Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mathematics
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1789)
  • (363)
  • (92)
  • (17)
  • (18)
  • (6)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (12)
  • (80)
  • (439)
  • (644)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (5314)
  • (199)
  • (13)
  • (983)
  • (21)
  • (12)
  • (40)
  • (18)
  • (38)
  • (18)
  • (39)
  • (3995)
  • (134)
  • (16)
  • (61)
  • (17)
  • (29)
  • (718)
  • (13)
  • (4167)
  • (24)
  • (17)
  • (1206)
  • (35)
  • (84)
  • (30)
  • (518)
  • (88)
  • (57)
  • (11)
  • (36)
  • (45)
  • (13)
  • (93)
  • (16)
  • (26)
  • (13)
  • (823)
  • (65)
  • (50)
  • (19)
  • (14)
  • (217)
  • (48)
  • (29)
  • (56)
  • (41)
  • (19)
  • (35)
  • (25)
5,314 results

Mathematics colleges in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹48 K - 8 L
₹15.68 K
    – / –
₹5.95 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Mathematics Applications open. Apply Now

₹22.95 K - 38.25 K
₹2.71 L - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in India
Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

Q:   Is University of Hyderabad campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Hyderabad University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Telangana. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are there in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   Why choose Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology?
A: 

Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology is a Deemed-to-be University in Bhubaneswar, Orissa.  In the 'Overall' category, KIIT is ranked 25 by NIRF 2025. As per the Times Higher Education, 'World University Ranking 2026' recognizes it among the rank-band of 501-600. The University is recognised from national as well as international bodies including the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET), UK and ABET, USA. It also received accreditation from the NBA and Washington Accord. The highest package offered was INR 44.52 LPA in 2026 placements. A total of 272 companies like Infosys, Deloitte, Accenture, Capgemini and many more were a part of the 2026 placements. Overall, it is highlighy ranked, widely recognised institute that offers good placement oppoetunities.

Q:   What is the mode of admission for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

The mode of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya course admissions is online. Students seeking admission to Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya can apply online on the official website. GGV admissions are based on merit in the qualifying exam and the entrance exam.

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹2 L - 2.8 L
₹32 K - 1.44 L
    – / –
₹3.36 K
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹2 L - 4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in India
Q:   What entrance exams are accepted for BTech at the Andhra University, Visakhapatnam?
A: 

Andhra University, Visakhapatnam BTech admissions are based on entrance tests. Andhra Pradesh EAMCET/ Andhra Pradesh ECET are the entrance tests that are accepted for BTech at the university.

To apply for BTech admissions at the university, students must have passed Class 12 with 45%. 

Other than this, Andhra University conducts exams such as Andhra Pradesh EdCET, Andhra Pradesh LAWCET, Andhra Pradesh ICET, and Andhra Pradesh PGLCET. 

Q:   Is CSE at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:

  • "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
  • "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
  • "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi." 

 

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Kerala University?
A: 

Kerala University generally does not offer direct admissions. Students have to clear the admission requirements. Seats are allocated through merit/ entrance + CAP basis. But, some of the affiliated colleges may fill vacant seats through spot rounds. Students can check the official site to know more.

Q:   Can I get direct admission at KL University Hyderabad?
A: 

KL University Hyderabad admissions are entrance-based. Aspirants need to pass any of the accepted entrance exams along with a personal interview conducted by the university. The university conducts KLEEE, KLECET and KLMAT for BTech, BTech lateral and MBA courses respectively. KL University conducts written test for admission to other courses. 

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

₹79 K
₹64 K
– / –
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1789)
1 - 3 Lakh (363)
3 - 5 Lakh (92)
5 - 7 Lakh (17)
7 - 10 Lakh (18)
10 - 15 Lakh (6)
> 15 Lakh (5)
    – / –
₹80 K - 90 K
₹4.52 K - 18 K
₹1.25 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in India
Q:   Does IIT Gandhinagar offer any scholarships?
A: 

Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.

Q:   Can I join IIT Indore without entrance exam?
A: 

No, candidates cannot join IIT Indore without taking an entrance exam. Admission to UG/PG courses at IIT Indore is based on national level entrance exams such as JEE MAIN, JEE Advanced, GATE. For BTech, admission is based on JEE Main and JEE Advanced, followed by counselling process. The minimum eligibility for admission at IITI is passing Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate marks. 

Q:   What are the modes of Kalasalingam University admissions?
A: 

The mode of application at Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education is online with students able to apply online through the university admissions portal so long as they complete the course eligibility.
Students must apply after they receive the entrance exam scores that is required for the courses though in the case of merit based admissions students can still apply before they give the final examination so long as they complete the course eligibility within a certain time frame.

Q:   What rank should we get to enter Osmania University College for Women?
A: 

Osmania University administers the Common Postgraduate Entrance Test (CPGET) for admission into its various programs. It also accepts results from a number of national entrance exams, including the GATE, TSICET, CMAT, Andhra Pradesh ECET, and TS EAMCET, for undergraduate studies like BTech, PG and Certificate programmes. Osmania University administers a PhD entrance exam for doctoral programme admissions.

According to the 2023 statistics, Osmania University College for Women's closing rank cut-off for MBA General was 3724. 

You can check more information about the rank for MBA specializations offered by Osmania University College for women on the following site - https://www.shiksha.com/university/osmania-university-hyderabad-25100/cutoff

₹2 L
₹6.24 K
₹44.63 K - 1.3 L
    – / –
₹15.34 K
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Mathematics colleges in India
Q:   What is SASTRA Deemed to be University address?
A: 

SASTRA Deemed to be University location is Thirumalaisamudram, Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu, India. SASTRA gained Deemed University status in 2001 by UGC. 

Q:   Who is eligible for CUSAT?
A: 

Students seeking Cochin University of Science and Technology admissions can pick from the large diversity of courses available. Students must have passed their Higher Secondary and previous qualifying examination. Also, they must ensure that they have appeared for the prescribed entrance examination for their desired course. The entrance tests differ according to the course preference. The admissions method at CUSAT is both merit and entrance-based.

Q:   Can I apply offline for Panjab University?
A: 

No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.

Q:   Is Guwahati University private or government?
A: 

Yes, Gauhati University is a government university which was established in 1948 and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission) and AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education). The university is ranked 88 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2023 under the University category. Since it is a government university, the fee for various courses is not high. Even if the students find the fee a little high, they can apply for the scholarships provided by the university. To get admission to this government university, candidates must have valid scores in entrance tests. If applying through CAT, candidates must prepare according to the CAT syllabus and CAT exam pattern. 

Q:   When was CAT exam conducted?
A: 

The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination. 

₹6 K