Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges
There are more than 14,000 Accounting and Commerce colleges in India. Where 7,097 are private, 2,655 are government, and 2,044 are semi govt colleges. Students can secure their admission after passing their Class 12. Management Development Institute, Christ University, SRCC, University of Delhi, Hansraj College, DU, Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies, St. Xavier's College Kolkata, BHU, etc., are some well known college options.
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
- Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
- Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
- 6.1 Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- 6.2 Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
- 6.3 Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
- ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
- Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Highlights 2024
The key highlights related to the best Accounting and Commerce courses colleges in India are mentioned below:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
14,000+ |
| Annual Fees |
INR < 1 lakh: 3,655 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 459 colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 228 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 172 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 98 colleges |
| Top Specialisations |
Finance, Sales & Marketing, Company Secretary, Human Resources, Chartered Accountancy, etc. |
| Admission Process |
Merit-based |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India: Eligibility Criteria
The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Commerce colleges in India in various UG and PG courses:
| Level of Course |
Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Graduation |
|
| Post-Graduation |
|
Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India with Outlook Ranking 2023
"Outlook ranking" typically refers to the assessment or evaluation of something based on its projected future performance, prospects, or potential. It can be applied in various contexts such as financial markets, career prospects, academic institutions, or even sports teams.
The table below shows the top Commerce colleges in India along with their Outlook ranking in 2023:
| Top Colleges |
Outlook Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|
| 1 |
|
| 2 |
|
| 4 |
|
| 5 |
|
| 7 |
|
| 9 |
|
| 12 |
Best Private Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the private best BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 3 lakh – INR 9 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 13 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Best Govt. Commerce Colleges in India
The table below shows the government top universities in India for Commerce along with their total tuition fees:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
|
| INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Location-wise Best Commerce Colleges in India
Listed below are the location-wise top Commerce colleges in India:
Best Commerce Colleges in Mumbai (All)
The table below shows the best Commerce colleges in Mumbai (All) along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 30,000 – INR 2 lakh |
|
| INR 24,000 – INR 1 lakh |
|
| INR 35,000 – INR 3 lakh |
|
| INR 23,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 14,000 – INR 22,000 |
|
| INR 88,000 |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
|
| INR 49,000 – INR 78,000 |
Best Commerce Colleges in Kolkata
The table below shows the top Accounting & Commerce colleges in Kolkata along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2,000 |
|
| INR 4,000 – INR 4 lakh |
|
| INR 2 lakh – INR 5 lakh |
Read more about best Accounting & Commerce colleges in other regions:
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Kerala
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Hyderabad
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Chennai
- Best Accounting & Commerce Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
ROI of Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
The Return on Investment (ROI) of Accounting and Commerce colleges refers to the value or benefits that students receive from their investment in pursuing an Accounting and Commerce degree about the cost of the programme. It typically assesses the financial returns and career prospects associated with obtaining an Accounting degree from a particular college or institution.
Listed below are the top BCom colleges in India along with their total tuition fees and average placement packages:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 5 lakh – INR 19 lakh |
INR 27 LPA |
|
| INR 70,000 – INR 10 lakh |
INR 4 LPA – INR 6 LPA |
|
| INR 88,000 |
INR 8 LPA – INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 – INR 540 |
INR 7 LPA |
|
| INR 22,000 – INR 4 lakh |
INR 6 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Low-cost Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India
It is estimated that joining Accounting & Commerce colleges in India can be affordable, as most of the colleges having their total tuition fee less than INR 1 lakh. Some of the affordable top universities in India for Commerce are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Low-cost Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University |
INR 70,000 |
| Shri Ram College of Commerce |
INR 88,000 |
| Hansraj College |
INR 432 – INR 540 |
| St. Xavier's College Kolkata |
INR 22,000 |
| Banaras Hindu University |
INR 11,000 – INR 12,000 |
Best Accounting and Commerce Colleges in India: Comparison
Listed below is the comparison of the top Commerce colleges in India:
Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Magadh University offers a BSc (H) programme for students to pursue. This undergraduate programme is offered spread across various specialisations. Candidates seeking admission can check the below table to know the key highlights:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Three to four years |
Eligibility | Passed Class 12 from recognised board |
Selection Criteria | Merit based |
Fees | INR 540 - INR 50,600 |
Note: The above information has been sourced from various sources. Hence, it is indicative and subject to change.
