UPES
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
35 Photos
UPES Logo

UPES Dehradun Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Companies

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2003

UPES Dehradun Placement
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
UPES Dehradun Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

UPES Dehradun Placement Overview 2025

₹ 52 LPA
Highest Salary
92%
Placement Percentage
2444
Students Placed
800+
Companies Visited
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placement statistics of UPES Dehradun and what are its best fields?
A: 

2444 students were placed and 800 companies visited during UPES placement 2025. The highest package recorded was 52 LPA. Earlier in 2024, the highest package was 49 LPA. The placement rate in 2025 was above 90%. 

Q:   How many students were placed during UPES Dehradun placements in the past few years?
A: 

A total of 2444 students were placed in 2025. Earlier, 2482 students were placed durin the placement drive 2024. The placement rate recorded in 2025 and 2024 was 92% and 92.41%.

Q:   What is the highest package offered during the recent UPES Dehradun placements?
A: 

The highest package during UPES Dehradun placement 2025 was INR 52 LPA. In 2024, the highest salary was 49 LPA. Growth of over 6% was witnessed as compared with previous year.

UPES Dehradun
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Courses & Fees
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life
  • Infrastructure

UPES Dehradun Placements Report 2025

ParticularsStatistics (2024)Statistics (2025)
Highest Salary
Info Icon
₹ 49 L₹ 52 L
Average Salary
Info Icon
₹ 6.69 L– / –
Placement Percentage
Info Icon
92.41%92%
Students Placed
Info Icon
24822444
Companies Visited
Info Icon
663800
Info IconSource : Official Report
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   What is the placement record of UPES Dehradun?
A: 

Placements at UPES Dehradun are good. The highest and top 10% average package offered during School of Computer Science placement 2025 was 52 LPA and 42 LPA. The highest package in School of Business was 29 LPA. 

Q:   How many recruiters participated during UPES Dehradun placements?
A: 

A total of 800 recruiters visited the campus and 2444 students were placed in 2025. In the previous year, 663 companies visited and 2482 students got placement. The overall placement rate in 2025 was 92%.

Q:   How many job offers were rolled out during the recent UPES Dehradun placements?
A: 

latest offer details for 2025 are not released for now. However, 2444 students were placed in 2025. The placement percentage recorded during UPES Dehradun placement 2025 was 92%. In 2024, the placeemnt rate was 92.41%.

Q:   What is the job scope at UPES Dehradun for BTech at UPES Dehradun?
A: 

 BTech is one of the recognised courses of UPES. It is one of the best BTech colleges in India with forward-looking curriculum helping students make a successful career in the Engineering field. After completing BTech from UPES, students are open to array of opportunities. Any graduate who has successfully pursued a BTech degree can get a job in almost all sectors in India. Besides being hired as engineers, BTech graduates are also hired as consultants, subject matter experts, researchers, managers etc. Take a look at some of the popular job profiles for BTech graduates below:

  • Computer Science Engineer
  • Mining Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Mechanical Engineer, etc.

Click here to know the job scope after BTech

UPES Dehradun Average Package 2025

UPES Dehradun
Highest package trend
UPES Dehradun placements Highest Package graph
Info IconSource : Official Report

Top Recruiters

AIRBUS GERMANY
Fedex Express
Nestle
pwc
HDFC Bank
General Motors
Cummins India Ltd
Unisys India
Wipro
Rockwell Collins
Adani Group
Novartis
Samsung
Deloitte
Schlumberger
Zensar Technologies
JK Tyres
JBM IndustriesLtd
HCL
Flipkart
Baker Hughes
Dr Reddys LaboratoriesLtd
Godrej and Boyce
Maruti Suzuki
alstom
Ericsson India
halliburton
Royal Enfield
Asian Paints
Hyundai
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 221 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On UPES Dehradun Average Placement
Q:   What is the average placement of CSE in UPES?
A: 

The top 10% BTech students from School of Computer Science received average package of 42 LPA in 2025. Earlier, the top 10% UPES Dehradun average package offered to the BTech CSE batch 2024 of the School of Computer Science stood at INR 17.69 LPA. The key highlights of the School of Computer Science placements for the Class of 2024 are presented below:

School

Average Package (2024)

Highest Package (2024)

School of Computer Science

INR 8.41 LPA (overall)

INR 8.59 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 17.46 LPA (top 10% overall)

INR 17.69 LPA (top 10% BTech CSE)

INR 50.09 LPA (overall)

INR 50.09 LPA (BTech CSE)

Q:   What is the average package offered during the recent UPES Dehradun placements?
A: 

The 2025 overall average salary details have not been disclosed. UPES Dehradun average package in 2024 was INR 7.02 LPA. The top 10% UPES Dehradun average package offered to the BTech CSE batch 2024 of the School of Computer Science stood at INR 17.69 LPA. The average package varies school-wise. UPES School of Advanced Engineering overall average package was INR 7.02 LPA. While in the School of Business, the overall and MBA average package was INR 6.47 LPA and INR 7.69 LPA, respectively

Q:   What is the fees for BBA in UPES University Dehradun?
A: 

Total tuition fee for BBA ranges between INR 1.5 Lacs and INR 14 Lacs as per unofficial source. The fee excludes other fee components like caution deposit, exam fee, etc. Aspirants are required to pay course fee after completion of all selection rounds to confirm their seats. Selection to BBA course will be based on national and university level entrance exams like UPESMET UG, UGAT or CUET UG followed by a personal interview round. For admission to Global BBA, candidates need to qualify PI round and submit Statement of Purpose. If a student is unable to pay fee within given time, his or her admission will be cancelled. Students also need to pay registration fee through online mode to apply for admission. The application fee for UPESMET UG is INR 1,350.

Q:   What is the fee structure of UPES?
A: 

UPES fee structure may include various components. MBA tuition fee range from INR 11.44 lakh to INR 15.72 lakh, BTech/ BTech (Hons) from INR 9.46 Lacs - INR 18.32 lakh and BBA from INR 5.41 Lacs - INR 13.41 lakh. The given fee data is as per the official website. It is still subject to changes.

UPES Dehradun BTech Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On UPES Dehradun B.E. / B.Tech Placements
Q:   Is UPES Dehradun good for BTech CSE placements?
A: 

In 2025, the highest package given to BTech students from School of Computer Science and School of Advance Engineering was 52 LPA and 27.6 LPA. The top 10% average package recorded was 42 LPA and 17.19 LPA.

Q:   Is it worth choosing UPES Dehradun for BTech in terms of placement and future scope?
A: 

Yes, pursuing a BTech course from UPES Dehradun is a worth while. The University has good record of placements for its BTech courses. In 2025, the highest package offered during BTech placement was 52 LPA. Earlier in 2024, 347 students were placed out of 365 participating students during School of Engineering placements.

Q:   Which university does UPES tie up with?
A: 

UPES Dehradun has collaborated with over 50 universities across the globe. In addition, it also has four active associations with international bodies. Some of the foreign universities which has collaborations with UPES are:

UPES Collaborating Universities

Nottingham Trent University

The Ohio State University

University of Warsaw

Berkeley University of California

Bond University

The University of Queensland

University of Aberdeen

UNSW Sydney

Gradstar Global Education

UPES Dehradun MBA Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On UPES Dehradun MBA/PGDM Placements
Q:   How good is UPES Dehradun for MBA placements?
A: 

MBA is one of the popular courses of UPES Dehradun. When it comes to placements, the University offers decent placements annually. The highest package offered during UPES MBA placements 2025 stood at INR 29 LPA. The top 10% UPES MBA average package offered during UPES placements 2025 stood was 15.8 LPA. 

Q:   Who are the top recruiters for MBA at UPES Dehradun?
A: 

Some of the eminent companies that were part of the recent UPES Dehradun placements are mentioned in the table below:

UPES Dehradun Top Recruiters

Schlumberger

Amazon

Adobe

Microsoft

ONGC

Deloitte

KPMG

EY

PwC

UPES Dehradun BBA Placements 2025

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Explore likes & dislikes of the user arrow Down Icon Blue
Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On UPES Dehradun BBA Placements
Q:   How are the BBA placements at School of Business, UPES Dehradun?
A: 

The highest package offered during UPES Dehradun BBA placement 2025 was 12.3 LPA. Top 10% students received average package of 8.6 LPA. In 2024, 220 students were placed and secured 300 offers from the recruiters. 

