Thapar University
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
37 Photos
Thapar University Logo

Thapar University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1956
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 12 Oct '26
Thapar University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

Thapar University Placement Overview 2026

₹ 12.48 LPA
Average Salary
₹ 10 LPA
Median Salary
₹ 60 LPA
Highest Salary
4.0icon

(961 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

Thapar University Placement Report 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 1.23 Cr₹ 67 L₹ 60 L
₹ 11.25 L₹ 12.51 L₹ 12.48 L
₹ 10 L₹ 10 L₹ 10 L
– / –1560– / –
– / –420– / –
Info IconSource : Official Website
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What are the B.Tech placement records at Thapar University?
A: 

The complete BTech placement stats are yet to be released for Class of 2026. Overall highest and average package offered so far to batch 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 12.48 LPA. Earlier, 1260 students were placed during Thapar University placements 2025 with an average salary of INR 12.51 LPA. 

Q:   What are the packages offered during Thapar University placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

The packages offered during the Thapar University placements 2026 are given below: 

Particulars Placement Statistics (2026)
Highest PackageINR 60  LPA
Average PackageINR 12.48 LPA
Median PackageINR 10 LPA

Thapar University Average Package 2026

Thapar University
MBA/PGDM
Average package trend
Median package trend
Highest package trend
Thapar University placements Average Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Website

Top Recruiters

Edelweiss Securities
Deloitte
IBM
Infosys
JP Morgan Chase
Larsen and Toubro
Maruti Suzuki
Microsoft
RBS (Royal Bank of Scotland)
Reliance Industries Limited
Samsung
Wipro
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 442 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Thapar University Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package in Thapar University?
3thumbs up
A: 

Overall Thapar University average package for batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Tabulated below are the top average CTC offered to batch 2026:

Particulars

Average Package (2026)

Overall

INR 12.48 LPA

Top 5%

INR 33.39 LPA

Top 10%

INR 27.65 LPA

Top 20%

INR 23.29 LPA

Top 30%

INR 20.6 LPA

Top 40%

INR 18.68 LPA

Top 50%

INR 17.06 LPA

Q:   Which are the top companies that took part during the Thapar University placements?
A: 

The top companies that took part during the Thapar University placements are listed below: 

Thapar University Top Recruiters

EY

Rapido

KPMG

Optum

PepsiCo

JSW

Nestle

Adani

Axis Bank

Airtel

Thapar University MBA Placement 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)Statistics (2026)
₹ 24.81 L₹ 24.81 L
151– / –
8991
38– / –
17– / –
1264000– / –
11310001110000
986999– / –
– / –950000
– / –90%
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Thapar University MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How are the MBA placements of Thapar University?
A: 

The key highlights of Thapar University MBA placements 2025 are mentioned below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 24.81 LPA

Average Pacakge for Top 10%INR 12.64 LPA
Average Package for Top 25%INR 11.31 LPA
Average Package for Top 50%INR 9.87 LPA

Students placed

151

Companies visited

89

New recruiters

38

Pre Placement Offers

17

Q:   What is the highest package offered to MBA programme during the Thapar University placements?
A: 

The highest package offered to MBA programme during the Thapar University placements 2025 is given below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 24.81 LPA

Q:   Is Thapar University good for MBA placements?
A: 

As per the official data, Thapar University has been providing good placements to its MBA students. Have a look at the table below to know more:

Particulars

MBA Placement Statistics (2025)

the highest package

INR 24.81 LPA

Average Pacakge for Top 10%INR 12.64 LPA
Average Package for Top 25%INR 11.31 LPA
Average Package for Top 50%INR 9.87 LPA

Students placed

151

Companies visited

89

New recruiters

38

Pre Placement Offers

17

Thapar University BTech Placements 2026

ParticularsStatistics (2025)
₹ 10 L
2205
1900
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
The placement rating of this course is 4.0/5, making it good value for money.
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Thapar University B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   How good are the BTech placements at Thapar University?
A: 

Thapar University offers decent placements annually for its BTech course. According to the NIRF report 2026, 1900 BTech students of batch 2025 were placed out of the total 2205 graduated students with a median salary of INR 10 LPA.

