Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Maharashtra - Other
Biotechnology
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
6 results

Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra - Other

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹2.2 K
– / –
name
Map Pin IconMaharashtra - OtherGovt
– / –
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra - Other
Q:   What facilities are offered by SRTMUN?
A: 

SRTMUN offers various facilities to its students to provide the best environment. Some of the facilities are listed below:

Library: The University Library spread has a rich collection of books, Back Volumes, Periodicals, Various National and International Journals etc. Also, SOUL software version – 2 and OPEC search facilities, Reprographic facilities, are operational in the library functioning.

Hostel: The boys' hostel contains 212 rooms, while the girls' hostel has 246 rooms. Both are ventilated and supplied with fans, cots, tables, chairs, cupboards, tube lights, dustbins, and door mats, among other things.

Sports Complex: The University also holds a Sports hostel with 36 Rooms, a dining hall and a seminar hall. Also, the university offers these sports facilities for the overall physical development of students and to infuse sports spirit in them.

Q:   What facilities are there at Sonopant Dandekar Shikshan Mandali in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
Sonopant Dandekar Shikshan Mandali has been rated 3.4 on Infrastructure parameter. Sonopant Dandekar Shikshan Mandali has also been rated 4.4 for Campuslife.
Q:   Is the Gondwana University a good college?
A: 

Gondwana University is a UGC as well as AIU recognised state-level university established in 2011 in the state of Maharashtra. The University Affiliated with AICTE. It has gained 'A' grade accreditation by the NAAC. There are a total of 236 colleges affiliated to the Gondwana University.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in Sonopant Dandekar Arts College S Apte Commerce and M H Mehta Science College for UG/PG courses?
A: 
Sonopant Dandekar Arts College S Apte Commerce and M H Mehta Science College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.P.EdCandidates who has appeared for the Qualifying Examination in the academic year 2021-2023 and qualified the B.P.Ed CET 2023 successfully, are also eligible if they produce Marks Memo/ Degree Certificate of the Qualifying Examination and fulfill the eligibility criteria as mentioned. There is no upper age limit for admission to MAH-B.P.Ed. CET Examination in the Academic Year 2023-2024. The age will be calculated as on 1/07/2023.
Q:   How can I get into Model College, Ghansawangi, Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
Model College, Ghansawangi, Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
B.A.Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
B.ComCandidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council.
B.Sc.Candidate must have passed 10+2 in Science stream with above mentioned marks from any recognised Board/Council.
name
Map Pin IconMaharashtra - OtherPvt
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹2.71 L
₹2.96 L
– / –
₹23.63 K - 30 K
₹18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra - Other
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   How is the faculty of ICT Mumbai?
A: 

ICT Mumbai has well-educated faculty. Most of the faculty members of Institute of Chemical Technology are PhD holders. Not just this but the institute also invites faculty for guest lectures and also extend the opportunity to students to interact with some of the best personalities.

Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is SPPU a private or government university?
A: 

Savitribai Phule Pune University  (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments,  10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.

₹2.6 L - 5 L
    – / –
₹1.28 L
– / –
₹3 L - 3.6 L
    – / –
₹2.92 K - 65.1 K
    – / –
₹2 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Biotechnology colleges in Maharashtra - Other
Q:   What is the fee for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth?
A: 

The fee structure for various courses offered by Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth:

MBA: 2.1 Lakhs (1st Year Fees), INR 4,20,000 for 2 years, INR 1,50,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 (1st Year Fees), INR 90,000 per year
M.D: 32.2 Lakhs (1st Year Fees)
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
M.Tech: 1,35,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
Diploma: 75,000 per year
B.Arch: 1,50,000 per year
M.Arch: 1,75,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year
BBA: 90,000 per year
BCA: 90,000 per year
MCA: 1,00,000 per year
Ph.D.: 1,00,000 per year

Q:   What is the overall intake at Faculty of Allied Sciences for all courses together?
A: 
Combined intake across all courses at Faculty of Allied Sciences is up to 45. Faculty of Allied Sciences offers Degree courses including 2 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Doctorate courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode.
Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Where are Shivaji University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of Shivaji University students. The sector-wise Shivaji University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   Is BAMU a good university?
A: 

Yes, BAMU is a good university as the university is ranked 83 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category. BAMU offers various facilities to students like a library, cafeteria, hostel, sports complex, and also provides various other facilities to undergraduate and postgraduate course students. To get admission to various courses offered by this university, the candidates must qualify the accepted entrance exams. The accepted entrance exams for MCA, NEET, JEE MCA, and others are JEE Main,  MHT CET, NEET, and others. For passing the JEE Main exam, candidates must attempt the JEE2 Main question papers, and hence prepare well for the entrance exams. 

Most preferred Courses for Biotechnology
M.Sc. (4)
B.Sc. (4)
M.Phil (1)
– / –
– / –