Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Agriculture
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (238)
  • (345)
  • (142)
  • (30)
  • (17)
  • (5)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (32)
  • (149)
  • (201)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (975)
  • (51)
  • (122)
  • (4825)
  • (1213)
  • (11)
  • (65)
  • (86)
  • (29)
  • (18)
  • (17)
  • (810)
  • (22)
  • (41)
  • (12)
  • (59)
  • (16)
  • (713)
  • (3727)
  • (81)
  • (21)
  • (1195)
  • (31)
  • (13)
  • (54)
  • (35)
  • (25)
  • (16)
  • (563)
  • (37)
  • (10)
  • (123)
  • (119)
  • (377)
  • (32)
  • (19)
  • (39)
  • (33)
  • (18)
  • (15)
  • (14)
  • (47)
  • (13)
  • (89)
  • (28)
  • (24)
  • (17)
  • (19)
  • (13)
  • (316)
975 results

Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
50 K - 2.4 L
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   How many Agriculture colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are about 950+ best Agriculture colleges in India of which 417 colleges are privately owned, 155 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 48 colleges. Students can secure admission after passing Class 12 boards or through entrance exams like ICAR AIEEA, MHT CET, etc. Banaras Hindu University, Amity University Noida, VIT Vellore, Aligarh Muslim University, Chandigarh University, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College, etc. are some of the top Agriculture colleges in India.

Q:   Which is the No.1 Agriculture college in India?
A: 

Hi, Indian Agricultural Research Institute is the top Agriculture college in India according to NIRF 2024 under the Agriculture and Allied sectors.

Listed below are some colleges along with their NIRF rankings 2024:

College Name

NIRF 2023

NIRF 2024

Indian Agricultural Research Institute Ranking

1

1

NDRI – National Dairy Research Institute Ranking

2

2

Punjab Agricultural University Ranking

3

3

Banaras Hindu University Ranking

4

4

Indian Veterinary Research Institute Izatnagar Ranking

6

5

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.

Q:   What are the affordable Agriculture colleges in India?
A: 

Hi,

Joining the top Agriculture colleges in India can be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh. Listed below are some colleges along with their affordable tuition fees:

Low-cost CollegesTuition Fee
BHU FeesINR 7,000 - INR 35,000
Calcutta University FeesINR 12,000
BBAU FeesINR 6,000
Bharathidasan University FeesINR 2,000
MGU Kerala FeesINR 5,000 - INR 8,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website.

Q:   Which are the popular job profiles for Agriculture in India?
A: 

As an Agriculture student, you can opt for various job sectors in India such as Pharmaceuticals, Research, Forest Services, Banks, etc. These sectors hire Agriculture students for multiple job roles such as Forest Officer, Farming Manager, Breeder, Quality Analyst, Nursery Manager, Land Geomatics Surveyor, and more. As a Forest Officer in India, you can expect a starting salary of INR 3.8 LPA. Though the salaries may vary depending on various factors including geographical location, designation, skills, and experience.

Q:   Does BHU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, Banaras Hindu University offers a wide range of merit-based, need-based, and merit-cum-means based scholarships. Most of these scholarships consider students' academic records. The amount and eligibility of BHU scholarships depend on the department or institute offering them. For example, the Institute of Science, BHU offers various scholarships ranging from worth INR 10,000 to INR 25,000 per year. There are dedicated scholarships for women and SC/ ST/ PwD candidates. Further, BHU students are also eligible for the national scholarships offered through the NSP portal.

1 L - 5.52 L
Apply Icon

Agriculture Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for admission to the best Agriculture colleges in India?
A: 

Here are the general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Agricultural universities in India:

UG Level:

  • Candidates must have completed Class 12 or its equivalent from a recognised board with an aggregate of 50%-60%. The qualifying examination should have included subjects such as Physics,  Chemistry, and Biology/Agriculture.

PG Level:

  • Candidates must have a Bachelor's degree in Agriculture or a related field from a recognised university with an aggregate of 50% to 60%.
  • Some institutions may require candidates to have a valid score in entrance exams such as the AIEEA or specific entrance exams conducted by the institution.

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.

Q:   Does Agriculture course fall under the purview of NEET?
A: 

No, unlike Medical and Dental courses,  Agriculture does not fall under the purview of NEET

Q:   Is it worth joining the top Agriculture colleges in India?
A: 

Joining the best Agriculture colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:

College Name

Tuition Fee

Annual Median Package

BHU CoursesINR 7,000 - INR 35,000INR 8 LPA - INR 9 LPA
AMU CoursesINR 1 lakhINR 6 LPA - INR 9 LPA
AMU5 University CoursesINR 3 Lacs - INR 7 lakhINR 4 LPA - INR 5 LPA
AMU5 University CoursesINR 12,000INR 9 LPA
LPU CoursesINR 3 Lacs - INR 6 lakhINR 7 LPA

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports.

Q:   Is pursuing BSc Agriculture a good option for IAS?
A: 

The IAS is one of the prestigious civil services in India. It is known for its competitive nature and the vast range of subjects covered in the examination. In the case of BSc Agriculture, it can provide you certain advantages like the knowledge gained from studying agriculture can be beneficial in understanding various aspects of rural development and agricultural policies. This knowledge can prove to be an asset while working in rural areas or dealing with agricultural-related issues as an IAS officer. 

Q:   Are Amity University Noida admissions open?
A: 

Yes, Amity University Noida admissions 2026 are open now. Interested students can go to the university's website and apply for desired programme. The university accepts online applications. For more details on Amity Noida admissions, contact Amity University admission cell.

1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   What are the region-wise distribution of top Agriculture colleges in India?
A: 

Listed below are the top Agriculture colleges in different regions of India:

Location

No. of Colleges

Maharashtra

148

Uttar Pradesh

133

Punjab

90

Delhi NCR

49

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website and may vary.

Q:   What are the top Agriculture colleges in India with good placements?
A: 

The table below shows the average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in top Agriculture colleges in India:

College Name

Annual Median Package

Top Recruiters
BHU PlacementsINR 8 LPA - INR 9 LPAIBM, Infosys, Wipro, SBI Life, Genpact, etc.
AMU PlacementsINR 6 LPA - INR 9 LPAForbes Marshall, Publicis Sapient, Ramboll India, etc.
SOA University PlacementsINR 4 LPA - INR 5 LPAAccenture, Adobe, Cognizant, DXC Technology, etc.
Calcutta University PlacementsINR 9 LPAIDBI Bank, HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Bank of Baroda, etc.
SOA5 PlacementsINR 7 LPAL&T, Amazon, HCL, IBM, TCS,  ICICI Bank, etc.

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from official website/ media reports.

Q:   What could be the expected NEET MDS cutoff for AMU MDS for OBC Category?
A: 

The expected closing ranks for NEET MDS cutoff for AMU MDS R1 for OBC Category can be anticipated from the last three year cutoff ranges as mentioned below: 

70 K - 7.6 L
1 L - 4.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   Is there an upper age limit for admission?
A: 

No, there is no upper age limit for admission in BSc Agriculture. Even for entrance exams like CUET there is no upper age limit. But it has a lower age limit of 16 years.

Candidates have to keep in mind that documentation will be required for verification.

Q:   Can a student apply for BSc Agriculture course while awaiting class 12th results?
A: 

Yes, students can apply for BSc Agriculture while waiting for their class 12th results. They can appear for entrance exams like CUET or ICAR. Enrollment will happen on provisional basis, which means it is on the condition that they pass class 12th with the college desired percentage and all required conditions. Students are required to provide a passing certificate after the results are out.

Q:   Is BSc Agriculture in India worth pursuing?
A: 

From crop production, dairy farming, food production to plant breeding, animal husbandry and more. There is enough scope as India is an agriculture-intensive country. With correct career planning and skillset you can eventually become a Agriculture Officers, Bank Probationary Officer, Agronomist, Seed Technologist. You can also consider startups, food processing, research, etc. Government options include profiles like - Agricultural Officers, IBPS Agriculture Field Officers (AFO), FCI Managers, or scientists in ICAR/CSIR. Please note that the worth of a degree depends on its graduates' employability. So make sure you invest time in gaining skills, experience, and networking in the industry. Also besides a few instances enrty level agriculture jobs pay 3 to 5 LPA (INR) on average. Salary tends to increase with experience and job title gradually.

Q:   What skills do I need for BSc Agriculture course?
A: 

You don't necessarily require skills before you enroll in a degree. You could use some pre-requisites but those too are mere suggestions. The course itself is designed to teach you skills. You can use some prior knowledge of agricultural concepts, nomenclature of basic crops, attention to detail, innovation, verbal and written communication skills, and most importantly a genuine interest in the field.

All the best!