Thapar University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
Thapar University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
11.89 LPA1 LPA10 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
88%83%83%
Students placed196217081900
% Passing Students102%101%97%
Students admitted
Info Icon
222220652278
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
193152140
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
67--
Students graduated
Info Icon
225920822205
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Thapar University PG - 2 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
PG 2 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
7.2 LPA7 LPA7.93 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
60%53%58%
Students placed310288322
% Passing Students97%85%91%
Students admitted
Info Icon
518548553
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
843124
Students graduated
Info Icon
502466503
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Thapar University
Course placements 2024

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
B.E. in Computer Engineering
INR 11.38 Lakh
INR 11.89 Lakh
INR 1.23 Crores
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Noida
#14 Times
₹7.48 L
Dehradun
₹22.42 L
Mohali
201-300 NIRF
₹6.58 L
Vadodara
₹5.55 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹7.96 L
Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹11.20 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹6.64 L
Dehradun
#43 NIRF
₹13.35 L
Gurgaon
101-150 NIRF
₹8.56 L
Solan
101-150 NIRF
₹6.40 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Thapar University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon961 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.9
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.4
Money Review IconValue for Money3.6
What students say about Thapar University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Many prestigious companies visit the college every year like Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, De Shaw, JP Morgan, Walmart Labs, SanDisk, Samsung, Delloite, and many more.
Based on 362 Reviews
DislikesView All
Some student gets an internship, and very few students get a placement at the college.
Based on 54 Reviews
C
Chahat Gandhi Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.2
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It's good with a lot of opportunities, but you need to grab them yourself. Nobody will babysit you.
Placements: Out of 1100 students from my course, the maximum number of students get placed. Companies like American Express and Goldman Sachs come for recruitment. The top roles are Software Analyst, and most of the tech roles are offered. The highest package is in crores, and the median is 12 LPA.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is a bit slow on campus, but when it comes to infrastructure, Thapar has nailed it. It has great infrastructure. University is spread over 250 acres. There is a garden named Nirvana, a supermarket inside the campus named COS, and a skywalk for groups to hang out.
Faculty: I don't know if it is the same everywhere or just at my college. But you have to learn everything on your own or YouTube. Very few teachers actually want to teach. Otherwise, they just need their salary. Teachers are just a formality. You need to upgrade your skills by yourself.
Other: There are so many fests that you will get tired of them. There are actually many fests happening at the same time.
Reviewed on 18 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kushagra Joshi Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Summarization of the CSE Branch at Thapar University.
Placements: Around 80–83% of students get placed. The highest package is around 43 LPA, with an average package of 11–12 LPA. Top recruiters include Microsoft, Amazon, Adobe, Deloitte, Cisco, Infosys, and JP Morgan. Many students also receive internships at companies like Amazon, Deloitte, and Cisco. The major roles offered are SDE, Software Engineer, Data Analyst, Backend Developer, and Cybersecurity roles.
Infrastructure: The CSE department at Thapar has excellent infrastructure with high-speed Wi-Fi, modern computer labs, smart classrooms, and a well-equipped library. Labs are updated regularly. The systems run smoothly for coding and project work. Hostels are clean and well maintained, with good security and 24/7 electricity. The mess food is decent with multiple options. The canteens offer better variety. Medical facilities, sports grounds, a gym, and indoor games are all available and well managed.
Faculty: Faculty in the CSE department at Thapar is well qualified, helpful, and knowledgeable. Most teachers explain concepts clearly with practical examples. The curriculum is updated regularly. It is industry-oriented, with a good focus on coding, labs, and projects.
Reviewed on 25 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
N
Nayan Manocha Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029
2.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
The college is good, but the intake of students is too high.
Placements: In my course, the average package is around 13LPA. The highest package is from last year, around 1.23 crore per annum. He gets into Rubrik. The lowest package is around 7LPA. Companies like Uber, Meesho, and Zomato recruit students from Thapar. The placement percentage till now is 50%. Roles like AI engineer, advanced engineer, software developer, and data scientist are offered in our course.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is quite good. The Wi-Fi speed is average, but the classrooms are very good. The library is a 5-storey study space and is quite aesthetic. Nearly all types of books are available in the library. The hostel is clean, and the mess food is hygienic. Sports like cricket, volleyball, tennis, table tennis, etc., are available.
