

NIT Trichy Placements 2026: Placement Rate, Average Package, Top Companies
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1964
NIT Trichy Placement Overview 2026
NIT Trichy placement report 2026 is not released. According to the official PG Brochure 2025-26, the placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 for PG programs was 85.1%. BArch and MArch placement rate in 2025 was 84% and 69%. MCA placement rate in 2025 was 77.55%.
Earlier, the highest package offered during BTech, MTech and MBA placements 2024 was 64 LPA, 52.89 LPA and 19 LPA. A total of 761 students were placed out of 855 registered students during BTech placements 2024. In MTech, 420 students were placed out of 467 students. Other than this, MBA placement rate in 2024 was 72.8%.
(390 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
MCA highest and average package recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 was 64.3 LPA and 13.16 LPA. Earlier, highest and lowest package offered to BTech students in 2024 was 64 LPA and 5 LPA. MTech highest and lowest package offered was 52.89 LPA and 3 LPA. MBA and MSc highest package in 2024 was 19 LPA and 52.89 LPA.
The placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy PG placements 2025 was 85.1%. In UG programs, overall placement rate recorded in 2024 was 88.9%.
Placements at NIT Trichy are good. BTech and MTech placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 64 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
Students registered | 855 | 467 |
Students placed | 761 | 420 |
NIT Trichy Average Package 2026
NIT Trichy average package data 2026 is not released. Earlier, average package received by BTech CSE, EEE and ECE students in 2024 was 27.17 LPA, 14.49 LPA and 21.74 LPA. MBA and MCA average package in 2024 stood at 9.4 LPA and 16.49 LPA. BArch and MArch students received average package of 8 LPA and 7.28 LPA in 2024.
Average package received by MSc CS, Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry students in 2024 was 15.85 LPA, 6.8 LPA, 16.1 LPA and 8.7 LPA.
The branch-wise average package received during BTech and MTech placements 2024 at NIT Trichy is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|
|
Civil |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 27.17 LPA |
|
EEE |
INR 14.49 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 21.74 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 12.26 LPA |
|
MME |
INR 11.87 LPA |
|
Production |
INR 13.71 LPA |
|
ICE |
INR 14.98 LPA |
|
Chemical |
INR 13.02 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Average Package 2024 |
|
TEM |
INR 6.96 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 7.02 LPA |
|
ENV |
INR 7.92 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 20.36 LPA |
|
PS |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 13.15 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 22.53 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 26.24 LPA |
|
TPE |
INR 10.7 LPA |
|
ISE |
INR 9.13 LPA |
|
WE |
INR 8.04 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 9.7 LPA |
|
IM |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
MT |
INR 8.84 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 10.19 LPA |
|
PCI |
INR 6.67 LPA |
|
IA |
INR 13.8 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CHEM |
INR 7.87 LPA |
|
NDT |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
DA |
INR 21.85 LPA |
NIT Trichy Top Recruiters
The top recruiters for NIT Trichy are given below:
| NIT Trichy Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |

Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 81 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy Average Placement
The list of eminent recruiters of NIT Trichy placements in recent years is presented below:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
BTech average package recorded in Civil, CSE and EEE branch during placements 2024 was 10.32 LPA, 27.17 LPA and 14.49 LPA. In ECE and Mechanical branch, the average package was 21.74 LPA and 12.26 LPA.
MCA average package recorded in 2025 was 13.16 LPA. MBA, BArch and MArch average package recorded in 2024 was 9.4 LPA, 8 LPA and 7.28 LPA.
NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.
NIT Trichy MBA Placements 2026
NIT Trichy MBA placement report 2026 is not released. During the placement drive 2024, MBA placement rate recorded was 72.8%. The highest and average package offered was 19 LPA and 9.4 LPA. The lowest package received was 4.4 LPA. NIT Trichy MBA placements highlights of 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
NIT Trichy MBA placement report 2026 is not released. During the placement drive 2024, MBA placement rate recorded was 72.8%. The highest and average package offered was 19 LPA and 9.4 LPA. The lowest package received was 4.4 LPA. NIT Trichy MBA placements highlights of 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 30 L | ₹ 19 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 10.12 L | ₹ 9.4 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 8.7 L | ₹ 8.7 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 7.2 L | ₹ 4.4 L |
| Students Registered | 91 | 81 |
| Students Placed | 88 | 59 |
| Placement Percentage | 96.7% | 72.8% |
NIT TrichyMBA/PGDM Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9.4 LPA | 19 LPA | 72.8% | |
| 19.43 LPA | 43.69 LPA | -/- | |
| 10.5 LPA | 16 LPA | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy MBA/PGDM Placements
The salary package recorded NIT Trichy MBA placements is mentioned below:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics 2023 | MBA Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 30 LPA | INR 19 LPA |
Average package | INR 10.12 LPA | INR 9.4 LPA |
Median package | INR 8.7 LPA | INR 8.7 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 4.4 LPA |
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of NIT Trichy MBA placements in recent years:
| NIT Trichy Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
| Infosys | |
| Oracle | |
| ITC | Intel |
| Microsoft | Volvo |
| Sony | Samsung |
NIT Trichy BTech Placement 2026
NIT Trichy BTech placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest package offered during BTech placements 2024 was 64 LPA. The lowest package received in 2024 was 5 LPA. A total of 761 students were placed out of 855 students.
In BTech CSE, highest and average package received in 2024 was 64 LPA and 27.17 LPA. 126 CSE students were placed out of 130 registered students. In ECE branch, highest and average package offered was 52.89 LPA and 21.74 LPA. Out of 114 registered students, 101
NIT Trichy BTech placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest package offered during BTech placements 2024 was 64 LPA. The lowest package received in 2024 was 5 LPA. A total of 761 students were placed out of 855 students.
In BTech CSE, highest and average package received in 2024 was 64 LPA and 27.17 LPA. 126 CSE students were placed out of 130 registered students. In ECE branch, highest and average package offered was 52.89 LPA and 21.74 LPA. Out of 114 registered students, 101 ECE students were placed.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during BTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
|
BTech Branch |
Highest Package 2024 |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
|
INR 64 LPA |
INR 27.17 LPA |
|
|
INR 36.5 LPA |
INR 14.49 LPA |
|
|
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 21.74 LPA |
|
|
INR 31.25 LPA |
INR 12.26 LPA |
|
|
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 11.87 LPA |
|
|
INR 34.1 LPA |
INR 13.71 LPA |
|
|
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 14.98 LPA |
|
|
INR 36.5 LPA |
INR 13.02 LPA |
|
|
BTech Branch |
Median Package 2024 |
Lowest Package 2024 |
|
Civil |
INR 7.93 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 26.32 LPA |
INR 7.32 LPA |
|
EEE |
INR 12 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
ECE |
INR 19.16 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
Mechanical |
INR 11.73 LPA |
INR 5 LPA |
|
MME |
INR 10.33 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
Production |
INR 11.81 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
ICE |
INR 13.65 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Chemical |
INR 10.33 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
BTech Branch |
Students Registered 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|
Civil |
84 |
64 |
|
CSE |
130 |
126 |
|
EEE |
103 |
95 |
|
ECE |
114 |
101 |
|
Mechanical |
96 |
87 |
|
MME |
62 |
49 |
|
Production |
94 |
82 |
|
ICE |
97 |
88 |
|
Chemical |
75 |
69 |
NIT Trichy BTech placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 52.89 L | ₹ 64 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 3.75 L | ₹ 5 L |
| Students Registered | 906 | 855 |
| Students Placed | 820 | 761 |
NIT TrichyB.E. / B.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 64 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | -/- | 83.39% | |
| 15.64 LPA | 88 LPA | 79.64% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy B.E. / B.Tech Placements
The branch-wise median package offered and students placed during NIT Trichy placements 2024 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Median Package 2024 | Students Registered 2024 | Students Placed 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
Civil | INR 7.93 LPA | 84 | 64 |
CSE | INR 26.32 LPA | 130 | 126 |
EEE | INR 12 LPA | 103 | 95 |
ECE | INR 19.16 LPA | 114 | 101 |
Mechanical | INR 11.73 LPA | 96 | 87 |
MME | INR 10.33 LPA | 62 | 49 |
Production | INR 11.81 LPA | 94 | 82 |
ICE | INR 13.65 LPA | 97 | 88 |
Chemical | INR 10.33 LPA | 75 | 69 |
The key highlights of BTech placements 2024 and 2023 are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics 2023 | BTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 64 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 3.75 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Students registered | 906 | 855 |
Students placed | 820 | 761 |
The placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Highest Package 2024 | Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | INR 64 LPA | INR 27.17 LPA |
EEE | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 14.49 LPA |
ECE | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 21.74 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 31.25 LPA | INR 12.26 LPA |
BTech Branch | Median Package 2024 | Lowest Package 2024 |
CSE | INR 26.32 LPA | INR 7.32 LPA |
EEE | INR 12 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
ECE | INR 19.16 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 11.73 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
BTech Branch | Students Registered 2024 | Students Placed 2024 |
CSE | 130 | 126 |
EEE | 103 | 95 |
ECE | 114 | 101 |
Mechanical | 96 | 87 |
NIT Trichy MTech Placement 2026
NIT Trichy MTech placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest and lowest package received during MTech placements 2024 was 52.89 LPA and 3 LPA. A total of 420 students were placed out of 467 registered students.
