

Manipal Institute of Technology Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Doctorate Courses
- A++ NAAC accredited
- Private Institute
- Estd. 1957
Manipal Institute of Technology Admission dates 2026
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: MET, Karnataka PGCET, CUET-PG, GATE
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Oct '26 | MET 2027 application form start date - Phase 1Tentative |
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
Dec '26-Jan '27 | CUET PG 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
MCA Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Dec '26-Jan '27 | CUET PG 2027 Application ProcessTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE tuition fee ranges between INR 1.2 L – INR 15 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, Manipal Institute of Technology is moderately costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
MIT MAHE tuition fee for M.Tech costs around INR 2.2 L – INR 2.7 L. The fee excludes other components like examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, etc.
You might be able to get a seat at Manipal Institute of Technology with a rank of 50000 if you belong to the General AI category.
According to the Manipal Institute of Technology JEE Main cutoff 2026 for round 1, the cutoff ranged from 32577 to 102650 for the aforementioned category. Students can refer to the table below to know which courses they can apply for this rank, sorted from most to least competitive.
| Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 50747 |
| B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 57679 |
| B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 60714 |
| B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 74330 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 89449 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 96489 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 100771 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 102650 |
In 2025, the MET last round closing ranks for BTech course ranged between 5129 and 50785 for the students belonging to General AII India category students. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the first and last round closing ranks of all the BTech specialisations for MET.
Course | Round 1 (Closing Rank) | Last Round (Closing Rank) |
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 3479 | 5129 |
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Financial Technology | 3786 | 5521 |
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing | 3981 | 5633 |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 5286 | 6789 |
B.Tech in Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology) | 6808 | 7815 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 10742 | 12986 |
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering | 12383 | 15037 |
B.Tech. in Aeronautical Engineering | 13301 | 15860 |
B.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering | 13905 | 16835 |
B.Tech. in Cyber Physical Systems | 14867 | 16896 |
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 15028 | 19258 |
B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 15604 | 19519 |
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 17037 | 21813 |
B.Tech. in Automobile Engineering | 17648 | 22824 |
B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 19006 | 24653 |
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering | 19906 | 28076 |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Macquarie University) | 21136 | 28117 |
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 25392 | 29232 |
B.Tech. in Mechatronics (Dual Degree Program with Deakin University) | 25436 | 32036 |
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Deakin University) | 25526 | 35799 |
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Dual Degree Program with Macquarie University) | 35227 | 50785 |
Manipal Institute of Technology All programs
Commonly asked questions On All Programs
After ranks are out, qualified applicants need to participate in the Manipal Institute of Technology BTech counselling. In this process, candidates need to list their preferred engineering specialisations based on their merit ranks, either online or offline.
Manipal Institute of Technology JEE Main Cutoff 2026 was released for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations among the All India categories students.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 32577 to 102650, wherein BTech in Mathematics and Computing and B.Tech. in Civil Engineering were the most and least preferred courses for admission.
Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs accordingly.
Manipal Institute of Technology has a good record of placements. As per the latest report for 2025, over 230 recruiters participated in the placement process in 2025 and placed 80.10% of the BTech, MTech, and MCA batch 2025 so far. The key highlights of MIT Manipal placements for the Class of 2023- 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 69.25 LPA |
Average Package | INR 12.59 LPA | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.5 LPA | INR 8.48 LPA | INR 10.05 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 339 | 220+ | 300+ |
Placement Rate | 92.9% | 73% | 86% |
| Top Recruiters | Wells Fargo, Coca-Cola, Hitachi | Forbes Marshall, IBM, ICICI Bank | Amazon, Bosch, Cipla, etc. |
Yes, students having 70 percent in Class 12 are free to apply to BTech in Manipal Institute of Technology. But the candidate should also clear an entrance exam to the MET. Meeting the lower eligibility does not mean you get the seat in your favorite branches. Your application is boosted by a good entrance rank.
Manipal Institute of Technology All courses
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
Commonly asked questions On All Courses
The MIT Manipal CSE average package or branch-wise placement statistics for 2025 have not been released. However, the overall MIT Manipal placement data has been disclosed for 2024 and 2025, which is as follows:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 51.03 LPA | INR 69.25 LPA |
Average Package | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 12.31 LPA |
Median Package | INR 8.48 LPA | INR 10.05 LPA |
Placement Rate | 73% | 86% |
Total Recruiters | 220+ | 230+ |
Popular Recruiters | Wells Fargo, Coca-Cola, Hitachi | Amazon, Bosch, Cipla, etc. |
NOTE: The 2025 placement session is ongoing.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
The branch-wise average package for the 2025 drive is yet to be released. Meanwhile, the overall and the top offers average package for MIT Manipal placement in 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Average Package (overall) | INR 10.49 LPA | INR 11.76 LPA |
Average Package (top 50 offers) | INR 25.92 LPA | INR 29.81 LPA |
Average Package (top 100 offers) | INR 21.46 LPA | INR 24.32 LPA |
Average Package (top 150 offers) | INR 18.91 LPA | INR 21.25 LPA |
Average Package (top 200 offers) | INR 17.41 LPA | INR 18.99 LPA |
Average Package (top 250 offers) | INR 16.27 LPA | INR 17.39 LPA |
MIT MAHE tuition fee for M.Tech costs around INR 2.2 L – INR 2.7 L. The fee excludes other components like examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, etc.
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in Manipal Institute of Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in
Manipal Institute of TechnologyStudents Ratings & Reviews




- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
Manipal Institute of Technology
Student Forum
Answered 3 weeks ago
If placements are your main priority for B.Tech Biotechnology, LPU is definitely worth keeping high on your list. LPU's School of Bioengineering & Biosciences reports 120+ recruiters, and its official placement page highlights B.Tech Biotechnology students placed with companies such as Increff (₹10
A
Guide-Level 12
Answered a month ago
While evaluating tuition fee structures, hostel charges, and overall financial investments for core engineering branches at Manipal Institute of Technology provides a helpful baseline for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
There are several MIT Manipal BTech scholarships that students can avail basis on the academic performance and good score in the MET exam. Some of the MIT Manipal scholarships are as below:
| MIT Manipal Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE EduEmpower Scholarship | Crack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Meritorious Girl students | 60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths | 30% wiver on annual course fee |
| Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forces | Serving or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF | 15% to 20% tuition fee waiver |
Answered 3 months ago
Dear reader,
While researching the B.Tech. Chemical Engineering programme at MIT Manipal provides a good and valid foundation for your academic planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative. LPU offers premier engineering programs featuring advanced research labor
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 3 months ago
For admissions into MIT Manipal, equal weightage will be given to MET score and 12th standard qualifying exam marks.
R
Contributor-Level 7
Content authored by:
Updated on Jun 24, 2026
Manipal Institute of TechnologyTake a look at Campus
Campus View
Campus View
Campus View

Manipal Institute of Technology News & Updates



Manipal Institute of TechnologyContact Information
Udupi - Karkala Rd, Eshwar Nagar
Manipal ( Karnataka)
Useful Links
Know more about Manipal Institute of Technology
- All About Manipal Institute of Technology
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- Manipal Institute of Technology Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Infrastructure Details & Reviews
- Manipal Institute of Technology Faculty
- Compare Manipal Institute of Technology
- Manipal Institute of Technology Q&A
- Scholarships
- Manipal Institute of Technology News & Articles
Explore Courses at similar colleges
- SRM Institute of Science and Technology
- The Oxford College of Engineering
- Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
- ACS College of Engineering
- MS Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences
- Karunya University
- KVELL Deemed to be University
- Christ University Bangalore
- RGC - Rajiv Gandhi Group of Institution
- BMS College of Engineering


Which institute is better for B.Tech biotech in terms of placement: SRM, LPU or Manipal Institute of Technology?