Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
There are 130+ best MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores out of which 100+ colleges are owned privately, 6 colleges are owned by the government and 1 college is owned by semi government institutions. Best MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores offer various specialisations like Human Resources, Finance, Sales and Marketing, Operations, IT & Systems, Transport & Logistics, etc. SIMTS, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Sai Ram Institute of Management Studies and Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute are the top MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores.
There are 130+ best MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores out of which 100+ colleges are owned privately, 6 colleges are owned by the government and 1 college is owned by semi government institutions. Best MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores offer various specialisations like Human Resources, Finance, Sales and Marketing, Operations, IT & Systems, Transport & Logistics, etc. SIMTS, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Sai Ram Institute of Management Studies and Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute are the top MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores.
- Best MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET Scores: Highlights 2025
- Best MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET Scores: Admissions 2025
- Best Private MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET
- Best Government MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET
- Highest Salary Offered by Best MBA Colleges in Chennai That Accept TANCET Scores
- Best MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET Scores: Comparison 2025
Best MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET Scores: Highlights 2025
MBA full form is Master of Business Administration. MBA course is an academic program oriented toward management and marketing. It includes subjects such as Organisational Behaviour, Marketing, Principles of Management, Supply Chain Management, Operations Management, etc. Top recruiters for MBA are Amazon, Apple, Bain & Company, Citigroup, Deloitte, Facebook, Accenture, etc. Below is the table showcasing the following parameters of MBA in Chennai colleges accepting TANCET scores:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
130 colleges |
| Tuition Fee |
Less than INR 1 lakh: 50+ colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 15+ colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 10+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 15+ colleges > INR 5 lakh: 20 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Human Resources: 45+ colleges Finance: 45+ colleges Sales & Marketing: 45 colleges Operations: 35+ colleges IT & Systems: 20+ colleges |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
TANCET |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET Scores: Admissions 2025
The eligibility criteria for MBA courses may differ from one college to another. However, the basic MBA eligibility criteria for admission to best college for MBA in India are as follows:
- Candidates should have abachelor's degree or equivalent qualification in any discipline from a recognised university or institution with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
- Many MBA colleges in Chennai consider scores from national-level entrance exams such as TANCET. Candidates are required to meet the minimum cutoff scores set by the respective colleges.
- Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test, abbreviated as TANCET, is an admission test conducted to fill PG seats across courses in Tamil Nadu colleges. Anna University conducts the state-level entrance exam for various PG courses, including MTech/ MArch/ MPlan/ ME, MBA and MCA
| Exam Name |
Exam Dates |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| TANCET 2025 Exam |
Over for ‘25 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best Private MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET
Listed below are the top private MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5.5 lakh |
|
| INR 3.02 lakh – INR 4.32 lakh |
|
| INR 1.5 lakh |
|
| INR 1.12 lakh – INR 1.4 lakh |
|
| INR 4 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Best Government MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET
Given below are the top government MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 28,000 – INR 56,000 |
|
| INR 45,500 – INR 51,000 |
|
| INR 35,000 |
|
| INR 4 lakh |
|
| Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University Admission |
INR 30,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Highest Salary Offered by Best MBA Colleges in Chennai That Accept TANCET Scores
Please refer to the table below for the highest Return on Investment to their students in the form of placement package:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 35,000 |
INR 8 LPA |
|
| INR 7.25 lakh |
INR 7.25 LPA |
|
| INR 6 lakh |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
| INR 5.75 lakh |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
| INR 4 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
Best MBA Colleges in Chennai Accepting TANCET Scores: Comparison 2025
Listed below is the comparison for top MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores:
Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
Hi, there are 130+ best MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores out of which 100+ colleges are owned privately, 6 colleges are owned by the government and 1 college is owned by semi government institutions. Best MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores offer various specialisations like Human Resources, Finance, Sales and Marketing, Operations, IT & Systems, Transport & Logistics, etc. SIMTS, Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, Sai Ram Institute of Management Studies and Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute are the top MBA colleges in Chennai accepting TANCET scores.
