Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology
Video Play Icon9 Videos,
36 Photos
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology Logo

Vel Tech: Courses, Fees, Admission 2025, Placements, Infrastructure

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1997
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 25 Sep '26

Vel Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Vel Tech Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   How do I get a seat at Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology?
A: 

Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining Vel Tech admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include VTUEEE, CLAT, TANCET, etc.

Q:   What is the VITEEE application form process?
5thumbs up
A: 

VITEEE application form will be released online. Candidates will have to fill out and submit the VIT application form before the final date. While filling the application form, the students have to fill the required details and upload their photograph and signature. The fee also has to be paid online.

Q:   Is Vel Tech a good college for B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Vel Tech is a good college for BTech as it has been recognised as an 'A' Grade institution by the NAAC. It is also accredited by the NBA and recognised by the AICTE. The college offers various courses with diverse specialisations at UG, PG and PhD level. The duration of the BTech programme is four years and that of the rest of the UG courses is three years. Further, Vel Tech courses are AICTE-approved and are offered to students in affiliation with the Anna University. 

Vel Tech Admission & Application Process 2026

B.E. / B.Tech Admissions 2027

60 Courses3 years-4 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: VTUEEE
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
9 Jan '27 - 10 Jan '27
VTUEEE 2027 Phase 1 Exam
18 Jan '27
VTUEEE 2027 Phase 1 Result
13 Feb '27 - 14 Feb '27
VTUEEE 2027 Phase 2 Exam
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the last date for admission to various courses at Vel Tech University?
A: 

Vel Tech University admissions 2025 has started for a few courses. Candidates seeking for admissions via VTUEEE can also apply to appear for the exam. Moreover, the online application window is open on the official website of Vel Tech for the following courses:

  • BTech
  • BTech (LE)
  • MBA
  • Law courses
Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

Vel Tech Placements 2025

Top Recruiters

Amazon
Hyundai
Wipro
IBM
TCS
CapGemini
Hexaware Technologies
Informatica
Infosys
pwc
Accenture
Walmart
Berger Paints
NTT Data
Deloitte
Adani Group
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 384 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon

Vel Tech
Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category20242025
B.E. / B.Tech8687
Business & Management Studies– / –151-200
Science96101-150
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Vel Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.1/5
Verified Icon582 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies like Infosys, HCL, TCS, Wipro, Accenture, Capgemini and, Hexaware visit the college for placements.
Based on 123 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements in the college are good, but fewer number of students are getting placed on the campus placements.
Based on 56 Reviews
S
Sreepathy Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Information Technology - Batch of 2029
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
College is really good, in my opinion.
Placements: Around 80-85% of students have been placed, according to our placement papers. The highest package is around 70 LPA, and the lowest is 3-4 LPA. Companies like Google, Infosys, and many more recruit students. Many students also get internship opportunities abroad. Everything is good. Please take a look.
Infrastructure: The hostel is good, but sometimes the food is not good. They provide non-vegetarian food at night, and my friends say the food is good. Wi-Fi, labs, classrooms, and the library have good infrastructure.
Faculty: I personally like the way teachers teach. They are well-educated and friendly, so the teaching is really good. The placement training is also really good in this college. I would prefer students to take CSE-related courses. The exams are easy, and the pass percentage is around 50%.
Other: My whole family works in the IT field, so I thought it would be easy for me to survive here. That's why I chose this course. Labs need some improvement. They are okay, but some systems are old, so they need to be improved. Otherwise, the fests and events are good. They conduct many events, and I like those events. Many students participate in them.
Reviewed on 9 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
S K Bharanidharan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) - Batch of 2028
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The best college for studies and a perfect environment.
Placements: More than 95 percent of students got placed in the college, and each of them got at least 3.7 LPA- 7 LPA packages. The maximum package offered is 44 LPA by Amazon, everyone got internships like Security, Vimana Labs, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi is available in each classroom depending on whether they need it. Mostly, the CSE department has Wi-Fi for using laptops in their classroom. Library is well-equipped with books. The canteen is very clean, with hygienic food. Some labs have faculty computers. Laptops are fine.
Faculty: Teachers are friendly and help in difficult times. They put marks fairly and don't demotivate students. The semester isn't very difficult, it depends on how we study for the exam. Before every semester, they conduct regular tests and give practicals which help us for the final semester.
Reviewed on 4 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
T
TELLURI JAYA KIRAN Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Financial Computing) (Lateral Entry) - Batch of 2028
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Good college and value for money.
Placements: Around 50 percent of students got placed from my course. The highest package is around 8 LPA. The lowest package is 3 LPA. The average package is 8 LPA at Infosys. The main roles offered by the company are development roles. 87 percent of students got internships in our AI batch.
Infrastructure: Hostel facilities of our college are good. In the mess, non-vegetarian food is served daily except on Saturday, the food is good. They also provide an outer for every room and also have a ground to play. In our department, the labs are newly built. They are excellent with AC and all computers work fast.
Faculty: IF we talk about faculty they help you get marks easily. Our college has a website to download the PDF on a unit-wise basis, it is easy to study. The pass percentage of our college is 85 percent and there is no need to worry in case of an arrear, they will teach how to pass.
Reviewed on 24 Aug 2026Read More
S
S
Sreepathy +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ
P
Palanivel B Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) - Batch of 2027
3.8
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
A good platform for growth, but your own efforts matter.
Placements: My placement experience at Vel Tech has been reasonably good. University provides opportunities through campus recruitment drives. Students get access to companies from different sectors. Placement training, aptitude sessions, and interview preparation are useful especially for students who start preparing early. I feel students should not depend completely on the placement cell. Building coding skills, communication ability, projects, and internships independently can make a major difference. The opportunities are there but students need to put in consistent effort to convert them into offers.
Infrastructure: One of the things I appreciate about Vel Tech is the campus infrastructure. There are facilities are well-maintained classrooms, laboratories, library facilities, Wi-Fi, and space for student activities. Campus environment is suitable for both academics and extracurricular activities. The technical facilities are particularly useful for students who actually make use of them for projects and practical learning. There is still scope for improving some facilities and making more resources accessible to students.
Faculty: Academic experience is mixed depending on the subject and faculty. Many professors are approachable. They are helping students who show genuine interest. Regular examinations and assignments keep students engaged with syllabus. Students who want strong industry skills need to study beyond university curriculum. I find that self-learning, online resources, projects, and practical exposure are important alongside classroom education.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
akshay kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Robotics) - Batch of 2028
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
You can join my college.
Placements: The percentage of students placed in my course is 79%. The highest package is 12 LPA, the lowest is 3.3 LPA, and the average package offered in my course is 6.4 LPA. The top recruiting companies for my course are TATA and Caterpillar. Around 50% of students from my course got internships.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure available for my course and department are good. There is no Wi-Fi in classrooms, but labs and classrooms are good. Many books are not available in the library. The hostel facilities are good, and the quality of food available in the mess is also good.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. The course curriculum is relevant to jobs and internships. It makes the students industry-ready. The semesters in this college are a little difficult, and the exams are tough.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pavan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Entire review of Vel Tech based on my own opinion.
Placements: I think around 400 out of 1,000 students get placed. Almost all major recruiting companies visit the campus for placements. Students also get good internship opportunities, and foreign education opportunities are offered. I feel the education is good because of the culture and environment, but some students' behavior at Vel Tech is not proper.
Infrastructure: According to me, the infrastructure is not very good because the college still has many old buildings from when it started in the 1990s. However, the management is now improving some parts of the infrastructure. The hostel is not very hygienic. It also has old infrastructure, but renovation work is currently in progress.
Faculty: Faculty and curriculum are good and better than at some other colleges. The exam pattern and the process of conducting exams are very easy to understand. There is no confusion because of their neat and clear pattern.
Other: According to fee structure, students who score above 90 percent in their intermediate examinations usually pay less than Rs. 1 lakh per year for ECE. If the fee for your course is below Rs. 1 lakh per year, this college is a good option. However, the fees at Vel Tech are lower compared to many other colleges.
Reviewed on 20 Jun 2026Read More
S
A
Sreepathy +1 othersfound this accurate
ⓘ

Vel Tech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Vel Tech Mahatma Gandhi National Merit Scholarship (For B.Tech. students):
100% Scholarship will be awarded to MPC topper from each State/ Union Territory among admitted candidates.

Scholarship based on MPC aggregate:
Above 95% - 75% of scholarship in tuition fee
90% to 94.9% - 50% of scholarship in tuition fee
80% to 89.9% - 25% of scholarship in tuition fee
70% to 79.9% - 10% of scholarship in tuition fee

Candidate can avail scholarship calculated based on MPC Aggregate / Ranking whichever is higher. Since 2009, Vel Tech has bestowed 9500 scholarships worth approximately Rs. 35 Crore.

Minimum eligibility is 60% in MPC for availing scholarship.

Scholarship for VTUEEE Rank holders:
Top 20 Ranks - 75% of scholarship in tuition fee
Rank 21 to 500 - 50% of scholarship in tuition fee

Showing 1 scholarship
Upto 75% scholarship waiver
hat IconCourseB.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Merit Based
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does Vel Tech offer any scholarships?
A: 

Vel Tech offers Mahatma Gandhi National Merit Scholarship, which is based on a candidate's merit in Class 12 (PCM) and/or their rank in VTUEEE, whichever is higher. PCM topper from each state/ Union Territory is granted 100% scholarship in tuition fee. Candidates must have minimum 60% aggregate in PCM to be eligible for the rank-based scholarship. The table below mentions the percentage of tuition fee waiver offered to the BTech students in accordance with their scores:

