Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
There are nearly 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India. Out of these 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 86, public / government: 18 & public private: 3.
Location wise
India has 136 Emergency Medical Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 5 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Emergency Medical Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and Karnataka 2nd PUC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 84 Colleges |
| ISC | 82 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 10 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 8 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India. Out of these 136 Emergency Medical Technology colleges in India , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 86, public / government: 18 & public private: 3.
Location wise
India has 136 Emergency Medical Technology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 23 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 18 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 17 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 14 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 9 Colleges |
| Delhi | 8 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 8 Colleges |
| Punjab | 8 Colleges |
| Chennai | 7 Colleges |
| Telangana | 7 Colleges |
| Haryana | 6 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 6 Colleges |
| Pune | 6 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 6 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 5 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 5 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 4 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 4 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 4 Colleges |
Specializations
Medical Laboratory Technology is the most popular specilsation in India. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Emergency Medical Technology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, Tamilnadu 12th and Karnataka 2nd PUC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 84 Colleges |
| ISC | 82 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 17 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 10 Colleges |
| NEET PG | 8 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 8 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 7 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 7 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 6 Colleges |
| KCET | 5 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 5 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 3 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 3 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 2 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 2 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 2 Colleges |
Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Candidates should know that salary can depend on company, location and job.
Candidates can see a general outline of the salary below -
Entry Level: 1.5 - 3 LPA
Mid Level: 3 - 6 LPA
Senior Level: 6 - 8 LPA
For EMT course candidates should think about accreditation, faculty expertise, availability of clinical training and also tie ups with hospitals or ambulance services.
Check if curriculum is industry aligned and whether college provides hands on exposure through internships. Student reviews, placement support and also infrastructure like simulation labs also play a key role in making an informed decision.
College ranking can be a helpful indicator but it shouldn't be only factor in choosing an EMT course. Since EMT training is highly skill-based, practical exposure, quality of instructors and real world learning opportunities matter more than general rankings.
A lesser known college with strong hospital affiliations and good training facilities may offer better outcomes than a high ranking institution with limited EMT specific focus.
Yes most EMT programs expect students to have completed Biology, Physics and Chemistry in Grade 12. Some schools offer programs to students with a PCB or PCMB background. Biology is critical because of human anatomy, medical emergencies and patient care.
Candidates willing to take part in the AIIMS Delhi admission process must apply before the last date of application. Candidates must know their AIIMS Delhi eligibility criteria before applying online. At the undergraduate level, AIIMS Delhi offers BSc and MBBS programmes to students. At the postgradaute level, AIIMS Delhi offers MSc, MD, MS, and other courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Yes many institutes give admissions to EMT courses which is based on marks obtained in exam. Some universities also include tests and physical assessments.
Popular exams for EMT courses are NEET, KCET and NEET PG.
CMC Vellore has not released its placement highlights for 2026. The table below provides the placement statistics as per the NIRF Report released by the college:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 2 (PG 2-year) 175 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 7.95 LPA ( PG 2-year) INR 12.95 LPA (PG 3-year) |
5% of the seats are reserved horizontally to PwD students as per the rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016. If no eligible, students are available for a seat allotted for PwBD under a category, the seat will be filled by various students from the same category. eg an unfilled UR-PwBD seat will be filled
based on merit by an eligible student from UR category.
The no. & distribution of seats may vary depending upon the periodic directives
decisions from the competent authority & Government of India.
King George's Medical University application window is open. Eligible students can go through the steps here to complete the King George's Medical University application process:
- Go to the KGMU main site and apply.
- Login and then fill the application form.
- Pay an application fee and submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
During 2025 placements the top recruiters at DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune are:
DY Patil Vidyapeeth, Pune Top Recruiters 2025: | |
|---|---|
Edunet Foundation | TATA Motors |
Artiset | Magic Software |
Accenture | Lion Mortgage |
Codeverse | Asian Paints |
Doggle | HDFC Life |
TCS | IndiaMart |
Looking at the list of top recruiters, one can say that the college placements are quite good.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education and Research (DMIHER) offers scholarships, fee waivers, and freeships based on academic merit, financial need, and reserved categories.
- Merit-Based Scholarship: Students with 90% or above in 10th or 12th grade, or 75% or above in an undergraduate degree, can receive an INR 50,000 concession on their first-semester tuition fee.
