

Annamalai University Placement & Salary Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Students Placed
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1929
Annamalai University Placements Overview 2025
Annamalai University placement report 2025 is not released. According to the latest data released, a total of 94 companies visited the campus and 1791 students were placed during Annamalai University placements 2024.
A total of 59 companies visited the campus and 440 students were placed from the Engineering department during the placement drive 2024. 8 companies visited and 380 students were placed from the Agriculture department in 2024.
The Faculty-wise companies visited and students placed in 2024 are mentioned below:
|
Faculty |
Companies Visited 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
Engineering |
59 |
440 |
|
Agriculture |
8 |
380 |
|
Arts |
14 |
402 |
|
Science |
6 |
287 |
|
Education |
4 |
255 |
|
Marine Services |
2 |
17 |
|
Indian Languages |
1 |
10 |
Download: Annamalai_University_Placement_Report_2024 | Annamalai_University_Engineering_NIRF_Report_2025 | Annamalai_University_Management_NIRF_Report_2025
(343 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Annamalai University highest package data is not released. However, as per NIRF report 2025, BTech and MTech median package recorded in 2024 was 2.5 LPA and 4.26 LPA. MBA median package in 2024 was 2.45 LPA.
Annamalai University offers good placements to its students. 94 companies visited the campus and 1791 students were placed in 2024. During the placement drive 2023, 106 companies visited and 1558 students were placed.
A total of 94 companies visited the campus during Annamalai University placements 2024. In 2023, 106 companies visited the campus.
Annamalai University are providing distance learning but still there ares ome placement opportunities for students.The department placement cell and the university placement cell conduct training programmes regularly for the students to acquire the requisite skills. The experts from diverse fields are invited to develop the soft skills, to build up their self confidence and to enrich the technical skills of the students.The salaries for Masters like MBA are not too high but you can get your initial experience over there then you can look for other opportunities.
Annamalai University Placement Report 2025
There was a decrease of over 11% in the number of total companies visited during Annamalai University placements 2024 as compared with 2023. The number of students placed in 2024 increased by nearly 15%.
According to Engineering and Management NIRF reports 2025, BTech median package received in 2024 decreased by 34% whereas MBA median package increased by nearly 13%.
The placement highlights of past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Companies Visited | 106 | 94 |
| Students Placed | 1558 | 1791 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The key highlights of Annamalai University placements 2024 are mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Companies visited | 94 |
Students placed | 1791 |
A total of 1791 students were placed during Annamalai University placements 2024. In 2023, 1558 students were placed.
The placement trend witnessed during Annamalai University placements in past two years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2023 | Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Companies visited | 106 | 94 |
Students placed | 1558 | 1791 |
See the table for more information on the students placed during the placement drive:
| Course | Placement Statistics -2021 | Placement Statistics -2022 | Placement Statistics -2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| BPharma | Total students: 58 Students placed: 50 | Total students: 58 Students placed: 49 | Total students: 57 Students placed: 50 |
| PG (2-year) Pharmacy | Total students: 25 Students placed: 15 | Total students: 18 Students placed: 12 | Total students: 22 Students placed: 18 |
NOTE: The above data is fetched from the NIRF report 2024.
Annamalai University Average Package 2025
Annamalai University average package data 2025 is not released. According to the Engineering and Management NIRF reports 2025, BTech and MBA median package recorded in 2024 was 2.5 LPA and 2.45 LPA.
