Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (37)
  • (35)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (4)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (8)
  • (29)
  • (31)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (165)
  • (67)
  • (9)
  • (166)
  • (1)
  • (142)
  • (3)
  • (10)
  • (15)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (80)
  • (2)
  • (9)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (8)
  • (2)
  • (185)
  • (31)
  • (27)
  • (10)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (8)
  • (4)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (62)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (24)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (150)
  • (5)
  • (200)
  • (2)
  • (27)
  • (1)
  • (20)
  • (369)
  • (221)
165 results

Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.71 L
₹2.96 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the career scope of the Biotechnology course?
A: 

There has been nothing less than a revolution in the many branches of Medical Science as a result of the current surge in research and development, which is being driven by Biotechnology courses. Biotechnologists are on the cutting edge of ongoing evolution and innovation, whether it is the development of Biochemical Engineering, opening up bio-printing to more people or producing energy from Biological sources.

When it comes to the breadth of Biotechnology and its related sectors, the past ten years have seen some startling and mammoth rates of growth; however, in the future, it may become one of the important industries to watch out for in the following decade.

Biotechnology course is a thriving professional path, with opportunities arising in industries such as Pharmaceuticals, Animal Husbandry, Agriculture, Healthcare, Medicine, Genetic Engineering, and so on. Furthermore, Biotechnologists are handsomely compensated for their efforts. The career path is therefore unquestionably viable.

Q:   Is studying Biotechnology difficult?
A: 

Bio technology course is a highly complex discipline that demands intelligence, inventiveness, and, perhaps most importantly, patience and tenacity. 

It's possible that you'll work in a pressure-filled, frequently unpleasant workplace because many careers in Biotechnology focus on deadlines and time limits. After all, there is an ongoing demand for these life-altering medications, thus it is only fair that scientists are given strict timelines.

Q:   Is studying Biotechnology in India expensive?
A: 

Studying Biotechnology in India can be considered affordable as most of the colleges have an average tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh:

Fee RangeNo. of CollegesPopular Colleges
< INR 1 lakh431JMI, JNU, UoH, etc.
INR 1-2 lakh229VIT Vellore, Amity University, Thapar University, etc.
INR 2-3 lakh109VIT Vellore, SOA University, CU, etc.
INR 3-5 lakh82VIT Vellore, CU, Amity University, etc.
> INR 5 lakh38SOA University, Amity University, LPU, etc.

 

Q:   Are there any important books for MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:

  • "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
  • "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
  • "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
  • "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
  • "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
  • "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹18 K
₹2.6 L - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Which are the core subjects in MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects. 

Q:   Is Biotechnology in India worth pursuing?
A: 

Hi, Biotechnology is a highly interdisciplinary field that combines biological sciences with engineering technologies to manipulate living organisms and biological systems to produce products that advances ones career in -

healthcare, medicine, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals and environment control.  

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

    – / –
₹1.28 L
– / –
₹3 L - 3.6 L
    – / –
₹2.92 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹2 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What is the overall intake at Faculty of Allied Sciences for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Faculty of Allied Sciences is up to 45. Faculty of Allied Sciences offers Degree courses including 2 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Doctorate courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

₹1.98 L
₹80.86 K - 85.34 K
– / –
    – / –
₹1.29 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   How many departments are there under the Mithibai College?
A: 

The table below reflects on the Mithibai College departments:

Arts

Economics

Languages

Philosophy

Political Science

Psychology

Sociology

Multimedia & Mass Communication

-

-

Commerce

Accountancy

Commerce

Finance

Management

-

-

Science

Biochemistry

Biotechnology

Botany

Zoology

Statistics

Physics

Microbiology

Mathematics

Computer Science

Chemistry

-

-

Q:   What score is needed for admission to various courses offered at KC College, Mumbai?
A: 

Candidates should have 55% (General category) aggregate marks in their Bachelors and 50% (for all reserved categories).Admissions to all the UG and PG courses are done on the basis of merit as per the HSNC University, Mumbai guidelines. Cutoff for the UG courses at KC College ranges from 90 to 100 percent, depending on the category and courses. Ph.D. admissions are based on the entrance test which is further followed by a personal interview conducted by the college.