Hi, listed below are the top MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores according to NIRF ranking 2024 under the Management category:
| College Name | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loyola Institute of Business Administration | 86 | NA | 66 |
| Anna University | 49 | 49 | 69 |
| Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences | 77 | 71 | 74 |
Hi, it can be observed that pursuing MBA in Chennai can be quite inexpensive as most of the colleges have an average tuition fee of less than INR 1 lakh.
Hi, listed below are the top specialisations offered by best MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores:
| Top Specialisations | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| HR | 45+ |
| Finance | 45+ |
| Sales & Marketing | 45 |
| Operations | 35+ |
| IT & Systems | 20+ |
Hope this helps!
TANCET registration 2026 is scheduled to start from March 16. Candidates aspiring for MBA or MCA admission in 200+ colleges of Tamil Nadu will have to apply for the TANCET exam. As per the typical schedule, TANCET registration is available for a period nearing to one month.
Rajalakshmi School of Business
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
Hi, listed below are the top private MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 5.5 lakh | |
INR 3.02 Lacs – INR 4.32 lakh | |
INR 1.5 lakh | |
INR 1.12 Lacs – INR 1.4 lakh | |
INR 4 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, given below are the top government MBA colleges in Chennai that accept TANCET scores with their tuition fee and eligibility criteria:
College Name | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 28,000 – INR 56,000 | |
INR 45,500 – INR 51,000 | |
INR 35,000 | |
INR 4 lakh | |
Tamil Nadu Physical Education and Sports University Admission | INR 30,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.
Hi, please refer to the table below for the highest Return on Investment to their students in the form of placement package:
College Name | Tuition Fee | Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 35,000 | INR 8 LPA | |
INR 7.25 lakh | INR 7.25 LPA | |
INR 6 lakh | INR 6.5 LPA | |
INR 5.75 lakh | INR 6.5 LPA | |
INR 4 lakh | INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
A career in MBA opens a wide variety of opportunities across different sectors which includes management, finance, marketing, and operations allowing the graduates to thrive in various sectors such as finance, healthcare, e-commerce, and consulting. An MBA expands your skillset, opening doors to leadership positions across diverse fields like finance, marketing, and HR. MBA graduates often pursue careers in management positions, such as project managers, operations managers, or department heads. An MBA degree expands your prospects for commitment, professional progression, and financial benefit.
The Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai cut off varies per course. If your TNEA score is less than 35000, you are qualified for admission to SEC Chennai. If you score 55 to 60 on the TANCET MBA, you are qualified for the MBA programme. The admission guidelines for the MBA program at Saveetha School of Management state that candidates who have completed an undergraduate course in any discipline with 50% and above from any recognized university are eligible to apply.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
It differs from college to college. Some will require you to add details while some may not. Though your admission is majorly based on the UG marks, and Class 12 scores in some colleges.
Know more about -
The eligibility criteria to pursue a full-time MBA course in MBA colleges in Chennai are as follows:
- The candidate must have completed graduation in any discipline or equivalent from a recognised university
- The candidate must have a minimum aggregate percentage of 50% in graduation. For reserved category students, the minimum aggregate percentage is 45%
- Final-year graduation candidates can also apply for MBA provided they present the proof of completion of the Graduation degree within the duration specified by the institute
Some factors that influence TANCET cutoff scores include number of seats, difficulty level of exam, previous cutoff trends, number of test takers, performance of test takers, among other factors.
managerial excellence at the College of Engineering, Guindy (CEG), the journey toward an MBA is charted by the compass of the Tamil Nadu Common Entrance Test (TANCET), orchestrated under the banner of Anna University. This prestigious institution sets the stage for aspiring business leaders, aligning academic prowess with the rigor of TANCET.
To embark on this transformative odyssey, candidates need to wield a bachelor's degree in any discipline, adorned with at least 50% marks. The inclusivity of the system extends a welcoming hand to candidates from reserved categories, offering a 5% relaxation in the overall qualifying marks—a gesture reflecting the commitment to diversity and equal opportunities.