In CSE branch, highest and average package recorded in 2024 was 32.42 LPA and 20.36 LPA. A total of 28 CSE students were placed out of 30 registered students.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2024 |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
TEM |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 6.96 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 7.02 LPA |
|
ENV |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 7.92 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 32.42 LPA |
INR 20.36 LPA |
|
PS |
INR 21.17 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 27.85 LPA |
INR 13.15 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 31.43 LPA |
INR 22.53 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 39.27 LPA |
INR 26.24 LPA |
|
TPE |
INR 18.5 LPA |
INR 10.7 LPA |
|
ISE |
INR 14.12 LPA |
INR 9.13 LPA |
|
WE |
INR 13.87 LPA |
INR 8.04 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 9.7 LPA |
|
IM |
INR 18.25 LPA |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
MT |
INR 13 LPA |
INR 8.84 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 10.19 LPA |
|
PCI |
INR 8.75 LPA |
INR 6.67 LPA |
|
IA |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 13.8 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CHEM |
INR 12.9 LPA |
INR 7.87 LPA |
|
NDT |
INR 22.41 LPA |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
DA |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 21.85 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|
TEM |
21 |
16 |
|
SE |
22 |
21 |
|
ENV |
19 |
16 |
|
GTE |
22 |
17 |
|
CSE |
30 |
28 |
|
PS |
28 |
28 |
|
PE |
32 |
28 |
|
CS |
30 |
25 |
|
VLSI |
25 |
20 |
|
TPE |
28 |
24 |
|
ISE |
25 |
25 |
|
WE |
16 |
16 |
|
MS |
14 |
13 |
|
IM |
10 |
9 |
|
MT |
28 |
26 |
|
IEM |
26 |
24 |
|
PCI |
9 |
7 |
|
IA |
6 |
5 |
|
EE |
16 |
16 |
|
CHEM |
20 |
17 |
|
NDT |
23 |
22 |
|
DA |
17 |
17 |
NIT T
NIT Trichy MTech placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest and lowest package received during MTech placements 2024 was 52.89 LPA and 3 LPA. A total of 420 students were placed out of 467 registered students.
In CSE branch, highest and average package recorded in 2024 was 32.42 LPA and 20.36 LPA. A total of 28 CSE students were placed out of 30 registered students.
The branch-wise salary package offered and students placed during MTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
|
MTech Branch |
Highest Package 2024 |
Average Package 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
TEM |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 6.96 LPA |
|
SE |
INR 14 LPA |
INR 7.02 LPA |
|
ENV |
INR 12.5 LPA |
INR 7.92 LPA |
|
GTE |
INR 8.2 LPA |
INR 6.25 LPA |
|
CSE |
INR 32.42 LPA |
INR 20.36 LPA |
|
PS |
INR 21.17 LPA |
INR 11.66 LPA |
|
PE |
INR 27.85 LPA |
INR 13.15 LPA |
|
CS |
INR 31.43 LPA |
INR 22.53 LPA |
|
VLSI |
INR 39.27 LPA |
INR 26.24 LPA |
|
TPE |
INR 18.5 LPA |
INR 10.7 LPA |
|
ISE |
INR 14.12 LPA |
INR 9.13 LPA |
|
WE |
INR 13.87 LPA |
INR 8.04 LPA |
|
MS |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 9.7 LPA |
|
IM |
INR 18.25 LPA |
INR 10.4 LPA |
|
MT |
INR 13 LPA |
INR 8.84 LPA |
|
IEM |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 10.19 LPA |
|
PCI |
INR 8.75 LPA |
INR 6.67 LPA |
|
IA |
INR 15 LPA |
INR 13.8 LPA |
|
EE |
INR 16.45 LPA |
INR 10.32 LPA |
|
CHEM |
INR 12.9 LPA |
INR 7.87 LPA |
|
NDT |
INR 22.41 LPA |
INR 8.1 LPA |
|
DA |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 21.85 LPA |
|
MTech Branch |
Students Registered 2024 |
Students Placed 2024 |
|
TEM |
21 |
16 |
|
SE |
22 |
21 |
|
ENV |
19 |
16 |
|
GTE |
22 |
17 |
|
CSE |
30 |
28 |
|
PS |
28 |
28 |
|
PE |
32 |
28 |
|
CS |
30 |
25 |
|
VLSI |
25 |
20 |
|
TPE |
28 |
24 |
|
ISE |
25 |
25 |
|
WE |
16 |
16 |
|
MS |
14 |
13 |
|
IM |
10 |
9 |
|
MT |
28 |
26 |
|
IEM |
26 |
24 |
|
PCI |
9 |
7 |
|
IA |
6 |
5 |
|
EE |
16 |
16 |
|
CHEM |
20 |
17 |
|
NDT |
23 |
22 |
|
DA |
17 |
17 |
NIT Trichy MTech placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 52.89 L | ₹ 52.89 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 5 L | ₹ 3 L |