UPES Dehradun
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
Universities
Engineering
Management
Law
UPES Dehradun UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4.2 LPA4.5 LPA4.7 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
41%38%41%
Students placed261335382
% Passing Students85%72%67%
Students admitted
Info Icon
634878943
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
14914371
Students graduated
Info Icon
537631632
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
UPES Dehradun UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
6 LPA6.5 LPA6.5 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
85%83%70%
Students placed15809851260
% Passing Students91%91%82%
Students admitted
Info Icon
184811831803
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
632318
Students graduated
Info Icon
168210771485
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

UPES Dehradun
Course placements 2025

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
MCA in Data Science
INR 4.92 Lakh
-/-
INR 11.20 Lakh
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in UPES Dehradun - MCA also showed interest in

Delhi
₹480.00
Delhi
₹432.00
Greater Noida
₹2.20 L
Lucknow
₹100.00 K

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chandigarh
₹41.62 K
Nainital
NA
Greater Noida
₹2.04 L
Noida
₹5.40 L
Mohali
₹3.64 L
Uttarakhand - Other
₹56.60 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

UPES Dehradun
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.9/5
Verified Icon1225 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.8
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money3.5
What students say about UPES
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Amazon, Halliburton, Shell, Cognizant, LTI, ITC Limited, Postman.
Based on 246 Reviews
DislikesView All
The college invites some companies like Dell, Microsoft, VM Ware, but they hire very fewer students.
Based on 90 Reviews
A
Ayush Raj Singh Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Applied Petroleum Engineering (Intelligent Petroleum Systems) - Batch of 2029
Offered by School of Engineering, UPES
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Absolutely I am satisfied because of good culture, faculty, and good placement in 2025.
Placements: About 95 percent of students are placed in the year 2025, the highest package is about 35 LPA, the average is about 11 LPA, and the top recruiters for our branch are Cairn Oil & Gas, Vedanta Ltd, ONGC, Adani Gas, HP, Oil India Limited, GAIL, and many more.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure are good, we have a common library, the campus is divided into blocks in which classes are conducted, sports facilities are also good, the college hostel has a limited number of seats so I would prefer an off-campus hostel, but the food in the campus is good.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and experienced, they are always helpful and supportive, semester examinations are not very difficult if you pay attention to lectures, and you can score a good CGPA with minimal effort, as the course curriculum is related to industry requirements.
Reviewed on 31 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(1) Thumbs Down Icon1 person found this helpful
A
Ayush Verified Icon
MBA in Finance Management - Batch of 2027
Offered by School of Business, UPES
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Knowledgeable faculty and support.
Placements: 99% are placed. 6 LPA is the lowest package, and 33 LPA is the highest, but placement records are good, and everyone is getting placements somewhere else, and students are also supportive. Zepto, blinkit, EY, KPMG ITC, Indigo, Aadani Airpot, ONGC and all are recruiting. 100% got internships. Manager and Consulting roles are offered. placements are also good.
Infrastructure: Everything has Wi-Fi, a good connection, good college life and a view. Hostel life is amazing and has to be seen, and the night view and jamming sessions are the point of attraction.
Faculty: All the teachers are highly qualified, and they are great and supportive. 3 years for Bachelor's and 2 years minimum for Master's degree. For a 3-year Bachelor's degree, there are 6 semesters, and for a 2-year master's course, 4 semesters. You will love the campus life. The faculty is also knowledgeable and supportive.
Other: One university offering an MBA.
Reviewed on 5 Nov 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rythm Goel Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security and Digital Forensics) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
3.6
3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
The college can improve on the placement records.
Placements: A smaller number of student placement records have been shown this year, and I heard about the fact that Microsoft banned this college from entering for placements due to an internal issue. The placements average at 7 to 10LPA, that too if you are qualified with a good amount of knowledge in the field.
Infrastructure: Facilities are fair, sports facilities can be improved, and there are frequent Wi-Fi problems. I went inside the on campus hostel and noticed the rooms are smaller but ventilated well with a good mess. There needs to be more events based on communities outside the college.
Faculty: Some teachers who are on the younger side are helpful but can be rude at certain times. The curriculum can be better focused on newer generation technology in the coding part. The semester exams can be passed with a fair amount of practice and knowledge of what happens in the classes.
Other: Events and everything are fair and good.
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
E
Eesha Srivastava Verified Icon
B.Tech. (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing and Virtualization Technology) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
4.4
4Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Career prospects are strong, though classrooms can feel average.
Placements: UPES has excellent placement opportunities, especially in CSE. Around 90-95% students are placed with the highest package going above 50 LPA, and the average is 8 LPA. Opportunities are there, but for top performers. Core roles are limited, and many companies offer mass recruitment profiles.
Infrastructure: UPES has one of the best infrastructures among private universities in India, but classrooms should have AC. Hostel and cafeteria are decent, the view from hostel is epic. Wi-Fi-enabled labs are advanced, well-stocked libraries. Sometimes you feel crowded in hostel.
Faculty: Most faculty members are knowledgeable and supportive. The curriculum is industry-oriented, updated regularly and includes emerging areas, AIML, data science and cloud computing. UPES also encourage projects and certification. Exams are manageable if you keep up with lectures.
Other: The crowd in UPES is diverse, with students from all over India. You get good exposure to various cultures, and most students are friendly and energetic. Overall, you will easily find your group.
Reviewed on 18 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Abhinav Nama Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Applied Petroleum Engineering (Gas Engineering Informatics) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Engineering, UPES
4.6
5Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
So basically, if you are willing to have good placements and be successful.
Placements: So basically, in my course, the strength of the students is not that much, which means the competition criteria is not very high, resulting in good placements. I'm currently in batch 1, and the total batches in my passing stream are 3. The eligibility criteria to sit for placements is 8+ CGPA, which every student should have for their own benefit. The highest package in my college is recorded as 50 LPA, which is recently offered in 2024, whereas the average top package is 17 LPA, which I think is good for a beginner.
Infrastructure: So TBH, I am not living in the campus hostel as the campus hostel serves non-veg food, and I have been a vegan from birth. So I avoid living inside the college campus. But I have seen some facilities and also heard more from my friends, like good infrastructure with good-speed Wi-Fi, properly furnished rooms with no smelly gallery, separate balconies, and many more. Medical facilities and other curricular activities are also available on campus in different places with different rules.
Faculty: Teachers are really working hard to help us understand concepts by being strict, which I really appreciate now as a mature student. Many extracurricular activities are also there, for example, I am an applied petroleum student, so I participated in course-related clubs that include quizzes directly connected to my course and help me with my academics. However, the semester exams are not that tough to pass, if you study well and keep up with the teacher, then there’s no reason to be stressed about them.
Reviewed on 8 Sep 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Akash Jindal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things) - Batch of 2028
Offered by School of Computer Science, UPES
4.0
3Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Industry-focused curriculum with great campus life.
Placements: Placements at UPES are pretty solid. Around 90% of students get placed each year. The top package has gone up to 50 LPA, and the average is about 7 to 8 LPA, and companies like Amazon, Microsoft, Deloitte, PwC, and ONGC hire from here, with roles ranging from engineers and developers to business analysts and legal associates. Placements are a strong point, though internships could be improved.
Infrastructure: College offers modern infrastructure with Wi-Fi, labs, smart classrooms, and a rich library. Hostels are safe with decent food, medical care is available 24/7, and the campus has strong sports and fitness facilities for an overall balanced student life.
Faculty: Teachers at UPES are really helpful and knowledgeable. The courses are industry-focused, so you feel prepared for real jobs. Exams are not too tough if you study regularly, and most students (90%+) pass without much stress. Faculty at UPES are generally seen as helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable.
Other: I picked this course mainly because it’s industry-focused and has good placement opportunities. The best part is the practical learning and supportive teachers. On the flip side, fees are a bit high, and internships could be more. Campus life is fun with lots of fests, events, and clubs. The crowd is lively, the surroundings are beautiful, and there are scholarships for deserving students, so overall it’s a good mix of study and fun.
Reviewed on 28 Aug 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View All 1,410 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