Faculty: Nearly all teachers have earned their Ph.D. from IIT or IISC. Teachers are qualified in their course. The teaching quality is like that of other colleges. Teachers just read the slides. I am not quite sure if the curriculum is relevant, as I just started the 2nd semester. The semester exams are easy to score. Out of 8 questions, only 2-3 are difficult. The rest are directly from the notes. The pass percentage is around 30-35%, depending on the subject.
Other: I chose this because it offers a wide range of opportunities. The main event is Saturnalia, which is held in November each year. It is quite good. Scholarships are available based on your JEE scores and your grades in the semester. The intake is around 10,000 just for the COE branch. Which is too much, and also for the COPC branch, it is 460.
Reviewed on 6 Jan 2026Read More
A
L
Aryamann +4 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
N
Nipun Bansal Verified Icon
B.E. in Chemical Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Satisfied with the college. You can do very well if you put in the work here.
Placements: It is overall a good branch, an underrated one. Teachers are cooperative and strive to help you achieve much more. Top recruiting companies are: Reliance, OCCL, HMEL, Deloitte, Trident, Honeywell, Jubilant, etc. If you put in the work, you can get placements.
Infrastructure: Labs are good, classrooms are fully air-conditioned, and Wi-Fi works well. But I must say the library here is top-notch. It has specialized well-equipped laboratories, especially for business incubation in biofertilizer and biopesticide production, food processing and analysis, pilot scale lab, temperature-controlled rooms classified as growth rooms, cold room, inoculation rooms, instrumentation room, a biocomposting and vermicomposting unit, commercial production of mushrooms, biogas plant, and a polyhouse for mass production of the blue-green algal biofertilizer. There is also a well-equipped office with personal computers, printers, fax machines, scanners, DLP projector, digital camera, reprography, networking, and a library and seminar hall.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, and the course curriculum is aligned with the industry. Semester exams are moderate. You can pass them with two days of study before exams. The major research activities in the Department are in the fields of heat transfers, fluid mechanics, polymer science & technology, energy management, biochemical engineering, separation processes, reaction engineering, pulp and paper, and environmental engineering.
Reviewed on 25 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Karanbir Singh Verified Icon
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
One of the best private colleges in Rajasthan.
Placements: The reputation of placement of this college was one of the best among the private colleges. The average package was 8 LPA. The highest package was above 15 LPA. The main companies for recruiting were TCS, Tata Motors, Microsoft, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc. The roles that were offered were production engineer, design engineer, quality engineer, etc. The internship in my course was very good in the local area.
Infrastructure: The campus provided smart classrooms to all the department students with A/C. Mechanical labs were highly advanced, and the CAD labs were also good and tidy. Robotics labs have been introduced recently and have high-quality products. The library was very big with sufficient books and digital access. Hostel facilities were better than those at other private colleges. The mess food was full of variety.
Faculty: Faculty members of my branch were highly qualified, and I think all of them have earned a PhD. Most of them were from a research background and were very humble in nature. All faculty members tried their best to teach in the easiest way possible. The course was refreshed each year according to current affairs. Semester exams were very tricky if you didn't keep in touch with the books and topics that were essential. The course made the students industry-ready.
Other: The benefit of studying at this campus was that it was possible to get a well-paid internship.
Reviewed on 19 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
Aryamann Sharma Verified Icon
B.E. in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence - Batch of 2029
3.0
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Overall, campus life is good, unlike VIT. But placements are not good.
Placements: I heard that placements for the 2025 batch are not good. Core computer branches are only getting decent packages, and students who are at the top of their branch get placed. The non-core branches have close to no placements. As for RAI, there is no placement record as such for now.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is good enough in lecture halls and the library. In the hostel, Wi-Fi depends on which hostel we are in. Labs are really great. The mess is without a doubt above average, surpassing my expectations. Medical facilities are also good. The only downside is the medical center, which is away from the boys' hostel.
Faculty: Teachers depend on the batch or the subject itself. Some subjects have all good teachers, and some have none. But in the end, it depends on us for whom we choose to listen. The course curriculum is not upto the industrial level mark, but it's diverse. Exams are decent enough. For me, the allotted teachers are friendly and knowledgeable.
Reviewed on 5 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Thapar University Placement FAQs

