Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur
There are nearly 4 Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur. Out of these 4 Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Kolhapur has 4 Biotechnology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 158 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 158 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Telangana | 82 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 71 Colleges |
| Punjab | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 53 Colleges |
| Kerala | 51 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 48 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Haryana | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 40 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 39 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 39 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 38 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 37 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Kolhapur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 7 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 4 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Statistics | 3 Colleges |
| Zoology | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics | 2 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Geology | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Fisheries Science | 1 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Biotechnology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and Maharashtra HSC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 4 Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur. Out of these 4 Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2, public private: 1 & public / government: 1.
Location wise
Kolhapur has 4 Biotechnology. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 158 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 158 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 154 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 123 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 111 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 92 Colleges |
| Telangana | 82 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 71 Colleges |
| Punjab | 57 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 54 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 53 Colleges |
| Kerala | 51 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 48 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 42 Colleges |
| Haryana | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 40 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 39 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 39 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 38 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 37 Colleges |
Specializations
Chemistry is the most popular specilsation in Kolhapur. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Chemistry | 11 Colleges |
| Agriculture | 7 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 6 Colleges |
| Physics | 6 Colleges |
| Biotechnology | 4 Colleges |
| Botany | 4 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 3 Colleges |
| Microbiology | 3 Colleges |
| Statistics | 3 Colleges |
| Zoology | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics | 2 Colleges |
| Food & Nutrition | 2 Colleges |
| Geology | 2 Colleges |
| Biochemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Bioinformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Sciences | 1 Colleges |
| Fisheries Science | 1 Colleges |
| GeoInformatics | 1 Colleges |
| Home Science | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Biotechnology admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and Maharashtra HSC scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur
Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:
- "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
- "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
- "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
- "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
- "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
- "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects.
Hi, Biotechnology is a highly interdisciplinary field that combines biological sciences with engineering technologies to manipulate living organisms and biological systems to produce products that advances ones career in -
healthcare, medicine, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals and environment control.
According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur
The entrance scores which are accepted by Sanjay Ghodawat University for admission is different from course to course
For Btech
- JEE
- MHCET
For MBA
- CAT
- XAT
- CAT
- GMAT
- Mat
- ATMA
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 6885 | 6885 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 6336 | 6336 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 8730 | 8730 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 395 | 395 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1600 | 1600 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 8335 | 8335 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 4903 | 4903 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 4090 | 4541 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 16204 | 16204 |
| B.S. in Economics | 5998 | 5998 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3727 | 3727 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 2693 | 2693 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 6945 | 6945 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 9532 | 9532 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 3189 | 3189 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 14289 | 14289 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.
ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.
According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Commonly asked questions On Biotechnology colleges in Kolhapur
Savitribai Phule Pune University (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments, 10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.
The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:
MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:
- Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
- MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
- Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
- Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni
To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:
- Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
- The minimum attendance should be 80%
- Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main, MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams.