The roadmap to an MBA at CEG starts with the acquisition of application forms, conveniently accessible online from the college's website. The unveiling of rank lists, intricately woven with TANCA (GATE and/or TANCET) scores, marks the initiation of a counseling process that paves the way for aspiring minds based on their academic standing and potential. In this symphony of eligibility and aspiration, CEG stands as a beacon for those ready to embark on the dynamic path of managerial brilliance.
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
TANCET exam is conducted for MBA and MCA admission. More than 25,000 candidates take the TANCET exam for MBA admission. The sections vary for MBA and MCA exams. The space below mention the TANCET MBA exam pattern:
- Mode of TANCET exam: Offline, OMR based
- Type of questions: Objective type
- Number of questions: 100
- Number of sections: 5
- Exam duration: 120 minutes
- Maximum marks: 100
- Marks for correct response: 1 mark
- Mark down for incorrect response: 1/4 mark
- Exam medium: English
The TANCET MBA syllabus is based on five sections. The sections for TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
All sections in the TANCET exam have equal weightage.
Anna University releases TANCET syllabus on its official website. Candidates can find TANCET syllabus for MBA and MCA courses with the release of exam notification.
TANCET 2027 exam date is yet to be notified. Candidates can expect TANCET 2027 to be held in March 27. For 2026 session, Anna University conducted the TANCET exam on May 9.
In case of any update on the TANCET 2027 exam date, refer to shiksha's TANCET exam date article https://www.shiksha.com/mba/tancet-exam-dates
TANCET counselling is conducted in online mode. Candidates have to participate in the TANCET counselling for admissions based on the TANCET scores. The counselling process starts after the scorecard download process begins.
The total fee for HITS Chennai MBA courses is cumulative of multiple components, such as security deposit, tuition fee, hostel fee, and more. Selected candidates have to pay admission fee amount after selection for seat confirmation. Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science MBA tuition fee range from INR 1.2 Lacs to INR 4.3 lakh. Additionally, the one-time fee is INR 8,500 and the hostel charges range from INR 1.48 Lacs to INR 1.64 lakh. It must be noted that the mentioned fee is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
No, Sathyabama University does not offer part-time or executive MBA courses. Sathyabama University MBA courses are available in both offline and online teaching modes. However, both course modes are still offered only on full-time basis.
Candidates will need to look at other institutes if they wish to pursue a part-time MBA course.
Yes, SRM School of Management does offer an MBA course for the duration of two years, divided into four semesters, and offered in full-time mode. The basic eligibility requirement to get admission into MBA courses is candidates must complete their graduation with an aggregate of 50%. Moreover, the school offers several specialisations in the MBA course, and the eligibility requirements to get admission into any of the specialisation is almost similar.
Commonly asked questions On Best Colleges accepting TANCET Score in Chennai
Shiv Nadar University Chennai MBA admission fee and university caution deposit are one-time chargeable. The admission fee amount is INR 20,000, which is non-refundable. SNUC - MBA university caution deposit is INR 20,000 and is refundable amount. This fee information is taken from official website and hence, is indicative.
Rajalakshmi School of Business has a nearly 100% placement record, and the highest and average package offered during the recent placements stood at INR 7 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters include ICICI Bank, Bajaj Capital, Murugappa Groups, City Union Bank, Saint Gobain, ITC Limited, ANZ Bank, Avasoft, CMIE, and more. The college offers PGDM courses in management that are on par with the top-ranked Indian Institutes of Management in terms of the breadth of its offerings, the pedagogy used, and the blended curriculum of core and soft-skills courses. The admission process requires at least one of the aptitude tests (MAT, CAT, GMAY, etc.) to be attended by the candidates. The college provides internships for the students to learn to work in the corporate world.
- Colleges in Chennai
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- Top MBA Colleges in Chennai 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026
- Top Private MBA Colleges in India 2026
- Top IIMs in India 2026
- Top MBA Colleges in India 2026
- MBA Colleges accepting CAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting MAT in India
- MBA Colleges accepting SNAP in India
- MBA Colleges accepting XAT in India