Q:   What is the salary package offered during Thapar University BTech placements?
A: 

The packages offered during the Thapar University BTech placements 2026 are given below: 

Particulars Placement Statistics (2026)
Highest PackageINR 60  LPA
Average PackageINR 12.48 LPA
Median PackageINR 10 LPA
Q:   Where are Thapar University alumni working?
A: 

According to unofficial online sources, a large share of Thapar University alumni is working in the Engineering sector with 36% share. The other top sectors that involve the majority of alumni are Business Development and Operations. The pie chart given below illustrates the detailed sector-wise distribution of alumni:

Thapar University alumni

NOTE: The sectors involved in the 'Others' category are Programme and Project Management, Research, Consulting, and Sales.

Q:   Which was the top sector during Thapar University placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

Sector-wise placememt stats for batch 2026 are yet to eb released. Earlier, IT emerged as the most preferred sector among the UG students with 31% placement rate in 2023. The second in the sequence was Consulting and Electronics & Telecom with 11% placement rate in each sector. The snip below illustrates the sector-wise distribution of UG placements at Thapar University:

Thapar University placements

Source: Official Website

Q:   What is the placement rate at Thapar University?
A: 

Thapar University is yet to release its placement rate for 2026. However, the number of students placed in 2025 is given in the table below:

ParticularsPlacemnt Statistics (2025)
Students Placed

1560 (Overall)

151 (MBA)

 

Q:   Are BTech placements at Thapar University good?
A: 

Yes, Thapar University offers good placememts annually to its BTech students. course-wise placement stats are yet to br released. Overall highest and average package offered so far to batch 2026 stood at INR 60 LPA and INR 12.48 LPA. Earlier, 1260 students were placed during Thapar University placements 2025 with an average salary of INR 12.51 LPA. 

Q:   What is Thapar University BTech selection process?
A: 

Thapar University BTech admission is done on entrance score basis. Candidates are selected based on performance in the JEE Main and academic background. Before applying, it is advisable to check out the eligibility requirements. Candidates can follow the steps below to get an understanding of the selection process:

  1. Fill out the application form with all the mandatory details.
  2. Appear for JEE Main entrance test.
  3. Check the merit list that TIET releases for the final selection process.
  4. Selected candidates must appear for the counselling process
  5. Pay the admission fee to confirm the seats

 

Q:   What JEE rank is required to get CSE admission in Thapar University?
A: 
If you belong to the General AI category, the maximum JEE Main cutoff rank required for Thapar University CSE admission 2026 in Round 1 was 53883. The cutoff ranks vary for different rounds and categories. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the category-wise Round 1 cutoff list: 
CategoryJEE Main Round 1 (Closing Rank)
General53883
OBC53883
SC306564
ST53883

 

Q:   How is Thapar University for a BTech?
A: 

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology or Thapar University is one of India's well-established private engineering institutes. For a B.Tech it is a very famous college with strong placements, infrastructure & good faculty. Large IT firms (TCS, Infosys, Cognizant), product companies (Microsoft, Amazon, etc.) and core-sector employers (L&T, Bosch) participate. Startups and internships are common.

Q:   What is your review of Thapar University (Patiala)?
A: 

According to reviews on Shiksha ( Karanbir Singh,  B.E. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021), the placement of this college was one of the best among the private colleges. The main companies for recruiting were TCS, Tata Motors, Microsoft, Mahindra, Maruti Suzuki, etc. The roles that were offered were production engineer, design engineer, quality engineer, etc. The campus provided smart classrooms to all the department students with A/C. Mechanical labs were highly advanced, and the CAD labs were also good and tidy. Faculty members of my branch were highly qualified. Overall, Thapar university has got good reviews in terms of placements, faculty, & infrastructure.

Q:   What is the latest NIRF ranking for Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (Deemed University) was ranked under multiple categories of NIRF 2025*. The latest NIRF rankings of TIET Patiala are as follows:

NIRF CategoryNIRF Rank 2025
University26
Overall44
Engineering29
Management46
Research Institutions42

*NIRF 2026 is expected to be released in Aug/ Sep 2026.

Q:   How safe is the Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology campus for students?
A: 

Yes, Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Patiala. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   How much is the fee for BTech in Thapar University?
A: 

Thapar University BE/BTech fee range between INR 10.96 Lakh to INR 20.56 Lakh. Given fee range include fee for lateral entry courses as well. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, is indicative. For a detailed Thapar University BTech fee structure, candidates can contact the admission department of the University.

Q:   Is Thapar Tier 1 College?
A: 

Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology (TIET) is a top-ranked, high-performing national university that is quite competitive with Tier 1 colleges. It is accredited by NAAC with 'A+' Grade. It is ranked 46th for Management and 29th for Engineering, as per NIRF Rankings 2025.

