

IIT Bhilai M.E./M.Tech Courses & Fees
- Public/Government Institute
- Estd. 2016
IIT Bhilai MTech Eligibility & Highlights 2024
IIT Bhilai offers MTech courses in nine specialisations. Some of these specialisations include MTech in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, MTech in Bioengineering, MTech in Computer Science and Engineering, etc. IIT Bhilai has specific eligibility and selection criteria for admission to the two-year MTech. IIT Bhilai MTech admission is based on an entrance exam. Students need to qualify for that exam and appear for the counselling session. Find all the in-depth details regarding selection and eligibility criteria in the section below:
| Course | Eligibility | Selection Criteria |
|---|---|---|
| MTech (common for all specialisations) | Bachelor's degree in Engineering/Technology or Master's degree in Science or equivalent degree with first-class or minimum 60% aggregate | GATE/ GPAT* + COAP Counselling |
*All the MTech (Bioengineering) applicants can also apply via GPAT scores.
IIT Bhilai MTech Fees
IIT Bhilai fee for MTech contains various components such as tuition fees, hostel fees and one-time fees. The fees varies for all courses, which depends on the course specialisations candidates choose. Tabulated below are the IIT Bhilai MTech fees breakup mentioning the important components:
| One-Time Fees | Tuition Fees | Hostel & Mess Fees |
|---|---|---|
| INR 19,000 | INR 20,000 |
INR 2.08 L
|
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Candidates who wish to know about the other programmes offered at IIT Bhilai can click here.
Check the following table for details around the IIT Bhilai MTech fee, curriculum, important dates and more:
Commonly asked questions On Highlights
IIT Bhilai got a total of 152 placement offers in 2025. Check the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
Every year, the IIT Bhilai has given its graduating BTech, M.Tech, and MSc students fantastic job prospects. Consult the table to learn more about the 2023–2025 IIT Bhilai placements:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai has released placement statistics for 2024-25. The overall average CTC offered to BTech students stood at INR 15.1 LPA. Check below IIT Bhilai packages 2024-2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Average Package | INR 15.1 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12 LPA |
The IIT Bhilai is known for its good campus placements. The season recorded a placement rate of 73.54%. Check out the table presented below for more information on IIT Bhilai placements 2025:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA | N/A |
Average Package (overall) | INR 14.48 LPA | INR 13.02 LPA | IN 13.28 LPA |
Median Package (overall) | INR 14.70 LPA | INR 11 LPA | INR 11.4 LPA |
Students Placed | 119 | 105 | 139 |
Placement rate | 86.86% | 70% | 73.54% |
Total Recruiters | 110 | 109 | 128 |
Total Offers | 132 | 115 | 152 |
IIT Bhilai M.E./M.TechPopular courses
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bhilai - M.E./M.Tech also showed interest in
IIT Bhilai MTech Admission Dates 2024
IIT Bhilai MTech admissions start with GATE registrations. The application process for GATE has been over and the exam will be conducted between Feb 3 to Feb 11. Check out more important IIT Bhilai MTech admission dates 2024 in the following table:
| Dates | Upcoming Events |
|---|---|
27 Sep '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee |
5 Oct '26 | GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
| Dates | Past Events |
|---|---|
12 Jun '26 | CCMT 2026 Round 1 Seat Allotment Result Date |
15 May '26 - 8 Jun '26 | CCMT 2026 Round 1 Choice Filling and Locking |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
GATE is not mandatory for candidates who completed BTech from IIT with CPI/ CGPA of 8.0 or higher. Such aspirants have to apply on the official website of IIT Bhilai for admission. Aspirants can also apply via GPAT scores in MTech Bioengineering. In all other cases, candidates have to appear for GATE.
No, students cannot apply offline for admission at IIT Bhilai. Students must fill out the application form in online mode. IIT Bhilai admission to most of the courses is entrance-based. Students must apply through the portal of entrance exams. Further, for admission to PhD course, candidates must apply on the official website of IIT Bhilai.
IIT Bhilai offers programme at UG, PG and doctoral levels. The institute offers a four-year BTech at UG level. At PG level, candidates can apply for MSc, M.Tech or Executive M.Tech courses. Admission in all the offered courses is entrance-based.
IIT Bhilai offers a two-year M.Tech course across 13 specialisations. These include Computer Science & Engineering, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence, Electrical Vehicle Technology, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics, etc. Admission to all the M.Tech courses is through GATE followed by COAP counselling.
IIT Bhilai MTech Curriculum
IIT Bhilai offers a full-time MTech course across nine specialisations. The duration of this programme is two years, which is divided into four semesters. Check out the following table to get a detailed course structure and IIT Bhilai MTech curriculum:
| Specialization | Curriculum |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | |
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering |
IIT Bhilai MTech Placements 2024
The average package offered during IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 13 LPA. Further, more than 100 offers were made and 110 recruiters visited the campus during placements 2024 drive. In addition, 3 international offers were made during IIT Bhilai placements 2024.
Earlier, IIT Bhilai concluded the placements for the Class of 2023 with 100% placements in MTech CSE, EE and DSAI. As per the latest report, over 105 recruiters participated in the placement process and offered over 130 job offers to the batch 2023. The highest and average package offered during IIT Bhilai placements in 2023 was INR 48.64 LPA and INR 14 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of IIT Bhilai placements in 2023 included Amazon, Infosys, L&T, HCL, IBM, TCS, ICICI Bank, etc.
The key highlights of IIT Bhilai placements 2024 are presented below:
|
Particulars |
Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
|
Average package |