- Dr. APJ Abdul Scholarship Scheme: Institutional freeship provided to eligible students meeting specific academic or criteria guidelines.
- Dr. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan Freeship & Rewards Scheme: Merit and reward-based financial assistance scheme.
- National Scholarship Portal (NSP): Eligible students can apply for central and state government scholarships via NSP.
Application fee for NEET-UG for admission in AIIMS Bhopal varies according to the category of the student. Details are given in the following table:
Category | Application Fee |
|---|---|
General | INR 1,700 |
OBC | INR 1,600 |
SC /ST, Persons with Disability | INR 1,000 |
Outside India | INR 9,500 |
St. John’s National Academy of Health Sciences was established in 1963 by the Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (CBCI). The college is affiliated to the Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore. St John’s National Academy of Health Sciences has been recognised by the NAAC and is approved by MCI, Government of Karnataka, the nursing college under it is recognised by Indian Nursing Council and Karnataka Nursing Council. The college has been ranked 19 by NIRF 2023 among the top Medical colleges in India with a score of 60.49. St John's Medical College offers Undergraduate, Postgraduate, Super Specialty, and Doctoral courses in the field of Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health Sciences. St John's Medical College is popular for its MBBS course. Candidates can enrol in the MBBS course by taking the NEET exam.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
The fee structure is different for different courses based on the stream and duration of the courses. Additional fees like that of hostels can also be included in the yearly fee structure if one opts for it. Once the admission cycle starts for any course, the college will give all the information about the fee structure on its official page.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
Sri Balaji Vidyapeeth Mahatma Gandhi Medical College is consistently providing the best placement to the students. The percentage of student who are placed is 53.75. The majority of the student were employed in private clinic and some of them employed in hospital whereas some students received internship opportunities.
NEET score 350 may not be sufficient for admission to MBBS in Christian Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana. A score above 350 is usually required for admission into medical colleges.The cutoff score may vary every year depending on various factors, such as the number of applicants and overall performance.
Commonly asked questions On Best Emergency Medical Technology Colleges in India
Yes, Galgotias University offers decent placements annually for courses like BTech, MTech, MBA, MCA, etc. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered during Galgotias University placements 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 5.4 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of Galgotias University placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 60 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.4 LPA |
Total recruiters | 1200+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ |
Niche offers | 300+ |
Top recruiters | Commvault, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant |
Anurag University is a private institute approved by AICTE and PCI. Below are the reasons to choose Anurag University Hyderabad:
- Ranking: As per the NIRF 2025, Anurag University HYD is ranked 72 under Pharmacy category.
- Placements: Anurag University placements top recruiters include PWC, Amazon, JP Morgan Chase & Co., Microsoft, etc.
- Scholarships: Anurag University Hyderabad gives scholarships to the merotious students based on their rank in AnuragCET.
Glocal University offers various professional, undergraduate, postgraduate and PhD level courses. These courses are offered by various schools of Glocal University in the field of Management, Law, Engineering, Agriculture, Pharmacy, Arts, Commerce and many more. Tabulated below is the list of a few popular courses along with their total tuition fee:
| Courses | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM (4 Courses) | INR 1 L |
| BE / BTech (8 Courses) | INR 1.2 L - 4 L |
| BSc (15 Courses) | INR 63,000 - 6 L |
| BAMS (1 Courses) | INR 15 L |
| BEd (1 Course) | INR 1.2 L |
Candidates can click here for more detailed information.
The table below showcases the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre packages detail:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the highest package | INR 15 LPA |
| the lowest package | INR 6 LPA |
| Average package | INR 4 LPA - INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are collated from Shiksha students' reviews.
Admission to AIIMS is based on the NEET Exam. The steps for seeking admission are as follows:
- Apply for NEET UG.
- Check the result for NEET UG.
- Apply for Counselling.
- In the form fill out the preference.
- In the form fill the AIMS Nagpur as the Preference.
Then, candidates are allowed with the seats based on NEET Score, college choice, and Category.
- Apply for Document Verification.
- After, document verification submit the fees.
For, further details candidates can visit the official website of the college and click on the admission tab or can visit the college for further details. After, that candidate can pay the fees online or by visiting the campus.