

University of Madras M.Com Courses & Fees 2026
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1857
University of Madras M.ComHighlights 2026
University of Madras M.ComPopular courses
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
Madras University generally does not offer direct admissions. Students have to clear the admission rounds to get a seat. However, the affiliated colleges may have the provision of direct entry.
Yes, Madras University admissions are open for some of the programmes. Interested students can apply online for admissions. The university offers both merit and entrance-based admissions.
Madras University admissions are both merit and entrance-based. For admission to courses such as MBA, MCA, BArch, etc., the university accepts scores of entrance exams such as TANCET and NATA. Further, admission to courses such as MA, MSc, MCom, etc., admissions are offered based on scores of last qualifying exam. To secure a seat at UG & PG courses at Madras University, candidates have to go through the following selection process:
- Application Process
- Selection Rounds (Direct/ entrance-based)
- Counselling process/ Merit list release
Last year, Madras University admissions started in April and opened till June. As per the estimation based on last year's schedule, it's expected that the application portal will be open around the same period for 2024 admissions as well. Candidates can check out the following dates to get a better idea:
| Event | Important Dates (2023) |
|---|---|
| Application start date | 19 Apr '23 |
| Application end date | 30 Jun '23 |
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
- – / –
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in University of Madras - M.Com also showed interest in
University of Madras M.ComAdmission dates 2026
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
23 Apr '25 - 7 Jul '25 | M.Com Application 2025 start and end date |
University of Madras M.ComCurriculum
University of Madras M.ComSeats
University of Madras M.ComExplore Other Courses
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
University of Madras
Student Forum
Answered 8 hours ago
Yes, Madras University provides good placements to its students. The table below provides the placement highlights recorded during the 2025 placeemnt season:
| Course | Total Students (2025) | Students Placed (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| PG 2-year | 1359 | 516 | INR 5.95 LPA |
| PG 3-year | 23 | 9 | INR 6.13 LPA |
NOTE: The data tabulated above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Madras University TANCET Cutoff 2025 is out for admission to MBA/PGDM for all rounds and categories for students belonging to the AI quota. Tabulated below is the TANCET first and last round cutoff 2025.
| Course | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 314 (R1) |
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 hours ago
University of Madras is yet to release its course wise data for placements 2025. The table below provides the placement highlights as per the NIRF Report 2026:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 3.73 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 3.89 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 4.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 4.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 5.95 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 6.13 LPA (PG 3-year) |
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 8 hours ago
The palecements at University of Madras are decent. The key highlights recorded during the last three years are presented in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1293 (PG 2-year) 28 (PG 3-year) | 1298 (PG 2-year) 24 (PG 3-year) | 1359 (PG 2-year) 23 (PG 3-year) |
| Students Placed | 468 (PG 2-year) 21 (PG 3-year) | 483 (PG 2-year) 7 (PG 3-year) | 516 (PG 2-year) 9 (PG 3-year) |
| Median Package | INR 3.73 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 3.89 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 4.20 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 4.80 LPA (PG 3-year) | INR 5.95 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 6.13 LPA (PG 3-year) |
NOTE: The data above has been taken from the NIRF Report 2026.
d
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
Madras University admission chances depend on the programme and specialisation. Some courses, such as MBA, MCA, and BTech have higher competition. But other courses are easy to get a seat in. Students can expect moderate difficulty level for admissions.
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Nov 29, 2025
University of MadrasTake a look at Campus
Campus Building
University building
Cover Image
Main entrance
University of Madras News & Updates
University of MadrasContact Information
University of Madras, Navalar Nagar, Triplicane
Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)
Useful Links
Know more about University of Madras
- All About University of Madras
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- University of Madras Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- University of Madras Faculty
- Compare University of Madras
- University of Madras Q&A
- Scholarships
- University of Madras News & Articles
Explore Courses at similar university
Explore Streams at University of Madras
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Science
- Accounting & Commerce
- Business & Management Studies
- IT & Software
- Medicine & Health Sciences
- Law
- Mass Communication & Media
- Banking, Finance & Insurance
- Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
- Animation
- Beauty & Fitness
- Hospitality & Travel
- Teaching & Education
- Design
- Engineering
- Architecture & Planning
- Data Science

Does Madras University have placements?