| Students Registered | 501 | 467 |
| Students Placed | 477 | 420 |
NIT TrichyM.E./M.Tech Placement Comparison
| Colleges | Average Package (2024) | Highest Package (2024) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
| -/- | 52.89 LPA | -/- | |
| -/- | 58 LPA | 66.78% |
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy M.E./M.Tech Placements
NIT Trichy MTech placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
Particulars | MTech Placement Statistics 2023 | MTech Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 5 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
Students registered | 501 | 467 |
Students placed | 477 | 420 |
The lowest package recorded during NIT Trichy M.Tech placements 2024 was 3 LPA. In 2023, the lowest salary offered was 5 LPA.
A total of 467 students registered and 420 students were placed during NIT Trichy M.Tech placements 2024. In 2023, 477 students were placed out of 501 students.
NIT Trichy MSc Placements 2026
NIT Trichy MSc placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest and lowest package received during MSc placements 2024 was 52.89 LPA and 6 LPA. A total of 43 students were placed out of 44 students in 2024.
The branch-wise MSc placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
MSc Computer Science Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 15.85 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 11.75 LPA |
INR 6.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.1 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
14 |
11 |
|
Students placed |
14 |
10 |
|
Particulars |
MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2024 |
|
Highest package |
INR 27.12 LPA |
INR 27.12 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 16.1 LPA |
INR 8.7 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 7.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.32 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
7 |
12 |
|
Students placed |
7 |
12 |
MSc placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
NIT Trichy MSc placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, the highest and lowest package received during MSc placements 2024 was 52.89 LPA and 6 LPA. A total of 43 students were placed out of 44 students in 2024.
The branch-wise MSc placement highlights 2024 are mentioned below:
|
Particulars |
MSc Computer Science Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
|
Highest package |
INR 52.89 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 15.85 LPA |
INR 6.8 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 11.75 LPA |
INR 6.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.1 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
14 |
11 |
|
Students placed |
14 |
10 |
|
Particulars |
MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2024 |
MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2024 |
|
Highest package |
INR 27.12 LPA |
INR 27.12 LPA |
|
Average package |
INR 16.1 LPA |
INR 8.7 LPA |
|
Median package |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 7.66 LPA |
|
Lowest package |
INR 7.32 LPA |
INR 6 LPA |
|
Students registered |
7 |
12 |
|
Students placed |
7 |
12 |
MSc placement highlights over the past two years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 52.89 L | ₹ 52.89 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 6 L | ₹ 6 L |
| Students Registered | 36 | 44 |
| Students Placed | 36 | 43 |
NIT TrichyM.Sc. Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy M.Sc. Placements
The major highlights of MSc placements at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics 2023 | MSc Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
The highest package | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 52.89 LPA |
The lowest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 36 | 44 |
Students placed | 36 | 43 |
A total of 43 students were placed out of 44 students during NIT Trichy MSc placements 2024. In 2023, all 36 students were placed.
