Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Jharkhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 31 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Jharkhand. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 19, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism, Film & TV and Film Making. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 17 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 8 Colleges |
| Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 3 Colleges |
| Event Management | 3 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 3 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 3 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 2 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 2 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Jharkhand. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 17 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| AJUCET | 1 Colleges |
There are 31 colleges offering Mass Communication & Media in Jharkhand. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 19, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Mass Communication & Media. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Mass Communication & Media colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 514 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 353 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 321 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 272 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 249 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 231 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi | 196 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 184 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 183 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 143 Colleges |
| Kerala | 123 Colleges |
| Punjab | 123 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 116 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 103 Colleges |
| Haryana | 95 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 95 Colleges |
| Telangana | 89 Colleges |
Specializations
Mass Communication & Media offers diversified specialisations like Journalism, Film & TV and Film Making. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Mass Communication & Media specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Journalism | 17 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 8 Colleges |
| Film Making | 5 Colleges |
| Animation Film Making | 3 Colleges |
| Event Management | 3 Colleges |
| Visual Effects (VFX) | 3 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 3 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 2 Colleges |
| Film Making | 2 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 2 Colleges |
| Public Relations | 2 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 2 Colleges |
| Video Editing (Post Production) | 2 Colleges |
| Multimedia & Digital Media | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Music & Sound Production | 1 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Mass Communication & Media in Jharkhand. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 17 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 13 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
| AJUCET | 1 Colleges |
Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Jharkhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Jharkhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
While paying you should know the rules and regulations of any institution or university. Same here apply for Ranchi University. If you have already paid your fees and want a refund from it due to any reason, you are not eligible for it. According to the refund policy of ranchi University ones you have paid fees you cannot get any refund if you want to leave the University but if you have paid extra fees, you will the refund of your extra paid fees.
Yes, you can apply for the certificate and UG courses offered by Arena Amination Borivali. The courses are offered in various fields such as animation, VFX, web designing, graphic designing, audio/video editing, digital illustrations, etc. Admission to the courses is merit-based. Hence, scores in the last qualifying examination, i.e., Class 12 are taken into consideration. In addition, you must carry the exam pass certificate and another relevant documents during form filling and admission confirmation.
Amity University Online was established in 2005. With a global community of over 1.6 Lacs learners, Amity Online offers internationally recognised credentials and an industry-aligned curriculum designed to enhance your career prospects.
Amity University Online is a constituent of Amity University that offers online undergraduate, postgraduate and Diploma courses in Management, Commerce, Art & Humanities, Finance, Media & Journalism, Information Technology and Travel & Tourism.
Yes, Amity University Ranchi admisisons are open. The university accepts admission based on merit and entrance exams. The application window is open. STudnets can apply directly through the official page.
Yes, admission with 70 percent in class 12th may be possible for some courses, but it is not guaranteed. For Bachelor of Technology at Sai Nath University and Education Noida, a pass in Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Maths, and English in CBSE or ISC Boards with at least 70 percent aggregate is required. The admission criteria are merit-based, and the university is recognized by University Grants Commission, All India Council for Technical Education, BCI, INC, NCTE, and PCI.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Jharkhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
St. Xavier's College Ranchi offers various courses at UG & PG level. The courses like BA, BCom, BSc are among the popular ones. The college conducts an Entrance Test for Admissions for the students. Date and mode for entrance test is announced in college page. Students wanting to take admissions need to fill the application form released by the college.
As per the latest students’ reviews on the Shiksha page, Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee College Ranchi recorded 30% placements recently for various courses. Check the complete insights of the recent Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee University placements from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Placement percentage | 30% |
the highest package | INR 5 LPA |
Average package | INR 2 LPA |
Note: The data mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.
Placements are good or not depends on the students searching for placements through this university.
Yes, indeed the college placements are very good the college is offering a decent the highest package of 12 LPA which is a very good sign for the freshers to start their career and for th placement drives big reputated companies like axis bank etc. come and recruit the candidates for their company . if you have choosen this college then all the best for your carrier.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Jharkhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The highest package offered during the Usha Martin University placements in the year 2023 was INR 43 LPA that was powered by Sunstone Placements. A total of 73 students were placed in leading companies such as SBI Life Insurance, ESAF Small Finance Bank, Vivo, and many others. The MBA program recorded the highest number of students placed.
Yes, Arka Jain University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Jharkhand. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety
Commonly asked questions On Mass Communication & Media Colleges in Jharkhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Established in 2017, Sarala Birla University (SBU) is a self-financed private unitary university, located in Ranchi, Jharkhand. The university was established by Bharat Arogya and Gyan Mandir through the Sarla Birla University Act, that was passed by the Jharkhand Legislative Assembly. The University is recognised by the Government of Jharkhand and is approved by UGC. Through its schools and colleges, Sarala Birla University offers 25 top courses at UG, PG, and research levels in Engineering & Computer Sciences, Humanities & Linguistics, Commerce & Business Management, Legal Studies, Pharmacy, and Yoga & Naturopathy. Sarala Birla University admission to these courses is either merit-based or entrance-based. The overall the highest and average salary packages offered during the SBU placement drive 2023 were INR 16 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively.
Below are the steps to fill the Netaji Subhas University application form:
- Go to Netaji Subhas University website.
- Register on university admission portal
- Choose desired course fill application form with personal, academic & contact details.
- Upload required documents like academic certificates & entrance exam scores.
- Pay application fee through online portal.
- Submit form & ensure you participate in counselling process if required.
The BBMKU website has the annual cost for the first year of M.A., M.Sc., and M.Com courses for the 2023–25 session. Course costs for B.A. programmes range from 45 to 1.2 K.
Ten component colleges, eighteen associated colleges, twenty-five B.Ed. colleges, two engineering colleges, two law colleges, and one medical college make up BBMKU.
The Binod Bihari Mahto Koyalanchal University (BBMKU) in Dhanbad, Jharkhand offers a range of degrees at reasonable fees. Below is the undergraduate course cost schedule for 2022–2023:
Entrance charge: 17
The tuition amount is 204.
Sports charge: 96.
Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.
Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -
- menu planning
- costing
- preparing and presenting food and beverages
- adhering to quality and safety requirements