Pondicherry University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
13 Photos
Pondicherry University Logo

Pondicherry University Cutoff 2025: Check NEET PG, CUET PG Round Wise Cutoff Ranks

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1985

Pondicherry University CutOffs
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University
NEET Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University NEET Cutoff 2024: Check Course-Wise Closing Ranks

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
NEET Last Round Closing Rank (General-Home State)
Course2024
MBBS - Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery112999
Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)311192
Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS)335484

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NEET Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get into Pondicherry University with 70% in class 12?
A: 

Yes, it is possible to get into Pondicherry University with NEET scores. Candidates just need to pass their 12th exam to get selection. Moreover, any student wishing to appear for the NEET exam should have cleared 10+2 years of education, with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology as their subjects as core subjects from any recognised board school. Students currently pursuing 12 grade are also eligible to apply.

Q:   What is the cut off of Pondicherry University?
A: 

Pondicherry University allow admission to MBBS, BDS, and BAMS courses via NEET exam. The university has released the NEET cutoffs for General, OBC and SC. As per the Pondicherry University NEET cutoff 2024, the rank stood between 112999 and 335484 for the General AI category candidates. Similarly, for the OBC AI quota, the last-round closing rank stood between 244091 and 499091.

Q:   What to do after NEET result?
A: 

Pondicherry University accepts NEET exam scores, which is conducted for the admission to medical courses such as MBBS and BDS. NTA declares the result of the candidates attempting to secure a seat at various colleges in India. Moreover, candidates willing to get admission must need to keep in mind the below pointers as the result declared by the authorities:

·       Candidates first need to check whether they have qualified for the exam or not, by comparing their obtained score with the qualifying or cutoff marks.

·        In case, if they qualify, they must get ready for the NEET counselling process with all the necessary documents which are to be used in the verification.

·       Beside that, it is advisable to the candidates to keep an eye over national and state-level counselling websites to avoid missing important notifications.

·       Furthermore, in case if they don't qualify the NEET cutoff, they must go for any other courses offered by UGC recognised universities where admission is allowed on the NEET UG score. In addition to that, candidates can also think of giving another try to crack NEET exam.

 

Pondicherry University
NEET PG Cut Off 2025

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University NEET PG Cutoff 2025: Round 2 (Out)

Accordion Icon V3
iconResult out
NEET PG Round 4 Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202320242025
MD in Community Medicine269594137753168
MD in Microbiology– / –4845676978
MD in Pathology– / –3095141735

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Pondicherry University NEET PG Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2023

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
NEET PG Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202320242025
MD in Community Medicine269594137753168
MD in Microbiology– / –4845676978
MD in Pathology– / –3095141735
MD in Anatomy74737– / –– / –

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Pondicherry University 2025 Cutoff Year-Wise PDF Download

Accordion Icon V3
Pondicherry University NEET PG Counselling Rounds
Rounds202320242025
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 3Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 4– / –Dark Download Icon
PDF
Dark Download Icon
PDF
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NEET PG Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Pondicherry University NEET PG Cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Pondicherry University NEET PG Cutoff 2025 was released for admission to the PG-level medical courses for all categories under the All India quota. According to the cutoff in round 2 for the General AI category, the range was 28581 to 55775. Among all the courses, the MD in Microbiology was the least preferred course. Students can refer to the table below to know in detail the cutoff for all courses. 

Course NameFirst round cutoff 2025Last round cutoff 2025 
MD in Community Medicine3391340744
MD in Microbiology4703555775
MD in Pathology1916628581
Q:   How much should I score in NEET PG to get into Pondicherry University?
A: 

Pondicherry University NEET PG cut off 2023 has been concluded with the release of Round 3 Seat Allotment results. Based on NEET PG scores, followed by the NEET PG Counselling,  MD in Community Medicine offered at Pondicherry University closed at 26959, followed by MD in Anatomy at 47916 for Round 1 Seat Allotment result for General category All India Quota. Pondicherry University offers three specialisations across MD courses including MD in Community Medicine,  MD in Microbiology and MD in Anatomy. For MD in Microbiology, the cutoff has not been released for 2023. 

Q:   What is the cut off for NEET PG at Puducherry University for MD course?
A: 

Pondicherry University accepts NEET PG scores, followed by NEET PG counselling for admission to the MD courses. NEET PG cutoff 2023 has been released. As per the Pondicherry University cutoff 2023 for NEET PG, the round 3 closing rank for MD course was 74737 for the MD in Anatomy programme for the General All India category students. Whereas for MD in Community Medicine and Microbiology, the NEET PG cutoff remain closed after round 1 of the seat allotment result. 

Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the Pondicherry University MD cutoff 2023 for NEET PG along with the previous year trend: 

Course202120222023
MD in Community Medicine– / –3183426959 (R1)
MD in Microbiology28219 (R2)48509– / –
MD in Anatomy– / –– / –74737

Pondicherry University
NEET MDS Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University
Cut Off 2026 for NEET MDS Latest Round

Accordion Icon V3
NEET MDS Round 2 Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course2026
MDS in Pedodontics316

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Pondicherry University
Cut Off 2026 for NEET MDS: Year-Wise rank

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
NEET MDS Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course2026
MDS in Pedodontics316

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Pondicherry University
Cut Off 2026 for NEET MDS: Year-Wise PDF

Accordion Icon V3
Pondicherry University NEET MDS Counselling Rounds
Rounds2026
Round 1Dark Download Icon
PDF
Round 2Dark Download Icon
PDF

Pondicherry University
CUET Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University CUET UG Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2024, 2023, 2022

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On CUET Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Pondicherry University CUET UG cutoff for OBC?
A: 

The Pondicherry University CUET UG cutoff 2024 was released for all categories under the All India category for admission to various UG and PG level courses. The cutoff was released in the form of opening and closing scores. 

For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff range was between 3 and 257, wherein the hardest and the easiest courses for enrolment were B.Sc. (Hons.) in Chemistry and BPA (Hons.) in Drama and Theatre Arts, respectively. Students can refer to the table below to know the first and last round cutoff scores for the OBC AI category. 

Course NameRound 1 Closing RanksLast Round Closing Ranks
Integrated B.A. + M.A. in Social and Economic Administration and Law118106
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)10487
B.A. (Hons.) in Economics11496
B.A. (Hons.) in English164152
B.A. (Hons.) in French (Translation & Interpretation)8631
B.A. (Hons.) in History10088
B.A. (Hons.) in Media and Communication134104
B.A. (Hons.) in Philosophy396
B.A. (Hons.) in Political Science110104
B.A. (Hons.) in Sociology9682
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Applied Geology213145
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Chemistry300257
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Computer Science216184
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Computer Science at   Karaikal Campus14790
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Life Sciences 182170
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Mathematics 254191
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Mathematics at Karaikal Campus 13847
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Physics 307254
B.Sc. (Hons.) in Statistics 206147
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering 172164
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 279228
B.Tech. in Energy Science and Technology 200123
B.Tech. in Material Science and Technology 175102
BPA (Hons.) in Drama and Theatre Arts 423
Integrated B.Tech. + MBA in Computer Science and Business System 8064
B.A. (Hons.) in Professional English 164129
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) 146136

 

Q:   What is Pondicherry University CUET cutoff?
A: 

As per Pondicherry University cutoff 2023, the closing ranks for top 5 integrated courses stood at 368.33 for Integrated M.Sc. in Physics, 343.48 for Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry, 341.05 for Integrated M.Sc. in Mathematics, 309.38 for Integrated M.Sc. in Computer Science and 293.35 for Integrated M.Sc. in Statistics for General category All India candidates. Of all the specialisations,  Integrated M.Sc. in Physics can be considered as the most competitive of all because of the highest closing scores in the last two years. 

Q:   Can I get Pondicherry University with 200 score?
Q:   Pondicherry University merit list 2026 will be released for how many programmes?
A: 

Pondicherry University cutoff 2026 to UG and UG Diploma courses is based CUET UG scores followed by the release of round-wise merit lists. Candidates whose names appear in the list must follow the further admission process within the defined time period.

For admission to UG programmes, Pondicherry University will be releasing merit lists 2026 for BSC, BA, BTech, Intergrated BA + MA, BBA programmes and others. 

Pondicherry University
CUET-PG Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University CUET PG Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2024, 2023, 2022

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On CUET-PG Cutoffs
Q:   Can I get into Pondicherry University with 70 score in CUET PG?
A: 

Pondicherry University accepts CUET PG exam for admission to Masters and Integrated Masters Programs. A valid CUET PG is necessary to get into Pondicherry University. Further, with a score of 70, candidates can surely get admission at Pondicherry University. The Pondicherry University cutoff 2024 stood between 2 and 148 for the General AI quota. CUET PG cutoff list for admission to PG courses in Pondicherry University last year is provided below. You can refer the link to check for the cutoff details at Pondicherry University.