Thapar University placements are also decent. The overall Thapar University average package achieved by Class of 2026 stood at INR 12.48 LPA.

Q:   What is Thapar University BBA fees?
A: 

Thapar University BBA fees include admission fee, tuition fee, security deposit, etc. BBA fees are INR 11.46 lakh. The fee mentioned here is the total tuition fee and is taken from an unofficial source. Hence, the actual amount may vary. For a detailed Thapar University BBA fee structure, candidates are advised to contact the admission department of the University. 

Q:   Does Thapar University accept NEET scores for BTech admission?
A: 

Thapar University offers four-year full-time BE/BTech courses at the undergraduate level. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology admission to all the BE/BTech courses is based on candidates' performance in the JEE Main entrance exam except BTech in Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering. TIET BTech admission to Biotechnology and Biomedical Engineering is based on valid NEET 2023 marks, followed by a counselling process. TIET 50% of the seats will be filled basis of NEET scores and the rest 50% of the seats shall be filled on the basis of merit of marks obtained in Class 12 or equivalent examination in aggregate of three subjects, namely, Physics, Chemistry and, Biology.

Q:   Does Thapar University offer BBA?
A: 

Yes, Thapar Institute of Engineering & Technology (TIET – Deemed to be University) offer full-time BBA course. The UG course is offered through the Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences. Moreover, the programme is available in seven specialisations. Admission to BBA course is further based on candidates academic record, performance in the online test and personal interview round. In addition, it is crucial that aspirants fulfil the eligibility criteria.

Q:   Are admissions at Thapar University merit or entrance based?
A: 

Admissions at Thapar University are both merit and entrance based. The selection criteria varies depending on the programme chosen. Certain courses like BTech are entrance based with the university accepting JEE MAIN scores for the same while certain courses like MSc, MCA etc. are merit based. The university accepts Class 12 scores for merit based admissions. Ensure that the minimum eligibility requirement is met and check the selection criteria very carefully before applying for admission to the preferred programme.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to Thapar University BSc course?
A: 

No, Thapar University doesn't have the provision of direct admission for its BSc courses. Admission to these courses is based on candidates' performance in the Online Test, followed by a Letter Of Recommendation (LOR)/ Statement of Purpose (SOP), Class 12 marks and Personal Interview. For more information, students can reach out to the admission office.

Q:   What is the placement package offered at Thapar University?
A: 

Thapar University highest package offered to batch 2026 was INR 60 LPA. The salary package recorded during TIET placements 2026 is mentioned below: 

Particulars Placement Statistics (2026)
Highest PackageINR 60  LPA
Average PackageINR 12.48 LPA
Median PackageINR 10 LPA
Q:   What is the average placement package offered during Thapar University placements?
A: 

The overall Thapar University average package offered to batch 2026 was INR 12.48 LPA. Tabulated below are the top average CTC offered to batch 2026:

Particulars

Average Package (2026)

Overall

INR 12.48 LPA

Top 5%

INR 33.39 LPA

Top 10%

INR 27.65 LPA

Top 20%

INR 23.29 LPA

Top 30%

INR 20.6 LPA

Top 40%

INR 18.68 LPA

Top 50%

INR 17.06 LPA

qna

Thapar University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 4 weeks ago

The highest package secured by a LMTSM student was INR 24.81 LPA in 2025. However, it is not known which spcialisation secured this package during LMTSM placements.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 6 months ago

In my experience, Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences is pretty decent for placements, especially considering it's a relatively new and evolving program.

P

Pinki Singh

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 6 months ago

Honestly, in my experience, B.Sc placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are quite decent and improving over time.

P

Pinki Singh

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 6 months ago

Honestly, BBA placements at Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences are decent and improving, especially for a relatively new program.

P

Pinki Singh

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 5 months ago

Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences attracts top corporate names for BBA recruitment, including consulting firms and tech giants. Companies value the unique liberal arts background because these students are better at problem-solving. You can find jobs in business development, data analysis,

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Oct 12, 2026

Thapar University
Take a look at Campus

Thapar University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Thapar University Campus Building(2)Campus Bulding
Thapar University Campus Building(3)Campus Building
Thapar University Campus View
Thapar University Campus View

Thapar University
Contact Information

Address

TIET P.O. Box 32, Bhadson Road
Patiala ( Punjab)

Go to College Website ->