

NIT Durgapur Placement 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1960
NIT Durgapur Placement Overview 2025
NIT Durgapur placement cell coordinates with companies to manage placements, internships, and communication between recruiters and students efficiently. The highest package grabbed by NIT Durgapur students in 2025 was INR 80 LPA. NIT Durgapur average package received in 2025 was INR 12.61 LPA. The placement rate recorded during NIT Durgapur placements 2025 was 82%. In total, 589 job offers have been made. The institution welcomed more than 210 recruiters during the 2025 campus placement drive
Download: NIT Durgapur Placement Brochure
(664 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Check below the placement details for NIT Durgapur 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement (2023) | Placement (2024) | Placement (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 70 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA |
Placement Rate | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
The NIT Durgapur highest package offered to the BTech batch passed out in 2025 stood at INR 80 LPA. The following table represents the NIT Durgapur placement packages trend for the past three year:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) | BTech Placement Statistics (2024) | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest package | INR 70 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
The placement rate for NIT Durgapur reached 82% in the 2025 placement drive. Check out the table below for placement rate at NIT Durgapur:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
NIT Durgapur M.Tech CSE placements data has not been released on the official website of the institute. However, during the National Institute of Technology Durgapur M.Tech placements 2022, a total number of 48 students got the placement offer. A few more highlights related to NIT Durgapur M.Tech placement 2022 are given below:
| Particular | Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|
| Total students | 249 |
| Total recruiters | 50 |
| Total students placed | 48 |
| Total offers made | 51 |
NIT Durgapur Placement Report 2025
A total of 589 offers were made during NIT Durgapur placement 2025. The placement rate recorded in 2025 was 82%. The highest and average package provided to BTech, MTech, BSc and others students in 2025 were INR 80 LPA and INR 12.61 LPA, respectively. The season witnessed more than 210 recruiters that took part during the NIT Durgapur placement drive 2025.
Earlier, NIT Durgapur released the placement statistics for 2024. The participating recruiters offered 568 job offers. The highest and average packages offered during NIT Durgapur placement 2024 stood at INR 51 LPA and INR 7.35 LPA, respectively. Some of the eminent recruiters include Microsoft, Infosys, Oracle, PwC, Publicis Sapient, Bosch Limited, Adani Group, TCS, etc.
Earlier, NIT Durgapur recorded 84.66% placement rate for 2023. A total of 746 offers were made to the graduating students during the NIT Durgapur placements 2023. The highest and average packages offered stood at INR 51 LPA and INR 7.35 LPA, respectively.
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 70 L | ₹ 51 L | ₹ 80 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 13.62 L | ₹ 7.35 L | ₹ 12.61 L |
| Placement Percentage | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
| Offers Made | 746 | 568 | 590 |
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
NIT Durgapur has an impressive placement record. The key highlights of NITDGP placements season 2023-2025 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 70 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA |
Placement Rate | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
NIT Durgapur has released its placement report for season 2025. The key highlights of the NIT Durgapur placements 2025 are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.61 LPA |
Placement Rate | 82% |