Engineering and Management median package received in past three years are mentioned below:
|
Course |
Median Package 2022 |
Median Package 2023 |
Median Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
|
BTech |
INR 3.21 LPA |
INR 3.8 LPA |
INR 2.5 LPA |
|
MTech |
INR 4.11 LPA |
INR 4.28 LPA |
INR 4.26 LPA |
|
MBA |
INR 1.52 LPA |
INR 2.17 LPA |
INR 2.45 LPA |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 53 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Annamalai University Average Placement
The Annamali University placement top recruiters are given below:
| Annamalai University -Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Wipro | Capgemini | Tech Mahindra |
| Vivaan Tech And Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd. | Intellect Design Arena Ltd. | Axis Global Automation |
| Episource, Chennai | NLC India Ltd. | System Control, Salem |
| Pentagon Space | Geopits | Brainstorm Infotech |
Annamalai University average package data is not released. As per the Engineering and Management NIRF reports 2025, the median package recorded in 2024 and 2023 is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 3.8 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 4.28 LPA | INR 4.26 LPA |
MBA | INR 2.17 LPA | INR 2.45 LPA |
The total course fee for the BSc at Annamalai University ranges around INR 10,300 - INR 4.5 lakh. Candidates willing to seek admission to any of the BSc courses are shortlisted on the basis of their marks in Science subjects in previous qualifying degree/ exam. Shortlisted candidates are further called for a counselling-cum-seat allotment round. Annamalai University offers a BSc (Hons) programme across three specialisations. The programme comprises four years of academic curriculum divided in a semester pattern. The annual fee for BSc (Hons) Agriculture/ Horticulture is around INR 56,030 while for B.Sc. (Hons) Agriculture: Self-Supporting, it is around INR 1.21 LPA. This fee keeps on changing. Hence visit the official website for complete information.
Annamalai University BTech Placements 2025
According to the Engineering NIRF report 2025, a total of 262 students were placed and 212 students were selected for higher studies out of total 649 students during Annamalai University BTech placements 2024. The median package recorded in 2024 was 2.5 LPA.
Annamalai University BTech placement highlights of past two years are mentioned below:
According to the Engineering NIRF report 2025, a total of 262 students were placed and 212 students were selected for higher studies out of total 649 students during Annamalai University BTech placements 2024. The median package recorded in 2024 was 2.5 LPA.
Annamalai University BTech placement highlights of past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 3.8 L | ₹ 2.5 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 719 | 649 |
| Students Placed | 473 | 262 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 168 | 212 |
Commonly asked questions On Annamalai University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Annamalai University BTech placements highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 2.5 LPA |
Graduating students | 649 |
Students placed | 262 |
Students selected for higher studies | 212 |
As per Engineering NIRF report 2025, the number of students placed during Annamalai University BTech placements in past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2022 | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Graduating students | 463 | 719 | 649 |
Students placed | 321 | 473 | 262 |
Students selected for higher studies | 120 | 168 | 212 |
Annamalai University MTech Placements 2025
According to the Engineering NIRF report 2025, MTech placement rate recorded during Annamalai University placements 2024 was 100%. The median package received by students in 2024 was 4.26 LPA. Annamalai University MTech placement highlights 2024 compared with 2023 are mentioned below:
According to the Engineering NIRF report 2025, MTech placement rate recorded during Annamalai University placements 2024 was 100%. The median package received by students in 2024 was 4.26 LPA. Annamalai University MTech placement highlights 2024 compared with 2023 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 4.28 L | ₹ 4.26 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 20 | 22 |
| Students Placed | 18 | 17 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 2 | 5 |
Commonly asked questions On Annamalai University M.E./M.Tech Placements
Annamalai University M.Tech placements highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 4.28 LPA | INR 4.26 LPA |
Graduating students | 20 | 22 |
Students placed | 18 | 17 |
Students selected for higher studies | 2 | 5 |
As per Engineering NIRF report 2025, the number of students placed during Annamalai University M.Tech placements in past three years is mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2022 | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Graduating students | 28 | 20 | 22 |
Students placed | 21 | 18 | 17 |
Students selected for higher studies | 5 | 2 | 5 |
Annamalai University MBA Placements 2025
According to the Management NIRF report 2025, the median package recorded during Annamalai University MBA placements 2024 was 2.45 LPA. MBA placement rate recorded in 2024 was 100%. Annamalai University MBA placement highlights of past two years are mentioned below:
According to the Management NIRF report 2025, the median package recorded during Annamalai University MBA placements 2024 was 2.45 LPA. MBA placement rate recorded in 2024 was 100%. Annamalai University MBA placement highlights of past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Median Salary | ₹ 2.17 L | ₹ 2.45 L |
| Number of Graduating Students | 126 | 161 |
| Students Placed | 91 | 152 |
| Students Selected for Higher Studies | 27 | 9 |
Commonly asked questions On Annamalai University MBA/PGDM Placements
The number of students placed over the past two years during Annamalai University MBA placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 2.17 LPA | INR 2.45 LPA |
Graduating students | 126 | 161 |
Students placed | 91 | 152 |
Students selected for higher studies | 27 | 9 |
Annamalai University provides good placements to its MBA students. The key placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|
Median package | INR 2.45 LPA |
Graduating students | 161 |
Students placed | 152 |
Students selected for higher studies | 9 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Annamalai University - UG Diploma also showed interest in
Annamalai UniversityStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Annamalai University Placements FAQs
Check Annamalai University placement FAQs below:
A total of 59 companies visited and 440 students were placed during Annamalai University Engineering placements 2024.