The salary package offered during NIT Trichy MSc placements 2024 is mentioned below:
Particulars | MSc Computer Science Placement Statistics 2024 | MSc Mathematics Placement Statistics 2024 |
|---|---|---|
The highest package | INR 52.89 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
Median package | INR 11.75 LPA | INR 6.66 LPA |
The lowest package | INR 7.1 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Particulars | MSc Physics Placement Statistics 2024 | MSc Chemistry Placement Statistics 2024 |
The highest package | INR 27.12 LPA | INR 27.12 LPA |
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 7.66 LPA |
The lowest package | INR 7.32 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
NIT Trichy MCA Placements 2026
NIT Trichy MCA placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, MCA placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 was 77.55%. The highest package offered in 2025 was 64.3 LPA. MCA average and median package recorded was 13.16 LPA and 6 LPA. MCA placement highlights of past three years are mentioned below:
NIT Trichy MCA placement report 2026 is not released. Earlier, MCA placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy placements 2025 was 77.55%. The highest package offered in 2025 was 64.3 LPA. MCA average and median package recorded was 13.16 LPA and 6 LPA. MCA placement highlights of past three years are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highest Salary | ₹ 55.77 L | ₹ 52.89 L | ₹ 64.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹ 18.62 L | ₹ 16.49 L | ₹ 13.16 L |
| Median Salary | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 12 L | ₹ 6 L |
| Lowest Salary | ₹ 6.8 L | ₹ 7.32 L | – / – |
| Students Registered | 101 | 101 | 98 |
| Students Placed | 91 | 92 | 76 |
| Placement Percentage | 91% | 91.1% | 77.55% |
NIT TrichyMCA Placement Comparison
Commonly asked questions On NIT Trichy MCA Placements
MCA placement highlights 2025 are mentioned below:
Particulars | MCA Placement Statistics 2025 |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 64.3 LPA |
Average package | INR 13.16 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA |
Students registered | 98 |
Students placed | 76 |
Placement rate | 77.55% |
The placement rate recorded during NIT Trichy MCA placements 2025 was 77.55%. In 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 91.1% and 91%.
The average package recorded during NIT Trichy MCA placements 2025 was 13.16 LPA. IN 2024 and 2023, the average package was 16.49 LPA and 18.62 LPA.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in NIT Trichy - B.Tech also showed interest in
NIT TrichyStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
NIT Trichy Placement FAQs
Check NIT Trichy placement FAQs below:
NIT Trichy is good in terms of placements. PG placement rate recorded in 2025 was 85.1%. In 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 89.4% and 95.3%.
During the UG placement drive 2024 and 2023, the placement percentage was 88.9% and 90.6%.
The overall the highest package recorded NIT Trichy placements 2025 was 64.3 LPA. In 2024, BTech the highest package was 64 LPA.
The branch-wise median package recorded during NIT Trichy BTech placements 2024 is mentioned below:
BTech Branch | Median Package 2024 |
|---|---|
Civil | INR 7.93 LPA |
CSE | INR 26.32 LPA |
EEE | INR 12 LPA |
ECE | INR 19.16 LPA |
Mechanical | INR 11.73 LPA |
MME | INR 10.33 LPA |
Production | INR 11.81 LPA |
ICE | INR 13.65 LPA |
Chemical | INR 10.33 LPA |
BTech CSE the highest, average and median package recorded in 2024 was INR 64 LPA, 27.17 LPA and 26.32 LPA. 126 students were placed out of 130 BTech students in 2024.
MTech CSE the highest and average package in 2024 was INR 32.42 LPA and 20.36 LPA. 28 M.Tech students were placed out of 30 registered students in 2024.
The branch-wise highest package offered and students placed during NIT Trichy MTech placement 2024 are mentioned below:
MTech Branch | Highest Package 2024 | Students Registered 2024 | Students Placed 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
TEM | INR 14 LPA | 21 | 16 |
SE | INR 14 LPA | 22 | 21 |
ENV | INR 12.5 LPA | 19 | 16 |
GTE | INR 8.2 LPA | 22 | 17 |
CSE | INR 32.42 LPA | 30 | 28 |
PS | INR 21.17 LPA | 28 | 28 |
PE | INR 27.85 LPA | 32 | 28 |
CS | INR 31.43 LPA | 30 | 25 |
VLSI | INR 39.27 LPA | 25 | 20 |
TPE | INR 18.5 LPA | 28 | 24 |
ISE | INR 14.12 LPA | 25 | 25 |
WE | INR 13.87 LPA | 16 | 16 |
MS | INR 16.45 LPA | 14 | 13 |
IM | INR 18.25 LPA | 10 | 9 |
MT | INR 13 LPA | 28 | 26 |
IEM | INR 15 LPA | 26 | 24 |
PCI | INR 8.75 LPA | 9 | 7 |
IA | INR 15 LPA | 6 | 5 |
EE | INR 16.45 LPA | 16 | 16 |
CHEM | INR 12.9 LPA | 20 | 17 |
NDT | INR 22.41 LPA | 23 | 22 |
DA | INR 52.89 LPA | 17 | 17 |
The alumni feedback for NIT Trichy shows several facts about the life that the students experience. The points below show several such facts:
