Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Nashik
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (6)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (1)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
6 results

Biotechnology colleges in Nashik

Sort By:Popularity
₹96.36 K
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nashik
Q:   Are there any important books for MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Here are some recommended books for MSc Biotechnology students in 2024:

  • "Biotechnology: Academic Cell Update Edition" by David J. P. Barker and Paul W. McCulloch.
  • "Molecular Cloning: A Laboratory Manual" by Sambrook and Russell.
  • "Biotechnology and the Human Condition: An Introduction to Bioethics" by Gregory E. Kaebnick and Thomas H. Murray.
  • "The Biotech Primer" by BioTech Primer Inc.
  • "Plant Biotechnology and Genetics: Principles, Techniques, and Applications" by C. Neal Stewart Jr.
  • "Industrial Biotechnology: Principles, Applications, and Techniques" by K. W. Leung and M. W. S. Wong.
Q:   Which are the core subjects in MSc Biotechnology?
A: 

Molecular Biology, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Immunology, Genetic Engineering, Bioinformatics, and Environmental Biotechnology are typically included in core subjects. 

Q:   Is Biotechnology in India worth pursuing?
A: 

Hi, Biotechnology is a highly interdisciplinary field that combines biological sciences with engineering technologies to manipulate living organisms and biological systems to produce products that advances ones career in -

healthcare, medicine, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals and environment control.  

Q:   What is the overall intake at K.K.Wagh Arts, Commerce, Science and Computer Science College for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at K.K.Wagh Arts, Commerce, Science and Computer Science College goes up to 819.
Q:   Can you tell me if H.P.T.Arts and R.Y.K.Science College is a quality educational institution?
A: 
H.P.T.Arts and R.Y.K.Science College is a reputed institute for M.Sc, M.A, Ph.D, M.J.M.C, M.Lib.Sc, B.Lib.I.Sc, Certificate, B.A, B.Sc. Courses. Students can opt for these programs to pursue their career in Science, Humanities & Social Sciences, Mass Communication & Media, IT & Software. The Institute has trained and experienced faculty members who deliver these programs. H.P.T.Arts and R.Y.K.Science College has a review rating of 3.99 on the basis of Shiksha reviews by students. In addition to this, it has been rated 4 on Campus Life, 3.75 on Placements, 4.17 on Faculty and 3.71 on Infrastructure.
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.71 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nashik
Q:   Does K.T.H.M. College has good and experienced faculty?
A: 
K.T.H.M. College has been rated 3.8 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which major specializations are available at H.P.T Arts and R.Y.K Science College?
A: 
H.P.T Arts and R.Y.K Science College offers various courses in Humanities & Social Sciences, Science stream. The courses are available in full-time mode. H.P.T Arts and R.Y.K Science College has specializations such as English, Biotechnology, Botany, Chemistry, Computer Science.
Q:   What are the facilities available for students at R.N.Chandak Arts, J.D.Bytco Commerce and N.S.Chandak Science College?
A: 
R.N.Chandak Arts, J.D.Bytco Commerce and N.S.Chandak Science College has a well-supported campus with facilities like Institute has 1 well-equipped library with 104515 books. Additionally, it has been rated 3.58 for infrastructure by the verified students on Shiksha platform.
Q:   What specializations do K.R.T. Arts B.H. Commerce and A.M. Science College offer in their courses?
A: 
K.R.T. Arts B.H. Commerce and A.M. Science College offers courses such as M.A, Ph.D, M.Sc, M.Phil, M.J.M.C, M.Com, MCA, B.Sc, B.Voc, BBA, BCA, B.A. The courses are available in full-time mode. K.R.T. Arts B.H. Commerce and A.M. Science College has specializations such as Hindi, Chemistry, Electronics, Microbiology, Zoology, Computer Science, English, Mathematics, Physics, Environmental Sciences, Biotechnology.
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹2.96 L
– / –
₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹18 K
₹2.6 L - 5 L
    – / –
₹1.28 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Nashik
Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   What is the overall intake at Faculty of Allied Sciences for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Faculty of Allied Sciences is up to 45. Faculty of Allied Sciences offers Degree courses including 2 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Doctorate courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
₹3 L - 3.6 L
    – / –
₹2.92 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹2 K
– / –
– / –