No. of Offers | 589 |
Students Placed | 710+ |
Total Recruiters | 210+ |
The number of students placed during NIT Durgapur placements has not been released yet. Have a look at the table below to know more about the placement highlights:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 70 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA |
Placement Rate | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
NIT Durgapur Average Package 2025
The average package received during NIT DGP placement 2025 was INR 12.61 LPA. The table below presents the same:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Average Package | INR 12.61 LPA |
Earlier, NIT Durgapur average package offered to the BTech batch 2024 stood at INR 7.35 LPA. Earlier, the average package offered to the BTech batch 2023 was INR 13.62. Going back to 2022 placements, the average package offered was INR 4.5 LPA. NIT Durgapur has also released the branch-wise average package offered to the BTech batch of 2024. The NIT Durgapur CSE average package offered in 2024 stood at INR 21.45 LPA. Check out the table for all branch-wise average package details for NIT Durgapur BTech placements 2024:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|
|
MME |
INR 8.79 LPA |
|
ME |
INR 9.72 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 14.61 LPA |
|
EC |
INR 17.49 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 21.45 LPA |
|
CH |
INR 8.87 LPA |
|
CE |
INR 7.39 LPA |
|
BT |
INR 9.02 LPA |
NIT Durgapur Placements: Top Recruiters
Some of the eminent companies that participated in NIT Durgapur placements in recent years are listed below:
| NIT Durgapur Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | Infosys | Wells Fargo |
| Oracle | PwC | Publicis Sapient |
| Bosch Limited | Adani Group | Accolite Digital |
| Bajaj Auto | Berger Paints | HCL Technologies |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 295 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Both in core & non-core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On NIT Durgapur Average Placement
The overall average package recorded in the 2025 placement drive was INR 12.61 LPA. NIT Durgapur is yet to release its branch wise average package for 2025. Check out the table for all branch-wise average package details for the Class of 2024:
BTech Branch | Average Package (2024) |
|---|---|
MME | INR 8.79 LPA |
ME | INR 9.72 LPA |
EE | INR 14.61 LPA |
EC | INR 17.49 LPA |
CSE | INR 21.45 LPA |
CH | INR 8.87 LPA |
CE | INR 7.39 LPA |
BT | INR 9.02 LPA |
Check below some of the leading companies that offered job opportunities during NIT Durgapur placements over the past few years:
| NIT Durgapur Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Microsoft | Infosys | Wells Fargo |
| Oracle | PwC | Publicis Sapient |
| Bosch Limited | Adani Group | Accolite Digital |
| Bajaj Auto | Berger Paints | HCL Technologies |
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
NIT Durgapur Engineering Placements 2025
The placement rate recorded in MME, ME and EE branch during the placement drive 2025 was 93%, 82% and 90%, respectively. In addition, the placement percentage in EC, CSE, CH, CE and BT branch stood at 76%, 87%, 74%, 79% and 62%, respectively. Earlier, average package offered to CSE stood at INR 21.45 LPA during the NIT Durgapur placements 2024.
The engineering branch-wise placement rates recorded during NIT Durgapur placements 2025 have also been released and are listed below:
|
Engineering Branch |
Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
|
MME |
93% |
|
ME |
82% |
|
EE |
90% |
|
EC |
76% |
|
CSE |
87% |
|
CH |
74% |
|
CE |
79% |
|
BT |
62% |
Check out the t
The placement rate recorded in MME, ME and EE branch during the placement drive 2025 was 93%, 82% and 90%, respectively. In addition, the placement percentage in EC, CSE, CH, CE and BT branch stood at 76%, 87%, 74%, 79% and 62%, respectively. Earlier, average package offered to CSE stood at INR 21.45 LPA during the NIT Durgapur placements 2024.
