in 1965. It was established to fulfill the need of having a separate university in South Gujarat. VNGSU is a public-state university. The University has also been re-accredited by NAAC with Grade ‘B+’ in 2022 and is a UGC-recognized university. VNSCGU is popularly known for its UG, PG, and Diploma courses. The flagship course offered at Veer Narmad South Gujarat University BSc and MBA.
Commonly asked questions On Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
BAOU provides more than 80 undergraduate, postgraduate, UG diploma, PG diploma, certificates, and doctoral programmes. The fees for the certificate and UG Diploma course range between INR 600 - 8 K, and INR 1.2 K - 22 K, respectively. Moreover, the details for some more courses are mentioned in the below table:
Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
MA | INR 7.5 K - 40 K |
B.A. | INR 5.4 K |
BCA | INR 42 K - 45 K |
PG Diploma | INR 15 K |
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
Hi. Tier 1 engineering colleges in India include old IITs, IIIT Hyderabad, and BITS Pilani. Tier 2 engineering colleges include not-so-old IITs, other IITs, and top government colleges. Tier 3 engineering colleges include private colleges and other government colleges.
Gurukula Kangri Vishwavidyalaya (GKV) in Haridwar, Uttarakhand is considered a Tier 2 institution.
Thanks.
Greetings!
Yes, Central University of Himachal Pradesh really good placements wise. Further, 63 students of PG (2 years) were placed during CUHP placements 2022. Additionally, as per the annual report for the academic year 2021-22, the School of Commerce and Management Studies recorded the highest number of students placed. The highest package offered during CUHP placements 2022 was INR 6.5 LPA.
For more accurate and the latest information please visit the official website of Central University of Himachal Pradesh.
Commonly asked questions On Best Hinduism Colleges in India 2026: Fees, Admission, Courses
Nalanda Open University has several pros and cons of studying for various students. The good and bad sides are given below:
Good side of studying at NOU:
- In comparison to other regular universities, NOU is affordable in terms of everything. The tuition fee, along with other fee components is lower.
- The system of distance learning is flexible for students living in different parts of the nation.
- NOU offers UG, PG, Diploma and Certificate courses across various specialisations. All these courses are recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and Distance Education Council (DEC).
Bad sides of studying at NOU:
- Due to the distance learning mode, students lack interaction with the faculty. This can impact the learning experience of students.
- Open universities such as NOU Bihar and Patna IGNOU often lack placement opportunities, practical training and exposure.
- Students miss out on extra-curricular activities, vibrant college life, fests, events, internships and seminars.
An excellent MBA programme with a focus on Sustainable Development and Management is provided by Nalanda University. It takes a global perspective and has collaborations all over the world. Because the teachers have experience, learning is improved. The university encourages a welcoming atmosphere for learning.Unfortunately, Nalanda isn't as well-known because it's so young. The single MBA programme they provide is located in Rajgir, Bihar, which might not be convenient for everyone.If sustainability is your career objective, Nalanda can help. Verify the costs and whether you enjoy hands-on learning. Recall that Nalanda is not as well-known as more established universities.
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Over 30% of students at AKS University are placed. 2 LPA is the lowest salary package offered, and 10 LPA is the highest Package.AKS University's top Recruiters were Joy Mining, ICICI Bank, Prism Cement, and AgroStar.
The placement percentage for Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya is almost 50%. Packages offered from 1.5LPA to 9LPA, with 3.5LPA being the average and 1.5LPA as the lowest.Federal Bank, Tathya Forensic Wing, and VTech Solutions are the major Recruiters .considering the placement percentages of the two colleges, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya has a better placement percentage.In any case, you should also think about the degree you intend to take. Just by looking at placements, Dr. Harisingh Gour Vishwavidyalaya has higher placements than AKS University.