Q:   What is the cut off marks for Pondicherry University?
A: 

Pondicherry University has released the CUET PG 2023 merit list for several postgraduate courses. As per Pondicherry University's first merit list 2023, M.A. in Women's Studies was the most competitive course with a cutoff score of 116 for the General All India category student. To check out the cutoff scores for a few more courses, candidates can refer to the table given below: 

Course2023
M.A. in Women's Studies116
M.A. in Human Rights and Inclusive Policy100
M.A. in Philosophy82
M.A. in Hindi70
M.A. in Anthropology71
M.Sc. in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology68
M.Sc. in Electronic Media63
M.Sc. in Bioinformatics56
Q:   What are the expected cutoff ranks and marks for Pondicherry University NEET PG medical branches?
A: 

Pondicherry University offers admission to the MD courses on the basis of valid MD PG scores, followed by the NEET PG counselling process. The expected cutoff ranks and marks for Pondicherry University NEET PG medical branches based on previous ranks is as follows for R1 for the General category:

 

Q:   Is 120 a good score in CUET PG for Pondicherry University MA in Human Rights and Inclusive Policy course?
A: 

Pondicherry Central University accepts CUET PG scores for admission to a list of postgraduate courses. Pondicherry University has released the CUET PG merit list for several postgraduate courses. As per Pondicherry University first merit list 2023, the cutoff score for an MA in Human Rights and Inclusive Policy course was 116 for the General All India category students. In 2022, the cutoff score stood at 167 for the MA in Human Rights and Inclusive Policy programme. So, considering the cutoff trend of Pondicherry University MA in Human Rights, yes 120 is a good rank for the General category student. 

Pondicherry University
NEET SS Cut Off

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University
Cut Off 2023 for NEET SS: Year-Wise rank

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
NEET SS Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course2023
M.Ch. in Plastic Surgery5315
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On NEET SS Cutoffs
Q:   What are the factors determining Pondicherry University cutoff 2026?
A: 

Pondicherry University cutoffs are affected by multiple factors. Some of them are provided below: 

  • previous year cutoff marks
  • a total number of candidates applied for the course
  • availability of seats 
  • the difficulty level of the entrance exam. 

Pondicherry University
AYUSH Cut Off 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Pondicherry University AYUSH Cutoff Year Wise Comparison 2025, 2024, 2025

Accordion Icon V3
Filter Icon5
Colleges
Down Arrow Icon
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
AYUSH Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)977586689158095

Recommended links for more specific cutoff data

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On AYUSH Cutoffs
Q:   What is the Pondicherry University AYUSH cutoff 2025?
A: 

The Pondicherry University AYUSH 2025 was published for all rounds and categories for admission to the BAMS course. For the General AI category, the cutoff range was in the range of 68127 to 66891, according to the first and last round cutoff ranks. For other categories, students can look at the table below: 

Category NameRound 1 Closing Ranks 2025Last Round Closing Ranks 2025
General AI6812766891
OBC AI7070372328
SC AI220879230547
ST AI275781288485
EWS AI7946291970
Q:   What is the cutoff for Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) at Pondicherry University?
A: 

Pondicherry University cutoff 2024 has been announced for BAMS for 2024 admission. Pondicherry University released the course across General, OBC, SC, and EWS All India categories in 2024. Candidates preparing for Pondicherry University 2024 admission can check out the Mumbai University category-wise cutoff for various AI categories in 2024:

CourseGeneralOBCSCEWS
Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)922869701924203993120
Q:   How much marks should one score in AYUSH for Pondicherry University BAMS admission?
A: 

Pondicherry University offers admission to Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS) at the UG level through AYSH scores followed by the counselling. As per cutoff 2023, the Round 1 closing rank for BAMS stood at 60315 for General category All India students, 70478 for OBC category, 185228 for SC category and 91776 for EWS category. Candidates seeking admission to the mentioned must have a valid score AYUSH. Hence, in order to be eligible for further rounds, candidates must score the minimum marks as mentioned above.