The engineering branch-wise placement rates recorded during NIT Durgapur placements 2025 have also been released and are listed below:
|
Engineering Branch |
Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
|
MME |
93% |
|
ME |
82% |
|
EE |
90% |
|
EC |
76% |
|
CSE |
87% |
|
CH |
74% |
|
CE |
79% |
|
BT |
62% |
Check out the table below for the engineering branch-wise recorded during season 2024 are presented below:
|
Engineering Branch |
Average Package (2024) |
Placement Percentage (2024) |
|---|---|---|
|
MME |
INR 8.79 LPA |
83.64% |
|
ME |
INR 9.72 LPA |
73.5% |
|
EE |
INR 14.61 LPA |
83.84% |
|
EC |
INR 17.49 LPA |
64.95% |
|
CSE |
INR 21.45 LPA |
78.33% |
|
CH |
INR 8.87 LPA |
76.81% |
|
CE |
INR 7.39 LPA |
59.42% |
|
BT |
INR 9.02 LPA |
30.19% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Durgapur B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The institute has not released the specialisation-wise NIT Durgapur highest packages. Meanwhile, students can refer to the table below to see the highest package recorded during NIT Durgapur placements 2025:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
The overall placement rate 2025 for BTech stood at 82%. The table given below depicts the branch-wise NIT Durgapur BTech placement rates 2025:
BTech Branch | Placement Percentage (2025) |
|---|---|
MME | 93% |
ME | 82% |
EE | 90% |
EC | 76% |
CSE | 87% |
CH | 74% |
CE | 79% |
BT | 62% |
The engineering placements recorded during the NIT Durgapur placements 2025 is as follows:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate | 82% |
| Highest Package | INR 80 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.61 LPA |
| Total Offers | 589 |
NIT Durgapur MSc Placements 2025
The MSc placement report for NIT Durgapur is not available as of yet. A total of 90 MSc students were eligible for the 2023 placements. Out of these, 18 were placed during NIT Durgapur MSc placements 2023 and 19 offers were made.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible Students | 91 | 90 |
| Students Placed | 4 | 18 |
| Offers Made | 4 | 19 |
| Companies Visited | 11 | 18 |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Durgapur M.Sc. Placements
As per the official NIT Durgapur placement statistics, 19 job offers were made during NIT Durgapur MSc placements 2023. The complete details of MSc placements 2023 are tabulated below:
| Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2022) | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible students | 91 | 90 |
| Students placed | 4 | 18 |
| Jobs offered | 4 | 19 |
| Total companies | 11 | 18 |
NIT Durgapur MBA Placements 2025
The 2025 placement data for the MBA has not been released. Earlier, 16 out of 17 eligible students were placed during NIT Durgapur MBA placements 2023. A total of 10 companies participated in the 2023 drive and offered 22 job offers.
| Particulars | Statistics (2022) | Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible Students | 29 | 17 |
| Students Placed | 11 | 16 |
| Offers Made | 11 | 22 |
| Companies Visited | 17 | 10 |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Durgapur MBA/PGDM Placements
Check below NIT Durgapur MBA placement data 2022 & 2023:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (MBA 2022) | Placement Statistics (MBA 2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible students | 29 | 17 |
| Students placed | 11 | 16 |
| Jobs offered | 11 | 22 |
| Total companies | 17 | 10 |
NIT DurgapurCourse placements 2025
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | INR
12.61 Lakh | -/- | INR 80.00 Lakh |
NIT Durgapur Placement Comparison 2025
NIT Durgapur has been providing top packages to its students. The following table compares the NIT Durgapur placement statistics 2025 with other closely ranked NITs:
| NIT Name | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Durgapur | IINR 12.61 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
| VNIT Nagpur | INR 7.6 LPA | INR 64 LPA |
| NIT Patna | INR 9.9 LPA | INR 41.37 LPA |
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 9.78 LPA | INR 52 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Placement details
The NIT Durgapur placement comparison with other closely ranked NITs is depicted in the table below:
| NIT Name | Average Package (2025) | Highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| NIT Durgapur | IINR 12.61 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
| VNIT Nagpur | INR 7.6 LPA | INR 64 LPA |
| NIT Patna | INR 9.9 LPA | INR 41.37 LPA |
| NIT Jalandhar | INR 9.78 LPA | INR 52 LPA |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Durgapur - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT DurgapurStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Durgapur Placements FAQs
Some of the frequently asked NIT Durgapur placement questions are mentioned below:
NIT Durgapur has not released its MTech placement report for 2025 yet. Once out it will be updated here. As per the NIT Durgapur placement statistics 2023, the total number of jobs offered to the MTech and MSW batch passing out in 2023 was 147. Check table below for NIT Durgapur MTech and MSW placement insights for the past two years:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (MTech 2022) | Placement Statistics (MTech & MSW 2023) |
|---|---|---|
| Eligible students | 287 | 259 |
| Students placed | 127 | 139 |
| Jobs offered | 147 | 147 |
| Double job offers | 20 | 8 |
| Total companies | 103 | 106 |
The number of offers grabbed by MTech CSE students was 38. The following table represents the number of eligible students, the number of students placed, and the number of jobs offered during NIT Durgapur MTech placements 2023 for popular branches:
| MTech Branch | Eligible Students (2023) | Students Placed (2023) | Jobs Offered (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biotechnology | 18 | 3 | 3 |
| Civil Engineering | 36 | 16 | 19 |
| Chemical Engineering | 13 | 3 | 3 |
| CSE | 41 | 35 | 38 |
| ECE | 28 | 12 | 12 |
| EE | 41 | 31 | 31 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 38 | 17 | 18 |
| MME | 5 | 2 | 2 |
During NIT Durgapur placements 2025 a total of 589 offers were made to students. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
According to unofficial sources, a large share of NIT Durgapur alumni are placed in the Engineering sector with a 36% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Operations and Business Development with 21% and 15% shares, respectively. See the below pie chart illustrating the sector-wise distribution of alumni:
Check below the key highlights of NIT Durgapur placements 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 70 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA |
Placement Rate | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
IIIT Allahabad accpets JEE Main score for admission to the BTech courses. As per the IIIT Allahabad cutoff 2023, the Last Round closing rank for BTech ranged between 5924 and 9558, among which Information Technology was the most competitive specialisation. The Round 1 closing rank for BTech ranged between 4817 and 8428 for BTech.
So, considering the previous year Round 1 and the Last Round closing ranks, candidates seeking admission to IIIT Allahabad must secure a rank over and above 4800 and 9600 for the General ALL India category candidates.
Candidates can refer to the table given below to check out the 2023 Last Round closing ranks for IIIT Allahabad to get an idea of the ranks required for all the BTech courses offered at this institute:
| Course | Round 1 | Last Round |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 8428 | 9558 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology | 4817 | 5924 |
| B.Tech. in Information Technology (Business Informatics) | 5162 | 6587 |
For last year, the closing rank for B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering was 15311 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission in NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology.
For 2022, cut off was 9490 for General category candidates in All India quota for B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in NIT Durgapur - National Institute of Technology. For female candidates in general category under All India quota 12811 was the closing rank. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
NIT Durgapur admission to the MBA programme is based on CAT/ CMAT/ XAT entrance exam scores. Based on the entrance exam scores, candidates are then called for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GD & PI). Given below is the minimum eligibility criteria for the course along with NIT Durgapur MBA fees:
The date for the XAT 2025 exam was 5 January, 2025. This piece of information was released by the XLRI Jamshedpur.
Candidates must pass BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) to apply for NIT Durgapur MSc programme. Besides, aspirants must also pass IIT JAM followed by CCMN Counselling for admission to MSc.
Candidates are required to fulfil the eligibility requirement to apply for any of the UG or PG programmes. The eligibility includes the qualifying exam and the minimum aggregate that aspirants need to fulfil. Below is the criteria for top NIT Durgapur courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum 75% aggregate |
| MTech | Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) and BTech in relevant discipline |
| MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| MBA | Graduation with at least 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA (50% aggregate or 5.5 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
| Integrated MSc | BSc in relevant discipline with at 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA for SC/ ST) |
Going as per the past three year trends candidates can expect the closing ranks for NIT Durgapur JEE Main cutoff 2024 Round 1 Seat Allotment for top specialisations between the following range:
- B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering between 6548 and 8875
- B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering between 11114 and 12624
- B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering between 16380 and 18250
- B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering between 22377 and 26009
- B.Tech. & M.Tech. Dual Degree in Chemical Engineering between 24764 and 28377
The first session exam was conducted on January 22, 23, 24, 28 and 29, 2025 (Paper 1), and January 30, 2025 (Paper 2). The second session of JEE Mains was held from April 1 to 8, 2025. The JEE Main 2025 exam date for sessions 1 and 2 can be checked on the website jeemain.nta.nic.in.
IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE 2024 exam on February 3, 4, 10, and 11, 2024. The GATE 2024 application form was released on 24th August 2024 on the official website at gate.iisc.ac.in. The organising institute for GATE 2024 was IISc Bangalore. The exam was conducted online as a computer-based test for 29 papers. Candidates had to solve 65 questions in 180 minutes (3 hours). The GATE 2024 syllabus is based on General Aptitude and Core Discipline, carrying a weightage of 15% and 85% respectively. Check more about GATE 2024 exam here.
NIT Durgapur admissions are entrance-based for most of the programmes. Aspirants need to qualify the respective entrance exam to take admission in the particular course. Below is entrance exam required for top NIT Durgapur courses:
| Course Name | Entrance Exam |
|---|---|
| BTech | JEE Main |
| MTech | GATE |
| MSc | IIT JAM |
| MBA | MAT/ XAT/ CAT/ CMAT |
| Integrated MSc | IIT JAM |
GATE cutoff is considered for admission to NIT Durgapur M.Tech programme. Candidates need to score equal or above GATE cutoff for admission to M.Tech programme. Below is NIT Durgapur GATE cutoff of past three years:
| Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science and Engineering | 523 | 446 | 442 |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 417 | NA | NA |
| Microelectronics and VLSI | 507 | 498 | 426 |
| Thermal Engineering | NA | 500 | NA |
NIRF has ranked NIT Durgapur in the past three years under the 'Engineering' Category. NIT Durgapur offers BTech course for four years across various specialisations. Below is the NIT Durgapur Ranking for Engineering courses:
| Publisher | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF | 44 | 49 |
Candidates need to pass Class 12 (Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and Chemistry/Biology/Biotechnology as an optional subject) with at least 75% aggregate to apply for NIT Durgapur BTech admission. Aspirants must hold the documents proving their eligibility for verification at later stages of admission. Besides eligibility, aspirants must also qualify JEE Main followed by JoSAA Counselling to get a seat in BTech programme.
NIT Durgapur
Student Forum
Answered 2 months ago
According to the placement record, the highest package that was offered to BTech student in NIT Durgapur in 2025 was INR 80 LPA. So it can be said that it is highly unlikely to get a package of INR 1 crore in campus placement of NIT Durgapur. Though difficult, it is not impossible and a stellar acad
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 months ago
NIT Durga MBA placements 2025 statistics have not been released yet. However, as per the overall data, the highest placement package secured by the students in the academic year 2025 is INR 80 LPA. Additionally, the average package stood at INR 12.61 LPA. The placement rate recorded was 82%. In tota
I
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
The following table presents the packages offered during NIT Durgapur placements 2023-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 70 LPA | INR 51 LPA | INR 80 LPA |
Average Package | INR 13.62 LPA | INR 7.35 LPA | INR 12.61 LPA |
Placement Rate | 84.66% | 72.08% | 82% |
No. of Offers | 746 | 568 | 589 |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Pursuing a BSc course at NIT Durgapur opens doors to various career choices such as Chemical Engineer, Environmental Chemist, Forensic Scientist, Researcher and many more.
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Yes, after completing the NIT Durgapur Integrated BSc + MSc course, candidates can seek various jobs in the government sector. Candidates can take up jobs in the state as well as the central government. These jobs offers attractive remuneration and job security. Some of the jobs that NIT Durgapur's
H
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Apr 22, 2026
NIT DurgapurTake a look at Campus
Main Building
Campus Building
Campus Building

NIT Durgapur News & Updates




NIT DurgapurContact Information
Mahatma Gandhi Road,
A - Zone
Durgapur ( West Bengal)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Durgapur
- All About NIT Durgapur
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Durgapur Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Durgapur Faculty
- Compare NIT Durgapur
- NIT Durgapur Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Durgapur News & Articles


Can I get INR 1 crore package after doing BTech CSE in NIT Durgapur?