UPES Dehradun Placement FAQs

Q:   Where do UPES Dehradun alumni work?
A: 

As per the latest research on external sources, UPES Dehradun alumni are placed in top national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, EY, KPMG, etc.They are working in various sectors such as Engineering, Operations, Business Development, Marketing, Sales and more. Of all the sectors, 31% of alumni work in the Engineering sector. Additionally, 27% and 17% of alumni work in the Operations and Business Development sectors, respectively. The detailed sector-wise alumni placement record is shown below:

Q:   How are the placements at UPES Dehradun?
A: 

UPES Dehradun offers good annual placements for courses like BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In 2024, the participating recruiters placed various students of the University in various sectors viz., Consulting, BFSI, FMCG, etc. The highest package offered during UPES Dehradun placements 2025 was INR 52 LPA. The overall placement rate was 92%. 800 companies visited and 2444 students were placed. 

 

Q:   Is UPES Dehradun good for BTech Computer Science?
A: 
At the undergraduate level, UPES Dehradun offers four to five-year BE/B.Tech, three to four-year BBA B.Sc. B.Com B.A. And various other courses to students. Yes, UPES Dehradun is good for B.Tech Computer Science. The university is ranked 54 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2023. Engineering students are offered good placement opportunities by market leaders. Also, the university provides scholarships to Engineering and various other course students.
Q:   Can I get direct admission in School of Health Sciences and Technology, UPES?
A: 

To get admission in School of Health Sciences and Technology, UPES candidates might have to complete multi-step process. Check below the admission steps for UPES:

  1. Application: The mode of application is online. The application fee for BTech, BPharma, MSc, and BSc is  INR 1,350 each.
  2. Selection rounds: The university conducts its own entrance exams for providing admission to specific courses. Apart from these, UPES Dehradun also accepts national-level entrance exams like CUET UG, NEET, JEE Main, etc.
  3. Admission confirmation: After completion of the selection rounds, the shortlisted candidates are called for verification of the documents. Aspirants need to pay course fee to confirm their seat in the university.
Q:   What is the seat intake for BPharma course at UPES Dehradun?
A: 

The total seat intake for BPharma course is 50. Candidates who have qualified CUET UG/ NEET will get a seat in BPharma course. The university also conducts it own entrance exam UPESPAT for providing admission to BPharma course. Aspirants must also ensure to fulfil the eligibility requirements.

Aspirants who have qualified any of the specified entrance exams must complete Class 10 and Class 12 from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% aggregate and Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Mathematics and English as compulsory subjects in Class 12 to apply for BPharma course. Additionally, candidates who have not appeared for any of the specified entrance exams must pass Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate along with Physics, Chemistry, Biology/ Mathematics and English as compulsory subjects in Class 12 to apply for BPharma course. Aspirants after selection must pay the course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Is UPES a good college for MBA?
A: 

UPES offers a two-year full-time MBA course covering multiple specialisation. In 2025, the MBA highest package recorded was INR 29 LPA. Top 10% MBA students received average package of INR 15.8 LPA. 

The tuition fees of this course is between INR 16.7 L and 19.5 L, so the ROI looks promsing. Considering the fees and the placements, it is worth persuing an MBA degree from UPES.  

Q:   How is the infrastructure of UPES Dehradun?
A: 
The UPES Dehradun campus is spread across 44 acre of land with domain-specific labs, hostels, and facilities for curricular and extra-curricular activities. UPES library has a seating capacity of more than 400 students and contains over 73,327 volumes of publications including books, standards, reports, proceedings, and more than 150 national and international journals. It also has a rich collection of online resources in terms of CDS access to specialised portals on oil and gas and power-related information.
Q:   Can I get admission at UPES Dehradun institute for BTech course after class 12?
A: 

Yes, candidates who have passed Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and a minimum of 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths/ Biology, and English in Class 12 can apply for BTech/ BTech (Hons) course with JEE Main or CUET score. Aspirants must secure at least 50 percentile for admission to through SAT India score. For aspirants who wish to apply with their merit in the last qualifying exam must pass Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 75%-80% aggregate and a minimum of 75%-80% aggregate in Class 12 PCM subjects.