1. The institute campus is located in an isolated location away from the main city.
2. The lecture halls are decent and well-ventilated. The professors are pretty helpful in your academic life.
3. There are Student Activity Centers, Multi-utility Halls, and an Open-Air Theater, which give students an opportunity for extra-curricular activities.
4. Additionally, there is a sports complex and playgrounds to encourage sports culture.
5. Many academic blocks have air-conditioning facilities, particularly computer labs.
6. There is a four-floored central library with more than 1.5 Lacs books and is a good place for readers.
7. There are many clubs, such as tech clubs. Some of the most popular are the RMI Club for robotics, the Spider Club for electronics and coding, and DC for design.
No, NIT Trichy does not provide direct admission for BTech. NIT Trichy BTech admission is entrance-based. The institute accepts admission to the BTech course through a valid score of JEE Main. Every aspirant needs to qualify for the exam in order to get admission. Selected candidates further need to take part in JoSAA counselling as well. There is no other procedure for admission.
For last year, the closing rank for BTech in Production Engineering was 29121 which is very close to this range. This was for the General category under the All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one cannot afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission. Since the cut-offs keep changing year on year, it is advisable to try to score better ranks to increase your chances of getting admission to NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology.
Both NIT Warangal and NIT Trichy are considered good for BTech course. When we compare both the colleges in terms of academics and placements, NIT Warangal outscores in terms of the average and the highest package. The highest package in NIT Warangal placements 2024 was INR 88 LPA. When we compare both the Institutes in terms of NIRF ranking 2024, NIT Trichy ranks 9. On the other hand, NIT Warangal secured 21st spot in the NIRF ranking 2024 in the Engineering category.
Yes, NIT Trichy is one of the top ranked colleges present in India. A few of the important National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli rankings are mentioned below:
| Ranking Body | Ranks |
|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Overall) | 31 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Engineering) | 9 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Management) | 51 |
| NIRF Ranking 2024 (Architecture) | 8 |
| QS World University Rankings 2025 | 701-710 |
| QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia category 2024 | 73 |
| QS Asian University Rankings 2024 category | 301-350 |
| QS World Rank 2024 | 781-790 |
| The Week Rank 2023 | 9 |
| US News Rank 2023 | 41 |
| QS World Rank 2023 | 801-1000 |
| Times Higher Education 2023 | 801–1000 |
NIT Trichy is not a very expensive university as it is a government university so the fee is not very high. Even if the students find the fee very high, they can apply for scholarships provided by the university. Free or not, scholarships can really help the students in completing education from NIT Trichy at affordable cost. Some of the scholarships provided by the university are Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -Tamil, Adi-Dravidar Scholarship -English, SC/ST Scholarship, BC Scholarship, and others.
Admissions to NIT (National Institute of Technology), Trichy is Entrance Based for almost all of the courses. The college accepts different exam scores for different levels of courses. Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Mains is necessary for admissions to the undergraduate engineering programs, B.Tech which offers 8 courses and B.Arch which offers 1 course. Admissions are based on the marks scored in class 12th or equivalent as well as the JEE (Main) examination. Seats are allocated to students through Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) and the Direct Admission of Students Abroad (DASA).
Interested students have to give the JEE Main exam in order to get admission in any one of the NITs available. JEE Main is a computer-based test conducted at the national-level entrance examination. Students can find the table below for eligibility in order to take admission in NIT Trichy:
Popular Courses | Eligibility & Selection Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with PCM/ PBM |
| MBA | UG or PG degree with minimum 60% aggregate |
| MCA | UG degree with minimum 60% aggregate |
| MTech | Pass with UG or PG degree |
| MSc | UG degree with minimum 60% aggregate |
NIT Trichy MSc admission is subject to a valid score in the last qualifying exam and the entrance exam. The eligibility criteria for MSc include bachelor's degree with a minimum 60% aggregate or 6.5 CGPA (for SC/ ST/PwD, minimum 55% aggregate or 6.0 CGPA is required) in the respective subjects.