Q:   How much rank should I score to get Pondicherry University?
A: 

Pondicherry University offers BAMS course based on AYUSH Exam. As per the Pondicherry University cutoff 2024, the BAMS cutoff for stood at 97758. For the OBC category, the cutoff for the same course stood at 100142. For more institute's year-wise cutoff for General quota, candidates can check out the table below:

YUSH Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202220232024
Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery (BAMS)642337540697758
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Pondicherry University - MBA also showed interest in

Thanjavur
₹62.26 K
Pondicherry
₹66.00 K
Pondicherry
NA
Kochi
₹6.74 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pondicherry
₹84.35 K
Pondicherry
₹30.00 K
Pondicherry
₹60.00 K
Kasargode
₹1.80 L
Coimbatore
#210 Business Today
₹1.84 L
Kottayam
₹2.70 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Pondicherry University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon723 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.0
A
Aryan Rajpoot Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2019
Offered by Indira Gandhi College of Arts and Science
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A good college with a high placement rate, advanced infrastructure, and a large campus.
Placements: There was a good placement rate in my batch. Around 80 to 90% of students got placed in companies with higher packages. The highest average package for my course is 7.5 LPA to 10 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course are IBM, Accenture, and Infosys. Around 75% of students got internships at IBM and Infosys. The top roles offered by companies are Data Analyst, Associate Cloud Engineer, and Cybersecurity Analyst.
Infrastructure: There are good facilities available in my department. The Wi-Fi has very good signal strength and high internet speed, which are available for both students and staff. The laboratories have computers with advanced software. Facilities available in the hostel are also very good and of high quality. The food available in the mess and canteen is tasty and hygienic. Medical facilities are also available in my department. Sports and games are conducted properly at the indoor stadium.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, cooperative, and highly qualified in their fields. They have completed their Ph.D. in their respective subjects. The course curriculum is relevant to my field. It makes students industry-ready through the cooperative support of faculty members and internships in the third and fourth years, which help them gain knowledge useful in industry. The semester exams in this college are not very difficult because the faculty members are very cooperative. The pass percentage is 70%.
Other: I chose this course because I am interested in computer subjects and love working with computers. The best thing about my course is that it has a wide scope in both government and private sectors. Better knowledge of computers, technical work, and communication skills would further improve my course. Events and fests are celebrated on campus. The campus crowd is large, and connectivity is awesome. The campus surroundings are neat, clean, and beautiful. Scholarships are given to students, and extracurricular activities are also celebrated.
Reviewed on 19 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
V
Vinod singh Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2022
Offered by Indira Gandhi College of Arts and Science
3.4
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Good college with large campus and cooperative faculties
Placements: There was about to 65% student got the placement in my course. The highest average package offered my course is 7.5 LPA. the lowest average package offering was just 3.5 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course is Wipro ,Intel, Microsoft. There was just 35% student got internship in the Intel and Wipro company. The top roles offered in the companies is data analyst, Data Entry Operator.
Infrastructure: There was all of the facilities was available in my campus and have infrastructure with very large campus. The Wi-Fi connection was available in my department it was only for faculties not for the students the classroom was so awesome and have very neat and clean environment library have quietly and peaceful environment for the student studying comfortably . There was good quality and facilities available in the hostel like good space of the room . The food available in the mess and canteen is so tasty and nice. Medical facilities vailable sports and games played in stadium.
Faculty: The teachers was very much helpful to the students and was so much qualified in that field and great knowledge of the core subjects. The teaching quality and method was so good and it creates good connection between the students with good explanation guest the course curriculum was so relevant yes it make the students industry ready .The difficulty level in the semester exam in this college is very hard pass percentage of the student just 45%.
Other: I am choose this course because I am interesting in the job in technical and cooperative sectors. The best thing of my course it have lot of scopes in the future. The things would be better and improve my course continuing hard work of the student with good learning skills can improve my course. The events was early celebrated in this college the first is also celebrated campus crowd was also very good connectivity was to awesome campus rounding was so nice and beautiful scholarship is given to the students extra curricular activity is celebrated there.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Surya Pratap Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2019
Offered by Indira Gandhi College of Arts and Science
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Satisfied with the studies, but was not satisfied with system aspects like exams and placements.
Placements: About 70 to 75 percent of the students from my course got placed in well-established industries. The highest average package offered for my course was around 6 to 7 LPA, while the lowest average package ranged between 2.5 to 3.5 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course were Deloitte, Microsoft, Amazon, and Wipro. Around 40% to 45% of students secured internships in companies like Wipro and Deloitte. The top roles offered in our course were software developer, software programmer, web developer, and data analyst.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure available in my department were really good. The Wi-Fi ran at high speed without any interruptions, and the laboratories were well-maintained with all the necessary equipment for practicals. The computers were equipped with updated software needed for our studies. The library provided a peaceful environment and offered a wide variety of books. Additionally, the quality of food in the mess and canteen was tasty and hygienic. Good medical facilities were available in our department, and sports and games were encouraged, with annual competitions being organized.
Faculty: Teachers in our college always supported students to prepare for examinations and explained concepts clearly by using effective teaching methods. Teachers were very helpful and highly qualified in their respective subjects. They were knowledgeable persons. The course curriculum was relevant and made students industry-ready through interactive sessions and practical internship experience. The difficulty level of the semester exams was moderate. Neither too hard nor too easy. The pass percentage of students was around 65 percent overall.