Q:   Which are the top recruiting companies at B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce?
A: 

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce offers multiple placement opportunities to the students. Top recruiting companies taking part in placements include CapGemini, ICICI Prudential, Wipro, IKS Healthcare, Bharat Serums and Vaccines, etc.

Q:   Does S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
According to Shiksha verified reviews, for the faculty S.P. Mandali's Ramnarain Ruia Autonomous College have rating of 4.16. It represents that Institute has good, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   What specializations do Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce offer in their courses?
A: 
Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce is a good institution for PG Diploma, B.A, M.A, B.Voc, B.Com, B.M.M, B.Sc, BBM/BMS courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Ramniranjan Jhunjhunwala College of Arts, Science and Commerce are Agriculture & Farm Engineering, Biotechnology, Computer Science, Botany.
₹55 K - 1.85 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (37)
1 - 3 Lakh (35)
3 - 5 Lakh (8)
5 - 7 Lakh (3)
7 - 10 Lakh (4)
₹1.92 L - 8.72 L
Apply Icon

Biotechnology Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.38 L - 3.35 L
    – / –
₹50.79 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Amity Mumbai?
A: 

Yes Amity University in Mumbai offers direct admission. Students who have earned marks of more than 80% in class XII from CBSE, ISC, or State Board are eligible for direct admission. Student must complete Amity application and send in application money in order to apply for direct admission.

Q:   What are the steps to fill Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts Commerce and Science College Pune application process 2026?
A: 

To fill out 2026 application for Dr. D.Y. Patil Arts, Commerce and Science College Pune, go to college website, fill online form with personal/academic details & submit required documents to college office. Process involves online registration, application, document verification & fee payment. 

Q:   How is the faculty at Sardar Patel Mahavidyalaya, Chandrapur?
A: 
Sardar Patel Mahavidyalaya, Chandrapur has been rated 4.1 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Does Walchand College of Arts and Science has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
Walchand College of Arts and Science has a rating of 4.25 for the Faculty by students. This shows that the institute has qualified, and experienced faculty members.
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.8 L
– / –
– / –
– / –
    – / –
₹15.46 K - 30.91 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at Ramnarain Ruia College?
A: 
Ramnarain Ruia College provide good facilities all around the campus such as Auditorium, Cafeteria, Gym, Hospital / Medical Facilities, Hostel, Labs, Library, Sports Complex, Wi-Fi Campus.
Q:   Which is the best course at D.Y Patil International University, Pune?
A: 

It's challenging to choose the "best" course at D.Y. Patil International University in Pune because it largely depends on your own preferences, aptitudes, and professional goals.
D.Y Patil International University, Pune provides numerous undergraduate and graduate programs in a variety of subjects.

Engineering: B.Tech programs in Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering (CSE), etc.
Management: BBA and MBA degrees with specialties in international business, finance, marketing, and so forth.
Science: B.Sc. courses in computer science, microbiology, biotechnology, etc.
Interior Design, Graphic Design, Fashion Design, B.Des in Design, etc.
You can select the desired course based on the available options 

Q:   Does Fergusson College have any seat reservation?
A: 

Yes, Fergusson College has allocations applied for students coming from DES-affiliated institutions, particularly for junior college and internal progressions. Candidates can check below the Fergusson College seat reservation:

  • Reserved Category: 50% of the total seats are reserved for categories including SC, ST, DT, VJ, OBC, and SBC.
  • Unreserved/Open Category: 50% of the seats are available for the general merit category
Q:   What are the streams given at St Wilfreds College of Arts, Commerce, and Science Panvel?
A: 

St Wilfreds College ACS gives courses in diverse streams such as Humanities & Social Sciences, Science, IT & Software, Accounting & Commerce, Architecture & Planning, etc. Flagship programmes include BSc, BCom, MA, etc. Students can visit the official website to learn more about the specialisations of St. Wilfred's College of Arts, Commerce & Science courses.

Q:   Which category ranking has Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in  University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.

– / –