In case a candidate has not appeared for any of the specified exam, he or she can appear for UPESEAT. As soon as the selection round is over, aspirants will need to prove their eligibility by provding necessary documents for verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university. UPES BTech fee ranges between INR 9.46 Lacs and INR 18.32 Lacs as per an unofficial source. The fee is calculated based on tuition fee and does not includes other fee components. 

Q:   Can I get into UPES without entrance exam?
A: 

 Yes, UPESEAT is University of Petroleum & Energy Studies Engineering Aptitude Test. University of Petroleum & Energy Studies  (UPES) conducts the examination every year online for the admission of suitable candidates to its various BTech courses. It is a self-financed, UGC and AICTE approved University. Admission in UPES is done through UPESEAT, JEE Main scorecard, and Board merit list. 80% of seats of the University are filled through UPESEAT and the rest 20% are filled on the basis of the JEE Main scorecard and Class 12 result. Check below the sections of UPESEAT:

SectionsNo. of Questions 

Mathematics / Biology

35
Physics35
Chemistry35
Comprehension20
Total No. of Questions125
Q:   Which entrance exam is conducted by UPES?
A: 

UPES Dehradun conducts its own entrance exams, such as UPESMET, UPESMET UG, UPESPAT, etc. for providing admission to specific courses. See the table below to know more about the university-level exams conducted for popular UPES courses:

Course NameIn-house Exams
MBAUPESMET
BTech/ BTech (Hons)UPESEAT
BBAUPESMET UG
BPharmaUPESPAT
Q:   Can I get direct admission at UPES for BCA?
A: 

The mode of application is online. Check the instructions here to apply for UPES Dehradun admission:

  1. Visit the official website.
  2. Click on Apply Now button.
  3. Register with the basic details to generate login credentials.
  4. Login to fill out the application form and upload the documents.
  5. Pay the application fee.
  6. Submit the form.

Documents required

  1. Scanned photograph & signature
  2. 10 and 12 class marksheet
Q:   Does UPES Dehradun offers Integrated BBA-MBA course?
A: 

Yes, UPES Dehradun offers Integrated BBA-MBA course in four specialisations, namely Finance Management, Operations Management, Marketing Management and Human Resource. Candidates who have completed Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate can apply for the intergated course. The selection to Integrated BBA-MBA  course will be based on national and university-level entrance exams like UPESMET UG, UGAT or CUET UG followed by a personal interview round. As soon as the selection rounds are over, candidates are called for document verification round. Shortlisted aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat. The total tuition fee for Integrated BBA-MBA course is INR 14.02 Lacs as per an unofficial source. 

Q:   What are the career options for BBA students of UPES Dehradun?
A: 

After completing BBA students normally go for pursuing MBA. They can also explore job opportunities in various fields such as banking, urban infrastructure and real estate management, business consultancies, advertising, manufacturing and government sectors. Some major job profiles one can join after BBA are Human Resource Executive, Marketing Manager, R&D Manager and Sales Executive.

Click here to know more career options available after BBA

Q:   What is the qualification for BTech in UPES?
A: 

UPES Dehradun admission to BTech/ BTech (Hons) course is based on national-level entrance exams like JEE Main, CUET, etc. The university also conducts UPESEAT for providing admission to BTech course. It is an online exam conducted for a duration of 2 hours. Check below the complete admission criteria for BTech course of UPES Dehradun:

School of Advanced Engineering & School of Computer Science

Examination PathwayNon-Examination Pathway

Selection criteria: JEE Main/ Biology, UG/ UPESEAT/ SAT India  (minimum of 50 percentile)

Eligibility: Passed Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and a minimum of 50% aggregate in Class 12 PCM subjects

Selection criteria: Merit-based

Eligibility: Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 80% aggregate and a minimum of 80% aggregate in Class 12 PCM subjects