Other: I chose this course because I had been interested in computers since the 6th grade, and it was my favorite subject. The best thing about this course was that it opened up many job opportunities after graduation. Things that can make the course better are a stronger focus on core computer skills, practical knowledge, and communication skills. Events, fests, campus crowd, and connectivity were all really good. The campus surroundings were kept very neat and clean. Scholarships were provided to students belonging to lower-income or reserved categories. Various extracurricular activities were organized on campus.
Reviewed on 13 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ramavtar singh Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2022
Offered by Indira Gandhi College of Arts and Science
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College with peaceful and beautiful surroundings with high placement rate.
Placements: The percentage of students who were placed in my course was 80 to 90 percent. Students got placement in higher companies. The highest average package of my course was 5 to 7 LPA, and the lowest average package was 2 to 3 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course were Amazon, Microsoft, and Tata Consultancy Services. The percentage of students who got internships from my course was 50 to 55 percent, students got internships in companies like Tata Consultancy Services. The top roles offered in the companies were software tester, data analyst, and system administrator.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure available in my department were so good. The Wi-Fi had good coverage with a larger area and a high-speed network, which was very helpful in learning. The laboratories were so modern and digital and had good equipment for practicals. The classrooms were very clean, and tables were organized in a well manner. The library had a peaceful environment. The quality of the facilities available in the hostel was so good. The quality of the food available in the mess and canteen was so good. Medical facilities were available in my department, and games and sports were played in a good way.
Faculty: The teachers were so helpful and very qualified in relevant subjects and were so knowledgeable in the subjects. The teaching quality and methods were so nice and clearly understandable to the students. The course curriculum was so relevant; yes, it made the students industry-ready by going to different companies during the internship to gain knowledge which was helpful in the industry. The difficulty of the semester exams in this college was not so hard. The pass percentage of the students was 65 percent.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in the business and management field, like banking and cooperative sectors. The best thing about my course was that it had many scopes in computer-related fields. The things that could be better or improved in my course were better knowledge of computers and good skills regarding computers to get placement in higher companies. The events, fest, campus crowd, and connectivity were so good. The campus surroundings were very neat and clean. Scholarships were given to students who were eligible, and extracurricular activities were annually organized here.
Reviewed on 11 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohit Rana Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2019
Offered by Indira Gandhi College of Arts and Science
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good college with neat and clean surroundings and good faculty behavior.
Placements: The percentage of students who were placed in my course was 80 to 85 percent. Students got placement in industries. The highest average package of my course was 5 to 6.5 LPA, and the lowest average package was 3 to 4 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course were Tata, Infosys, Microsoft, and some financial companies. The percentage of students who got internships from my course was 40 percent in banking companies like HDFC Bank as staff. The top roles offered in the companies were data analyst, data entry operator, and bank manager.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure available in my department were so good. The Wi-Fi had good strength and a large coverage area with a high-speed network. The laboratories were so digital and modern and had good equipment for practical exams. The classrooms had very neat and clean surroundings. The library had sufficient books for the students and had computers which were helpful in learning. The quality of the facilities available in the hostel was so good. The quality of the food available in the mess and canteen was so good. Medical facilities were available, and sports and games were played in a good manner.
Faculty: The teachers were so helpful, qualified, and very knowledgeable in the field. The teaching quality and its methods were too good and were clearly understandable to every student. Yes, the course curriculum was so relevant; it made the students industry-ready through internships in different companies after the end of the semester and good communication skill practice, so it made the students industry-ready. The difficulty of the semester exams in this college was not so hard. The pass percentage of the students was 50 percent.
Other: I chose this course because I was interested in the banking and financial cooperative sectors and wanted a job in these sectors. The best thing about my course was that it had a lot of scope. After completing my degree, there was a high demand for computer knowledge, so I chose this course. The things that could have been better in my course were better computer skills and good communication, which would have improved my course. The events, fest, campus crowd, and connectivity were so good. The campus surroundings were so neat and clean. Scholarships were given to the students, and extracurricular activities were present.
Reviewed on 11 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mohamed Sulaiman Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Sri Manakula Vinayagar Engineering College - SMVEC
3.2
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Absolutely satisfied with the faculty and good placement.
Placements: In my college, the placement percentage is 90 percent. The top recruiting companies in our college are TCS, Zoho, etc. Our college offers mechanical, electrical, IT jobs, technician jobs, etc. In my course, a 1 LPA-15 LPA package is offered in my college for students.
Infrastructure: My facilities are very supportive and very good, but our department infrastructure is below average. College infrastructure is good, but our department is below average. Our department has separate Wi-Fi. Hostel facilities are very good. The quality of food in the hostel is above average.
Faculty: The teachers are very helpful and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is 8/10. The course curriculum is relevant. Our department has Ethnotech, which gives practical knowledge to students and makes students ready for industry. Semester exams are moderate difficult and pass percentage is 70 percent.
Reviewed on 8 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Pondicherry University Cutoff FAQs

