Best Surgical Technology Colleges in India
In India, Surgical Technology is offered by 18 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Surgical Technology, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 11, public / government owned: 4 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Surgical Technology colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 3 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Pondicherry | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Aligarh | 1 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 1 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1 Colleges |
| Meghalaya | 1 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 1 Colleges |
| Ludhiana | 1 Colleges |
| Pune | 1 Colleges |
| Shillong | 1 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 1 Colleges |
| Faridkot | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Surgical Technology in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Medical Laboratory Technology, Operation Theatre Technology, Radiology & Imaging Science etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Surgical Technology colleges in India. The table b
In India, Surgical Technology is offered by 18 colleges in India. Among the total number of colleges offering Surgical Technology, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 11, public / government owned: 4 and public private owned: 1.
Location wise
Surgical Technology colleges in India are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chennai | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 3 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 3 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 3 Colleges |
| Punjab | 2 Colleges |
| Pondicherry | 2 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 2 Colleges |
| Aligarh | 1 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 1 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 1 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1 Colleges |
| Meghalaya | 1 Colleges |
| Lucknow | 1 Colleges |
| Ludhiana | 1 Colleges |
| Pune | 1 Colleges |
| Shillong | 1 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 1 Colleges |
| Faridkot | 1 Colleges |
Specializations
Surgical Technology in India is offered in diversified specialisations such as Medical Laboratory Technology, Operation Theatre Technology, Radiology & Imaging Science etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Medical Laboratory Technology | 944 Colleges |
| Operation Theatre Technology | 414 Colleges |
| Radiology & Imaging Science | 391 Colleges |
| Optometry | 367 Colleges |
| Dialysis Technology | 261 Colleges |
| Anaesthesia Technology | 238 Colleges |
| Clinical Research | 155 Colleges |
| Echo Cardiology & Cardiac Technology | 138 Colleges |
| Emergency Medical Technology | 136 Colleges |
| Cardiovascular Technology | 126 Colleges |
| Respiratory Care Technology | 104 Colleges |
| Perfusion Technology | 89 Colleges |
| Physician Assistant | 81 Colleges |
| Forensic Medical Science | 76 Colleges |
| Occupational Therapy | 75 Colleges |
| Clinical Psychology | 71 Colleges |
| Radiotherapy Technology | 71 Colleges |
| Immunology | 67 Colleges |
| Audiology & Speech Therapy | 63 Colleges |
| Critical Care Technology | 63 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Surgical Technology colleges in India. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Surgical Technology colleges in India:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| NEET PG | 9 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| NEET | 2 Colleges |
| NEET SS | 1 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 1 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
| TS Intermediate | 1 Colleges |
| MBOSE HSSLC | 1 Colleges |
Best Surgical Technology Colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Best Surgical Technology Colleges in India
JIPMER Puducherry inducts candidates for the MBBS programme based on valid NEET-UG scores followed by the counselling process conducted by the Medical Counselling Committee, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare.
The NEET last round closing rank for admission to the MBBS programme at the JIPMER, Puducherry was 17588. Candidates having their rank as specified by the institute cut-off list can register for the counselling round at JIPMER followed by document verification and fee payment leading to final seat allotment.
Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):
| Course | AMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round) |
|---|---|
| MS in Orthopaedics | 4057 |
| MD in Psychiatry | 4103 |
| MD in Paediatrics | 4615 |
| MS in General Surgery | 6806 |
| M.S. in Ophthalmology | 8201 |
| MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology) | 12283 |
| M.D. in Radiotherapy | 14279 |
| MD in Anaesthesiology | 27756 |
| MD in Pathalogy | 40897 |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology | 47602 |
| MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine | 55239 |
| MD in Microbiology | 57323 |
| MD in Forensic Medicine | 60098 |
| MD in Pharmacology | 66259 |
| MD in Biochemistry | 79424 |
| MD in Physiology | 94683 |
| MD in Anatomy | 102708 |
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research offers many scholarships such as Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship, Founder-Chancellor Cash Award, Hospital Ward Technician Course, Chancellor Undergraduate Summer Research Fellowships, Founder-Chancellor Fellowships for PhD. Candidates and Publication Support Grant. Students can avail of the scholarships only if they meet the eligibility criteria. After meeting the eligibility criteria, students are awarded the scholarship amount. Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research scholarship amount is awarded for a fixed period of time, that is, till the completion of the course. The eligibility criteria for SRIHER scholarships are given below:
Scholarship Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
Founder-Chancellor Merit-cum-Means Scholarship | Students should have passed the previous year/semester’s university exam on the first attempt and are pursuing 2nd year UG Paramedical programme |
Founder-Chancellor Cash Award | Students who have obtained the highest marks in the 1st-year undergraduate programme university examination |
NEET score 350 may not be sufficient for admission to MBBS in Christian Medical College and Hospital, Ludhiana. A score above 350 is usually required for admission into medical colleges.The cutoff score may vary every year depending on various factors, such as the number of applicants and overall performance.
For the academic year 2024, Saveetha University has not specified the deadlines for any of its courses. Nonetheless, there are certain dates for entrance tests such as TANCET for MBA and M.Tech programmes and NEET UG for MBBS that can provide us with an idea. For example, the results of TANCET 2024 are due on June 14, 2041, while NEET UG 2024 is planned for May 5, 2024. Usually, the cutoff is made public following the release of the entrance exam results. It is wise to consult the official university website.
Commonly asked questions On Best Surgical Technology Colleges in India
Era University UG and PG programs are offered to students. These courses are provided across the Pharmacy, Optometry, and various other streams. At the UG level, the university offers three-year BCA, four-year BSc, BPharma, and other courses to students. At the PG level, the university offers MSc, MCA, and other courses to students. MSc is offered in more than 11 specialisations such as Medical Anatomy, Biotechnology, and others
Yes Sumndeep is expensive as compared to JIPMER because it is a private institution and fees of private institute us higher as compared to government institution because the they are not get aid by government they have to pay the salary of thier employees on thier own and we can compare its MBBS course fees it us 80 to 90 Lacs for 5 year programme where's as in JIPMER it is around 10 lakhs.
Bharati Vidyapeeth has state-of-the-art infratsrcture which includes all the necessary facility offered to the students. The institute has modern classrooms, labs, librray, medical facility, conference hall, auditorium, sports complex, hostel and others.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best Surgical Technology Colleges in India
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Ishan Educational Institutions offers scholarships to the deserving students. Below mentioned are the Ishan Educational Institutions scholarships:
- Merit Scholarships: Students are eligible for upto 100% merit scholarship based on their performance in academics, sports, performing arts and co-curricular activities.
- Sibling Scholarships: The scholarship has fee waiver of 5% in 1st years for students whose sibling is pursuing education at the college. Relationship proof is required.
- Sports Category Scholarships: It is offered to the students those who excelled in sporting activities at National & State Level and eligible for Sports Scholarship from 10% to 80% on tuition fee in 1st year.
- Naval/ Army/ Air Force/ Coastal Guard/ CRPF: The 5% scholarship for children of military/ para military/ government security forces, serving and retired defense personnel on tuition fee of 1st year in all courses except Medical & Pharmacy.
Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth admissions to all the courses is merit-based. The admission form for 2025 is open for all courses. To be eligible for admission need to fulfill the desired course eligibility criteria. Candidates seeking admission to Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth must fill out the online application form by visiting the official website of the university.
According to the NIRF report 2023, the median package offered to UG (3-year) and PG (2-year) during placements in 2022 stood at INR 5.90 LPA and INR 6.80 LPA, respectively. Further, a total of 394 UG (3-year) and 343 PG (2-year) students were placed during SRKU placements in 2022. The median package offered during Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan University for UG and PG placements 2023 stood at INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA, respectively.