

Thapar University MBA Courses & Fees 2027: Cutoff, Eligibility, Admissions, Scholarships, Rankings
- A+ NAAC accredited
- Private University
- Estd. 1956
Thapar University MBA Highlights 2026
Thapar University MBA is a two-year course. The programme is offered by LM Thapar School of Management. Students wanting to enroll have to appear for one of the accepted entrance exams by the University. The exams include CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ CMAT. Students can also appear for the institute based Thapar Management Aptitude Test (TMAT). Check out the key highlights on MBA Courses at Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology (TIET Patiala) below:
- Top Specialisations: Thapar University offers MBA across several specialisations. Some of the top ones include Business Analytics, Finance and Human Resource.
- Eligibility: Graduation with 50% aggregate (45% for SC/ ST/PwD). Final year students can also apply, however, they have to submit a certificate of completing all requirements issued by the Principal/ Registrar.
- Selection Criteria: TIET Patiala admission to MBA course is based on a valid score in CAT/ XAT/ GMAT/ CMAT/ TMAT + PI + Academic History + Work Experience. Students can also appear for institute based Thapar Management Aptitude Test (TMAT).
- Thapar University MBA Fees: The tuition fees of MBA program at Thapar University is INR 11.7 lakh.
- Placements: Average package secured by MBA batch 2025 was INR 8.17 LPA. Highest package offered was INR 24.81 LPA. Check out latest on Thapar University placements here!
Find below highlights of Thapar University MBA programme:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
Thapar University offers a two-year full-time MBA and MBA (Business Analytics and Big Data) courses via its LM Thapar School of Management. Thapar University MBA fee shall include many components such as tuition fee, admission fee, security deposit, etc. Given below is the Thapar University fee for both MBA and MBA (Business Analytics and Big Data) courses:
Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 8.02 lakh |
MBA (Business Analytics and Big Data) | INR 8.99 lakh |
NOTE: The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative.
Overall Thapar University average package for batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Tabulated below are the top average CTC offered to batch 2026:
Particulars | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
Overall | INR 12.48 LPA |
Top 5% | INR 33.39 LPA |
Top 10% | INR 27.65 LPA |
Top 20% | INR 23.29 LPA |
Top 30% | INR 20.6 LPA |
Top 40% | INR 18.68 LPA |
Top 50% | INR 17.06 LPA |
Thapar University has various schools and departments. The names of the various schools of study at Thapar University, Patiala, are listed in the table below:
| Thapar University Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| Department of Mathematics | L. M. Thapar School of Management | Department of Physics & Materials Science |
| Department of Humanities & Social Sciences | Thapar School of Liberal Arts & Sciences (TSLAS) | Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry (DST-FIST Sponsored) |
| Department of Energy and Environment (DST-FIST Sponsored) | - | - |
The packages offered during the Thapar University placements 2026 are given below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA |
Thapar University MBA/PGDMPopular courses
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Save upto 60% on fees
Find out scholarships that suit you
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
BBA Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
MBA/PGDM Applications open. Apply Now
Explore popular private colleges
Students looking for MBA courses have shown interest these colleges
Thapar University MBA/PGDMAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
2 Nov '26 - 20 Nov '26 | NMAT 2026 Result DeclarationOngoing |
Nov '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and application processTentative |
6 Nov '26 - 29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 admit card download Ongoing |
29 Nov '26 | CAT 2026 exam date |
15 Jul '26 - 6 Dec '26 | XAT 2027 RegistrationOngoing |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
20 Aug '26 - 25 Oct '26 | NMAT 2026 Registration Window |
3 Aug '26 - 22 Sep '26 | CAT 2026 application submission |
Thapar University MBA/PGDMAdmission cutoff 2026
MBA/PGDM CMAT Cut Off 2023: Year-Wise percentile
| Section | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 75 |
Thapar University MBA/PGDMThapar University MBA Seats 2026
Thapar University provides an MBA/PGDM course requiring candidates to participate in national-level exams and complete the application process. Admission is based on a merit list considering performance in the entrance exam and other criteria. There are total 240 seats in MBA at TIET Patiala.
Commonly asked questions On Seats
Candidate, who wishes to withdraw from the seat before the commencement of the session must submit the refund form to the admissions team, LM Thapar School of Management, Derabassi campus or email the department. The fee will be refunded after adjusting all the outstanding dues, if any. The criteria of the fee refund policy for the MBA course at TIET Patiala are as follows:
| Percentage of Refund | Time of Withdrawal Notice |
|---|---|
| 100% (minus ?5000 processing fee) | 15 or more days before the last date of admission |
