Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Nagpur
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
  • (2)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
10 results

Biotechnology colleges in Nagpur

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹15.46 K - 30.91 K
₹1 L - 1.65 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nagpur
Q:   Are there any important books for MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:

  • "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
  • "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
  • "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
  • "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
  • "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
  • "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Q:   Which are the core subjects in MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects. 

Q:   Is Biotechnology in India worth pursuing?
A: 

Hi, Biotechnology is a highly interdisciplinary field that combines biological sciences with engineering technologies to manipulate living organisms and biological systems to produce products that advances ones career in -

healthcare, medicine, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals and environment control.  

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at GH Raisoni Skill Tech University Nagpur?
A: 

Pursuing BTech at GH Raisoni Skill Tech University Nagpur can be considered a decent choice. Students can choose the university based on their career goals and interests. GHRSTU offers BTech across several specialisations including Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Technology and Communications, and Artificial Intelligence, among many others. The university has a proven record of decent placement with top recruiters such as HCL, Wipro, and Capgemini.

– / –
₹54.4 K
    – / –
₹39.69 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nagpur
Q:   How is the placement facility at Hislop College?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, Hislop College has an impressive review rating of 3.08 by 76 students.
Q:   How is the faculty at Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya?
A: 
Kamla Nehru Mahavidyalaya has been rated 4.06 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How is the faculty at St Francis De Sales College?
A: 
St Francis De Sales College has been rated 4.19 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What all specializations are provided by the courses offered at Santaji Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur?
A: 
Santaji Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur is a well-known institution for M.Com, M.A, Certificate, B.A, B.Com, BCA, BBA, B.Sc. courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Santaji Mahavidyalaya, Nagpur has course specializations in English, Chemistry, Physics, Microbiology.
Q:   How many seats are available for various courses offered at Kamla Nehru College?
A: 
Courses offerred by Kamla Nehru College are approved by eminent Government bodies like DEB-UGC. The combined seats available for courses offered at Kamla Nehru College goes up to 704.
    – / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.71 L
₹2.96 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nagpur
Q:   What is the highest paying job in Tourism?
A: 

Food and Beverage Director and General Manager of a premier international hotel chain hold highest earning position in Tourism industry.

Food & Beverage Director is responsible for managing all parts of organization's food and beverage planning and service like -

  • menu planning
  • costing
  • preparing and presenting food and beverages
  • adhering to quality and safety requirements
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹18 K
₹2.6 L - 5 L
Most preferred Courses for Biotechnology
M.Sc. (8)
B.Sc. (4)
PG Diploma (1)
    – / –
₹1.28 L
– / –
₹3 L - 3.6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nagpur
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   What is the overall intake at Faculty of Allied Sciences for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Faculty of Allied Sciences is up to 45. Faculty of Allied Sciences offers Degree courses including 2 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Doctorate courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
    – / –
₹2.92 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹2 K
– / –
– / –