Scholarship Based on PCM Aggregate
Aggregate Score (in %)Percentage of Fee Waiver
Above 9575
90 – 94.950
80 – 89.925
70 – 79.910
Scholarship for VTUEEE Rank Holders
RankPercentage of Fee Waiver
Top 20 ranks75
Rank 21-50050
The Institute also offers admission under the Sports Quota to all UG and PG students who have records of excellence in sports at the national/ state/ district level. Such candidates are required to submit the following documents in original along with one set of photocopy:
  • Sports achievement certificates
  • Educational certificates of Class 10 and Class 12
  • Transfer certificate
  • Testimonial certificate
  • Medical certificate
  • Permanent residence proof
  • Three passport-size photographs

Vel Tech Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
B.Sc.
B.Com
More

₹14.4 LGet Fee Details

₹11.6 LGet Fee Details

₹11.6 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Vel Tech - B.Tech also showed interest in

Chennai
₹1.40 L
Chennai
101-150 NIRF
₹4.76 L
Chennai
201-300 NIRF
₹1.50 L
Chennai
#45 NIRF
₹1.40 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chennai
₹1.50 L
Virudhunagar
#33 NIRF
₹4.00 L
Chennai
#172 The Week
₹2.40 L
Chennai
#67 NIRF
NA
Chennai
101-150 NIRF
₹1.65 L
Chennai
201-300 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare Vel Tech with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
B.Sc.
B.Com
MBA/PGDM
M.Sc.
B.A. LL.B. (Hons)
BBA
Ph.D.
B.Com LL.B
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 2.17 L - 14.4 L#87 NIRF, 2025
₹ 5.2 LPA₹ 1.4 L - 9 L -/-
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 4.76 L - 13.02 L101-150 NIRF, 2025
₹ 3.6 LPA₹ 1.5 L201-300 NIRF, 2025
₹ 4.3 LPA - 4.48 LPA₹ 1.4 L - 9 L#45 NIRF, 2025
₹ 4.25 LPA - 10 LPA₹ 1.85 L - 16 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Vel Tech Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 383 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Books

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   What is the seat intake for B.A LL.B (H) course at Vel Tech?
A: 

Vel Tech offers 120 seats for BA LLB programme. This implies that a total of 120 students can take admission to this programme in a single academic year. The basis of admission is students performance in the CLAT exam. Apart from this, the university also offers direct admission. In case of direct admissions, students do not require a valid CLAT score.

Q:   Does Vel Tech offer hostel facilities to Law students? If yes, then what is the hostel fee?
A: 

Yes, Vel Tech offers hostel facilities to students enrolled in the law programme, such as BA LLB and BCom LLB. As per the official website, the university provides standard rooms on three sharing, four sharing, five sharing, and six sharing. The allocation of hostel rooms is done on a first-come, first-served basis. Tabulated below is the room-wise annual hostel fees:

Type of RoomACNon-AC
Single RoomINR 1.65 lakhINR 1.42 lakh
Two in One RoomINR 1.5 lakhINR 1.27 lakh
Four in One RoomINR 1.25 lakh-
Standard Room-INR1.05 lakh
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Vel Tech FAQs

Q:   Does Vel Tech offer BTech Lateral Entry course?
A: 

Yes, Vel Tech offers a three-year BTech Lateral Entry course. Admission to this course is merit-based. Students who are willing to get admission to this course are required to pass Diploma in Engineering/ Technology from the State Board of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu or its equivalent as the minimum eligibility criteria. The university offers this course around the same specialisations as of BTech.

qna

Vel Tech

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr Sagunthala R and D Institute of Science and Technology or Vel Tech University conducts VITUEEE for admission to BTech programme. The test is conducted in 2 phases in computer-based mode. The test includes a total of 90 questions, 30 each for Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics

...Read more

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a year ago

The highest package recorded during Vel Tech University placements 2023 was INR 44 LPA. Refer to the table below to know more about the highest package recorded during the past three years:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest Package

INR 44 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The placement rate for Vel Tech University for 2024 has not been released yet. Refer to the table below to know more about the placement highlights recorded in 2023:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

No. of placements

1,815

the highest Package

INR 44 LPA

Companies Visited

400+

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

 The Vel Tech University reports successful placements over the years. At present, 400 companies took part in the placements 2023. For more information on Vel Tech University placements in recent years refer to the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

No. of placements

1,815

the highest Package

INR 44 LPA

Companies Visited

400+

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

During Vel Tech University placements 2023, the highest package recorded was INR 44 LPA. The table below presents the same:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest Package

INR 44 LPA

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Riya Gupta

Updated on Sep 25, 2026

Vel Tech
Take a look at Campus

Vel Tech Campus View(1)Campus View
Vel Tech Campus View(2)Campus View
Vel Tech Campus View(3)Campus View
Vel Tech Campus View
Vel Tech Others(1)

Vel Tech
Contact Information

Address

No.42, Avadi-Vel Tech Road,
Vel Nagar

Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Phone
9445568802

(For general query)

7448888953

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->