Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Chandannagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1 colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in Chandannagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Medicine & Health Sciences. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
Medicine & Health Sciences offers diversified specialisations like Paramedical and Optometry. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Medicine & Health Sciences specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| Optometry | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Medicine & Health Sciences in Chandannagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering Medicine & Health Sciences in Chandannagar. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Medicine & Health Sciences. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Medicine & Health Sciences colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1504 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1434 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 972 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 569 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 567 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 485 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 448 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 426 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 409 Colleges |
| Telangana | 393 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 383 Colleges |
| Punjab | 356 Colleges |
| Haryana | 355 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 346 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 318 Colleges |
| Kerala | 269 Colleges |
| Pune | 227 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 212 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 203 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 188 Colleges |
Specializations
Medicine & Health Sciences offers diversified specialisations like Paramedical and Optometry. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Medicine & Health Sciences specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Paramedical | 1 Colleges |
| Optometry | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by Medicine & Health Sciences in Chandannagar. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 1 Colleges |
Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Chandannagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Chandannagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Medical College, Kolkata is considered one of the best colleges for MBBS in West Bengal and probably the best in Eastern India, with a rich legacy of 188 years, making it the oldest college in Asia. The college has good placements and a hostel facility. According to student reviews, it is a very good college for MBBS. Admission to the MBBS course is based on the National Eligibility Cum Entrance Test ranking, and the duration of the course is 4.5 years plus one year of compulsory rotating medical internship
Students who have performed well in their academics can apply for MAKAUT West Bengal scholarships. They just need to check the eligibility criteria. They should fall in the eligible candidates' pool.
Commonly asked questions On Medicine & Health Sciences Colleges in Chandannagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
GNIPST is highly ranked for pharmacy courses. Below are the NIRF rankings of GNIPST Kolkata:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 under the "Pharmacy" category | 85 |
| NIRF 2024 under the "Pharmacy" category | 74 |
| NIRF 2023 under the "Pharmacy" category | 83 |
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.