School of Health Sciences & Technology

Examination PathwayNon-Examination Pathway

Selection criteria: JEE Main/ CUET UG/ UPESEAT/ SAT India (minimum of 50 percentile)

Eligibility: Passed Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate and a minimum of 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Maths/ Biology, and English in Class 12

Selection criteria: Merit-based

Eligibility: Class 10 and Class 12 with at least 75% aggregate and a minimum of 75% aggregate in Class 12 Physics, Chemistry, Maths/ Biology and English 

Q:   What is the selection criteria for UPES Dehradun BTech admission?
A: 

Selection for UPES Dehradun BTech course depends on JEE Main/CUET UG scorecard. Alternatively, 50 percentile in SAT India Score and 75%-80% in Class 12. Or, you can also appear for UPESESAT which is conducted by the university. The eligibility depends on minimum marks of 50% in aggregate for Class 10 and Class 12. The subject combination is as follows: Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English in Class 12. 

Q:   Can I get UPES Dehradun with NMAT Score of 60?
A: 

No, you will not gain admission at UPES Dehradun with an NMAT score of 60 if you belong to the General AI category. As per the UPES Dehradun NMAT cutoff 2025, the qualifying percentile was 70

UPES Dehradun also accepts other exams for admission to the MBA programme and various branches, like XAT and MAT. For the XAT exam, the qualifying percentile was 50. Hence, students might get admission if they give the XAT exam. 

Note - This is the estimated cutoff; the actual cutoff will vary. For more details, see here

Q:   Which courses are offered by UPES School of Advanced Engineering?
A: 

At the undergraduate level, the UPES School of Advanced Engineering offers BTech and BSc programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MTech and MSc courses. M.Tech is provided in four specialisations such as Mechanical, Energy, Electrical, and Sustainability Engineering. To get admission to BSc, candidates must have valid scores in accepted entrance exam such as CUET.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in UPES for MBA?
A: 

 UPES Dehradun admission to MBA course is based on national or university-evel entrance exams. The university accepts GATE/ CAT/ CUET PG + PI scores for providing admission. In case, an aspirant fails to secure the minimum marks* specified by the university, he or she will need to appear for UPESMET. It is an online entrance exam conducted for a duration of 2.5 hours. UPESMET sections include English, General Awareness, Quantitative Aptitude and Analytical Reasoning. For admission to Global MBA, aspirants only need to come for the PI round. The shortlisted candidates will be called for group discussion and personal interview round for further selection. After completion of the selection rounds, candidates are called for document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Is BCA available in UPES - Experience Centre?
A: 

UPES Dehradun offers BCA in three specialisations through UPES School of Computer Science. Candidates can choose the specialisation of their choice in the second-year of the course. Check below UPES Dehradun BCA specialisations:

UPES Dehradun BCA Specialisations
Internet of ThingsArtificial IntelligenceCyber Security
qna

UPES Dehradun

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 weeks ago

Yes, candidates undergo internships during the MBA curriculum of UPES Dehradun. Candidates are only required to complete one internship for MBA between the second and third semester of the curriculum.

This internship will be part of final evaluation during the third semester of MBA at UPES Dehradun.

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

UPES Dehradun has credited several businesses as being the top recruiters of BTech students. Some of these top recruiters include the following:

  • Accenture
  • Infosys
  • Wipro
  • Cognizant
  • Hyundai
  • Reliance
  • Samsung
  • Larsen & Toubro
  • Life Cell

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

Top recruiters of MBA students have not been specifically credited by UPES Dehradun. However, UPES Dehradun credits Accentures, Adani, Royal Enfield, Reliance, Godrej and many more as its top recruiters. 

Thus, candidates can expect some of these recruiters to provide placements to MBA students of UP

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

Yes, the placement rate recorded during the 2024 placement drive was 100%. The table below provides the placement highlights as per the official website:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement rate

100%

the highest Package

INR 14 LPA

Average Package (top 10%)

INR 11 LPA

Offers Made

100+

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 months ago

During the UPES School of Design placements 2024 more than 100 placement offers were provided to students. The table below presents the same:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Offers Made

100+

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Shoaib Mehdi

Updated on Dec 31, 2025