Yes, it is worth pursuing the BTech course from G H Raisoni University, Amravati. The USPs of joining the BTech course at G H Raisoni University, Amravati are mentioned below:
- Academic Excellence & Accreditation
- Industry Collaboration & Internship Opportunities
- Exceptional Placement Record
- Modern Infrastructure & Smart Campus
- Research & Innovation Hub and others
Avinashilingam University Coimbatore is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission). Avinashilingam University Coimbatore Tamil Nadu, through various schools of study, offers UG, PG, and other courses to students. These courses are provided across the Interior Design and Resource Management and various other streams. The degree offered by this university is valid everywhere in India.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Sabarmati University has well-established campus with modern state of the art infarstructure. Sabarmati University has modern classrooms, big library, conference halls, and provides various facilities for students. Sabarmati University has a state of the art infrastructure.
Yes. Placements at Durgapur Women's College: This is where 99.9% of students are placed. The typical monthly package that is offered falls between 67k and 98k. Approximately 60% of students secure internships. The majority of our graduates get jobs right out of college. Numerous hiring firms, such as Webel Technologies and Swadesh, were present. Top positions available in our course include those in HR, back office handling, nursing, telecalling, etc. The college provided enormous opportunities for students.We were able to place over 80% of students in our course. They're all settled in. Our college receives a lot of visits from recruiting agencies. Over 80% of students were placed in internships. The leading positions available are scientist and lab assistant.
B.Tech is the top course of KK University.Computer Science, Electronics, Electrical, Mechanical, and Civil Engineering are among the fields in which KK University provides B.Tech degrees. The B.Tech programs have a good reputation and a high placement rate.Other popular courses of this college are-
MBA: The two-year, full-time programme at Bihar University is regarded as one of the best. It is possible to specialize in areas like marketing, finance, HR, and IB.
MCA: The three-year MCA curriculum is renowned for its strong placement rates and comprehensive computer Science coursework.
BBA: The BBA programme at KK University offers both leadership development and a thorough education in business administration.
B.Pharm - Because of its knowledgeable instructors and chances for internships, the B.Pharma course enjoys a positive reputation.
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, DY Patil Agriculture and Techincal University provide scholarship such as
1.SC, ST, VJ/DT (NT (A), NT (B), NT (C), NT (D) and SBC category candidates get 100% Tuition fee waiver.
2. OBC category candidates get50% Tuition fee waiver.
3.Students from SC/ST/OBC classes will get concessions and receive a Government Scholarship.
4. Students who score the first rank each year will get an award.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria to apply for the respective courses. Saurashtra University admission process is based on merit or entrance exam conducted by the university. In addition to this, the university also accepts scores of national/ state-level entrance exams for a few courses.
The University offers a wide range of programmes at UG, PG and doctorate levels. Saurashtra University admissions to all the courses are either entrance or merit-based. Candidates need to meet the respective eligibility criteria to apply for the relevant programmes.
Accounting & Commerce Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Quantum University has eminent faculty members who have years of experience in the related field. The academic staff members are experienced and knowledgeable. They are passionate and committed to helping the students and aim to give deeper assistance and purpose to instil the core values. According to Shiksha, verified user faculty has 4.0 rating out of 5.
Aspirants appearing for any of the NMIMS tests have to give the paper in the allotted test centre. NMIMS Chandigarh accepts scores in NMIMS CET, NMIMS LAT and NPAT scores. Candidates have to bring below documents to the test centre:
Voter ID/ Passport/ Aadhaar Card/ PAN Card/ Driving License (Learner License is not accepted)
Name on the original government ID must exactly match with the name mentioned on admit card
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.A. (Hons) | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
| B.Com (Hons) | Candidate must have passed 10+2 with some compulsory subjects including Accountancy, Business Studies, Maths/optional subject, and/ or Economics. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Science stream from a recognised board. |
INMANTEC Institutions has various schools of study under it. Through these schools of study, the college offers UG and PG courses to students. The below-mentioned are the INMANTEC Institutions schools of study:
| INMANTEC Institutions Schools of Study | ||
|---|---|---|
| INMANTEC Business School | Integrated School of Law | INMANTEC UG Campus |
Commonly asked questions On Accounting & Commerce Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Students can apply for Invertis University scholarships at the time of filling the admission form. Students can upload qualifying marksheets directly into the scholarship verification tab during the online form submission. Performing well on the IUCET can also grant a tuition fee waiver ranging from 15% to 100% based on the percentile.