Q:   What was last year closing rank in Pondicherry University in the MSc integrated course?
A: 

Pondicherry University accepts CUET UG scores for admission to various undergraduate courses including Integrated MSc . Candidates seeking admission can refer to the table given below to check out the CUET9 University CUET UG scores for the last year MSc Integrated course cutoff for General All India category students

Course2022
Integrated M.Sc. in Physics296
Integrated M.Sc. in Chemistry272
CUET2 M.Sc. in Applied Geology199
Integrated M.A. in History235
CUET7 M.A. in Political Science242
CUET7 M.Sc. in Mathematics241
Integrated M.Sc. in Statistics245
CUET7 M.Sc. in Computer Science244
Q:   What are the factors determining Pondicherry University cutoff 2026?
A: 

Pondicherry University cutoffs are affected by multiple factors. Some of them are provided below: 

  • previous year cutoff marks
  • a total number of candidates applied for the course
  • availability of seats 
  • the difficulty level of the entrance exam. 
qna

Pondicherry University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 7 months ago

The PU-CET UG cut‑off varies based on exam difficulty, number of students, and seats. One needs a minimum score or percentage to be on the merit list. Different categories may have different qualifying marks for the preferred course.

I

Ishita Chauhan

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

It is not necessary to appear for PU-Test for MBA admission in Prestige University. The university accept other entrance scores as well. Candidates with a valid score of CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ GRE can also apply for admission. The valid scorecard may have to be presented.

M

Manori Sahni

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 9 months ago

Yes, there will be negative marking in the PU CET (UG) 2026 exam. Students are advised to go through the PU CET (UG) 2026 exam pattern.

Students need to know that 0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer. The PU CET (UG) 2026 marking scheme helps to identify good students who know the PU CET

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 9 months ago

PU CET (UG) 2026 marking scheme consits of +2 marks for each correct answer, -0.25 for each wrong answer and 0 marks for unattempted questions. There will be 60 multiple-choice questions per subject with total 120 marks for each section and PU CET (UG) 2026 exam duration will be 4 hours 40 minutes a

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 9 months ago

Checking PU-CET (PG) answer key helps to guess expected score. It also allows you to find any wrong answers given in key. Correct objections are considered before final result is prepared.

P

Porishmita Paul

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Raj Priya

Updated on Jun 1, 2026

Pondicherry University
Take a look at Campus

Pondicherry University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Pondicherry University Campus Building(2)Campus Building
Pondicherry University Entrance(1)Header Image
Pondicherry University Campus View
Pondicherry University Campus View

Pondicherry University
Contact Information

Address

R. Venkat Raman Nagar, Kalapet
Pondicherry

Phone
04132906497

(For general query)

04132655179

(For admission query)

Email
director.asc@pondiuni.edu.in

(For general query)

registrar@pondiuni.edu.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->