Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Thane
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
8 results

Biotechnology colleges in Thane

Sort By:Popularity
₹80.97 K
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹84.27 K - 85.59 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Thane
Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a well-known institution for Ph.D, M.A, M.Sc, M.Com, PG Diploma, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc, BBM/BMS, B.M.M. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce has course specializations in Biotechnology, Botany, Physics, Chemistry, Hindi, Microbiology, Business Economics, Zoology, Environmental Sciences, Biology, Computer Science, Medical Laboratory Technology, Auditing & Control.
Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   What is the current fee structure for courses at V.P.M.'s B. N. Bandodkar College of Science?
A: 
The fees structure for programs offerred by the V.P.M.'s B. N. Bandodkar College of Science is INR 75885 - INR 86835.
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Vidya Prasarak Mandal?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Vidya Prasarak Mandal is around INR 1500 - INR 313990.
Q:   How good is Bhaskar Waman Thakur College of Science, Yashvant Keshav Patil College of Commerce, Vidya Dayanand Patil College of Arts?
A: 
The flagship courses offered at Bhaskar Waman Thakur College of Science, Yashvant Keshav Patil College of Commerce, Vidya Dayanand Patil College of Arts are M.Sc, Certificate, M.A, M.Com, B.A, B.Com, B.Sc. The Institute has experienced faculty offering the best education to students. On the basis of Shiksha verified reviews, Bhaskar Waman Thakur College of Science, Yashvant Keshav Patil College of Commerce, Vidya Dayanand Patil College of Arts has a rating of 3.62 by students. The college's Campus Life, Placements, Faculty, and Infrastructure have been rated as 3.56, 3.27, 3.81 and 3.66 respectively.
₹2.73 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.71 L
₹2.96 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Thane
Q:   What is the overall intake at G M Momin Women's College for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at G M Momin Women's College goes up to 734.
Q:   How many seats are available for different courses at Bhaskar Waman Thakur College?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bhaskar Waman Thakur College goes up to 4909.
Q:   Does Padmashri Annasaheb Jadhav Bharatiya Samaj Unnati Mandal's Arts Science and Commerce College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Padmashri Annasaheb Jadhav Bharatiya Samaj Unnati Mandal's Arts Science and Commerce College has a rating of 4.5 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹18 K
₹2.6 L - 5 L
    – / –
₹1.28 L
– / –
₹3 L - 3.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Thane
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   What is the overall intake at Faculty of Allied Sciences for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Faculty of Allied Sciences is up to 45. Faculty of Allied Sciences offers Degree courses including 2 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Doctorate courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Most preferred Courses for Biotechnology
B.Sc. (8)
M.Sc. (4)
MBA/PGDM (1)
Ph.D. (1)
    – / –
₹2.92 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹2 K
– / –
– / –