As per the NIRF report 2025, MBA and M.Tech placement rate recorded in 2024 was 100%. The placement rate recorded during BTech placements 2024 was 73.03%.
The median package recorded during Annamalai University placements 2024 for courses such as BTech, M.Tech and MBA is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2024 |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 2.5 LPA |
MTech | INR 4.26 LPA |
MBA | INR 2.45 LPA |
The department-wise companies visited and students placed in 2024 are mentioned below:
Faculty | Companies Visited 2024 | Students Placed 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Engineering | 59 | 440 |
Agriculture | 8 | 380 |
Arts | 14 | 402 |
Science | 6 | 287 |
Education | 4 | 255 |
Marine Services | 2 | 17 |
Indian Languages | 1 | 10 |
Candidates willing to get admission to various postgraduate and undergraduate programmes must apply online on the official website of Annamalai University Chidambaram. Admission to various courses is based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are GATE, CEETA, NEET, and others. Candidates must prepare well for the entrance exams. NEET 2023 Question Paper with Solutions is (available) here also NEET 2023 Exam Centre List is available here. Do prepare all this for successful admission. At the undergraduate level, Annamalai University Chidambaram offers BA, BTech, BSc, and various other programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the university provides MCA, MBA, and various other programmes to students. Annamalai University Chidambaram also provides certificate, PhD, and several other courses to students.
For last year, the closing rank for Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) was 21452 which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cutoffs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in Annamalai University.
Annamalai University
Student Forum
Answered 10 months ago
Annamalai University does offer B.E./B.Tech courses, but placements are not very strong compared to top engineering colleges. If you're looking for good job offers after graduation, you may want to compare it with other universities. It's better for students focused on government exams or higher stu
R
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 9 months ago
Annamalai University offers placement assistance through various collaborations and partnerships laid by the University. As per the recent stats, around 202 PG 2 year Agriculture students participated in placement drive, within which, 125 received packaged successfully, marking the median package o
M
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 11 months ago
Annamalai has not released its course wise report yet. However, the NIRF report for 2025 is out. According to the Management NIRF report 2025 a total of 152 students were placed during Annamalai University Placements 2025. Check the table below to know more:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Total Students | 161 |
| No. of Students Placed | 152 |
Note: The data has been taken from NIRF re
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Yes, Annamalai University ME graduates are eligible to apply for various jobs in the public sector. Some of the reputed government companies to work for include Indian Railways, ONGC, BHEL, ISRO, and others. Listed below are some of the prospective government jobs along with their average salaries:
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Completing an ME course from Annamalai University provides students with a broad career scope. After completion of the programme, students can apply for job profiles such as Software Engineer, Data Engineer, Data Scientist, Electrical Engineer, Electronics Engineer, and more. Fresh graduates are gen
S
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Mar 2, 2026
Annamalai UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
Campus Building
Annamalai University News & Updates



Annamalai UniversityContact Information
The Registrar, Annamalai University, Annamalainagar
Tamil Nadu - Other ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about Annamalai University
- All About Annamalai University
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- Annamalai University Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Annamalai University Faculty
- Compare Annamalai University
- Annamalai University Q&A
- Scholarships
- Annamalai University News & Articles
Explore Placement at similar university
Explore Streams at Annamalai University
- Science
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Engineering
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Business & Management Studies
- Teaching & Education
- IT & Software
- Beauty & Fitness
- Accounting & Commerce
- Design
- Hospitality & Travel
- Aviation
- Nursing
- Architecture & Planning
- Mass Communication & Media
- Animation
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Law

Is B.E or B.Tech worth to study in Annamalai University and what are the placement reports?