Science Colleges in Kurali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1 colleges offering Science in Kurali. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Science. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Science colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges offering Science in Kurali. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Science. Of all the cities, Uttar Pradesh has the most Top Science colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 2952 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 1795 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 1600 Colleges |
| Telangana | 1114 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 1046 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1013 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1012 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 982 Colleges |
| Orissa | 771 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 642 Colleges |
| Kerala | 592 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 536 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 511 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 501 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 476 Colleges |
| Bihar | 439 Colleges |
| Punjab | 399 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 333 Colleges |
| Haryana | 321 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 317 Colleges |
Science Colleges in Kurali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Kurali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Highest Nursing job is Senior Staff Nurse.
They manage junior staff nurses and Nursing students to make sure patients get best care.
These nurses are give nursing care to such patients.
Chandigarh University is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Science, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
Yes, there is the hostel facility at Panjab University for both Girls and Boys. There are a total of 21 residence halls at the campus. 11 hostels are for Girls and 8 hostels are for Boys. There is a separate hostel for working women, 2 sports hostels and an International hostel. One more hostel for girls particularly research scholar is under construction.
Commonly asked questions On Science Colleges in Kurali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIT Ropar has taken new innovation projects that are given below:
- The IIT Ropar Department of Science of Technology (DST) has established Technology Innovation Hub (TIH) in the application domain of Agriculture & Water, named Agriculture & Water Technology Development Hub (AWaDH)
- IIT Ropar recently launched Annam.ai. It has set up 100 advanced weather stations in Punjab. This will help the state to develop the scalable weather intelligence network for India. The Annam.ai is India's first fully integrated agricultural intelligence ecosystem, which uses AI & IoT.
The IIT Ropar placements are also very good.
There are various scholarships offered by PAU Ludhiana. The below-mentioned are Punjab Agricultural University Ludhiana Punjab scholarship details valid for UG course students:
| Scholarship Name | Scholarship Eligibility Criteria | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| PAU Merit Scholarships (7 scholarships) | Top 7 students on the basis of Merit List which is prepared by Dean COAE&T | INR 500 pm |
| Professor R. N. Kaul Scholarship for UG Students (1 scholarship only for girls) | On merit basis with min. OCPA 7.00/10.00 | INR 2,500 pm |
| Dr. Gurdev. Singh Khush Scholarship for UG Students | Awarded by Dr. Khush Foundation with min. OCPA 7.00/10.00 for UG Students | INR 1,200 pm |
Since there is a change in the exam pattern of the CUET PG exam. Now the total marks for which the exam will be conducted has 300 marks as the total number of questions will be 75.
Total fee for different courses at Chitkara University ranges from INR 1.6 Lacs to INR 22 lakh. The fee is the highest for flagship course BE (INR 6 Lacs – INR 22 lakh) and BBA. Most economical course is M.Ed with total tuition fee of INR 1.6 lakh. Below is total tuition fee of some more courses:
| Course | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| BDes | INR 12.1 Lakh |
| MBA | INR 2.3 Lacs - INR 8 Lakh |
| BE | INR 6 Lacs - INR 22 Lakh |
| BBA | INR 3.6 Lacs - INR 20 Lakh |
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |