Maharshi Dayanand University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
Maharshi Dayanand University Logo

MDU Rohtak Placements 2025: Median Package, Average Package, Students Placed

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1976

MDU Rohtak Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
MDU Rohtak Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

MDU Rohtak Placement Overview 2025

3.4icon

(4865 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   Are B.Tech placements at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak good?
A: 

Maharshi Dayanand University (MDU), Rohtak have average B.Tech placements. The University calls in many reputed companies like HCL, Adani, Free Launcer etc. 

The minimum B.Tech package at MDU was 2.55 Lakh and median was 3.8 Lakh PA. There were 210 students which got placed.

MDU Rohtak
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Highlights
  • Infrastructure

MDU Rohtak Placement Report 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the salary package offered during MDU Rohtak placements?
A: 

The course-wise median package offered at MDU Rohtak during the placements over the past 2 years is presented below:

Courses

2023

2024

Overall UG

INR 8.6 LPA

INR 8.78 LPA

MBA

INR 3.25 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

LLB

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 1.25 LPA

LLM

INR 8.3 LPA

INR 8.4 LPA

BPharm

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

MPharm

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

MDU Rohtak Average Package 2025

MBA/PGDM
B.Pharma
LL.B.
LL.M.
M.Pharma
Median package trend
MDU Rohtak placements Median Package graph
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 1465 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered every semester

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MDU Rohtak Average Placement
Q:   What is the median package received during MDU Rohtak placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The course-wise median package received during MDU Rohtak placement 2025 is presented below:

Courses

Median Package (2022)

Overall UG 4-Year

INR 7.82 LPA

MBA

INR 3.6 LPA

LLB

INR 0.5 LPA

LLM

INR 8.2 LPA

BPharm

INR 3.25 LPA

MPharm

INR 4.5 LPA

Q:   What is the average salary trend witnessed during MDU Rohtak placements?
A: 

MDU Rohtak average package data is not released. However, according to the NIRF report 2025, the course-wise median package received during MDU Rohtak placements over the past three years is presented below:

Courses

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

Median Package (2024)

Overall UG 4-Year

INR 7.82 LPA

INR 8.6 LPA

INR 8.78 LPA

MBA

INR 3.6 LPA

INR 3.25 LPA

INR 3.5 LPA

LLB

INR 0.5 LPA

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 1.25 LPA

LLM

INR 8.2 LPA

INR 8.3 LPA

INR 8.4 LPA

BPharm

INR 3.25 LPA

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

MPharm

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 4.9 LPA

INR 5.25 LPA

Q:   What is the average package offered during MDU Rohtak placements?
A: 

MDU Rohtak average package data is not released. However, according to the NIRF report 2025, the course-wise median package received during MDU Rohtak placement 2025 is presented below:

Courses

Median Package (2022)

Overall UG 4-Year

INR 7.82 LPA

MBA

INR 3.6 LPA

LLB

INR 0.5 LPA

LLM

INR 8.2 LPA

BPharm

INR 3.25 LPA

MPharm

INR 4.5 LPA

MDU Rohtak BTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MDU Rohtak B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How are MDU Rohtak BTech placements?
A: 

MDU Rohtak BTech placement data is not released. However, according to Overall NIRF Report 2025, the key highlights of MDU Rohtak UG 4-year placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 8.78 LPA

Total students

80

Students placed

57

Students selected for higher studies

22

MDU Rohtak MBA Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 3.6 L₹ 3.25 L₹ 3.5 L
Total Students180210151
Students Placed
Info Icon
9215198
Students Selected for Higher Studies303544
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.5/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MDU Rohtak MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are MDU Rohtak MBA placements?
A: 

The key highlights of MDU Rohtak MBA placement 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 3.5 LPA

Total students

151

Students placed

98

Students selected for higher studies

44

Q:   How many students are placed during MDU Rohtak MBA placements?
A: 

The no. of students placed over the past 3 years during MDU MBA placements is presented below:

Particulars

MBA Statistics (2022)

MBA Statistics (2023)

MBA Statistics (2024)

Total students

180

210

151

Students placed

92

151

98

Students selected for higher studies

30

35

44

MDU Rohtak BPharm Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 3.25 L₹ 3.75 L₹ 4 L
Total Students515055
Students Placed
Info Icon
152636
Students Selected for Higher Studies322419
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 3.1/5, making it good value for money.
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MDU Rohtak B.Pharma Placements
Q:   How are MDU Rohtak BPharm placements?
A: 

The key highlights of MDU Rohtak BPharm placement 2024 are presented below:

Particulars

BPharm Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 4 LPA

Total students

55

Students placed

36

Students selected for higher studies

19

Q:   What is the median package received during MDU Rohtak BPharm placements?
A: 

The median package received during MDU Rohtak BPharm placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

BPharm Placement Statistics (2022)

BPharm Placement Statistics (2023)

BPharm Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 3.25 LPA

INR 3.75 LPA

INR 4 LPA

MDU Rohtak LLB Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 50 K₹ 1.2 L₹ 1.25 L
Total Students579274
Students Placed
Info Icon
408064
Students Selected for Higher Studies171210
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MDU Rohtak LL.B. Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered during MDU Rohtak LLB placements?
A: 

MDU Rohtak LLB highest package data is not released. However, the median package received over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

LLB Placement Statistics (2022)

LLB Placement Statistics (2023)

LLB Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 0.5 LPA

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 1.25 LPA

Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during MDU Rohtak LLB placements?
A: 

The number of students placed over the past three years during MDU Rohtak LLB placements is presented below:

Particulars

LLB Placement Statistics (2022)

LLB Placement Statistics (2023)

LLB Placement Statistics (2024)

Total students

57

92

74

Students placed

40

80

64

Students selected for higher studies

17

12

10

MDU Rohtak LLM Placements 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2022)Statistics (2023)Statistics (2024)
Median Salary
Info Icon
₹ 8.2 L₹ 8.3 L₹ 8.4 L
Total Students506660
Students Placed
Info Icon
406356
Students Selected for Higher Studies534
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On MDU Rohtak LL.M. Placements
Q:   What is the average package offered during MDU Rohtak LLM placements?
A: 

MDU Rohtak average package data is not released. However, the median package received during MDU Rohtak LLM placements is presented below:

Particulars

LLM Placement Statistics (2022)

LLM Placement Statistics (2023)

LLM Placement Statistics (2024)

Median package

INR 8.2 LPA

INR 8.3 LPA

INR 8.4 LPA

MDU Rohtak
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Management
Pharmacy
Law
State Public University
MDU Rohtak UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
1.2 LPA4.8 LPA7.2 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
68%54%31%
Students placed806437
% Passing Students79%62%35%
Students admitted
Info Icon
117119120
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
12105
Students graduated
Info Icon
927442
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
MDU Rohtak UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
8.6 LPA8.78 LPA8.85 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
50%41%42%
Students placed685759
% Passing Students80%58%68%
Students admitted
Info Icon
135139140
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
402229
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
664
Students graduated
Info Icon
1088095
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

MDU Rohtak
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharm.)
-/-
4.00 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in MDU Rohtak - B.Pharma also showed interest in

Rewari
₹1.60 L
Jhajjar
₹3.40 L
Faridabad
₹3.80 L
Gurgaon
₹2.82 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhiwani
₹1.78 L
Gurgaon
₹3.60 L
Faridabad
₹2.21 L
Gurgaon
₹2.20 L
Faridabad
₹3.03 L
Hisar
₹2.20 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

MDU Rohtak
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.7/5
Verified Icon4865 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.4
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.7
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.7
Money Review IconValue for Money3.8
What students say about Maharshi Dayanand University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top companies like Google, Facebook, Amazon, Microsoft, Intel, Risen, Deloitte, Lenovo, Apple, TCS, and many more visit our campus for placements.
Based on 377 Reviews
DislikesView All
Placements are not up to the mark, even in our last year, no companies visited for internship, I had to go for off campus internship.
Based on 277 Reviews
H
Himanshu Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Dronacharya Government College
1.2
1Placements1Infrastructure1Faculty1Crowd & Campus Life2Value for Money
I am absolutely dissatisfied because of everything about this college.
Placements: Only a few students are placed, and the package is very low. You could find a job like that anywhere, and it is done by low-level companies. Internship level is also very low. I don’t know about top roles, but the average role is minimum-wage worker.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is very bad. We don’t even get classrooms for some of the classes and have to study outside. Nor do we get access to labs, and there is no Wi-Fi. There is a library, but the books there are useless. There is no mess or medical facilities.
Faculty: The teachers are very bad. They don’t teach anything and yet make the hardest exam papers on topics they have never taught. Most of them are absent almost every day. My course is useless; if I had known, I would have never picked it. The semester exam is average, with a pass percentage of around 80 percent.
Other: Because this is the only college I could afford.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
R
S
Raman +1 othersfound this accurate
Y
Yash Verified Icon
Bachelor Of Computer Applications (BCA) - Batch of 2028
Offered by DAV Centenary College, Faridabad
1.8
1Placements1Infrastructure3Faculty1Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Average study but poor college life.
Placements: There are very low placements. Do not expect so much about placements. There are very few companies for recruitment in our course. The average package offered in our course is 3 LPA. There are very few students who got internship. In conclusion it does not offer many opportunities.
Infrastructure: The library is available but there is no Wi-Fi available in it. Classrooms are average. There is no mess available in college. Canteen is available but it always remain close as there is no food available. College gives time to time opportunities for participation in various sports and games. NCC is also present.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful they help to study. As the college is recognised by MDU, Rohtak. The level of examination is medium. The course curriculum is relevant, as it may help students for industry. As of now, the syllabus has been completed on time. I will not faces problem related to the course.
Other: I choose BCA I chose it because it might help me in future opportunities. I am also interested in computer applications. There not much extracurricular activities. No events were organised. No fests. The college campus is very small.
Reviewed on 10 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Arjit Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (B.B.A.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Aggarwal College
4.8
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Review of our Aggarwal College Ballabgarh.
Placements: 2/3 students placed in my course last placement drive. The highest package for UG student 3.7 LPA, the lowest package for UG student 2.1 LPA. Top companies like TCS, HDFC Life, Bajaj Finance, and etc. 70 percent students got internship in companies like Escort Group. Top roles offered in HR, Finance, Marketing, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi enabled smart classes and hi-tech labs, huge library. Canteen food cost for one person 70. Medical facilities and facilities for physically impaired person, lift facility, emergency exit plan. Working on hostel facility. Sports activities weekly.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The quality of teachers is very polite, calm, and helping in nature. This course enhances practical knowledge and prepares every student for the industry. Moderate level of semester exams are held in this college. The passing percentage 40 percent.
Reviewed on 10 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sugandh Singh Verified Icon
Master of Computer Applications (MCA) - Batch of 2026
Offered by Ganga Institute of Technology and Management
3.6
4Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good college with good placements and average hostel life and facilities, rest campus is good.
Placements: Placement criteria are good and above average. Placement opportunities are available in this college, and if you have a good skill set in any programming language or data analytics, then you can easily get a package up to 10+ LPA. I am talking about the MCA department.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure of the course is average, or I would say okay, as the course is outdated and the subjects are repeated, since we have already studied them in BCA. So for MCA, the course is mostly the same with some little changes. I would say the MCA course should be updated to gain new knowledge. Talking about the hostel, the hostel living is good if you get a 3 bed room, but if you get a 4 bed room or a 6 bed room, then the experience is literally not good.
Faculty: Faculty is also good, and the exams are conducted properly, but the only catch is that the college is now autonomous, so all the exams of every department are conducted, made, and checked by the college itself. There is no role of the main university, which is MDU. The exam papers are easy to give, and students can easily pass out.
Other: Some points I would like to mention for sure: the food of the hostel mess is not good and needs a massive upgrade, many fights happen often in the hostel, and the cleanliness of washrooms in both the college and hostel needs to be improved.
Reviewed on 4 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
H
Hitesh Gujjar Verified Icon
B.Sc. in Mathematics - Batch of 2029
4.0
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Teachers are good, supportive, and well-qualified. Infrastructure is so cool.
Placements: In my course, not many students get placements. I'm new in college, so I don't know the highest and the lowest packages offered to students. From our seniors, I got to know that not many students get placements directly from college. Almost 60 percent of students get internships from my course. Companies like Wozti Infotech and HCL hire students from our college.
Infrastructure: Classrooms and the library are so good. The hostel fans are not working. Labs are also good and working. In the hostel, Wi-Fi is not working regularly. Hostel mess (food) is also good. Medical facilities are also good. Sports like kabaddi and other athletic games happen from time to time, so students can easily participate.
Faculty: Teachers are so good and well-qualified. Semester exams are not so difficult. Teachers are so supportive, and their teaching quality is so good. The pass percentage of students in my course is almost 80-90 percent, which is so good. Some students who don't come regularly fail, but mostly students pass exams.
Reviewed on 30 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Khushboo kumari Verified Icon
Bachleors of Pharmacy (B.Pharma) - Batch of 2028
Offered by St. Andrews Institute of Technology and Management
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
The college is very good. In this fee structure, you can take admission it is value for money.
Placements: Our college has a separate placement cell and a placement committee for the placement students and the highest package of the student from Saint Andrews College is 40 LPA and the lowest package from our college is 1.80 LPA and it gives placement to about 60 percent of students.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the colleges is very good. It brings many rewards to the architecture department. The infrastructure is very good and very attractive for the students and the hostel is not very good as compared to college it has a big separate mess for boys and girls.
Faculty: The faculty of our college is very good, behaves like a school faculty and clears the doubts of the students and solves all problems of the students. Their way of talking is also very good and their teaching method is also very good. They complete the syllabus on time.
Reviewed on 29 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 5,868 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

MDU Rohtak Placement FAQs

Q:   Can I get admission in MDU Rohtak directly?
A: 

No, the university does not offer direct admission. MDU Rohtak admission to a lot of courses is done through entrance exams. The university conducts an entrance exam to shortlist candidates for MA, MBA, LLM, etc. However, for a few non-centralised courses, admission is merit-based. Thus, for these courses, the candidate's scores in the last qualifying examination are considered for selection. Hence, the candidates must prepare well in advance as a lot of students apply for admission to MDU Rohtak but seats are limited.

Q:   How much should I score in JEE Main to get MDU Rohtak BTech OBC category?
A: 

MDU Rohtak offers BTech courses based on JEE Main scores followed by the counselling. Also, the cutoffs are released for various categories including OBC. Tabulated below are the college-wsie closing ranks for MDU Rohtak BTech: 

College2023
University Institute of Engineering and Technology, Maharshi Dayanand University166073
World College of Technology and Management168734
KIIT College of Engineering248067
Q:   What is the last date for MDU admission 2023?
A: 

MDU Rohtak admission 2023 is closed now. The admission cycle for 2024 will begin soon. The admission process generally commences in May every academic year. Candidates can take admission in MDU either based on their academic merit or entrance exam depending on the course selected. 

Application window opens online on the official website of the university. Interested aspirants must check the eligibility criteria and apply as and when the application window opens.

Q:   What is the admission process for MBA at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

To get admission to MBA course at MDU University students need to fulfill eligibility and selection criteria. Admission to this course is entrance based and as it is a PG degree course, students need to be graduated before applying for the course. Candidates need to pass an entrance exam conducted by MDU Rohtak. After qualifying the entrance exam, aspirants are called for group discussion and a personal interview round. Once the selection rounds are over, MDU releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates.

Q:   Which are the MA specialisations offered at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

MDU Rohtak offers MA for a duration of two-years in the below specialisations:

  • English
  • Hindi
  • Drawing & Painting
  • Sanskrit
Q:   How to take admission in B.Sc Hons. Zoology in MDU-Rohtak?
A: 
The admission process is the same for all students. For taking admission to MDU Rohtak, the candidates must fulfill the required eligibility criteria set for B.Sc. Hons. Zoology and then apply on the official website. Fill out the complete application form in online mode. Then select a particular course and then pay the application form fee. Then fill out and submit the complete application form with relevant details.
Q:   Is entrance exam required for MBA at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

Yes, an entrance exam is required to secure admission to MBA at MDU. Below are the details for MBA entrance exam:

ParticularsDetails
Duration75 minutes
Marks100
Total Sections
  1. English Language Comprehension
  2. Quantitative Techniques
  3. Data Interpretation
  4. Logical Reasoning + General Awareness
Total Questions100
Q:   What is MDU Rohtak admission process for LLM?
A: 

To get admission in the LLM course at MDU University students need to fulfill eligibility and selection criteria. Admission to this course is entrance based and as it is a PG degree course, students need to be graduated before applying for the course. Check below the MDU Rohtak admission process for LLM:

Step 1: Application Process

Candidates fulfiling the eligibility requirements can apply online for MDU Rohtak admission. As per the information collated from web, candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 1,000 to register for a course. 

STEP 2: Selection Process

MDU Rohtak selects candidates for LLM programme based on entrance exam conducted by the university. Aspirants also need to secure at least 50% aggregate in the LLB examination to get admission to the LLM course of MDU Rohtak.

STEP 3: Merit List & Counselling

Once the selection rounds are completed, MDU releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. Such aspirants are further called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   What is the process to get admission in B.Ed from MDU Rohtak?
A: 

Admission to B.Ed programme is strictly based on merit in the last qualifying exam. Candidates who have scored at least 50% aggregate (47.5% aggregate for SC/ ST/ Blind/ Visually and Differently Abled candidates of Haryana only) either in bachelor's degree or in the master's degree in Science, Social Sciences or Humanity or BBA/ MBA degree.

The merit list for B.Ed will be prepared based on merit in the last qualifying exam. For a candidate having a master's degree, the higher percentage of marks obtained either in UG or PG degree will be taken into consideration while determining the merit.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for LLM at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

MDU Rohtak offers two-year LLM through Department of Law and affiliated colleges. Below is the eligibility criteria for LLM:

Aspirants need to complete LLB (Professional) with a minimum of 50% aggregate or any other examination recognised by MD University Rohtak as equivalent thereto to apply for LLM programme.

Eligibility for LLM offered by MDU Affiliated Colleges

Candidates must have passed LLB or an examination recognised as equivalent thereto by MDU Rohtak with a minimum of 50% aggregate (47.50% marks for SC/ ST/ Blind/ Visually and Differently Abled candidates of Haryana only).

Q:   Can I get direct admission to B.Tech at Maharshi Dayanand University, Rohtak?
A: 

If you are eligible for the admission with the following:

  • 10+12 with 75% marks
  • JEE MAIN 

one can get admission on the university after going through the application process.

Q:   When can I apply for MBA at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

The registration for MBA at MDU Rohtak begins in the month of May and continues till June and may even extend further. Below is the tentative schedule for MBA registration:

EventDate
Online registration beginsSecond week of May '24
Last date to submit applicationsFirst week of Jun '24
Q:   How many rounds of NEET UG Counselling 2024 are to be conducted?
A: 

The MCC conducts the centralised NEET UG Counselling round-wise. Every year, the MCC releases the round-wise Seat Allotment results for Round 1, 2, Mop-Up Round and Stray Vacancy Round. Only candidates with a NEET UG scores are allowed to be a part of NEET UG Counselling. Candidates clearing the NEET cutoff are allotted a seat in the medical or dental colleges. The courses offered through NEET UG scores are MBBS- Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery and BDS - Bachelor of Dental Surgery across the medical and dental colleges.

Q:   What is the intake for MBA at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

The total number of seats for MBA at MDU Rohtak campus is 180. Check below MBA specialisation-wise intake:

CourseIntake
MBA (General)60
MBA (Hons.)60
MBA (Business Economics)60
Q:   What are the subjects in MBA Business Economics at MDU Rohtak?
A: 

Below are the core courses of MBA Business Economics at MDU Rohtak:

  • Financial Management
  • Marketing Management
  • Human Resource Management
  • Business Research Methods
  • Computer Networks and Internet
  • Operations Research
  • Strategic Management
  • Management Information Systems
qna

MDU Rohtak

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 8 months ago

Candidates who are enrolled in the integrated MBA course of MDU CPAS have to undergo summer interships of 2 months minimum. Candidates who are enrolled in the generl MBA course have to instead make a project towards finalisation of there MBA course at MDU CPAS. Candidates are advised to visit the of

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

As per the student reviews present on Shiksha, MKU DDE has witnessed the participation of many top recruiters over the past few years. Tabulated below are some of the recruiters who have recruited BCA students during the recent year's placements:

Top Recruiters
TCSAmazon
InfosysWipro 
TataHCL
 Genpact ICICI Bank

 

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

MKU DDE has not yet published the placement data for BCA. However, many students who have pursued to are pursuing the MKU DDE course have shared their opinions on Shiksha's review platform. As per the reviews, the institute was able to place almost 70% of the students who participated in the recent

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Once students have obtained their BCA degrees from MKU DDE, they have a wide range of job opportunities to choose from. In general, BCA graduates are eligible for different career paths, each with the potential for attractive earnings. Check below to find a list of various job profiles for BCA degre

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Students who have completed their BA in English from MKU DDE have a wide range of job opportunities. In general, students who have a BA degree in English can pursue different career paths, each with the potential for attractive earnings. Check below to find a list of various job profiles for BA degr

...Read more

S

Shailja Rawat

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Jiya Tyagi

Updated on Sep 9, 2025