Read more about - 

BSc Agriculture course

Q:   What are the hostel charges at SOA University?
A: 
The hostel fee structure for SOA University depends upon the number of accommodations, for double sharing with Air conditioning the fee is INR 1.20 Lacs per annum. For triple-sharing rooms with Air conditioning, the fee is INR 90,000 per annum. Siksha O Anusandhan University provides separate hostels for boys and girls with 24-hour security and Wi-Fi facilities. There are 13 boys and 11 girls hostel. The hostels also have mess facilities providing hygienic and nutritious food. The mess charges are not included in the hostel fee, candidates need to pay INR 36,000 per annum to avail of the campus mess.
– / –
35.2 K - 44.7 K
9.4 L
3 L - 9.6 L
Apply Icon

Agriculture Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   What specializations do Indian Agricultural Research Institute - IARI offer in their courses?
A: 
Indian Agricultural Research Institute - IARI is a good institution for MCA, M.Sc, M.E./M.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at Indian Agricultural Research Institute - IARI are Environmental Sciences, Biochemistry, Microbiology, Agriculture, Horticulture, Biology, Agriculture & Farm Engineering.
Q:   How are the placements at PJTSAU?
A: 

Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University is visited by top companies for placements. The below-mentioned are PJTSAU placement statistics based on the NIRF 2024 data:

ParticularsStatistics 2023
Median package

INR 4.75 LPA (UG-4 year)

INR 5 LPA (PG-2 year)

No. of students placed

112 (UG-4 year)

58 (PG-2 year)

Q:   How costly is KL University Hyderabad?
A: 

The total tuition fees for KL University (Deemed-to-be) ranges between INR 6.6 lakh and INR 13.3 lakh. The lowest fee is of BSc in Animation & Gaming. The highest fee is of MBA in FinTech. Check below course-wise fees for KLH University:

CoursesTotal Tuition Fees
BTech 
INR 8 lakh-INR 12.4 lakh
MBA
INR 9.2 lakh-INR 13.3 lakh
BSc
INR 6.6 lakh
BBA
INR 7.2 lakh-INR 9.2 lakh
BCA
INR 6.6 lakh-INR 8.6 lakh

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 250 LPA (International)

INR 100 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   Which entrance exam scores are accepted by Anand Agricultural University for admission?
A: 

AAU Admission Process 2023

The University offers a varied range of courses in the field of Agricultural, Horticulture and Veterinary Sciences. Anand Agriculture University admission process for these courses is mentioned below:

  • Admission to all UG programmes is based on candidate's performance in Gujarat Common Entrance Test (GUJCET)
  • For PG and PhD programmes, the admission is conducted through Gujarat State-Agricultural Universities of Gujarat Common Admission (GSAUCA)
  • A relaxation of 5% is given to the SC/ST candidates
  • The application process is online

AAU UG Admission 2023

The University offers approximately 10 courses at UG level. Admission to all these courses is accepted based on a candidate's performance in GUJCET.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (238)
1 - 3 Lakh (345)
3 - 5 Lakh (142)
5 - 7 Lakh (30)
7 - 10 Lakh (17)
10 - 15 Lakh (5)
4.8 L
86.75 K - 1.59 L
– / –
15.03 K - 30.98 K
    – / –
12 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Agriculture Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, courses, Placements
Q:   How can I get a seat in Kalasalingam University?
A: 

Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in Panjab University?
A: 

Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.

 

Q:   How vibrant is the campus of BAU Sabour?
A: 

BAU Sabour headquarters is connected to all the extension units- Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs). This helps in timely and the most relevant communication with several farmers. Over the years, the university has created an agriculture e-portal. This e-portal was created for the purpose of webcasting using the Web Portal for several agriculture-related services. This e-portal also helps in providing SMS facilities to several farmers with high-speed internet connectivity. The university is undergoing several changes to become a vibrant campus inclusive of students from different backgrounds. 

Q:   How are Calcutta University placements?
A: 

According to the 2025 NIRF data, the university witnessed an impeccable placement season. Students pursuing UG, PG and integrated course got placed in various reputed organisations. Given below is the University of Calcutta placement highlights as per the NIRF report 2025:

CourseNumber of Students PlacedMedian Salary
UG 3-Year10INR 7 Lakh
UG 4-Year142INR 11.89 Lakh
UG 5-Year78INR 8.5 Lakh
PG Integrated 5-Year23INR 8 Lakh
PG 2-Year2796INR 11.5 Lakh
PG 3-Year10INR 11.5 Lakh

Note: Placement data for 2026 has not been released yet. The data will be updated here once released by the university.

33.48 K
5.2 K - 8.3 K
– / –
76.88 K - 3 L
3.08 L - 6.36 L