INR 13 LPA |
|
Total offers |
100+ |
|
International offers |
03 |
|
Placement rate |
100% (MTech DSAI) |
|
Total recruiters |
110+ |
Top online M.E./M.Tech courses offered by IIT Bhilai
IIT Bhilai M.E./M.TechExplore Other Courses
IIT Bhilai M.E./M.TechStudents Ratings & Reviews
- 4-51
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
IIT Bhilai MTech 2024 FAQs
Find below the important FAQs around IIT Bhilai MTech admission 2024:
IIT Bhilai highest package for 2025 is yet to be released. The highest package offered during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024 stood at INR 48.92 LPA. Check out the table for the highest packages offered during placements held during 2022-2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 27.43 LPA | INR 48.64 LPA | INR 48.92 LPA |
As per the latest report 2024, more than 110 recruiters participated during IIT Bhilai placements 2024. The top recruiters of IIT Bhilai in 2024 included Google, PayTM, L&T, Deloitte, HCL etc. These recruiters placed students of BTech, M.Tech and MSc in various domains with handsome packages.
Candidates can check GATE paper pattern 2026 below -
| Particulars | Details |
| Exam mode | Online |
| Total Questions | 65 (10 General Aptitude and 55 subject-specific) |
| Question type | MCQ, MSQs, and NATs |
| Time | 3 hours |
| Total marks | 100 |
Candidates must note that exam pattern (questions) are different for some papers. Make sure to check properly. IIT Guwahati will conduct GATE 2026 exam in two sessions.
IIT Bhilai - Indian Institute of Technology accepts the GATE entrance examination results for admission to postgraduate courses, namely ME/MTech and PhD programmes. To know the GATE application fee details, students can click here.
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year full-time BTech programme which is its flagship programme. The institute offers a BTech programme across six specialisations. Given below are the seven BTech specialisations offered at IIT Bhilai:
- Computer Science and Engineering
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
- Materials Science and Metallurgical Engineering
- Mechanical Engineering
- Mechatronics Engineering
Candidates are required to appear for the JEE-Main and JEE-Advanced in order to get selected for admission to the BTech programme at IIT Bhilai.
The companies belonging to private sector had the largest share of 65.4% during the IIT Bhilai placements 2024. Check out the table for more company type information that visited the campus during placements:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
| Private Sector | 65.4% |
| Public Sector | 1.3% |
| MNCs | 16.7% |
| Start Ups | 15.4% |
| Others | 1.3% |
As per the IIT Bhilai placement drive 2024-25, 139 students were placed out of a total of 189 registered. The overall average and median package offered to the students was INR 13.28 LPA and INR 11.4 LPA, respectively.
What a student needs to ace JEE Main is a proper approach along with a well-built preparation strategy. Here are some last-minute exam preparation suggestions:
- Choose your reference books wisely
- Solve as many Mock Tests as possible. Shiksha.com is providing
- Revise as much as possible
- Cross-check section-wise weightage & syllabus for all subjects covered in JEE Main
- Solve previous year’s JEE question papers there are high chances of getting questions from there
- Keep your focus on NCERT books at this point
Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai is a government college recognised by the UGC and AICTE. Some of the top USPs of IIT Bhilai are as follows:
- It has been ranked 72nd in the NIRF ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering; category.
- As per IIT Bhilai placement report released by the institute for 2024-25, the overall average and median package offered to BTech students was INR 15.1 LPA and INR 12 LPA, respectively.
IIT Bhilai
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
IIT Bhilai has a fully residential campus with separate hostels for girls and boys. The hostels are within 300 metres of academic building. At present, 80 female and 450 mae students can be accommodated in the campus.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 5 days ago
No, IIT Bhilai does not offer direct admission in BTech course. Candidates are allotted seat based on their JEE Advanced rank via JoSAA Counselling. Aspirants must also complete Class 12 in PCM stream with at leats 75% aggregate for admission in BTech.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 5 days ago
IIT Bhilai offers waiver in tuition fee to SC, ST, PH aspirants. Those students belonging to EWS category with family income of less than INR 1 Lacs get complete waiver in tuition fees. EWS category candidates with annual family income between INR Lacs and INR 5 lah get remission of two-third of tui
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 5 days ago
BTech aspirants are offered scholarship based on CML rank in JEE for the first semester and last CGPA obtained in all other semesters. For other semester, students must have a CGPA of 6.0 or above. They should have no 'F' grade in previous regular semester (additionally in summer semester, if applic
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 5 days ago
IIT Bhilai offers a four-year BTech course. It is divided into eight semesters. Admission in BTech is offered via JoSAA Counselling based on JEE Advanced scores. Check below BTech specialisations offered at the institute:
- CSE
- Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
- Electrical Engineering
- Electronics &
N
Guide-Level 15
Content authored by:
Updated on Jul 6, 2026
IIT BhilaiTake a look at Campus
Header Image
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bhilai News & Updates



IIT BhilaiContact Information
Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai, District-Durg, Chhattisgarh
Bhilai ( Chhattisgarh)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bhilai
- All About IIT Bhilai
- Fees 2026
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2026 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2026
- IIT Bhilai Rankings
- Gallery 2026
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- IIT Bhilai Faculty
- Compare IIT Bhilai
- IIT Bhilai Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- IIT Bhilai News & Articles

Does IIT Bhilai provide hostel facility?