| 90% | Less than 15 days before the last date of admission |
| 80% | 15 or fewer days after the last date of admission |
| 50% | 15 to 30 days after the last date of admission |
| 0% | More than 30 days after the last date of admission |
Yes, Thapar University follows a seat reservation policy for MBA courses according to the authorised government's seat reservation policy. The seats are reserved for the following categories, such as SC/ST, North Eastern, J &K migrant, NRI and 50 % Punjab Residents. Thapar University does not offer MBA seats through management quota, one has to follow the complete admission procedure and eligibility criteria to get admission to MBA courses.
Thapar University does not hold its own BTech entrance exam; it's done through JEE Main, which is moderate to tough. MBA requires CAT, NMAT, or XAT, competitive exams. M.Tech GATE is challenging but can be cracked if one prepares for it.
Thapar University MBA Placements 2026
Thapar University MBA placement report has been released for Class of 2026. 90% of MBA students secured jobs with decent salaries. More than 91 companies participated in Thapar University placement 2026 fro MBA. Average package secured by top 10% of MBA students stood at INR 11.10 LPA. Some top recruiters of Thapar University in 2026 included PwC, Deloitte, Nestle, TCS and Aditya Birla Group, etc.
Tabulated below are the key highlights of Thapar University placements for MBA Class of 2026:
| Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics - 2026 |
|---|---|
| Top 50% Median Salary | INR 9.50 LPA |
| Top 25% Average Salary | INR 11.10 LPA |
| Highest Salary | INR 24.81 LPA |
| Total Recruiters | 91+ |
| Placement Percentage | 90% |
Insights on Placements
Based on 442 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
Thapar University highest package offered to batch 2026 was INR 60 LPA. The salary package recorded during TIET placements 2026 is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
| Highest Package | INR 60 LPA |
| Average Package | INR 12.48 LPA |
| Median Package | INR 10 LPA |
Thapar University is yet to release its placement rate for 2026. However, the number of students placed in 2025 is given in the table below:
| Particulars | Placemnt Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 1560 (Overall) 151 (MBA) |
As per the official data, Thapar University has been providing good placements to its MBA students. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | MBA Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 24.81 LPA |
| Average Pacakge for Top 10% | INR 12.64 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 25% | INR 11.31 LPA |
| Average Package for Top 50% | INR 9.87 LPA |
Students placed | 151 |
Companies visited | 89 |
New recruiters | 38 |
Pre Placement Offers | 17 |
The overall Thapar University average package offered to batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Tabulated below are the top average CTC offered to batch 2026:
Particulars | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|
Overall | INR 12.48 LPA |
Top 5% | INR 33.39 LPA |
Top 10% | INR 27.65 LPA |
Top 20% | INR 23.29 LPA |
Top 30% | INR 20.6 LPA |
Top 40% | INR 18.68 LPA |
Top 50% | INR 17.06 LPA |
Thapar University MBA/PGDMExplore Other Courses
Thapar University MBA/PGDMStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Thapar University
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
Both Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology and LPU are established options for B.Tech CSE, but students should compare curriculum, placements, fees, specialisations and scholarships before deciding. Thapar offers merit scholarships that are limited in number and largely tied to JEE Main ran
A
Guide-Level 12
Answered Yesterday
I do personally choose LMTSM over LPU for an MBA because of its brand reputation and placement opportunities. LPU is also good if budget and scholarships are your priority.
d
Beginner-Level 5
Answered Yesterday
I'd lean towards Thapar, especially for Chemical Engineering. It has an established Chemical Engineering department, and you can choose a petroleum-focused elective stream later. DIT is worth considering too, particularly if you're getting a better fee deal, but compare branch-specific placements an
A
Beginner-Level 4
Answered 2 weeks ago
From my perspective, LPU is worth considering for an MBA because it offers multiple specialisations, industry-oriented learning, internships and placement preparation. For its 2025 MBA batch, the reported average package was ₹8.56 LPA for the top 50% of students, ₹10.56 LPA for the top 20%, and ₹11.
A
Beginner-Level 5
Answered Yesterday
For BTech CSE, I do pick Thapar for its engineering reputation and placements. LPU offers more scholarship options, so it's better if budget is your main concern.
d
Beginner-Level 5
Content authored by:
Updated on Oct 12, 2026
Thapar UniversityTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
Campus Bulding
Campus Building

Thapar UniversityContact Information
TIET P.O. Box 32, Bhadson Road
Patiala ( Punjab)
Useful Links
Know more about Thapar University
- All About Thapar University
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Thapar University Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Thapar University Faculty
- Compare Thapar University
- Thapar University Q&A
- Scholarships

Which is best for B.Tech CSE: Thapar University or LPU? Which will provide better scholarship?