Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Navi Mumbai
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (2)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
7 results

Biotechnology colleges in Navi Mumbai

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.6 L - 5 L
₹55 K - 1.85 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Navi Mumbai
Q:   Are there any important books for MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:

  • "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
  • "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
  • "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
  • "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
  • "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
  • "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Q:   Which are the core subjects in MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects. 

Q:   Is Biotechnology in India worth pursuing?
A: 

Hi, Biotechnology is a highly interdisciplinary field that combines biological sciences with engineering technologies to manipulate living organisms and biological systems to produce products that advances ones career in -

healthcare, medicine, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals and environment control.  

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

₹1.25 L - 1.47 L
₹3.1 L - 8.1 L
₹95.27 K
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹2.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Navi Mumbai
Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Pillai College of Arts, Commerce and Science goes up to 60.
Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by DY Patil School of Biotechnology and Bioinformatics for admission?
A: 

The DY Patil School of Biotechnology and Bioinformatics accepts entrance exam scores for admission to its B.Tech and M.Sc programs. The entrance exam for B.Tech consists of 100 objective type multiple choice questions in Physics, Chemistry, and Biology (Botany and Zoology) . The admission for B.Tech is based on the merit score obtained in the entrance exam conducted by the university. Similarly, admission to the M.Sc programme is based on the scores obtained in the last qualifying examination. The recognised national and state level entrance exam scores are accepted for admission to the institute. The specific entrance exams accepted by the university include JEE – Main, MHT – CET, NEET- UG, and DYPCET.

 

Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Tilak Education Societys College of Arts and Commerce Navi Mumbai?
A: 
For those considering programs at the Tilak Education Societys College of Arts and Commerce Navi Mumbai, the fees are approximately INR 29805 - INR 95265.
Q:   Does Tilak College of Science and Commerce has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Tilak College of Science and Commerce has a rating of 4.25 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Is MGM School of Biomedical Sciences, Navi Mumbai hard to get?
A: 

MGM School of Biomedical Sciences, Navi Mumbai is a moderately competitive institute to get into, as its acceptance rate stands at 50%. This figure tells us that almost 50 out of every 100 applicants manage to get enrolled in the institute, which is more than half of all the applicants. Therefore, once an applicant fulfills MGM School of Biomedical Sciences, Navi Mumbai admission requirements i.e., competitive grades, standardised test scores, English language requirements as well as relevant documents, they are most likely to secure an admission in the institute. However, students must not take this lightly and apply to the institute within the deadlines in order to get enrolled as a student.

₹2.71 L
₹2.96 L
– / –
₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹18 K
    – / –
₹1.28 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Navi Mumbai
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What is the overall intake at Faculty of Allied Sciences for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Faculty of Allied Sciences is up to 45. Faculty of Allied Sciences offers Degree courses including 2 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Doctorate courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
₹3 L - 3.6 L
    – / –
₹2.92 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹2 K
Most preferred Courses for Biotechnology
– / –
– / –
₹99 K - 2.21 L