Usually, the duration of post graduation courses is 2 years. At NIT Trichy, the duration of a PG-level MCA course is of three years. This course is offered in a full-time mode via the Department of Computer Applications at the institute. Admission to this course is directly based on NIMCET entrance exam. Candidates who get selected via NIMCET get to study this three-year programme of MCA at NIT Trichy. The curriculum of this course surrounds the learing of all theoretical aspects and practical training. Click here to check out the complete MCA course details for admission to NIT Trichy.
NIT Trichy offers an MSc course across four specialisations. These are Computer Science, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry. All these programmes are offered in full-time mode. Admission to MSc courses is based on merit in IIT JAM followed by CCMN counselling.
For 2022, the cut off was 7307 for General category candidates in All India quota for BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering in NIT Trichy - National Institute of Technology. For female candidates in the General category under All India quota 8324 was the closing rank. The BTech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant.
For admission in a BTech course at NITT, candidates shall have a valid score of JEE Main. Candidates with a score equal to or more than the cutoff marks further becomes eligible for participation in the JoSAA counselling round. If the seats are left vacant after this round, then those are filled through the CSAB counselling. Candidates who pass Class 12 in Science stream wtih PCM/ PBM subjects are eligible to apply for this course.
To get admission to a four-year BTech course at NIT Trichy, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Candidates who passed Class 12 with minimum 75% aggregate in Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with any one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject are eligible to apply for this course. Further, for reserved category candidates a minimum of 65% aggregate is required. For detailed admission process around NIT Trichy BTech admission, click here.
Candidates securing zero or negative marks either in Mathematics or in Total Marks in NIMCET test are going to be disqualified. Based on the marks obtained by a qualified candidate in NIMCET test, a rank will be allotted by adopting the following criteria.
- The marks obtained in Mathematics, Analytical Ability & Logical Reasoning, Computer Awareness, and English will be summed up. Thus, the maximum weighted marks will be 1000.
- Ranking will be based on the total weighted marks a candidate obtains.
NIT Trichy
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
NIT Trichy students can apply for the internships help in May-July. These internships are usually for 4 weeks (minimum), 8 weeks (maximum). These are the summer internships. Last date to apply for these internships is usually in March.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 months ago
As per the data available around the NIT Trichy placements MCA for the year 2022, the total placement rate was recorded at 96.3%, which remains stagnant as of the year 2021. Top recruiters visiting during the campus placements included Google, Infosys, ITC, Intel, Samsung, etc. Click here for the pl
C
Contributor-Level 8
Answered 8 months ago
Yes, NIT Trichy is good for placements. The college is visited by top companies for placements such as Volvo, Samsung, Sony, and others. As per the NIRF reports in 2023, the median package offered to students for BTech stood at INR 15.76 LPA.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 10 months ago
NIT Trichy collaborated with various colleges, universities, and industries. National Institute of Technology Tiruchirappalli has signed MoUs with various companies and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the NIT Trichy collaborations:
| NIT Trichy Collabrations | ||
|---|---|---|
| University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, CANADA. | Centre for Image Analysis (CBA), Uppsala University, Uppsala, SWEDEN | University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, SK, CANADA |
| Welding Research Institute (WRI), BHEL, Trichy | - | - |
V
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The table below represents the course-wise median package offered during NIT Trichy placements 2023:
Course | Median Package (2023) |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 15.76 LPA |
MTech | INR 10 LPA |
| MBA | INR 8.70 LPA |
| BArch | INR 4.80 LPA |
| MArch | INR 6 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are collated from the NIRF report 2024.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Mar 2, 2026
NIT TrichyTake a look at Campus
Campus View - inside
Campus View
Night View

NIT Trichy News & Updates




NIT TrichyContact Information
Tanjore Main Road, in National Highway 83 in between BHEL and Thuvakudi
Tiruchirappalli ( Tamil Nadu)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about NIT Trichy
- All About NIT Trichy
- Courses 2026
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- NIT Trichy Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- NIT Trichy Faculty
- Compare NIT Trichy
- NIT Trichy Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Main
- NIT Trichy News & Articles
Does NIT Trichy offer internships to students?